Peerless-AV LCT-101 - Installation User Manual

Loading...

Installation and Assembly:

LCT Series LCD Arm

Model: LCT 101

Supports 10" to 22" screens

Max Load Capacity: 25 lbs (11kg)

3215 W. North Ave. • Melrose Park, IL 60160 • (800) 729-0307 or (708) 865-8870 • Fax: (708) 865-2941 • www.peerlessmoun ts.com

ISSUED: 03-21-05 SHEET #: 090-9103-5 07-10-08

Note: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

WARNING

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, please call Peerless customer service at 1-800-729-0307.

Make sure that the desk will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Never exceed the Maximum Load Capacity of 25 lb (11 kg).

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power.

For safety reasons, the gas strut of the LCD Arm product was pre-adjusted in the factory to a lowest force for the prevention of arm body recoil during installation.

During the installation, beware of the arm body recoil when attaching or detaching the LCD monitor to the LCD Arm. When changing LCD panels in the LCD Arm, please always readjust the gas strut to a lowest force level to control the recoil of the arm body. The LCD arm gas strut has been adjusted with the reserved force to load the original LCD panel, and the LCD Arm body will be recoiled when detaching the LCD panel directly without adjusting the gas strut.

Do not attempt to disassemble, service or modify the product yourself.

Use only a slightly damp cloth to clean the Arm surface. Never use flammable solvents like alcohol, benzene, thinner, etc.

Table of Contents

 

Parts List ..............................................................................................................................................................................

3

Installation to desk with clamp option ...................................................................................................................................

4

Installation to desk with bolt option .......................................................................................................................................

4

Installing without extension arm ............................................................................................................................................

5

Installing extension arm ........................................................................................................................................................

5

Monitor Attachment ..............................................................................................................................................................

6

Cable Management ...............................................................................................................................................................

7

Adjustment ...........................................................................................................................................................................

7

For customer service call (800) 729-0307 or (708) 865-8870.

2 of 7

ISSUED: 03-21-05 SHEET #: 090-9103-5 07-10-08

Parts List

 

 

 

 

Description

 

Qty.

 

A

desk base assembly

 

1

 

B

arm assembly

 

1

 

C

plastic cap

 

1

B

D

plastic spacer

 

1

E

round head cap screw

 

1

 

F

M8 washer

 

1

 

G

M8 disk spring washer

 

1

 

H

set screw

 

1

 

I

M5 hex wrench

 

1

 

J

M2.5 hex wrench

 

1

 

P

base cushion with double sided adhesive

1

 

Q

u-bracket

 

1

 

R

M8 threaded rod

 

1

 

S

wing nut

 

1

 

T

M4 hex wrench

 

1

 

U

M4 x 6 mm screw

 

4

 

V

M4 x 10 mm screw

 

4

A

W

M3 screws

 

2

X

cable clip

 

1

 

 

 

 

Q

W

 

 

R

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

H

 

 

 

 

 

E

 

P

 

F

 

 

 

 

D

 

S

T

 

 

 

 

 

U

V

 

I

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

G

 

 

J

3 of 7

ISSUED: 03-21-05 SHEET #: 090-9103-5 07-10-08

+ 4 hidden pages