Peerless-AV LCC-36S - Installation User Manual

Loading...

Installation and Assembly:

Ceiling mount for LCD screens up to 29"

Models: LCC-18, LCC-18-S, LCC-36, LCC-36-S, LCC-36-W

Patent Pending

Features:

Comes in two adjustable height ranges (in 1" increments): 18"-30" and 36"-48".

-5° to +20° adjustable tilt.

Screen can be mounted in standard position or face-down.

Portrait or landscape orientation.

Ceiling plate included.

Hardware included for wood or concrete installations.

Theft resistant security fasteners included.

VESA® 75/100 mm compliant (Non-VESA adapter offered separately).

Comes in black or silver. LCC 36-W offered in white.

360° swivel action.

Max UL Load Capacity: 40 lb (18.1 kg)

2300 White Oak Circle • Aurora, Il 60502 • (800) 865-2112 • Fax: (800) 359-6500 • www.peerless-av.com

ISSUED: 09-27-04 SHEET #: 100-9004-8 10-08-12

Note: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

WARNING

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, for US customers please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112, for all international customers, please contact your local distributor.

This product should only be installed by a qualified professional.

Make sure that the ceiling will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Never exceed the Maximum UL Load Capacity. See page 1.

If mounting to wood ceiling joists, make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the joists. Use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power.

Accessories

Lightweight Adjustable Suspended Ceiling Kit (CMJ 500)

Lightweight Suspended Ceiling Kit (CMJ 455)

Accessory Pack for CMJ 455 (ACC455)*

Lightweight Cathedral Ceiling Plate (ACC912)*

Unistrut or Structural Ceiling Plates (CMJ 300, CMJ 310)*

Anti-Vibration Ceiling Plates (ACC845)*

I-Beam Clamps (ACC558, ACC559)

Truss Ceiling Adapter (ACC557)*

Unistrut Adapter (ACC550)

Escutcheon Ring (ACC640)*

*not evaluated by UL

Round Ceiling Plate (ACC570)

Cord Wrap (ACC852(W)(S))*

Fixed Length 1 1/2" Extension Columns (EXT models)

Adjustable Length 1 1/2" Extension Columns (ADJ models)

Extension Column Stabilizer Kit (ACC050)*

Extension Column Connector (ACC109)

1/2" Threaded Rod (ACC820)*

Threaded Rod Adapter (ACC810)*

Non-VESA Adapter Plates (LC models)*

Tools Needed for Assembly

 

 

stud finder ("edge to edge" stud finder is recommended)

 

 

phillips screwdriver

 

 

drill with 5/16", 3/8", and 5/32" drill bits

 

 

Table of Contents

 

 

Parts List.................................................................................................................................................................................

 

3

Installation to Wood Joist Finished Ceilings, Exposed Wood Joists, or Wood Beam Ceilings...............................................

4

Installation to Concrete Ceilings.............................................................................................................................................

 

5

Installing Reducer...................................................................................................................................................................

 

6

Flush Mount Installation..........................................................................................................................................................

 

7

Installation to Threaded Rod ..................................................................................................................................................

 

7

Installation to Extension Column ............................................................................................................................................

 

8

Installation to Lightweight Suspended Ceiling Plate...............................................................................................................

 

9

Attaching Tilt Bracket to LCD Screen .................................................................................................................................

 

10

Installation of screen in the Vertical Position ........................................................................................................................

 

11

Installation of screen in the Horizontal Position...................................................................................................................

 

12

 

2 of 12

ISSUED: 09-27-04

SHEET #: 100-9004-8 10-08-12

Parts List

 

LCC-18

LCC-18S

LCC-36

LCC-36S

 

Description

Qty.

Part #

Part #

Part #

Part #

A

tube assembly

1

055-1520

055-4520

055-1521

055-4521

B

ceiling plate

1

580-1042

580-4042

580-1042

580-4042

C

tilt bracket

1

055-1551

055-4551

055-1551

055-4551

D

reducer

1

580-1009

580-4009

580-1009

580-4009

E

#14 x 2.5" wood screw

2

5S1-015-C03

5S1-015-C04

5S1-015-C03

5S1-015-C04

F

M5 x 12 mm socket pin screw

4

520-1064

520-2064

520-1064

520-2064

G

4 mm security allen wrench

1

560-9646

560-9646

560-9646

560-9646

H

concrete anchor

2

590-0320

590-0320

590-0320

590-0320

I

10-32 x 3/8" socket set screw

1

520-1127

500-2018

520-1127

500-2018

J

hex wrench

1

560-1034

560-1034

560-1034

560-1034

K

M4 x 10 mm socket pin screw

4

520-1060

520-2060

520-1060

520-2060

L

M4 x 12 mm serrated washer head socket pin screw

4

510-1079

510-2079

510-1079

510-2079

M

M4 x 20 mm socket pin screw

4

520-1061

520-2163

520-1061

520-2163

N

#10-32 x 3/16" slotted set screw

1

520-1187

520-2187

520-1187

520-2187

O

retaining spacer

4

590-5005

590-5003

590-5005

590-5003

P

M5 x 10 mm socket pin F-type screw

1

520-1164

520-2031

520-1164

520-2031

Q

cable tie

3

590-1168

590-1168

590-1168

590-1168

A

B

C

D

E

H

G

 

 

I

J

 

N

 

 

F

K

L

 

 

M

O

P

Q

 

 

 

 

3 of 12

ISSUED: 09-27-04 SHEET #: 100-9004-8 10-08-12

Installation to Wood Joist Finished Ceilings, Exposed Wood Joists, or Wood Beam Ceilings

1

Drill two 5/32" (4 mm) dia. holes to a minimum

depth of 2.5" (64 mm). Attach ceiling plate (B)

with two #14 x 2.5" (6 mm x 65 mm) wood screws (E) as shown using 3/8" (10 mm) socket wrench. Tighten wood screws (E) so ceiling plate (B) is firmly attached.

WARNING

Tighten wood screws so that ceiling plate is firmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the screws, greatly reducing their holding power.

Never tighten in excess of 80 in • lb (9 N.M.).

Make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the joist. The use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

Skip to step 2 on page 6.

WOOD

JOIST

CEILING

B

E

E

4 of 12

ISSUED: 09-27-04 SHEET #: 100-9004-8 10-08-12

+ 8 hidden pages