Peerless-AV PJF2-UNV-S - Installation User Manual

Loading...

Installation and Assembly Manual:

Vector Pro II™

Models: PJF2-UNV, PJF2-UNV-S

R

This product is intended for use with UL Listed products and must be installed by a qualified professional installer.

Maximum UL Load Capacity: 50 lb (27 kg)

1 of 9

ISSUED: 01-14-09 SHEET #: 056-9018-2 05-18-10

Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerlessmounts.com

For customer care call 1-800-729-0307 or 708-865-8870.

Note: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

WARNING

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, call Peerless customer care at 1-800-729-0307.

This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building construction, and fully understands these instructions.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Never exceed the Maximum UL Load Capacity.

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power. See suggested torque values where applicable within these instructions.

CAUTION

It is the responsibility of the installer to ensure that the projector is properly ventilated. Feet of channels are used to raise the mount off the projector surface.

Tools Needed for Assembly

stud finder ("edge to edge" stud finder is recommended)

phillips screwdriver

drill

1/4" masonry bit for concrete surface

5/32" bit for wood studs

level

3/8" (10 mm) socket wrench

Table of Contents

 

Parts List............................................................................................................................................................................

3

Installation to Wood Joist or Wood Beam Ceilings............................................................................................................

4

Installation to Concrete Ceilings.........................................................................................................................................

5

Flush Mount Application.....................................................................................................................................................

6

Installation to Extension Columns......................................................................................................................................

7

Attaching Adapter Plate to Projector..................................................................................................................................

8

Attaching Adapter Plate to Projector Mount, Projector Alignment......................................................................................

9

2 of 9

ISSUED: 01-14-09 SHEET #: 056-9018-2 05-18-10

Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerlessmounts.com

For customer care call 1-800-729-0307 or 708-865-8870.

Peerless-AV PJF2-UNV-S - Installation User Manual

Before you start check the parts list to insure all of the parts shown are included.

Parts List

 

 

PJF2-UNV

PJF2-UNV-S

 

Description

 

Qty.

Part #

Part #

A

ball and socket mount

 

1

055-0011

055-0016

B

adapter plate

 

1

055-1867

055-4867

C

ceiling plate

 

1

580-1042

580-4042

D

extension column connector with cord management

 

1

580-1025

580-4025

E

M5 x .8 x 10 mm socket pin type F screw

 

1

520-1164

520-2031

F

#10-32 x 3/8" spade thumb screw

 

1

560-1107

560-2107

G

#10-32 x 3/8" serrated washer head socket pin screw

 

1

520-1151

520-2151

H

#14 x 2.5 phillips hex head wood screw

 

2

5S1-015-C03

5S1-015-C04

J

.25" ID x .56" OD x .26 spacer

 

2

590-1050

590-2071

K

#10-32 x 3/8" socket pin screw

 

2

520-1084

520-2084

L

#10-32 x 3/16" slotted set screw

 

3

520-1187

520-2187

M

washer

 

4

540-1025

540-2025

N

M3 x 8 mm serrated washer head socket pin screw

 

4

510-1004

510-2004

O

M4 x 10 mm serrated washer head socket pin screw

 

4

510-1060

510-2060

P

M5 x 10 mm serrated washer head socket pin screw

 

4

510-1126

510-2063

R

M6 x 10 mm serrated washer head socket pin screw

 

4

510-1066

510-2066

T

2 mm security allen wrench

 

1

560-1097

560-1097

U

4 mm security allen wrench

 

1

560-9646

560-9646

A

B

C

 

 

D

E F G H J K L

M N O P R U

T

Note: Actual parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

3 of 9

ISSUED: 01-14-09 SHEET #: 056-9018-2 05-18-10

Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerlessmounts.com

For customer care call 1-800-729-0307 or 708-865-8870.

+ 6 hidden pages