Peerless-AV PANA-85WM - Installation User Manual

Loading...

Installation and Assembly:

Wall Mount for Panasonic TH-85PF12U and TH-85VX200U

Model: PANA-85WM

Landscape

Portrait

Maximum Load Capacity:

270 lb (122 kg)

1 of 8

ISSUED: 12-18-09 SHEET #: 125-9090-4 03-24-11

IMPORTANT! Read instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

WARNING

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, for US customers please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112, for all international customers, please contact your local distributor.

This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building construction, and fully understands these instructions.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Never exceed the Maximum Load Capacity. See page one.

If mounting to wood wall studs, make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the studs. Use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power.

This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and personal injury.

This product was designed to be installed on the following wall construction only;

WALL CONSTRUCTION

HARDWARE REQUIRED

Wood Stud

Included

Wood Beam

Included

Solid Concrete

Included

Cinder Block

Included

Metal Stud

Contact Qualified Professional

Brick

Contact Qualified Professional

Other or unsure?

Contact Qualified Professional

Table of Contents

 

Parts List.................................................................................................................................................................................

3

Installation to Triple Wood Stud Wall.......................................................................................................................................

4

Installation to Solid Concrete or Cinder Block.........................................................................................................................

5

Installing Tilt Brackets.............................................................................................................................................................

7

Mounting and Removing Flat Panel Screen............................................................................................................................

8

2 of 8

ISSUED: 12-18-09 SHEET #: 125-9090-4 03-24-11

Peerless-AV PANA-85WM - Installation User Manual

Parts List

 

 

 

 

Description

 

Qty.

Part #

A

wall plate

 

1

201-1697

B

tilt plate

 

1

201-1695

C

support tube

 

2

201-1693

D

adapter bracket

 

2

201-1692

E

rectangle cap

 

4

590-1334

F

M8 x 15 mm phillips screw

 

18

520-9257

G

M5 x 8 mm phillips screw

 

2

570-0005

H

8 mm anchor

 

9

590-0320

I

#14 x 2.5 wood screw

 

9

5S1-015-CO3

J

5/16 split washer

 

18

540-9405

K

5/16 washer

 

18

540-9406

L

lock bracket

 

2

201-1698

A

B

C

 

D

E F G H I J K L

3 of 8

ISSUED: 12-18-09 SHEET #: 125-9090-4 03-24-11

+ 5 hidden pages