NordicTrack CXT 910 NTEL59012, NTEL59012 User Manual

Loading...
NordicTrack CXT 910 NTEL59012, NTEL59012 User Manual

Model No. NTEL59012

 

Serial No.

_

Serial Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if there are missing parts, we will guarantee complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.

TO AVOID UNNECESSARY DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER

HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our customer hot line will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.

CUSTOMER HOT LINE:

1-888-825-2588

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

www.nordictrack.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4

ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5

HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . 9

MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . .20

CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . .21

PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22

EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23

HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Back Cover

LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . .Back Cover

NordicTrack

® is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the elliptical crosstrainer.

1.Read all instructions in this manual before using the elliptical crosstrainer.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the elliptical crosstrainer are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.The elliptical crosstrainer is intended for in-home use only. Do not use the elliptical crosstrainer in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

4.Place the elliptical crosstrainer on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Keep the elliptical crosstrainer indoors, away from moisture and dust.

5.Inspect and tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the elliptical crosstrainer at all times.

7.The elliptical crosstrainer should not be used by persons weighing more than 250 pounds.

8.Wear appropriate exercise clothing when using the elliptical crosstrainer. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

9.Always hold the handlebar or the upper body arms when mounting, dismounting, or using the elliptical crosstrainer.

10.Keep your back straight when using the elliptical crosstrainer. Do not arch your back.

11.If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.

12.The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

13.When you stop exercising, allow the pedals to slowly come to a complete stop. The elliptical crosstrainer does not have a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health prob-

lems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

 

 

Congratulations for selecting the new NordicTrack

®

 

 

 

CXT 910 elliptical crosstrainer. The CXT 910

is an

 

incredibly smooth exerciser that moves your feet in a

 

natural elliptical path, minimizing the impact on your

 

knees and ankles. And the unique CXT 910 features

 

adjustable resistance

and incline to help you get the

 

most from your exercise. W

elcome to a whole new

 

world of natural, elliptical-motion exercise from

 

NordicTrack.

 

 

 

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before

 

 

you use the elliptical crosstrainer.

If you have addi-

tional questions, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-888-825-2588, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number

before calling. The model number is NTEL59012. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the elliptical crosstrainer (see the front cover of this manual for the location of the decal).

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

 

Water Bottle Holder*

 

Bookrack

 

Upper Body Arm

 

Handgrip Pulse Sensor

 

Console

 

FRONT

 

Pedal

 

Incline Frame

Spring Arm

Incline Bracket

 

Pedal Disk

Wheel

 

BACK

 

 

RIGHT SIDE

Leveling Foot

*No water bottle is included

 

4

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two people.

 

Place all parts of the elliptical crosstrainer in a cleared area and remove the

packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

In addition to the two

included allen wrenches, assembly requires a phillips screwdriver

, an adjustable

wrench

, a rubber mallet

, and pliers

.

As you assemble the elliptical crosstrainer, use the drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below each drawing refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on

page 22. The

second number refers to the quantity used in assembly.

Note: Some small parts may have been

pre-attached for

shipping. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.

 

M8 Split

M8 Washer (33)–2

M10 Split

 

Washer (58)–2

M10 Washer (63)–2

 

Washer (22)–8

 

 

 

 

 

M10 x 43mm Button Screw (97)–4

M8 x 19mm Screw (30)–2

M10 Nylon Locknut (26)–5

 

M10 x 56mm Button Screw (60)–4

M10 x 33mm Carriage Bolt (61)–2

 

 

M10 x 85mm Bolt (25)–1

 

1. Identify the Rear Stabilizer (94), which has two Leveling

1

60

Feet (99) threaded into it. Turn the Rear Stabilizer so

 

60

the Leveling Feet are closest to the rear of the Frame

 

(1) as shown. Attach the Rear Stabilizer to the Frame

 

22

 

 

with the four M10 x 56mm Button Screws (60) and four

 

 

M10 Split Washers (22).

 

1

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

94

 

 

99

5

2.Attach the Front Stabilizer (90) to the Frame (1) with the four M10 x 43mm Button Screws (97) and four M10 Split Washers (22). Make sure that the Front

Stabilizer is turned so the Wheels (45) are not touching the floor.

3.Slide an M8 Split Washer (58) and an M8 Washer (33) onto an M8 x 19mm Screw (30). Tighten the Screw

into one end of the Incline Axle (29). Next, apply a small amount of the included grease to the Incline

Axle.

Align the indicated tubes on the Incline Frame (5) with

the tubes on the Frame (1).

Make sure that the

Incline Frame is turned so the V-shaped grooves

are on top.

Insert the Incline Axle (29) through the

Incline Frame and the Frame. Note: It may be helpful to tap the Incline Axle with a rubber mallet to insert it.

Slide an M8 Split Washer (58) and an M8 Washer (33) onto the other M8 x 19mm Screw (30). Tighten the Screw into the open end of the Incline Axle (29).

4.Attach the Incline Bracket (24) to the lower end of the Upright (2) with the M10 x 85mm Bolt (25) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (26). Do not overtighten the Nylon

Locknut; the Incline Bracket must be able to pivot easily.

6

2

97

 

 

 

 

22

 

22

 

 

 

1

 

45

 

 

 

90

 

3

 

 

 

V-shaped Groove

 

 

5

 

 

33

58

 

 

 

 

30

Grease

29

 

 

Tubes

 

33

 

 

58

 

 

30

1

 

 

 

 

Tubes

 

4

 

 

 

2

 

24

26

 

25

 

 

5.The Console (87) requires four “D” batteries (not included). Alkaline batteries are recommended. To install batteries, turn the Console face down and remove the Battery Cover (84), as shown in the inset

drawing. Insert four batteries into the Console.

Make

sure that the negative ends of the batteries

 

(marked “—”) are facing the springs in the

 

Console.

Then, reattach the Battery Cover.

 

Connect the console wire harness to the Extension

Wire Harness (51).

Attach the Console (87) to the Upright (2) with the four Console Screws (35) and the four Console Washers

(93) packaged with the Console. Be careful to avoid pinching the wires.

Snap the bookrack onto the Console (87) in the indicated location.

6.Remove the four M10 Nylon Locknuts (26) from the welded bolts on the front of the Frame (1).

While a second person holds the Upright (2) near the Frame (1), connect the Extension Wire Harness (51) to the Wire Harness (85).

Align the four holes in the bracket at the bottom of the Upright (2) with the welded bolts on the Frame (1). Lower the Upright, feeding all slack Extension Wire

Harness (51) and Wire Harness (85) into the

Upright, until the welded bolts are inserted into the bracket. Do not allow the Wire Harnesses to be

pinched.

Lift the front of the Incline Frame (5). T

ighten the four

M10 Nylon Locknuts (26) onto the wel

ded bolts on the

Frame (1).

 

7. Identify the Left Pedal (41). Attach the Left Pedal to the Left Spring Arm (3) with an M10 x 33mm Carriage Bolt (61), an M10 Washer (63), and an Adjustment Knob (77) as shown. Note: The Left Pedal can be attached

in any of five positions (see HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDALS on page 9).

Attach the Right Pedal (not shown) in the same way.

Make sure that both Pedals are in the same position.

7

5

87

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

84

 

 

Bookrack

Wire

 

 

Make sure the

Harness

 

 

Wire Harnesses

 

 

 

(51, Console) do

51

 

 

not get

pinched

 

 

2

and damaged

 

 

during this step.

93

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

84

 

 

 

 

87

 

35

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

Make sure the

 

 

 

Wire Harnesses

 

2

 

(51, 85) do not

 

 

get pinched and

 

 

 

damaged during

 

 

 

this

step.

26

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

 

 

85

1

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Welded Bolts

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

61

 

 

 

 

41

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

63

 

 

 

77

8. Apply a small amount of the included Teflon

® lubricant

to a paper towel. Rub a thin film of the lubricant onto

the Chrome Tubes (21) on the Left and Right Spring

Arms (3, 4). Next, slide the Left Upper Body Arm (7),

which is marked with a sticker, onto the Chrome Tube

on the Left Spring Arm. Slide the Right Upper Body

Arm (75) onto the Chrome Tube on the Right Spring

Arm. Make sure that the Upper Body Arms are on

 

the correct sides—the upper ends should bend in

 

the direction shown by the arrows.

Next, slide an

Axle Cover (74) onto the post on each Upper Body Arm.

Apply grease to the Arm Axle (19). Insert the Arm Axle into the right Axle Cover (74) and the Right Upper Body

Arm (75). Next, insert the Arm Axle into the Upright (2) until the left end of the Arm Axle is flush with the left side of the Upright. Then, insert the Arm Axle into the left Axle Cover (74) and the Left Upper Body Arm (7).

Center the Arm Axle (19). Using the included pedal

tool, tap two Push Nuts (15) about 1/8” onto each end of the Arm Axle. Make sure that the Push Nuts are

turned as shown in the inset drawing. (Note: It may be helpful if another person holds a block of wood against one end of the Arm Axle while you tap Push Nuts onto

the other end.) Then, press an Axle Cap (34) onto each end of the Arm Axle.

9.Make sure that all parts of the elliptical crosstrainer are properly tightened. be left over after assembly is completed.

INSTALLING THE RECEIVER FOR THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR

If you purchase the optional chest pulse sensor (refer to

page 20), follow the steps below to install the receiver and the short jumper wire included with the chest pulse sensor.

1. Remove the four indicated screws from the back of the Console (87). Lift off the front of the Console.

2.Peel the paper off the adhesive pad on the back of the receiver (A). Orient the receiver exactly as shown, and press it onto the Console (87) in the indicated location.

Connect the short jumper wire (B) to the wire on the receiver (A). Plug the other end of the short jumper wire into either of the indicated jacks on the Console (87). Note: The included long jumper wire is not needed.

Refer to step 1 above. Reattach the front of the

Console (87) with the four screws. Make sure that no wires are pinched.

8

8

 

 

 

75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

74

 

 

 

19

34

 

 

 

15

 

 

74

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grease

 

 

 

Post

 

 

34

15

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

3

Pedal Tool

15

19

 

 

Note: Some hardware may

1

Screws

87

2

 

 

B

 

87

Jacks

A

 

 

Cylinder

+ 16 hidden pages