Zhone Technologies zPON User Manual

1.08 Mb
Loading...

Zhone PON Splitters & WDM Combiners

zPON

Flexible 4RU chassis provides front and rear access for PON splitter and WDM combiner modules

Single (1xN) and Redundant (2xN) PON Splitter modules

Compact 1RU and 2RU options for 1x32/2x32 and 1x64/2x64 PON splitters

Part of the complete Zhone GPON solution with the MXK OLT and the zNID ONT

Optional wall mounting brackets for retrofitting existing remote terminals with space limitations

Zhone PON Splitters & WDM Combiners

Demands on access networks are increasing at an accelerating rate, requiring a clean-sheet approach to a truly scalable multi-service architecture. Zhone’s MXK intelligent terabit access concentrator reflects this new approach, featuring an initial 400 Gbps pure packet switching capacity and 2x10 Gbps redundant links to every slot. Beyond sheer bandwidth, MXK platforms leverage Zhone’s well-proven SLMS access operating system for sophisticated service intelligence, to guarantee high quality of experience for subscribers, along with ease of management to address rising costs of network operation.

In a PON (Passive Optical Network), each end user has an ONT (Optical Network Terminal) while the fiber terminates at a central office or remote cabinet in an OLT (Optical Line Terminal). Between the OLT and the ONT may be one or two stages of passive splitters, which split the connection to multiple end points (up to 64), and WDM combiners, when RF overlay services are also being offered.

Zhone’s complete end-to-end GPON solutions with MXK-OLT, optical Splitters/WDM packages and zNID-ONT is the most complete FTTH platform delivering converged broadband services in the industry.

Zhone PON Splitters & WDM Combiners

PON 4RU Chassis

The PON shelf is a 4RU chassis that can accommodate up to 12 single PON splitters or WDM Combiners LGX modules. The chassis is flexible enough to allow for the installation of the modules in the front or in the rear part of the chassis. The chassis also includes two fiber management brackets that can be installed both in the front and in the rear part of the chassis.

PON Splitter 1xN/2xN modules

The PON shelf can accommodate several types of PON splitters LGX modules. The PON splitter modules feature low insertion loss, low polarization dependant loss and high port-to-port uniformity. All the modules include SC/APC connectors.

PON Splitter 1x32/2x32 (1RU) and 1x64/2x64 (2RU)

The PON splitters 1x32/2x32 and 1x64/2x64 are available in 1RU and 2RU rack mounting format, respectively. The PON splitters feature low insertion loss, low polarization dependant loss and high port-to-port uniformity. Both models include SC/APC connectors.

WDM Combiner modules

The PON shelf can also accommodate different types of WDM Combiner LGX modules. The WDM Combiner modules are to be used when RF video overlay (RF @ 1550 nm) service is provided. The WDM Combiner modules feature low insertion loss, low polarization dependant loss and low ripple. All the modules include SC/APC connectors for the combined port (1310/1490/1550 nm) and the RF @ 1550 nm port.

Wall Mounting Brackets

When limited space is an issue for the PON splitter or WDM combiner module installation, Zhone also offers wall mounting brackets for these modules.

+ 2 hidden pages