Uniflame CBC940W User Manual

5.1 Mb
Loading...

OWNER’S MANUAL

Outdoor Charcoal Barbecue Grill

Model No. CBC940W

WARNING

FOR YOUR SAFETY:

For Outdoor Use Only

(outside any enclosure)

WARNING

FOR YOUR SAFETY:

1.Improper installation, adjustment, alteration, service or maintenance can cause injury or property damage.

2.Read the installation, operation, and maintenance instructions thoroughly before installing or servicing this equipment.

3.Failure to follow these instructions could result in fire or explosion, which could cause property damage, personal injury, or death.

Table of Contents

Important Safeguards . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Page 2

Exploded View & Hardware . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. .

 

3

Assembly Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. .

 

4

Operating Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. .

 

8

First Use . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

.

.

8

Cooking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

.

.

8

Tips . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. .

 

8

Cleaning and Care . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8

Product Registration . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

.

.

8

Limited Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. .

 

8

Save these instructions for future reference. If you are assembling this unit for someone else, give this manual to him or her to read and save for future reference.

Made from 70% Bagasse

(Environmentally Friendly Sugar

Cane Pulp By-product)

Manufactured in China for: Blue Rhino Global Sourcing, Inc Winston-Salem, NC USA

1.800.762.1142, www.bluerhino.com

© 2008 Blue Rhino Global Sourcing, Inc. All Rights Reserved

 

UniFlame® is a Registered Trademark of Blue Rhino Global Sourcing, Inc.. All Rights Reserved.

CBC940W-OM-102 ES

Outdoor Charcoal Barbecue Grill Model No. CBC940W

DANGER: Failure to follow the dangers, warning and cautions in this manual may result in serious bodily injury or death, or in a fire or an explosion causing damage to property.

WARNING:

This grill is for outdoor use only, and shall not be used in a building, garage, or any other enclosed area.

Do NOT operate, light or use this appliance within 8 feet of walls, structures or buildings.

This grill is NOT for commercial use.

Do not use grill for indoor cooking or heating. Toxic carbon monoxide fumes can accumulate and cause asphyxiation.

Do not use gasoline, kerosene, or alcohol for lighting.

Do not use in an explosive atmosphere. Keep grill area clear and free from combustible materials, gasoline and other flammable vapors and liquids.

Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable liquids or vapors within 25 feet (7.62 m) of this appliance.

Instant light charcoal can burn at very high temperatures during initial startup. Make sure lid is open until charcoal turns to hot coals.

Keep all combustible items and surfaces at least 21 inches (53 cm) away from the grill at all times. DO NOT use this grill under any overhead or near any unprotected combustible constructions.

Do not alter grill in any manner.

Do not use the grill unless it is completely assembled and all parts are securely fastened and tightened.

This grill should be thoroughly cleaned and inspected on a regular basis.

Use only Blue Rhino Global Sourcing, Inc. factory authorized parts. The use of any part that is not factory authorized can be dangerous. This will also void your warranty.

Do not use this appliance without reading “Operating Instructions” in this manual.

Do not touch metal parts of grill until it has completely cooled (about 45 min.) to avoid burns, unless you are wearing protective gear (pot holders, gloves, BBQ mittens, etc.).

Never touch grates (charcoal or cooking), ashes or coals to see if they are hot.

Do not use on wooden decks, wooden furniture or other combustible surfaces.

Do not use in or on boats or recreational vehicles.

Position grill so wind can not carry ashes to combustible surfaces. Do not use in high winds.

Never lean over the grill when lighting.

Do not leave a lit grill unattended. Keep children and pets away from grill at all times.

Do not attempt to move grill when in use. Allow the grill to cool before moving or storing.

Always open grill lid carefully and slowly as heat and steam trapped within grill can severely burn you.

Always place your grill on a hard, non combustible level surface. An asphalt or blacktop surface may not be acceptable for this purpose.

Do not remove the ashes until they are completely and fully extinguished.

Live hot briquettes and coals can create a fire hazard.

Always empty the ash catcher and grill after each use. Do not remove the ashes until they are completely and fully extinguished.

Do not place fuel (charcoal briquets, wood or lump charcoal) directly into bottom of grill. Place fuel only on the charcoal pan/grid.

Check to make sure the air vents are free of debris and ash before and while you are using the grill.

Make sure ash catcher is securely and completely in place before using the grill.

Always wear protective gloves when adding fuel (charcoal briquets, wood or lump charcoal) to retain desired heat level.

Keep all electrical cords away from a hot grill.

Always use a meat thermometer to ensure food is cooked to a safe temperature.

Never cover entire cooking area with aluminum foil.

Please use protective gloves when assembling this product.

Do not force parts together as this can result in personal injury or damage to the product.

Deaths, serious injury or damage to property may occur if the above is not followed exactly.

Contact 1.800.762.1142 for assistance. Do not return to place of purchase. For great recipes and tips, visit recipes.uniflame.com.

page no.

Parts List

1

Lid Handle

55-14-793

 

 

 

2

Air Vent

55-14-794

 

 

 

3

Lid*

55-08-092

 

 

 

4

Warming Rack

55-14-790

 

 

 

5

Cooking Grid

55-09-367

 

 

 

6

Charcoal Basket

55-14-791

 

 

 

7

Charcoal Basket Support

55-08-296

Rod (2)

 

 

 

 

 

8

Top Hinge (2)*

55-14-081

 

 

 

9

Bottom Hinge (2)

55-14-792

 

 

 

10

Bottom Bowl

55-09-087

 

 

 

11

Adjustable Knob

55-08-295

Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

12

Control Panel

55-08-299

 

 

 

13

Control Knob

55-15-106

 

 

 

14

Left Side Shelf

55-08-293

 

 

 

15

Left Side Shelf Support

55-08-294

 

 

 

16

Right Side Shelf

55-08-300

 

 

 

17

Right Side Shelf Support

55-08-297

 

 

 

18

Ash Receiver Slide

55-09-200

 

 

 

19

Ash Receiver

55-09-199

 

 

 

20

Left Cart Frame

55-08-298

 

 

 

21

Foot (2)

55-08-304

 

 

 

22

Rear Cart Frame Support

55-08-303

 

 

 

23

Bottom Grid

55-08-305

 

 

 

24

Right Cart Frame

55-08-302

 

 

 

25

Front Panel

55-08-306

 

 

 

26

Hub Cap (2)

55-14-862

 

 

 

27

Wheel (2)

55-14-861

 

 

 

28

Axle

55-14-808

* Pre assembled

Exploded View

1

4

2

5

3

6

8

9 14

10

15

11

7

17

20

12

16

18

13

 

 

19

 

22

24

21

26

 

 

 

 

23

27

 

 

25

28

 

27

 

26

Hardware

A

Screw

M4x15 Zinc Plated Phillips Truss Head

1 pc

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B

Screw

M5x12 Zinc Plated Phillips Truss Head

3 pcs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

Screw

M6x15 Zinc Plated Phillips Truss Head

19 pcs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

Screw

M6x20 Zinc Plated Phillips Truss Head

4 pcs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E

Screw

M6x65 Zinc Plated Phillips Truss Head

8 pcs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

Nut

M10 Zinc Plated

2 pcs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G

Cap Nut

M5 Zinc Plated

2 pcs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

H

Wing Nut

M5 Zinc Plated

1 pc

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I

Wing Nut

M6 Zinc Plated

7 pcs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J

Washer

ø5.3 Zinc Plated

2 pcs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

K

Washer

ø6.4 Zinc Plated

35 pcs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

L

Washer

ø6.4 Heat Resistant

8 pcs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M

Lock Washer

ø5.3 Zinc Plated

3 pcs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

N

Lock Washer

ø6.4 Zinc Plated

31 pcs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

O

Pin

ø7 x 45 Black Coated

2 pcs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

Cotter Pin

ø1.4 x 30 Zinc Plated

2 pcs

 

Q

Spacer

Rubber Spacer

2 pcs

 

Tools Required for Assembly (Included)

#2 Phillips Head Screwdriver 1 pc

M5 - M10 Wrench

2 pcs

Outdoor Charcoal Barbecue Grill Model No. CBC940W

Assembly Instructions

1

DO NOT RETURN PRODUCT TO STORE.

2

Attach Feet

For assistance call 1.800.762.1142 toll free. Please have

 

your owner’s manual and model number available for

 

reference.

For Easiest Assembly:

To avoid losing any small components or hardware, assemble your product on a hard level surface that does not have cracks or openings.

Clear an area large enough to layout all components and hardware.

When applicable, tighten all hardware connections by hand first. Once the step is completed go back and fully tighten all hardware.

Follow all steps in order to properly assemble your product.

To complete assembly you will need:

• (1) Bag of charcoal.

Note: You must follow all steps to properly assemble grill.

Typical assembly: approximately 1 (one) hour.

 

 

 

 

 

3

Attach Rear Cart Frame Support, Axle, Wheels and Hub

4

Attach Front Panel and Insert Bottom Grid

 

 

Caps

Note: Use both wrenches to tighten and secure the wheels.

E

F

K

x 2

x 2

N

Q

x 2

x2

x2

C

x 4

N

x 4

K

x 4

 

 

Contact 1.800.762.1142 for assistance. Do not return to place of purchase. For great recipes and tips, visit recipes.uniflame.com.

page no.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Assemble Side Shelves

6 Attach Control Panel and Side Shelves

C

x 4

N

x 4

 

K

x 4

 

C

x 2

 

 

 

 

 

7 Secure Control Panel

8 Secure Side Shelves

E

K

x 6

N

 

x 6

x 6

C

x 2

N

x 2

K

x 2

 

 

Outdoor Charcoal Barbecue Grill Model No. CBC940W

Assembly Instructions (continued)

9 Attach Air Vent and Lid Handle

B

x 1

 

L

x 2

H

 

x 1

M

x 1

 

 

 

 

I

 

x 2

N

x 2

 

 

 

K

x 2

 

 

 

11 Attach Adjustable Knob Assembly and Charcoal Grid

Support Rods

B

x 2

L

x 2

G

x 2

M

x 2

 

 

 

J

x 2

 

 

10 Attach Ash Receiver Slide and Bottom Hinges

C

x 5

L

x 4

I

x 5

N

x 5

 

 

K

x 9

 

 

12 Insert and Secure Bottom Bowl

D

x 4

N

x 4

K

x 4

 

 

+ 14 hidden pages