Uniflame Cbc830l Owner's Manual

Loading...

Master Forge & M Design® are registered trademarks of LF, LLC. All rights reserved.

ITEM #0131702

 

Outdoor

®

Charcoal Grill

 

MODEL #CBT1227L

 

 

 

 

 

Français p. 16

 

 

 

 

 

Español p. 33

Save these instructions for future reference. If you are assembling this unit for someone else, give this manual to him or her to read and save for future reference.

ATTACH YOUR RECEIPT HERE

Serial Number

Purchase Date

 

 

Questions, problems, missing parts? Before returning to your retailer, call our customer service department at 1-800-963-0211, 8 a.m. - 6 p.m., Monday - Thursday,

8 a.m. - 5 p.m., Friday, EST.

AB12305

Lowes.com/masterforge

 

1

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

Safety Information................................................................................................................

3

Package Contents.................................................................................................................

5

Hardware Contents...............................................................................................................

6

Preparation............................................................................................................................

6

Assembly Instructions...........................................................................................................

7

Operating Instructions........................................................................................................

10

First Use........................................................................................................................

11

Lighting..........................................................................................................................

11

Cooking..........................................................................................................................

11

Controlling Flare-ups....................................................................................................

12

Tips...............................................................................................................................

13

Care and Maintenance.......................................................................................................

13

Warranty.............................................................................................................................

14

Replacement Parts List......................................................................................................

15

WARNING

 

For Outdoor Use Only (outside any enclosure)

 

WARNING

1.Improper installation, adjustment, alteration, service or maintenance can cause injury or property damage.

2.Read the installation, operation, and maintenance instructions thoroughly before installing or servicing this equipment.

3.Failure to follow these instructions could result in fire or explosion, which could cause property damage, personal injury, or death.

4.This instruction manual contains important information necessary for the proper assembly and safe use of the appliance.

5.Read and follow all warnings and instructions before assembling and using the appliance.

6.Follow all warnings and instructions when using the appliance.

7.Keep this manual for future reference.

DANGER

Never operate this appliance unattended.

WARNING

Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable liquids or vapors in the vincinity of this or any other appliance.

Lowes.com/masterforge

2

SAFETY INFORMATION

Please read and understand this entire manual before attempting to assemble, operate, or install the product. If you have any questions regarding the product, please call customer service at 1-800-963-0211, 8 a.m. - 6 p.m., Monday - Thursday, 8 a.m. - 5 p.m., Friday, EST.

WARNINGS AND CAUTIONS

This grill is for outdoor use only and should not be used in a building, garage or any other enclosed area.

For residential use only. This grill is NOT for commercial use.

Never use charcoal that has been pre-treated with lighter fluid. Use only a high grade plain charcoal, charcoal/wood mixture, lump charcoal or cooking wood. The conversion to or attempted use of any other fuel source in this charcoal grill is dangerous and will void your warranty.

This grill is not intended for and should never be used as a heater. TOXIC fumes can accumulate and cause asphyxiation.

Do not use grill for indoor cooking. Toxic carbon monoxide fumes can accumulate and cause asphyxiation.

This grill is safety certified for use in the United States and Canada only. Do not modify for use in any other location. Modification will result in a safety hazard and will void the warranty.

Do NOT operate, light or use this appliance within 10 feet (3.05 m) of walls, structures or buildings.

Apartment dwellers: Check with management to learn the requirements and fire codes for using a charcoal grill in your apartment complex. If allowed, use outside on the ground floor with a 10 feet (3.05 m) clearance from any structure. Do not use on or under balconies.

Minimum clearance from sides and back of unit to combustible construction is 36 inches (91.4 cm). Do not use this appliance under any type of overhang or roof.

Do not use gasoline, kerosene or alcohol for lighting.

Do not use in an explosive atmosphere. Keep grill area free and clear from combustible materials, gasoline and other flammable vapors and liquids.

Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable liquids or vapors within 25 feet (7.62 m) of this appliance.

Do not alter grill in any manner. Any altering will void your warranty.

Do not use the grill unless it is COMPLETELY assembled and all parts are securely fastened and tightened.

This grill should be thoroughly cleaned and inspected on a regular basis.

Use only the manufacturer’s authorized parts. The use of any part that is not factory authorized can be dangerous and will void your warranty.

Do not use this appliance without reading “Operating Instructions” in this manual.

Do not touch metal parts of grill until it has completely cooled (about 45 min.) to avoid burns, unless you are wearing protective gear (pot holders, gloves, BBQ mittens, etc.).

Never touch grates (charcoal or cooking), ashes or coals to see if they are hot.

Do not use on wooden decks, wooden furniture or other combustible surfaces.

Do not use in or on boats or recreational vehicles.

Position grill so wind can not carry ashes to combustible surfaces.

Do not use in high winds.

Never lean over the grill when lighting.

Do not leave a lit grill unattended. Keep children and pets away from grill at all times.

Lowes.com/masterforge

3

SAFETY INFORMATION

Do not attempt to move grill when in use. Allow the grill to cool (about 45 min.) before moving or storing.

When cooking, fire extinguishing materials shall be readily accessible. In the event of an oil/grease fire, do not attempt to extinguish with water. Use type BC dry chemical fire extinguisher or smother with dirt, sand or baking soda.

Always open grill lid carefully and slowly as heat and steam trapped within grill can severely burn you.

Do not leave grill unattended while preheating or burning off food residue. If grill has not been cleaned, a grease fire can occur that may damage the product.

Do not place empty cooking vessels on the appliance while in operation.

Use caution when placing anything on the grill while the appliance is in operation.

Never add lighting fluid to hot or even warm coals as flashback may occur causing serious injury or damage to property.

Always place your grill on a hard, non-combustible level surface. An asphalt or blacktop surface may not be acceptable for this purpose.

Do not remove the ashes until they are completely and fully extinguished.

Live hot briquettes and coals can create a fire hazard.

Always empty the ash catcher and grill after each use.

Do not place fuel (charcoal briquettes, wood or lump charcoal) directly into bottom of grill. Place fuel only on the charcoal pan/grid.

Do not allow charcoal to rest on the walls of grill. Doing so will greatly reduce the life of the metal and finish of your grill.

Check to make sure the air vents are free of debris and ash before using the grill.

Make sure ash catcher is securely and completely in place before using the grill.

Extinguished coals and ashes should be placed a safe distance from all structures and combustible materials.

With a garden hose, completely wet the surface beneath and around grill to extinguish any ashes, coals or embers that may have fallen during the cooking or cleaning process.

Always wear protective gloves when adding fuel (charcoal briquettes, wood or lump charcoal) to retain desired heat level.

Keep all electrical cords away from a hot grill.

Always use a meat thermometer to ensure food is cooked to a safe temperature.

Never cover entire cooking area with aluminum foil.

Use protective gloves when assembling this product.

Do not force parts together as this can result in personal injury or damage to the product.

Death, serious injury or damage to property may occur if the above is not followed exactly.

Lowes.com/masterforge

4

PACKAGE CONTENTS

A

B

D

C

 

F

E

G

 

 

H

 

I

J

J

K

L

PART

DESCRIPTION

QUANTITY

A

Handle

1

B

Lid

1

C

Lid Air Vent

1

D

Cooking Grid

1

E

Charcoal Grid

1

F

Top Hinges

2

G

Bottom Hinges

2

H

Bottom Bowl

1

I

Bottom Bowl Air Vent

1

J

Leg Support A

2

K

Leg Support B

2

L

Legs

2

Lowes.com/masterforge

5

HARDWARE CONTENTS (shown actual size)

AA

BB

CC

DD

EE

FF

GG

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.3 mm

 

 

M5 x 12 mm

 

 

6.4 mm Heat

Lock Washer

 

M5 x 12 mm

 

 

Qty. 8

M4 x 12 mm

Small Screw

Large Screw

 

 

Resistant

M4 Wing Nut

 

 

Small Screw

Qty. 2

Qty. 7

M5 Wing Nut

Washer

 

Qty. 8

Qty. 8

Qty. 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Qty. 11

 

 

HH

II

JJ

 

 

 

 

5.3 mm Lock Washer

Qty. 6

1.4 x 30 mm Cotter Pin

Qty. 2

5 x 30 mm Pin

Qty. 2

PREPARATION

Before beginning assembly of product, make sure all parts are present. Compare parts with package contents list and hardware contents list. If any part is missing or damaged, do not attempt to assemble the product.

For Easiest Assembly:

To avoid losing any small components or hardware, assemble your product on a hard level surface that does not have cracks or openings.

Clear an area large enough to layout all components and hardware.

When applicable, tighten all hardware connections by hand first. Once the step is completed go back and fully tighten all hardware.

Follow all steps in order to properly assemble your product.

Estimated Assembly Time: 30 minutes

Tools Required for Assembly (Not Included): No. 2 Phillips Head Screwdriver

Lowes.com/masterforge

6

Uniflame Cbc830l Owner's Manual

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

 

 

1. Attach lid air vent (C) to the lid (B) using one M5 x

 

 

1

 

12 mm large screw (CC) and one M5 wing nut (EE).

 

 

 

Hardware Used

CCM5 x 12 mm Large Screw

EE M5 Wing Nut

x 1

x 1

2. Attach the handle (A) to the lid (B) using two 6.4

 

2

mm heat resistant washers (FF) and two M5 wing

 

nuts (EE).

 

 

Hardware Used

 

 

EE M5 Wing Nut

x 2

 

FF

6.4 mm Heat

x 2

 

Resistant Washer

 

 

 

 

3. Attach the top hinges (F) to the lid (B) using two

 

3

sets of M5 x 12 mm large screws (CC),

 

5.3 mm lock washers (HH) and M5 wing nuts (EE).

 

Hardware Used

CCM5 x 12 mm Large Screw

EE M5 Wing Nut

HH5.3 mm Lock Washer

x 2

x 2

x 2

Lowes.com/masterforge

7

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

 

 

4. Attach the leg supports A (J) to the bottom bowl (H)

 

 

4

 

using two sets of two M4 x 12 mm small screws

 

 

 

(AA), two 4.3 mm lock washers (GG) and two M4

 

 

wing nuts (DD).

 

 

Attach the leg supports B (K) to the bottom bowl

 

 

(H) using two sets of two M4 x 12 mm small screws

 

 

(AA), two 4.3 mm lock washers (GG) and two M4

 

 

wing nuts (DD).

 

 

Note: While holding lock washer (GG) and wing nut

 

 

(DD), use screwdriver to attach small screw (AA) to

 

 

wing nut (DD).

 

 

Hardware Used

AA

M4 x 12 mm

x 8

Small Screw

 

 

DD M4 Wing Nut

x 8

GG

4.3 mm Lock

x 8

Washer

 

 

5. Attach the legs (L) to the leg supports (J and K).

6.Pull legs to the outside of the grill until they lock into place.

Attach the bottom hinges (G) to the bottom bowl

(H) using two sets of two M5 x 12 mm large screws (CC), two 5.3 mm lock washers (HH) and two M5 wing nuts (EE).

5

6

Hardware Used

CCM5 x 12 mm Large Screw

EE M5 Wing Nut

HH5.3 mm Lock Washer

x 4

x 4

x 4

Lowes.com/masterforge

8

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

 

 

7. Attach the bottom bowl air vent (I) to the bottom

 

7

bowl (H) using two M5 x 12 mm small screws (BB)

 

and two M5 wing nuts (EE).

 

 

Hardware Used

 

 

BB

M5 x 12 mm

x 2

 

Small Screw

 

 

 

 

EE M5 Wing Nut

x 2

 

8. Attach the lid (B) to the bottom bowl (H) using

8

two 5 x 30 mm pins (II) and two 1.4 x 30 mm

 

cotter pins (JJ).

 

Hardware Used

 

II 5 x 30 mm Pin

x 2

JJ

1.4 x 30 mm

x 2

Cotter Pin

 

 

9. Insert the charcoal grid (E) and then the cooking

 

 

9

 

grid (D) into the bottom bowl (H).

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lowes.com/masterforge

9

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

To lock the grill:

Fig. 1a

Close the lid. Slide the lock forward until the sides

 

of the lock cover the lid and bottom bowl. See

 

Fig. 1a.

 

To unlock the grill:

 

Slide the lock backwards until the lock stops or

 

both sides of the lock are free from the lid and

 

bottom bowl. See Fig. 1b.

Fig. 1b

To fold the legs for storage or transport:

Fig. 2a

CAUTION

 

All transporting and storage should be done when grill is cool and with the fuel supply removed.

Always lock grill before folding legs and transporting.

Fig. 2b

Pull legs to the center of the grill until they lock into place. See Fig. 2a.

To unfold the legs for grilling:

Pull legs to the outside of the grill until they lock into place. See Fig. 2b.

Lowes.com/masterforge

10

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

This appliance is designed for use only with quality charcoal briquettes, lump charcoal and cooking wood.

CAUTION

Never use charcoal that has been pre-treated with lighter fluid. Use only a high grade plain charcoal, charcoal/wood mixture, lump charcoal or cooking wood.

First Use

1.Make sure all labels, packaging and protective films have been removed from the grill.

2.Before cooking on this grill for the first time, remove manufacturing oils on the grill by operating it for at least 15 minutes with the lid closed. This will “heat clean” the internal parts and dissipate odors.

Lighting

CAUTION

Check to make sure the air vents are free of debris and ash before using the grill.

Make sure ash catcher is empty and securely and completely in place before using the grill.

1.Open lid and vents.

2.Make sure ash receiver is empty and secure.

3.Remove cooking grid.

4.Arrange charcoal briquettes or other fuel on the charcoal grid.

5.Light per instructions on fuel package.

6.Allow fuel to become glowing coals before cooking.

CAUTION

When using a liquid starter always check ash catcher before lighting. Fluid can collect in the ash receiver and could ignite resulting in a fire below the bowl.

Never add lighting fluid to hot or even warm coals as flashback may occur causing serious injury or damage to property.

Direct Cooking

Cooking directly over hot coals is ideal for searing in juices and grilling food requiring less than 25 minutes of grilling time such as steaks, hamburgers, hot dogs, chicken parts, vegetables and fruit.

1.Open lid and remove cooking grid.

2.Load and light charcoal per “Lighting” section. Leave lid open.

3.While wearing protective gloves, carefully spread hot coals evenly across charcoal grid with a long-handled tool.

4.While wearing protective gloves, replace cooking grid, close lid and allow grill to preheat.

5.While wearing protective gloves, open lid and place food onto cooking grids above the hot coals with long handle tongs.

6.With lid open or closed, cook until desired internal food temperatures are achieved.

Note: If additional briquettes are needed, remove food from cooking grid and, while wearing protective gloves, remove the cooking grid and place additional briquettes without disturbing the hot coals. Carefully replace cooking grid and food.

7.Allow charcoal to burn out by closing lid and all vents. Except in the case of an emergency, do NOT pour water on hot coals.

Lowes.com/masterforge

11

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

Indirect Cooking

Not cooking directly over hot coals is ideal for slow cooking and grilling foods requiring more than 25 minutes, such as most roasts, loins, chops, whole chickens, turkey, fish and baked goods.

1.Open lid and remove cooking grid.

2.Load and light charcoal per “Lighting” section. Leave lid open.

3.While wearing protective gloves, carefully spread hot coals evenly across charcoal grid with a long-handled tool.

4.While wearing protective gloves, replace cooking grid, close lid and allow grill to preheat.

5.Wear protective gloves, to open lid. Use long-handled tools to place food onto cooking grids above the areas without hot coals.

6.With lid closed, cook until desired internal food temperatures are achieved.

Note: If additional briquettes are needed, remove food from cooking grid and, while wearing protective gloves, remove the cooking grid and place additional briquettes without disturbing the hot coals. Carefully replace cooking grid and food.

7.Allow charcoal to burn out by closing lid and all vents. Except in the case of an emergency, do NOT pour water on hot coals.

For more tips on indirect cooking, please see “Tips for Better Cookouts and Longer Grill Life.”

Controlling Flare-ups

WARNING

Do not use water on a grease fire. This can cause the grease to splatter and could result in serious burns, bodily harm or other damage.

When cooking, fire extinguishing materials should be readily accessible. In the event of an oil/ grease fire, do not attempt to extinguish with water. Use type BC dry chemical fire extinguisher or smother with dirt, sand or baking soda.

CAUTION

Do not leave grill unattended while preheating or burning off food residue. If grill has not been cleaned, a grease fire can occur that may damage the product.

Flare-ups are a part of cooking meats on a grill and add to the unique flavor of grilling.

Excessive flare-ups can over-cook your food and cause a dangerous situation for you and your grill.

Excessive flare-ups result from the build-up of grease in the bottom of your grill.

If excessive flare-ups occur, DO NOT pour water onto the flames.

If a grease fire occurs, close the lid until the grease burns out. Use caution when opening the lid as sudden flare-ups may occur.

Minimizing Flare-ups

1.Trim excess fat from meats prior to cooking.

2.Cook high fat content meats indirectly.

3.Ensure that your grill is on a hard, level, non-combustible surface.

Lowes.com/masterforge

12

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

Tips for Better Cookouts and Longer Grill Life

1.To reduce flare-up, keep grill clean, use lean cuts of meat (or trim fat) and avoid cooking on very high temperatures.

2.Place delicate foods like fish and vegetables in aluminum foil pouches and indirect cook or place on upper cooking levels (warming rack).

3.To avoid losing natural juices, use long-handled tongs or spatulas instead of forks and turn foods over just once during cooking.

4.When indirect cooking roasts and larger cuts of meat, place meat onto a roasting rack inside a heavy gauge metal pan.

5.Try water pans to reduce flare-ups and cook juicer meats. Before starting coals, remove cooking grids and place a heavy-duty shallow pan directly on charcoal grid. Fill half way with water, fruit juices or other flavored liquids. Place coals around grid per “Lighting,” replace cooking grids and position food over the loaded pan.

6.Enhance food flavors by using wood chips in smoker boxes or aluminum foil pouches. Follow the wood manufacturer’s instructions.

7.Rotisseries, grill baskets, vertical poultry holders and other accessories can enhance your grilling, reduce cooking times and aid in clean-up.

8.Clean cooking grids and racks after every use with a quality grill brush designed for your grid material. Wear protective gloves and gently remove the build-up while grids are hot.

9.Allow grill to fully cool after every use. Protect clean cooking grids with a light coat of cooking oil, clean out all ashes, wipe outside surfaces with a suitable kitchen cleaner and protect surfaces with a quality cover that properly fits your grill.

10.Watch barbecue themed TV shows or purchase related barbecue cookbooks to learn helpful and interesting tips.

CARE AND MAINTENANCE

WARNING

• DO NOT clean any grill part in a self cleaning oven. The extreme heat will damage the finish.

CAUTION

All cleaning and maintenance should be done when grill is cool (about 45 minutes) and with the fuel supply removed.

NOTICE

Abrasive cleaners will damage this product.

Never use oven cleaner to clean any part of grill.

Cleaning Surfaces

1.Wipe surfaces clean with mild dishwashing detergent or baking soda.

2.For stubborn surfaces, use a citrus-based degreaser and a nylon scrubbing brush.

3.Rinse clean with water.

Tips

1.Keep grill covered when not in use to help prevent rust.

2.Applying a light coat of vegetable oil or vegetable oil spray to the interior surfaces of the grill can help prevent rust. Do NOT coat charcoal grate or ash receiver.

Lowes.com/masterforge

13

LIMITED WARRANTY

The Manufacturer warrants to the original retail purchaser of this product, and to no other person, that if this product is assembled and operated in accordance with the printed instructions accompanying it, then for a period of one (1) year from the date of purchase, all parts in such product shall be free from defects in material and workmanship. The Manufacturer may require reasonable proof of your date of purchase. Therefore, you should retain your sales slip or invoice. This Limited Warranty

shall be limited to the repair or replacement of parts, which prove defective under normal use and service and which The Manufacturer shall determine in its reasonable discretion upon examination to be defective. Before returning any parts, you should contact The Manufacturer’s Customer Service Department using the contact information listed below. If The Manufacturer confirms, after examination, a defect covered by this Limited Warranty in any returned part, and if The Manufacturer approves the claim, The Manufacturer will replace such defective part without charge. If you return defective parts, transportation charges must be prepaid by you. The Manufacturer will return replacement parts to the original retail purchaser, freight or postage prepaid.

This Limited Warranty does not cover any failures or operating difficulties due to accident, abuse, misuse, alteration, misapplication, improper installation or improper maintenance or service by you or any third party, or failure to perform normal and routine maintenance on the product as set out in this owner’s manual.  In addition, the Limited Warranty does not cover damage to the finish, such as scratches, dents, discoloration, rust or other weather damage, after purchase.

This Limited Warranty is in lieu of all other express warranties. The Manufacturer disclaims all warranties for products that are purchased from sellers other than authorized retailers or distributors, including the warranty of merchantability or the warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. The Manufacturer ALSO DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. The Manufacturer SHALL HAVE NO LIABILITY TO PURCHASER OR ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY SPECIAL, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. The Manufacturer further disclaims any implied or express warranty of, and assumes no responsibility for, defects in workmanship caused by third parties.

This Limited Warranty gives the purchaser specific legal rights; a purchaser may have other rights depending upon where he or she lives. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of special, incidental or consequential damages, or limitations on how long a warranty lasts, so the above exclusion and limitations may not apply to everyone.

The Manufacturer does not authorize any person or company to assume for it any other obligation or liability in connection with the sale, installation, use, removal, return, or replacement of its equipment, and no such representations are binding on The Manufacturer.

For warranty service call, 1-800-963-0211, 8 a.m. - 6 p.m., Monday - Thursday, 8 a.m. - 5 p.m., Friday, EST.

Lowes.com/masterforge

14

REPLACEMENT PARTS

For replacement parts, call our customer service department at 1-800-963-0211, 8 a.m. - 6 p.m., Monday - Thursday, 8 a.m. - 5 p.m., Friday, EST.

PART

DESCRIPTION

PART #

A

Handle

55-09-098

B

Lid

55-22-000

C

Lid Air Vent

55-08-367

D

Cooking Grid

55-09-095

E

Charcoal Grid

55-09-094

F

Top Hinges

55-15-330

G

Bottom Hinges

55-15-329

H

Bottom Bowl

55-22-001

I

Bottom Bowl Air Vent

55-09-535

J

Leg Support A

55-22-303

K

Leg Support B

55-22-304

L

Legs

55-22-002

A

B

D

C

F

E G

H

I

J J

K

L

Printed in China

Master Forge and M Design® is a registered trademark of LF, LLC. All rights reserved.

Lowes.com/masterforge

15

+ 33 hidden pages