Tunturi J5F, J4F User Manual

1.06 Mb
Loading...

J4F/J5F

OWNER'S MANUAL

2

-10

 

 

 

 

 

 

BETRIEBSANLEITUNG

11

-19

 

 

 

 

 

MODE D'EMPLOI

20

-28

 

 

 

 

 

MANUALE D'USO

29

-37

 

 

 

 

 

MANUAL DEL USUARIO

38

-46

 

 

 

 

 

HANDLEIDING

47

-55

 

 

 

 

 

BRUKSANVISNING

56

-63

 

 

 

 

 

KÄYTTÖOHJE

64

-71

 

 

 

 

SERIAL NUMBER SERIENNUMMER

NUMERO DE SERIE NÚMERO DE SERIE

NUMERO DI SERIE SERIENUMMER

SERIENNUMMER SARJANUMERO

www.tunturi.com

O W N E R ' S M A N U A L • J 4 F / J 5 F

J 4 F / J 5 F

IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

This Owner's Manual is an essential part of your training equipment. Read all instructions before using this appliance. When using an electrical appliance, basic precautions should always be followed, including the following:

WARNING

• Never use extension cords between the treadmill and your wall outlet. The device's maximum power consumption is 2 kW. Outlets with fl uctuating voltage of more than 10 % may result in erratic performance or cause damage to treadmill electronics. Using electrical power other than that, which has been specifi ed in this manual will ultimately void any warranty, implied or otherwise.

DANGER

To reduce the risk of electric shock:

• Always unplug this appliance from the electrical outlet immediately after using and before cleaning.

WARNING

Connect this appliance to a properly grounded outlet only. See Grounding Instructions.

WARNING

To reduce the risk of burns, fi re, electric shock, or injury to persons:

1)An appliance should never be left unattended when plugged in. Unplug from outlet when not in use, and before putting on or taking off parts.

2)Close supervision is necessary when this appliance is used by, on, or near children, invalids, or disabled persons.

3)Use this appliance only for its intended use as described in this manual. Do not use attachments not recommended by the manufacturer.

4)Never operate this appliance if it has a damaged cord or plug, if it is not working properly, if it has been dropped or damaged, or dropped into water. Return the appliance to service center for examination and repair.

5)Keep the cord away from heated surfaces.

6)Never operate the appliance with the air openings blocked. Keep the air openings free of lint, hair, and the like.

7)Never drop or insert any object into any opening.

8)Do not use outdoors.

9)Do not operate where aerosol (spray) products are being used or where oxygen is being administered.

10)To disconnect, turn all controls to the off position, then remove plug from outlet.

Keep hands clear of any moving parts. Never place hands, feet or any other objects into any opening or under the treadmill.

Before you start using the treadmill, make sure that it functions correctly in every way. Do not use a faulty device.

J4F/J5F tolerates an environment measuring

+10oC to +35oC. Air humidity must never exceed 90 %.

Do not attempt any servicing or adjustment other than those described in this manual. The given instructions must be followed carefully.

The J4F must not be used by persons weighing over 110 kg (245 lbs). The J5F must not be used by persons weighing over 135 kg (300 lbs).

J4F/J5F is designed for household use only. The warranty of 24 months applies only for faults in household use.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS!

W E L C O M E T O T H E W O R L D O F T U N T U R I E X E R C I S I N G !

Your choice shows that you really want to invest in your well-being and condition; it also shows you really value high quality and style. With Tunturi Fitness Equipment, you've chosen a high-quality, safe and motivating product as your training partner. Whatever your goal in training, we are certain this is the training equipment to get you there. You'll find information about using your exercise equipment and what makes for efficient training at Tunturi's website at www.tunturi.com.

A S S E M B LY

Before assembling the device, insure all parts are present:

1. Frame

2. Handlebars (2)

3. Horizontal handlebar

4. Meter

5. Power cord

6. Assembly kit (contents are marked with an * in the spare part list): keep the assembly tools, as you may need them e.g. for adjusting the equipment

In case of problems contact your Tunturi dealer. The directions left, right, front and back are

2

defined as seen from the exercising position. To avoid injury, you must fold up the deck prior to lifting the treadmill out of the box.

HANDRAILS

Connect the wires before you assemble the handrails. Secure each handrail with four washers and bolts. NOTE: Do not tighten these bolts until the horizontal handlebar and monitor have been secured.

HORIZONTAL HANDLEBAR

The horizontal handlebar (rod) is tapered on one side. Insert the tapered end of the rod into the right handrail before fitting the rod into the left side. NOTE: the left side is secured with the long bolt while the right ride is secured with the short bolt. Do not tighten these bolts until the monitor has been secured.

MONITOR

Connect the wire. After connecting the wire thread it into the handlebar then push the monitor onto the handrails. You may have to shake the handrails from side to side to get the monitor to fit. Once you have the monitor in place, secure and tighten the bolts on the monitor. Tighten all bolts. Remove the protective film from the display.

POWER CORD AND GROUNDING

INSTRUCTIONS

Plug the socket end of the power cord into the treadmill at the left front corner. Before connecting

O W N E R ' S M A N U A L • J 4 F / J 5 F G B

the device to a power source, make sure that local voltage matches that indicated on the type plate. The treadmill operates at 230 V or 120 V. Turn on the power using the switch next to the socket on the treadmill. This treadmill must be

grounded. If it should malfunction or breakdown, grounding provides a path of least resistance for electrical current to reduce the risk of electrical shock. This product is equipped with a cord having an equipment-grounded conductor and a grounding plug. The plug must be plugged into an appropriate outlet that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances. Do not use extension cables when connecting the equipment to the power source.

DANGER! Improper connection of the equipment-grounding conductor can result in a risk of electric shock. Check with a qualified

electrician or serviceman, if you are in doubt as to whether the product is properly grounded. Do not modify the plug provided with the product - if it will not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.

If the product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit, it has a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated. Make sure that the product is connected to an outlet having the same configuration as the plug. No adapter should be used with this product.

SAFETY TETHER KEY

The treadmill cannot be used if the tether key is not properly installed on the meter; if the key is removed from its place, the treadmill will

immediately stop. Insert the safety tether key into the key holder at the left side of the meter. Ensure that the clip of the safety tether key is properly attached to your clothing; as the cord tightens, make sure the clip does not detach itself from your clothing before the safety tether key disconnects from the user interface. Always hold the handrail for support when getting off the treadmill. Do not jump off the running belt while it is moving!

3

O W N E R ' S M A N U A L • J 4 F / J 5 F

M E T E R

See back fold.

FUNCTION KEYS

SELECT

Before you press the Start key, Select key selects the training modes (Manual / HRC) or programs.

ENTER

Confirm your selections (training mode or program, user set-ups)

START

Starts the selected training and activates the running belt at the speed of 1,0 km/h / mph.

SPEED CONTROL KEYS (ARROW KEYS)

Hare key increases the belt speed in 0,1 km/h / mph increments, the tortoise key decreases it in 0,1 km/h /mph increments. Pressing these keys longer makes the speed change faster. Track speed ranges from 1,0-16,0 km/h / 0,6-10 mph. In user settings, you can adjust the values with the speed control keys. In HRC mode, you can scale the target HR with the speed control keys. In exercise profiles, you can scale the effort level with the speed control keys. Pressing the Hare key will increase the effort at 5% steps, and pressing the Tortoise key will decrease the effort at 5% steps.

ELEVATION CONTROL KEYS

Click the elevation up key to increase elevation in 0,5 % increments, and the elevation down key to decrease it in 0,5 % increments. Pressing these keys longer makes the speed change faster. Track elevation ranges from 0 % (horizontal) to 10 %. After the meter has been switched on, pressing both elevation control keys simultaneously will open user settings.

SCAN/HOLD

The values displayed change at 6-second intervals. If you want to monitor any value for a longer period, press the Scan/Hold key, and the display will be locked. When you want to view the changing values again, press the Scan/Hold key to unlock.

STOP/PAUSE

Press Stop/Pause once and the treadmill stops and moves into its waiting state for 5 minutes. You can restart the interrupted exercise by pressing the Start key within 5 minutes. Press Stop/Pause twice to end your exercise. Keep the Stop key pressed down for 2 seconds to reset the meter. The meter then switches to its initial state.

DISPLAYS

The meter alternates within three display combinations at 6 second intervals: elevation/ heart rate / speed, time / distance / energy consumption, and time / heart rate / speed. Press Scan/Hold once to hold the display. By pressing it for a second time, the displays are released and start to alternate again.

TIME

exercise duration at 1 second intervals 00:00-99: 59, and at 1 minute intervals thereafter h1:40-h9: 59

ELEVATION

0-10 %, 0,5 % increment

DISTANCE

0.00-99.99 km, 0,01 km increment

HEART RATE

45-220 bpm. The heart rate light always blinks when the meter is receiving a heart rate signal. KCAL (estimated energy consumption)

0-999 kcal, 1 kcal increment

SPEED

running deck speed (1,0-16,0 km/h / 0,6-10 mph), 0,1 km / mph increment

GRAPHIC/TEXT DISPLAY

When you switch to an exercise, the display provides instructions in English, and during the workout the display shows information about the exercise.

B A S I C S O N E X E R C I S I N G

ABOUT YOUR HEALTH

Before you start any training, consult a physician to check your state of health.

If you experience nausea, dizziness or other abnormal symptoms while exercising, stop your workout at once and consult a physician.

To avoid muscular pain and strain, begin and end each workout by stretching.

ABOUT THE EXERCISE ENVIRONMENT

Make sure the exercise environment has adequate ventilation. To avoid catching cold, do not exercise in a draughty place.

Place the treadmill on a firm, level surface. Allow 100x200 cm of clearance behind the treadmill and 100 cm on either side and in front of the treadmill.

We recommend that the equipment is placed on a protective base.

ABOUT USING THE EQUIPMENT

Always unplug the treadmill from the electrical outlet after each training session.

Only one person may use the equipment at a time.

Keep hands clear of any moving parts. Never place hands, feet or any other objects under the treadmill.

Wear appropriate clothing and shoes when exercising. Make sure your shoelaces are properly tied. To avoid injury and unnecessary wear on your treadmill, be sure your shoes are free of any debris such as gravel and small pebbles.

4

BEGINNING AN EXERCISE SESSION

To avoid muscular pain and strain, begin and end each workout by stretching.

Stand on the landing rails to the left and right of the running belt. Do not stand on the running belt.

Always hold the handrail for support when getting on or off the treadmill and when changing the speed during exercise. Do not jump off the running belt while it is moving!

If you experience nausea, dizziness or other abnormal symptoms while exercising, stop your workout at once and consult a physician.

FINISHING AN EXERCISE SESSION

Never leave the safety tether key in the treadmill.

Use the main power switch to turn the unit off.

Unplug the electrical cord from the wall outlet and from the treadmill.

If necessary clean the treadmill from sweat with a damp cloth. Do not use solvents.

Store the electrical cord where it is clear from all pathways and out of childrens' reach.

HOW TO MOTIVATE YOURSELF TO

CONTINUE

In order to reach the goals you have set, you'll need to keep finding the motivation to continue so you achieve your ultimate goal: life-long health and a new quality of living.

Set yourself realistic targets.

Progress step-by-step according to your schedule.

Keep a fitness diary and write down your progress.

Change your way of exercising from time to time.

Use your imagination.

Learn self-discipline.

One important aspect of your training is versatility. Varying your training exercises different muscle groups and helps maintain motivation.

HEART RATE

This equipment has a built-in pulse receiver, which is compatible with a Polar T 31/ T41 telemetric pulse transmitter.

No matter what your goal, you'll get the best results by training at the right level of effort, and the best measure is your own heart rate. First find your maximum heart rate i.e. where the rate doesn't increase with added effort. If you don’t know your maximum heart rate, please use the

following formula recommended by the American College of Sports Medicine (ACSM) as a guide:

O W N E R ' S M A N U A L • J 4 F / J 5 F G B

208 - 0,7 X AGE

This is an average value and the maximum varies from person to person. The maximum heart-rate diminishes on average by one point per year. If you belong to a risk group, ask a doctor to measure your maximum heart rate for you. We have defined three different heart-rate zones to help you with targeted training.

BEGINNER : 50-60 % of maximum heart-rate Also suitable for weight-watchers, convalescents and those who haven't exercised for a long time. Three sessions a week of at least a half-hour each is recommended. Regular exercise considerably improves beginners' respiratory and circulatory performance and you will quickly feel your improvement.

TRAINER : 60-70 % of maximum heart-rate Perfect for improving and maintaining fitness. Even reasonable effort develops the heart and lungs effectively, training for a minimum of 30 minutes at least three times a week. To improve your condition still further, increase either frequency or effort, but not both at the same time!

ACTIVE TRAINER : 70-80 % of maximum heartrate

Exercise at this level suits only the fittest and presupposes long-endurance workouts.

When selecting training attire, please note that some fibers used in clothes (e.g. polyester, polyamide) create static electricity which may prevent reliable heart rate measurement.

Please note that a mobile phone, television and other electrical appliances form an electro-magnetic field around them which will cause problems in heart rate measurement.

EXERCISING ON J4F/J5F TREADMILL

To switch on the power to the treadmill, connect the power cord between the connector at the front of the treadmill and a wall socket, and then press the power switch to the on position. The switch will light up.

ENTERING USER DETAILS

Press both the elevation control keys simultaneously to go to user details setting. An English-language info text will appear in the text field, which changes according to the value to be set. Press Enter to start.

1. Set gender (male, female). Use the arrow keys to change the setting, and press Enter to confirm your selection. You will then move to the next setting.

5

O W N E R ' S M A N U A L • J 4 F / J 5 F

This information is needed for estimating energy consumption.

2. Set the age of the user. Use the arrow keys to change the setting, and press Enter to confirm your selection. You will then move to the next setting. This information is needed for estimating energy consumption.

3. Set the measurement units (Metric = metric system, Imperial = avoirdupois). Use the arrow keys to change the setting, and press Enter to confirm your selection. You will then move to the next setting.

4. Set the audio signal (ON = signals on, OFF = signals off). Use the arrow keys to change the

setting, and press Enter to confirm your selection. You will then move to the next setting.

5. The TOTAL TIME display shows the total usage time period of the treadmill. The value cannot be changed. Press Enter to move to the next display. 6. The TOTAL DISTANCE display shows the total distance run on the treadmill. The value cannot be changed. Press Enter to return to gender setting or press Start to exit user settings.

C H O O S I N G A N E X E R C I S E

To switch on the power to the treadmill, connect the power cord between the connector at the front of the treadmill and a wall socket, and then press the power switch to the on position. The switch will light up. Make sure that the safety tether key is in place. Press Select until the signal light indicates the desired exercise. You can choose between:

1. Manual exercise in which you adjust both speed and elevation yourself during the exercise.

2. Heart rate controlled HRC exercise in which the treadmill adjusts the speed / elevation automatically, so that your heart rate stays at the level set. You always need to wear a heart rate belt while doing HRC exercises.

3. Preset exercise profile in which speed/elevation or heart rate level vary according to the preset program.

MANUAL EXERCISE

1. Manual exercise is the treadmill default setting. 2. Press Enter and set the user weight with the arrow keys. Press Enter to confirm your setting. The setting will remain in the meter's memory until replaced with a new one.

3. Press Start. The belt starts moving at 1.0 km/h / 0,6 mph. Use the Hare/Tortoise keys to adjust the speed and the elevation control keys to adjust the elevation.

4. Press Stop/Pause and the treadmill stops and moves into waiting state for 5 minutes. You can restart the interrupted exercise by pressing the Start key within 5 minutes. Press Stop/Pause twice to end your exercise. Keep the Stop key pressed down

for 2 seconds to reset the meter. The meter then switches to its initial state.

If the user weight does not need to be adjusted, you can start the exercise directly by pressing the Start key. The profile display collects the exercise speed details at one minute intervals. After 16 minutes, the display will shift to the left to show the speed details from the last 16 minutes.

HEART RATE CONTROLLED EXERCISE

1. Heart rate controlled exercises always require the use of a heart rate belt. If heart rate measurement is not working correctly, the error message HR ERROR will be displayed. You should then

make sure that you have properly followed the instructions on the use of the heart rate belt.

2. Press Select until the signal light shows next to the HRC text.

3. Press Enter to move to the heart rate exercise setting. The latest heart rate exercise value is shown on the display in the middle. You can adjust the value with the Hare/Tortoise keys. Press Enter to confirm your setting. The setting will remain in the meter's memory until replaced with a new one.

4. Press Enter and set the user weight with the Hare/Tortoise keys. Press Enter again to confirm your selection. That setting will remain in the meter's memory until it is replaced with a new one. 5. Press Start. The exercise begins and the belt starts moving.

6. If the set heart rate value seems too strenuous or easy, change the heart rate value by using the Hare/Tortoise keys.

7. Press Stop/Pause and the treadmill stops and moves into waiting start for 5 minutes. You can restart the interrupted exercise by pressing the Start key within 5 minutes. Press Stop/Pause twice to end your exercise. Keep the Stop key pressed down for 2 seconds to reset the meter. The meter then switches to its initial state.

If the exercise heart rate and user weight do not need to be adjusted, select HRC mode and press Start to begin heart rate controlled exercise. The profile display collects the heart rate details of the exercise at one minute intervals. After 16 minutes, the display will shift to the left to show the heart rate details from the last 16 minutes.

EXERCISE PROFILES

Tunturi has developed different preset exercise profiles in order to ensure versatile, pleasant and goal-oriented training. The shape of the different profiles is shown in the back fold and on the key panel of the meter, and the meter also provides more detailed information about the selected profile during the exercise. The meter gives an audio signal in advance of changes in a profile. The

6

profile display shows the shape of the profile and the details of the next profile bar.

A. Hill Walk, Hill Jog and Hill Run are exercise profiles with different effort levels where you can scale the effort level to what you require and set the duration of the exercise.

1. The Hill profiles do not require the use a heart rate belt, but that provides interesting additional information about your performance.

2. Press Select until the signal light shows next to the Hill profile you want.

3. Press Enter to move to profile duration setting. The previous duration set is shown on the lefthand side number display. You can change the value using the arrow keys (limit 10 minutes (10: 00) - 3 hours (h3:00), adjusting at 5 minute steps). Press Enter to confirm your selection. The setting will remain in the meter's memory until replaced with a new one.

4. Press Enter and set the user weight using the arrow keys. Press Enter again to confirm your selection The setting will remain in the meter's memory until replaced with a new one.

5. Press Start. The exercise begins and the belt starts moving.

6. You can scale the the profile speed level up and down at 5% steps using the arrow keys.

7. Press Stop/Pause and the treadmill stops and moves into waiting state for 5 minutes. You can restart the interrupted exercise by pressing the Start key within 5 minutes. Press Stop/Pause twice to end your exercise. Keep the Stop key pressed down for 2 seconds to reset the meter. The meter then switches to its initial state.

If the profile duration and user weight do not need to be adjusted, you can start the exercise by selecting the Hill profile you want and pressing Start.

B . Rolling Hills is an interval exercise in which you can set the distance to be run during the exercise. 1. The profiles do not require the use of a heart rate belt, but that provides interesting additional information about your performance.

2. Press Select until the signal light shows next to the Rolling Hills text.

3. Press Enter to move to profile duration setting. The previous distance set is shown on the number display in the middle. You can change the value using the arrow keys. The default is 3 km (limits 3 kilometers - 42 kilometers, adjusting at 1 kilometer steps). Press Enter to confirm your selection. The setting will remain in the meter's memory until replaced with a new one.

4. Press Enter and set the user weight using the arrow keys. Press Enter again to confirm your selection The setting will remain in the meter's memory until replaced with a new one.

O W N E R ' S M A N U A L • J 4 F / J 5 F G B

5. Press Start. The exercise begins and the belt starts moving. Use the speed control keys to adjust the speed.

6. Press Stop/Pause and the treadmill stops and moves into waiting state for 5 minutes. You can restart the interrupted exercise by pressing the Start key within 5 minutes. Press Stop/Pause twice to end your exercise. Keep the Stop key pressed down for 2 seconds to reset the meter. The meter then switches to its initial state.

If the profile duration and user weight do not need to be adjusted, you can start the heart rate controlled exercise by selecting the Rolling Hills profile and pressing Start.

C. The Fatburners, Cardio (fitness maintenance) and Fit (fitness improvement) profiles are heart rate controlled exercise profiles with different effort levels that allow you to set the duration of the exercise.

1. The heart rate controlled profiles Fatburner, Cardio and Fit always require the use of a heart rate belt. If heart rate measurement is not working correctly, the error message HR ERROR will be displayed. You should then make sure that you have properly followed the instructions on the use of the heart rate belt.

2. Press Select until the signal light shows next to the profile you want.

3. Press Enter to move to profile duration setting. The previous duration set is shown on the lefthand side number display. You can change the value using the arrow keys (limit 10 minutes (10: 00) - 3 hours (h3:00), adjusting at 5 minute steps). Press Enter to confirm your selection. The setting will remain in the meter's memory until replaced with a new one.

4. Press Enter and set the user weight using the arrow keys. Press Enter again to confirm your selection The setting will remain in the meter's memory until replaced with a new one.

5. Press Start. The exercise begins and the belt starts moving.

6. You can scale the the profile speed level up and down at 5% steps using the arrow keys.

7. Press Stop/Pause and the treadmill stops and moves into waiting state for 5 minutes. You can restart the interrupted exercise by pressing the Start key within 5 minutes. Press Stop/Pause twice to end your exercise. Keep the Stop key pressed down for 2 seconds to reset the meter. The meter then switches to its initial state.

If the profile duration and user weight do not need to be adjusted, you can start the exercise by selecting the Hill profile you want and pressing Start.

7

O W N E R ' S M A N U A L • J 4 F / J 5 F

M A I N T E N A N C E

The equipment is safe to use only when periodically maintained and inspected for faults and wear. CAUTION! Do not attempt any servicing or adjustment other than those described in this manual. Any other servicing must be performed by an authorized service representative. Check the tightness of all fixing screws once a year. Do not overtighten. Defective components must be immediately replaced; the equipment must not be operated with any defective components.

LUBRICATING THE RUNNING DECK

Lubrication is the most important service activity for the treadmill. This is absolutely essential, if the friction of the running deck increases noticeably or the motor begins to heat up; increased friction is indicated by jerky movement of the belt. Insufficient lubrication will cause the belt, running deck and motor to wear out and break. The need for re-lubrication depends to a great extent on the running styles and weight of the user: heavy user weight and slow speed put particular strain on the device and therefore demand greater lubrication. The running deck requires periodic lubrication. With average usage (30 minute workout session 3 times a week), lubricate every four to six months. You may adjust the timing of the lubrication based on the intensity of the treadmill use level. To check the lubrication level, simply lift the running belt, and put your hand as far into the center of the belt as you can reach. If your hand shows signs of lubricant (some wetness), then it does not need additional lubrication. If the board feels dry and there is very little evidence of lubricant on your hand, then additional lubrication should be added as instructed:

1. Stop running belt so belt seam is located on the top and in the center of the deck.

2. Insert nozzle into spray head of lubricant can. 3. Lift running belt.

4. Position nozzle between the belt and the board approximately 200 mm (8") from the front of the treadmill.

5. Apply T-Lube from the front to the rear of the treadmill on each side of the treadmill. Try to reach the spray as far into the center of the running deck as possible.

6. The treadmill is instantly ready for use.

NOTE! Lubricate your treadmill only with T-Lube lubricant. Contact your local Tunturi distributor for supplies of T-Lube.

CLEANING THE TREADMILL

Wipe the treadmill surfaces, especially the handlebars and meter from dust with a damp cloth

or towel. Do not use solvents. Use a small vacuum nozzle to carefully vacuum around all visible components (belt, running deck, side rails etc.). To clean the underside of the treadmill, lift the running deck to the storage position.

NOTE! Also keep the area near the treadmill clean. While in use, the treadmill gathers dust that may cause problems in the operation of the equipment.

ALIGNING THE RUNNING BELT

Monitor belt tracking during exercise and make adjustments as needed. The belt should run in the center of the treadmill. Alignment is not usually needed, provided

the treadmill is placed on an even, solid and horizontal surface and the belt is correctly tensioned

the alignment of the belt is correct

It is, however, possible for the belt to be pushed to one side due to the user's running style (e.g. more weight on one foot). The alignment of the belt is adjusted by turning the two bolts at the back of the treadmill.

Align the belt according to the following instructions:

1. Turn the power switch on and increase the treadmill's speed to 5 km/h (3 mph).

2 . If the belt drifts to the left, turn the left adjustment bolt 1/4 turn clockwise and the right adjustment bolt 1/8 turn anti-clockwise. If the belt drifts to the right, turn the right adjustment bolt 1/4 turn clockwise and the left adjustment bolt 1/4 turn anti-clockwise.

3. If the belt remains centered the adjustment is correct. If not, continue to make small adjustments as above until the belt is correctly aligned. If the belt is allowed run across to one side for long periods of time the edges of the belt may be damaged and the treadmill may not continue to operate correctly. Any damage to the belt caused by the lack of necessary adjustment will not be covered by the warranty.

ADJUSTING THE BELT TENSION

The belt must be tensioned if it begins to slip on the rollers. In normal use, however, keep the belt as loose as possible! The belt tension is adjusted by turning the same screws as used for aligning the running belt. If turning the screws will not effect the belt tension, please contact your local Tunturi dealer.

1. Increase the treadmill's speed to 5 km/h (3 mph).

2. Turn both adjustment screws an equal amount, 1/4 turn clockwise.

3. Try to slow the belt down by holding onto the

8

handrails and braking as you walk (as if you were walking downhill). If the belt slips, turn another 1/4 turn and repeat the test. When braking heavily the belt may slip. If the belt keeps slipping despite repeated adjustments, please contact your local Tunturi dealer.

MALFUNCTIONS

NOTE! Despite continuous quality control, defects and malfunctions caused by individual components may occur in the equipment. In most cases it's unnecessary to take the whole device in for repair, as it's usually sufficient to replace the defective part. Always give the model, serial number of your equipment and in case of malfunctions also conditions of use, nature of malfunction and any error code.

When you encounter unusual behavior from the treadmill, simply turn the power switch off, wait 1 minute and turn the power switch on to reset the treadmill. This should clear incidental errors and ready the treadmill for normal operation again. If after you have reset the treadmill by turning the power switch off and on again, and the treadmill is still not operational, contact your local Tunturi dealer for service.

If you require spare parts, always give the model, serial number of your equipment and the spare part number for the part you need. The spare part list is at the back of this manual. Use only spare parts mentioned in the spare part list.

ERROR CODES

The user interface will display information about any operational faults.

ERROR 1: speed sensor error. Turn the power switch off and on again to reset the treadmill. If treadmill recovers to normal operation, you may continue to use the treadmill. If treadmill does not recover to normal operation, then call the dealer for service.

ERROR 2: over speed error. Call your dealer for service.

ERROR 3: safety key error. Secure the safety key in place and continue training.

ERROR 5: Incline motor error.

Turn the power switch off and on again to reset the treadmill. Press simultaneously -, + and elevation down keys for automatic self-calibration. Press the Stop key for 2 seconds to exit. If treadmill recovers to normal operation, you may continue to use the treadmill. If treadmill does not recover to normal operation, then call the dealer for service.

ERROR 11: Communication error. Turn the power switch off and on again to reset the treadmill. If treadmill recovers to normal operation, you may continue to use the treadmill. If treadmill does not

O W N E R ' S M A N U A L • J 4 F / J 5 F G B

recover to normal operation, then call the dealer for service.

OVERLOAD PROTECTOR

If the treadmill’s power consumption becomes too great, the overload protector will cut the power supply as a safety measure. The fuse button next to the power switch will spring up. Before you continue using the equipment, first check the lubrication of the track, as well as any other mechanical reason that could have caused the overload protector to cut in. Push the fuse button down. The treadmill is now ready for use again.

M O V I N G A N D S T O R A G E

Folding and unfolding of this treadmill is easy. After the treadmill has come to a complete stop, ensure that the running deck elevation is 0 %, unplug the power cord from the wall and the treadmill. Fold up the deck; when you hear a click, the deck is locked in place. The lock release handle is on the left-hand side of the rear support. Release the running track lock by pulling the handle down. To release the folding lock, support the deck with your right hand while you release the lock with your left hand. Deck is ready to be positioned horizontally on the ground.

NOTE! Please handle with caution although it is designed with the gas cylinder taking most of the weight off the deck.

Before moving J4F/J5F, be sure the power cord is unplugged from the wall and the treadmill. Fold up the running deck until it is locked and push the equipment on the transportation wheels. Lower the treadmill carefully onto the floor.

NOTE! Transport the treadmill with extreme caution over uneven surfaces, for example over a step. The treadmill should never be transported upstairs using the wheels over the steps, instead it must be carried.

NOTE! The running belt needs to be realigned and centered after moving.

To prevent malfunctioning of the treadmill, store it in a dry place with as little temperature variation as possible, protected against dust. Always unplug the treadmill from the electrical outlet when not in use.

T E C H N I C A L D ATA

J4F/J5F treadmill meets the requirements of the EU's EMC Directives on electromagnetic compatibility (89/336/EEC) and electrical

equipment designed for use within certain voltage

9

limits (73/23/EEC). This product therefore carries the CE label.

Due to our continuous policy of product development, Tunturi reserves the right to change specifications without notice.

CAUTION! The instructions must be followed carefully in the assembly, use and maintenance of your equipment. The warranty does not cover damage due to negligence of the assembly,

adjustment and maintenance instructions described herein. Changes or modifications not expressly approved by Tunturi Oy Ltd will void the user's authority to operate the equipment!

J4F

 

Length (storage position)

...186 cm (106 cm) /

..........................................

73,5” (41,5”)

Height (storage position) ..

142 cm (165 cm) /

..........................................

55,9” (65”)

Width ..............................

74 cm / 29”

Weight .............................

90 kg / 198 lbs

Running surface ...............

43 cm x 130,5 cm /

..........................................

17” x 51”

Speed ...............................

1,0-16 km/h /

..........................................

0,6-10 mph

Elevation range..................

0-10 %

Motor (continuous duty)...

2,0 hv (1,49 kW)

J5F

 

Length (storage position)...

193 cm (106 cm) /

..........................................

76” (41,7”)

Height (storage position) ..

142 cm (172 cm) /

..........................................

55,9” (67,7”)

Width ..............................

84 cm / 32,9”

Weight .............................

108 kg / 248 lbs

Running surface ...............

51 cm x 130,5 cm /

..........................................

20” x 51”

Speed ...............................

1,0-16 km/h /

..........................................

0,6-10 mph

Elevation range..................

0-10 %

Motor (continuous duty)...

2,0 hv (1,49 kW)

We wish you many enjoyable trainings with your new Tunturi training partner!

O W N E R ' S M A N U A L • J 4 F / J 5 F

10

J 4 F

 

 

61

173 4068

Right rear end cap (incl. 62)

1

1

233 4027

User interface (incl. 118)

1

63

M4x15 DIN 7985

Screw

6

64

M8 DIN 985

Nylock nut

11

2

173 4070

Handle bar cover, L pair

1

65

M8 DIN 9021

Washer

12

3

173 4071

Handle bar cover, R pair

1

66

173 4069

Left rear end cap (incl. 67)

1

4

M3x10 DIN 7985

Screw

6

68

M6x10 DIN 7985

Screw

2

*5

M8 DIN 6798 I

Star washer (* 14 pcs)

16

69

533 4063

Moving wheel

2

*6

M8x15 ISO 7380

Allen head bolt

13

70

373 4008

Release lever (incl. 71-73)

1

7

213 4015

Handle grip

2

74

223 4004

Cable, release (incl. 93, 94)

1

8

533 4075

Handlebar end cap

2

75

M8x65 DIN 912

Screw

2

9

203 4039

Upright post welded, R

1

76

M8x20 DIN 912

Head allen key bolt

6

10

203 4041

Horizontal bar (incl. 116)

1

78

503 4043

Incline support link br. (incl.77) 1

11

203 4040

Upright post welded, L

1

79

M8x30 DIN 912

Head allen key bolt

2

*12

M8x55 ISO 7380

Allen head bolt

1

80

533 4066

Incline wheel

2

13

403 4115

Cable, set (incl. 98)

1

81

503 4044

Incline wheel bracket

1

15

403 4099

Safety key

1

82

103 4043

Incline structure frame

1

16

M5x10 DIN 7985

Screw

6

83

343 4013

Moving shaft

1

17

173 4067

Motor cover

1

84

533 4067

Connection tube bushing

2

18

M4x8 DIN 7985

Screw

2

85

533 4068

Bushing spacer

2

21

403 4117

Micro switch (incl.19, 20, 22)

1

86

533 4069

Track slider

2

23

M4x8 DIN 7985

Screw

14

87

343 4014

Fixed shaft

1

24

M5 DIN 127

Spring washer

2

88

533 4070

Spacer

8

25

403 4106

Sensor cable

1

89

103 4044

H-frame

1

26

813 4026

Motor, 230V 1,5 HP

1

90

163 4006

Cas spring

2

-

813 4027

Motor, 110V 1,5 HP

1

91

M5x40 DIN 912

Screw

2

27

503 4046

Motor bracket

1

92

533 4071

Lock pin cap, L

1

28

M8x20 DIN 912

Head allen key bolt

2

95

533 4074

Frame end cap, R

1

29

403 4120

Circuit breaker, 230V

1

96

533 4072

Snap bushing

3

-

403 4124

Circuit breaker, 110V

1

97

103 4041

Main frame

1

30

M8 DIN 934

Nut

1

99

533 4061

Base frame end cap

2

31

M8x40 DIN 912

Head allen key bolt

3

100

M6x15 DIN 7985

Screw

6

32

653 4056

Screw

4

101

M6x40 DIN 912

Screw

2

33

M6 DIN 137B

Curve washer

2

102

533 4073

Track stopper

2

34

343 4016

Lift motor shaft

1

103

103 4042

Base frame

1

35

813 4024

Lift motor, 230V (.34, 36-38)

1

104

343 4015

Incline linkage shaft

1

-

813 4028

Lift motor, 110V (34, 36-38)

1

105

533 4065

PVC foot

2

37

653 4055

Nut (incl. 36)

1

107

523 4044

Wheel sleeve

2

38

2 DIN 11024

Pin

1

108

533 4064

Base frame end cap

2

39

403 4110

Power board, 230V

1

109

533 4062

Base frame wheel

2

-

403 4123

Power board, 110V

1

110

16 DIN 471

E-clip

2

40

403 4118

Capacitor

1

111

813 4025

Choke, EUR

1

41

403 4121

Mains cable socket

1

112

M3x6 DIN 7985

Screw

4

42

403 4122

Mains switch

1

113

M3 DIN 127

Spring washer

4

43

M4x6 DIN 7985

Phillips head screw

2

114

403 4116

EMI filter, EUR (incl. 115)

1

44

443 4017

Drive belt

1

116

213 4016

Handle grip horizontal

1

45

443 4016

Running belt

1

117

173 4076

Lower cover

1

46

523 4040

Rear roller

1

118

233 4030

Membrane

1

47

M8x30 DIN 912

Head allen key bolt

2

*

403 4104

Power cable, EUR

1

48

M8 DIN 137 B

Curve washer

2

*

403 4125

Power cable, USA

1

49

523 4039

Front roller

1

*

423 4091

Lable set

1

50

M6x25 DIN 7985

Screw

8

*

553 4020

Assembly kit (incl *)

1

51

653 4054

Washer

8

-

583 4028

Owner´s manual

1

52

433 4031

Running deck

1

 

 

 

 

53

433 4033

Anti-slip mat (incl. 106)

1

 

 

 

 

54

433 4032

Side landing (incl. 55)

2

 

 

 

 

56

503 4047

Deck bracket

2

 

 

 

 

57

M4x8 DIN 7985

Screw

4

 

 

 

 

58

533 4053

Rubber bumper

6

 

 

 

 

59

M8x50 ISO 7380

Screw

3

 

 

 

 

60

523 4041

Moving wheel sleeve

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

72

J 4 F

73

J 5 F

1

M6x15 DIN 7985

Screw

4

2

533 4061

Base frame end cap

2

4

533 4072

Snap bushing

2

5

M6x25 DIN 7985

Screw

10

6

533 4065

PVC foot

2

7

M8x50 ISO 7380

Dome head bolt

3

8

523 4044

Wheel sleeve

4

9

533 4062

Base frame wheel

2

*10

M8 DIN 6798 I

Star washer (* 14 pcs)

24

11

M8 DIN 125

Washer

12

12

M8 DIN 985

Nylock nut

12

13

533 4064

Base frame end cap

2

14

103 4056

Base frame

1

15

M5x40 DIN 912

Head allen key screw

2

16

533 4071

Lock pin cap, L

1

19

223 4004

Cable, release (incl. 17, 18)

1

20

533 4074

Frame end cap, R

1

21

533 4053

Rubber bumper

6

24

373 4008

Release lever (incl. 22, 23, 25)

1

26

533 4063

Moving wheel

2

27

523 4041

Moving wheel sleeve

2

28

103 4055

Main frame

1

*29

M8x15 ISO 7380

Dome head bolt

19

31

503 4043

Incline support link (incl. 30)

1

32

533 4066

Incline wheel

2

33

M8x30 ISO 7380

Dome head bolt

6

34

503 4044

Incline wheel bracket

1

35

533 4069

Track slider

2

36

533 4068

Bushing spacer

2

37

533 4067

Connection tube bushing

2

38

343 4017

Moving shaft

1

39

103 4057

Incline structure frame

1

40

16 DIN 471

E-clip

2

41

343 4015

Incline linkage shaft

1

42

343 4018

Fixed shaft

1

43

103 4058

H-frame

1

44

533 4070

Spacer

8

45

M4x8 DIN 7985

Screw

16

46

163 4007

Gas shock

2

47

M6x40 DIN 912

Screw

2

48

533 4073

Track stopper

2

49

M6 DIN 6798 I

Star washer

2

51

653 4055

Nut (incl. 50)

1

52

343 4016

Lift motor shaft

1

53

813 4024

Lift motor, 230V (50-52, 54)

1

-

813 4028

Lift motor, 110V (50-52, 54)

1

54

2 DIN 11024

Pin

1

55

403 4110

Power board, 230V

1

-

403 4123

Power board, 110V

1

56

643 4006

Off power spring

1

57

523 4046

Off power sleeve

1

58

503 4048

Off power bracket

1

60

403 4128

Micro switch (incl.59, 61, 63)

1

62

M4x10 DIN 7985

Screw

2

64

M5x10 DIN 7985

Screw

6

65

M5 DIN 127

Spring washer

2

66

403 4106

Sensor cable

1

67

813 4026

Motor, 230V

1

-

813 4027

Motor, 110V

1

68

503 4046

Motor bracket

1

69

M8x20 DIN 912

Head allen key bolt

2

70

653 4056

Screw

4

71

M8x50 DIN 912

Head allen key bolt

3

72

M8 DIN 934

Nut

1

73

403 4120

Circuit breaker, 230V

1

-

403 4124

Circuit breaker, 110V

1

74

M4x6 DIN 7985

Phillips head screw

2

75

403 4121

Mains switch

1

76

403 4118

Capacitor, 230 V

1

-

403 4139

Capacitor, 110 V

1

77

403 4122

Mains cable socket

1

78

173 4082

Motor cover

1

79

M6 DIN 127

Spring washer

2

80

M8x40 DIN 912

Head allen key bolt

1

81

M8x30 DIN 912

Head allen key bolt

1

82

M8 DIN 137 B

Curve washer

1

83

523 4052

Front roller

1

84

443 4017

Drive belt

1

85

443 4019

Running belt

1

86

523 4053

Rear roller

1

87

M4x15 DIN 7985

Screw

8

88

653 4059

Washer

8

89

433 4037

Running deck

1

90

503 4051

Deck bracket

2

91

M5x10 DIN 7985

Screw

4

92

M6x10 DIN 912

Head allen key screw

2

93

433 4033

Anti-slip mat (incl. 94)

1

95

433 4038

Side landing (incl. 96)

2

97

173 4068

Right rear end cap (incl. 98)

1

99

M4x20 DIN 7985

Screw

6

100

M6x10 DIN 7985

Screw

2

102

173 4069

Left rear end cap (incl. 101)

1

103

M8x65 DIN 912

Head allen key bolt

2

104

233 4027

User interface, EUR (incl. 129)

1

-

233 4034

User interface, USA (incl. 129)

1

105

173 4085

Console rubber, pair (incl.120)

1

106

173 4084

Handle bar cover, R pair

1

107

213 4015

Handle grip

2

108

533 4075

Handlebar end cap

2

109

203 4047

Upright post welded, R

1

110

403 4127

Cable, set (incl. 3)

1

111

203 4048

Upright post welded, L

1

*112 M8x55 ISO 7380

Dome head bolt

1

113

173 4083

Handle bar cover, L pair

1

115

2,9x15 DIN 7981

Screw

6

116

203 4049

Horizontal bar (incl. 128)

1

118

403 4099

Safety key

1

121

3,5x15 DIN 7982

Screw

8

122

M3x6 DIN 7985

Screw

4

123

M3 DIN 137 B

Spring washer

4

124

403 4116

EMI filter, EUR (incl. 125)

1

126

M4 DIN 6798 I

Star washer

2

127

813 4025

Choke, EUR

1

128

213 4019

Handle grip horizontal

1

129

233 4030

Membrane

1

130

173 4076

Lower cover

1

*

403 4104

Power cable, EUR

1

*

403 4125

Power cable, USA

1

*

403 4126

Power cable, GB

1

*

423 4093

Lable set

1

*

553 4020

Assembly kit (incl *)

1

-

583 4028

Owner´s manual

1

74

J 5 F

75

P R O F I L E S

Profile 1: Hillwalk

100 %:

max. speed 5,8 km/h max. angle 5,0 %

Profile 2: Hill jog

100 %:

max. speed 7,2 km/h max. angle 5,0 %

Profile 3: Hill run

100 %:

max. speed 13,0 km/h max. angle 5,0 %

Profile 4: Rolling hills

100 %:

max. angle 5,0 %

O W N E R ' S M A N U A L • J 4 F / J 5 F

Profile 5: Fatburner 1

100 %:

max. HR 125 bpm

Profile 6: Fatburner 2

100 %:

max. HR 136 bpm

Profile 7: Cardio

100 %:

max. HR 145 bpm

Profile 8: Fit

100 %:

max. HR 150 bpm

www.tunturi.com

TUNTURI OY LTD

P.O.BOX 750, FIN-20361

Turku, Finland

Tel. +358 (0)2 513 31

Fax +358 (0)2 513 3323

www.tunturi.com

5834017 B