NordicTrack CX 1055 elliptical exerciser 30508.0 User Manual

Loading...
NordicTrack CX 1055 elliptical exerciser 30508.0 User Manual

Model No. 30508.0

Serial No.

_

Serial Number

Decal (beneath ramp)

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if there are missing parts, please call:

1-888-936-4266

Mon.–Fri. 8h00 until 17h00 EST (excluding holidays).

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.nordictrack.com

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22 CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26 HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the elliptical exerciser.

1.Read all instructions in this manual and all warnings on the elliptical exerciser before using the elliptical exerciser.

2.Use the elliptical exerciser only as described in this manual.

3.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the elliptical exerciser are adequately informed of all precautions.

4.The elliptical exerciser is intended for home use only. Do not use the elliptical exerciser in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

5.Keep the elliptical exerciser indoors, away from moisture and dust. Place the elliptical exerciser on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that there is enough clearance around the elliptical exerciser to mount, dismount, and use it.

6.Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

7.Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the elliptical exerciser at all times.

8.The elliptical exerciser should not be used by persons weighing more than 136 kg (300 lbs.).

9.Always hold the handlebars when mounting, dismounting, or using the elliptical exerciser.

10.Keep your back straight when using the elliptical exerciser; do not arch your back.

11.If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.

12.Wear appropriate exercise clothes when using the elliptical exerciser. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

13.The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

14.When you stop exercising, allow the pedals to slowly come to a complete stop. The elliptical exerciser does not have a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops.

15.Always unplug the power cord immediately after use and before cleaning the elliptical exerciser.

16.The decals shown on page 4 have been placed on the elliptical exerciser. If either decal is missing or illegible, please call the toll-free telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Congratulations for selecting the new NordicTrack® CX 1055 elliptical exerciser. The CX 1055 elliptical exerciser is an incredibly smooth exerciser that moves your feet in a natural elliptical path, minimizing the impact on your knees and ankles. And the unique CX 1055 elliptical exerciser features adjustable resistance and incline to help you get the most from your exercise.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have questions after reading this manual, please call the toll-free

telephone number on the front cover of this manual . To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is 30508.0. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the elliptical exerciser (see the front cover of this manual for the location of the decal).

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Fan

Accessory Tray

Left Handlebar

Console

Handgrip Pulse Sensor

Left Upright

Incline Ramp

Pedal

Wheel

Pedal Arm

RIGHT SIDE

Power Socket

BACK

Foot

4

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. In addition to the two

included hex keys, assembly requires a phillips screwdriver

, two adjustable

wrenches

, a rubber mallet

, and pliers

.

Use the drawings below to identify the small parts used for assembly. The number in parenthesis below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 25. The number following the key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-assembled. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.

M8 Split

M8 Washer

Wave Washer

 

Washer

 

(94)–6

 

(100)–2

M8 x 25mm

M8 x 28mm

(101)–12

 

 

 

 

Washer (95)–2

Washer (99)–4

 

 

 

 

M8 Nylon

M4 x 25mm

 

M8 x 20mm Button

M8 x 25mm Button

Locknut (102)–12

Screw (105)–4

 

Screw (113)–2

Screw (81)–2

M8 x 56mm Button Screw (108)–4

 

M8 x 68mm Button Screw (110)–8

M8 x 23mm Flat

 

 

M8 x 76mm Button Bolt (112)–4

 

Head Screw (88)–6

 

 

 

 

5

1.Remove the Pivot Arms (not shown) and the plastic inserts from the Left and Right Uprights (4, 3).

Identify the Left Upright (4) and hold it near the Frame

(1). Connect the Extension Wire Harness (76) to the Lower Wire Harness (77). While another person lifts the left side of the Frame, pull up on the Extension Wire Harness and insert the Left Upright into the Frame. Attach the Left Upright with two M8 x 56mm Button Screws (108), two M8 x 68mm Button Screws (110), and four M8 Split Washers (101); be careful to avoid pinching the Wire Harnesses.

Tighten a Frame Cushion (32) into the left side of the Frame (1) in the indicated location.

While the other person lifts the right side of the Frame (1), attach the Right Upright (3) in the same way. Note: There are no wire harnesses on the right side.

Tighten the other Frame Cushion (32) into the right side of the Frame (1).

2.While another person holds the Console Frame (6) near the Uprights (3, 4), connect the Upper Wire Harness (75) to the Extension Wire Harness (76). Push the excess Wire Harness down into the left Upright. Next, attach the Console Frame to the Uprights with four M8 x 76mm Button Bolts (112) and four M8 Nylon Locknuts (102); be careful to avoid pinching the Wire Harnesses as you slide the Console Frame onto the Uprights and insert the Button Bolts.

1

Pull

4

Plastic

Insert

101

76

77

 

101 108

110 1

32

Do not pinch the wire harnesses during this step.

32

3

2

112

6

 

3

112

102

 

75

 

76

Do not pinch the 4 wire harnesses during this step.

6

3.Slide an M8 x 28mm Washer (99) onto an M8 x 20mm Button Screw (113). Tighten the Button Screw into one end of the Incline Axle (40). Apply a small amount of the included grease to the Incline Axle.

Orient the Incline Ramp (5) so that the straight end is in the position shown. Hold the welded tube on the bottom of the Incline Ramp between the two rings on the top of the Frame. Insert the Incline Axle (40) through the rings and the welded tube.

Slide an M8 x 28mm Washer (99) onto an M8 x 20mm Button Screw (113). Tighten the Button Screw into the open end of the Incline Axle (40).

Be careful not to scratch the Incline Ramp (5) during steps 4 through 6.

4.Using your fingers, turn the shaft on top of the Lift Motor (42) counterclockwise until it stops turning. Position the U-bracket on the bottom of the Incline Ramp (5) over the end of the shaft as shown. Next, hold an Incline Motor Spacer (60) on each side of the shaft, between the shaft and the U-bracket.

Next, insert the Short Clevis Pin (118) through the U- bracket on the Incline Ramp (5), the shaft on the Lift Motor (42), and the two Incline Motor Spacers (60).

Insert the straight end of a Hairpin (71) into the end of the Short Clevis Pin.

5.See the inset drawing. While another person tips the elliptical exerciser as shown, place a sturdy piece of packaging foam beneath the elliptical exerciser. Have the other person continue to hold the elliptical exerciser to steady it during this step.

Orient the Rear Stabilizer (2) so that the holes are closer to the front. Attach the Rear Stabilizer to the rear of the Frame (1) with four M8 x 68mm Button Screws (110) and four M8 Split Washers (101).

Carefully remove the piece of packaging foam and tip the elliptical exerciser back down.

3

 

 

 

 

5

 

Straight

40 99 113

 

 

 

End

 

 

 

 

 

Grease

113

99

1

 

 

 

 

 

4

Front View

 

 

 

 

 

 

60

 

 

71

 

118

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

5

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

101

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

110

 

 

 

110

 

7

6. Apply a small amount of grease to the axle on each

6

 

 

 

Pivot Shaft (15).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hold a Pedal Wheel (35) inside of the bracket on the

 

 

 

 

end of the Right Pedal Arm (11). Next, insert a Pivot

 

 

 

 

Shaft (15) through the holes in the end of the Right

 

 

 

 

Pedal Arm and the Pedal Wheel as indicated. Tighten

 

 

 

15

an M8 Nylon Locknut (102) with an M8 x 25mm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Washer (95) onto the end of the Pivot Shaft.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

Attach the other Pivot Shaft (15) and the other Pedal

 

 

 

 

Wheel (35) to the Left Pedal Arm (12) in the same way.

 

35

Grease

 

 

 

95

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

102

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

7. Identify the Left Pedal (14). Attach the Left Pedal to the

7

121

 

 

Left Pedal Arm (12) with three M8 x 23mm Flat Head

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Screws (88), three M8 Washers (94), and three M8

 

 

 

 

Nylon Locknuts (102). Then, press the Left Pedal

 

88

88

 

Insert (121) onto the Left Pedal.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attach the Right Pedal (13) to the Right Pedal Arm (not

 

 

 

14

shown), and press the Right Pedal Insert (122) into the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Right Pedal, in the same way.

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

122

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

94

 

 

 

 

102

 

8

8.

Apply a thin film of the included high-temperature lubri-

8

 

 

 

 

cant to both Pivot Shafts (15).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Identify the Right Handlebar (9), which is marked with

 

 

 

74

 

a sticker. Apply a small amount of grease to the axle

 

 

 

 

 

 

100 99

105

 

on the Right Handlebar, to the Pivot Arm Cover (64),

 

 

63

 

 

and to the Inner Upright Cover (63). Next, slide the

 

 

 

 

 

 

Axle

 

 

Right Handlebar onto the right Pivot Shaft (15), and

 

 

81

 

insert the axle on the Right Handlebar into the Right

 

 

 

 

 

Upright (3). Note: Position the Right Pedal (13) near

 

9

Grease

 

the top of the Incline Ramp (5), and then lift and

4

10

 

push the Pedal toward the center of the Incline

64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ramp while inserting the axle into the Upright.

 

 

 

3

 

Place a Wave Washer (100) on the end of the axle on

 

5

 

15

 

the Right Handlebar (9). Next, apply a small amount of

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lubricate

 

grease to an M8 x 28mm Washer (99), and slide the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Washer onto an M8 x 25mm Button Screw (81).

 

 

 

13

 

Tighten the Button Screw into the axle.

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attach an Outer Upright Cover (74) to the Right

Lubricate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upright (3) with two M4 x 25mm Screws (105).

 

 

 

 

 

Attach the Left Handlebar (10) to the left Pivot Shaft

 

 

 

 

 

(15) and the Left Upright (4) in the same way.

 

 

 

 

9. Plug the Power Cord (8) into the Power Receptical

9

 

 

 

 

(68) at the rear of the elliptical exerciser.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Next, plug the Power Cord (8) into an appropriate

 

 

 

 

 

outlet as described on page 10, and calibrate the

 

 

 

 

 

elliptical exerciser’s incline system by following

 

 

 

 

 

the steps on page 22.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

68

 

 

 

 

 

8

10.Make sure that all parts of the elliptical exerciser are properly tightened. Note: Some extra hardware may be left over.Cover the floor beneath the elliptical exerciser to protect the floor from damage.

9

+ 19 hidden pages