NordicTrack C 2500 NTL09007.0 User Manual

Loading...
NordicTrack C 2500 NTL09007.0 User Manual

With Universal Dock for iPod®

Model No. NTL09007.0

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial

Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if parts are missing,

PLEASE DO NOT CONTACT THE STORE; please contact Customer Care.

IMPORTANT: You must note the product model number and serial number (see the drawing above) before contacting us:

CALL TOLL-FREE:

1-888-825-2588

Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MST

ON THE WEB:

www.nordictrackservice.com

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.

USER'S MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.nordictrack.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6 OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12 HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24 TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .29 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .32 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

The decals shown here have been applied in the locations shown. If a decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.

Note: The decals may not be shown at actual size.

NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

iPod® is a trademark of Apple Computer, Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

1.Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of this treadmill are adequately informed of all warnings and precautions.

3.Use the treadmill only as described.

4.Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.

5.Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a garage or covered patio, or near water.

6.Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol products are used or where oxygen is being administered.

7.Keep children under the age of 12 and pets away from the treadmill at all times.

8.The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 325 lbs. (147 kg) or less.

9.Never allow more than one person on the treadmill at a time.

10.Wear appropriate exercise clothes when using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes that could become caught in the treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.

11.When connecting the power cord (see page 12), plug the power cord into a surge suppressor (not included) and plug the surge suppressor into a grounded circuit capable

of carrying 15 or more amps. No other appliance should be on the same circuit. Do not use an extension cord.

12.Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 12. To purchase a surge suppressor, see your local NordicTrack dealer or call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order part number 146148, or see your local electronics store.

13.Failure to use a properly functioning surge suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may change speed, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may result in a fall and serious injury.

14.Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.

15.Never move the walking belt while the power is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 26 if the treadmill is not working properly.)

16.Read, understand, and test the emergency stop procedure before using the treadmill (see HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 14).

17.Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the handrails while using the treadmill.

18.The treadmill is capable of high speeds. Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid sudden jumps in speed.

19.The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

3

20.Never leave the treadmill unattended while it is running. Always remove the key, unplug the power cord, and switch the reset/off circuit breaker to the off position when the treadmill is not in use. (See the drawing on page 5 for the location of the circuit breaker.)

21.Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY on page 6, and HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 24.) You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.

22.When folding or moving the treadmill, make sure that the storage latch is fully closed.

23.Never insert any object into any opening on the treadmill.

24.Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the treadmill regularly.

25.DANGER: Always unplug the power cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the motor hood unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Servicing other than the procedures in this manual should be performed by an authorized service representative only.

26.This treadmill is intended for in-home use only. Do not use this treadmill in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

4

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the revolutionary NordicTrack® C2500 treadmill with Universal Dock for iPod®. The C2500 treadmill with Universal Dock for iPod offers a selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more enjoyable and effective. And when you’re not exercising, the unique C2500 treadmill with Universal Dock for iPod can be folded up, requiring less than half the floor space of other treadmills.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the treadmill. If you have questions after read-

ing this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Speakers

 

Accessory Tray

Console

Handrail

Pulse Sensor

 

 

Key/Clip

Upright

 

 

Reset/Off

 

Circuit Breaker

 

Power Cord

Walking Belt

 

Foot Rail

 

 

Platform Cushion

Rear Roller

 

Adjustment Bolts

 

 

5

ASSEMBLY

To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the treadmill, call 1-800-445-2480.

Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking belt is coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, a small amount of lubricant may be transferred to the top of the walking belt or the shipping carton. This is a normal condition and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.

Assembly requires the included hex keys and your own Phillips screwdriver

,

adjustable wrench

, needlenose pliers

and rubber mallet

.

Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it is preattached to one of the parts to be assembled. To avoid damaging plastic parts, do not use power tools for assembly. Extra hardware may be included.

 

 

 

 

5/16" Star

1/4" Star

 

 

 

3/8" Star

Washer (33)–2

 

3/8" Nut (8)–3

Washer (10)–4

Base Pad Spacer

Washer (9)–4

 

 

 

(13)–2

 

 

 

 

 

#8 x 3/4"Screw (1)–4

#8 x 1" Tek Screw (2)–4

1/4" x 1 1/4" Bolt (5)–2

3/8" x 2" Bolt (4)–3

 

 

5/16" x 3 1/4" Bolt (7)–4

 

 

 

 

3/8" x 5" Bolt (6)–4

 

 

6

1.Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.

With the help of a second person, carefully tip the treadmill onto its left side. Partially fold the Frame (56) so that the treadmill is more stable; do not fully fold the Frame yet.

Remove and discard the two indicated bolts (A) and the shipping bracket (B).

Cut the ties securing the Upright Wire (38) to the Base (83). Locate the tie in the indicated hole in the Base, and use the tie to pull the Upright Wire out of the hole.

Attach a Base Pad (81) to the Base (83) in the location shown with a Base Pad Spacer (13) and a #8 x 1" Tek Screw (2). Then, attach another Base Pad (81) with only a #8 x 1" Tek Screw (2).

2.Remove the 3/8" Nut (8), the 3/8" x 2" Shoulder Bolt (112), and the shipping bracket (C) from the Base (83). Attach a Wheel (84) with the Bolt and the Nut that you just removed. Do not overtighten the Nut; the Wheel must turn freely.

Discard the shipping bracket.

3.Identify the Right Upright (78) and the Right Upright Spacer (79), which are marked with stickers. Insert the Upright Wire (38) through the Right Upright Spacer as shown.

See the inset drawing. Tie the long tie in the Right Upright (78) securely around the end of the Upright Wire (38). With the help of a second person, hold the Right Upright near the Base (83). Then, pull the other end of the long tie until the Upright Wire is routed completely through the Right Upright.

1

 

 

 

 

B

A

83

 

 

Hole

 

 

 

38

 

 

81

Tie

 

 

2

13

81

 

 

56

2

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

112

 

 

 

 

 

83

 

 

84

 

 

C

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

38

78

 

 

 

 

 

Long Tie

38 83

79

78

38

Long

 

 

Tie

7

4. Set the Right Upright Spacer (79) on the Base

4

 

 

 

(83). Be careful not to pinch the Upright Wire

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

(38). With the help of a second person, insert

 

 

 

two 3/8" x 5" Bolts (6) with two 3/8" Star

 

 

 

80

Washers (9) into the Right Upright (78), and set

78

 

 

 

 

 

the Right Upright in the Right Upright Spacer. If

 

 

 

79

9

 

necessary, use a rubber mallet to make sure

 

 

 

 

that the Right Upright is fully seated in the Right

 

 

 

 

Upright Spacer.

 

 

 

 

Finger tighten the 3/8" x 5" Bolts (6); do not

 

 

 

38

fully tighten the Bolts yet.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Press a Base Endcap (80) into the Base (83).

83

 

 

 

 

 

5. With the help of a second person, carefully tip

5

 

 

 

the treadmill onto its right side. Partially fold the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Frame (56) so the treadmill is more stable; do

A

 

 

B

not fully fold the Frame yet.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Remove and discard the two indicated bolts (A)

 

 

 

 

and the shipping bracket (B).

81

 

83

 

 

 

56

Attach a Base Pad (81) to the Base (83) in the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

location shown with a #8 x 1" Tek Screw (2) and

2

 

 

112

a Base Pad Spacer (13). Then, attach another

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Base Pad (81) with only a #8 x 1" Tek Screw (2).

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

Remove the 3/8" Nut (8), the 3/8" x 2" Shoulder

 

 

 

84

Bolt (112), and the shipping bracket (C) from the

 

 

 

Base (83). Attach a Wheel (84) with the Bolt and

 

 

2

81

the Nut that you just removed. Do not over-

 

 

C

 

 

 

tighten the Nut; the Wheel must turn freely.

 

 

 

8

Discard the shipping bracket.

 

 

 

 

6. Set the Left Upright Spacer (76) on the Base

6

 

 

 

(83). With the help of a second person, insert

 

 

 

80

6

 

 

two 3/8" x 5" Bolts (6) with two 3/8" Star

 

74

Washers (9) into the Left Upright (74), and set

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

the Left Upright in the Left Upright Spacer. If

 

9

 

76

necessary, use a rubber mallet to make sure

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

that the Left Upright is fully seated in the Left

 

 

 

 

Upright Spacer.

 

 

 

 

Finger tighten the 3/8" x 5" Bolts (6); do not

 

 

 

 

fully tighten the Bolts yet.

 

 

 

 

Press a Base Endcap (80) into the Base (83).

 

 

 

 

With the help of a second person, tip the tread-

 

 

 

83

 

 

 

 

mill so that the Base (83) is flat on the floor.

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

7. Set the console assembly face down on a soft

7

 

 

surface to avoid scratching the console assem-

 

 

 

 

 

bly. Hold the Right Handrail (95) near the con-

 

 

 

sole assembly. Next, insert the console wire into

 

 

Console

the large hole in the Right Handrail and out of

 

 

 

 

Wire

the top as shown. If necessary, use needlenose

 

 

 

 

 

pliers to help pull the console wire out.

95

1

Hole

 

Attach the Right Handrail (95) and the Left

 

 

1

Handrail (not shown) with four #8 x 3/4" Screws

 

 

 

(1) (two are shown). Make sure that no wires

 

 

 

are pinched. Start all four Screws before

 

 

 

tightening any of them; do not overtighten

 

 

 

the Screws.

 

 

 

 

 

Console

 

 

Assembly

8. Tighten a 1/4" x 1 1/4" Bolt (5) with a 1/4" Star

8

 

Washer (33) into the bracket and Handrail

 

 

 

Crossbar (94) on each side of the console as-

5

Wire

sembly (only one side is shown).

 

Tie

 

33

 

 

Remove the wire tie from the console wire.

 

 

 

Console

 

 

Assembly

94

 

 

9. Remove the long tie from the Upright Wire (38).

9

 

 

 

 

Console

 

Have a second person hold the console assem-

Assembly

 

bly near the Right Upright (78) and the Left

 

 

Upright (not shown). Connect the Upright Wire

 

 

(38) to the console wire. See the inset drawing.

 

 

The connectors should slide together easily

 

 

and snap into place. If they do not, turn one

Console

 

connector and try again. IF THE CONNECTORS

 

Wire

 

ARE NOT CONNECTED PROPERLY, THE

 

 

 

CONSOLE MAY BE DAMAGED WHEN THE

 

 

POWER IS TURNED ON.

 

 

 

78

38

 

Console

Attach the console assembly to the Right Upright

 

Long

Wire

 

 

(78) and the Left Upright (not shown) with four

 

 

 

 

 

Tie

 

5/16" x 3 1/4" Bolts (7) and four 5/16" Star

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

Washers (10) (only two are shown). Be careful

 

 

38

not to pinch the wires.

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

See steps 4 and 6. Tighten the four 3/8" x 5"

 

 

 

 

Bolts (6).

 

 

 

 

9

10.Identify the Storage Latch (53). Remove the tie from the end of the tube. Make sure that the sleeve has been slid over the indicated hole and that the Latch Knob (54) is locked into the indicated hole. Pull on the sleeve to make sure that it is locked into place.

11.Raise the Frame (56) to the position shown.

Have a second person hold the Frame until this step is completed.

Orient the Storage Latch (53) so that the large barrel and the Latch Knob (54) are in the positions shown.

Attach the Latch Bracket (14) and Storage Latch (53) to the Base (83) with two 3/8" x 2" Bolts (4) and two 3/8" Nuts (8).

Attach the upper end of the Storage Latch (53) to the bracket on the Frame (56) with a 3/8" x 2" Bolt (4) and a 3/8" Nut (8). Note: It may be necessary to move the Frame back and forth to align the Storage Latch with the bracket.

Lower the Frame (56) (see HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 25).

10

 

 

 

54

 

Tube

 

Hole

 

 

 

Sleeve

 

 

 

53

11

 

 

 

56

 

8

4

 

 

53

 

54

 

 

Large

 

Barrel

 

14

83

 

8

 

 

 

4

10

12.Press the Left Accessory Tray (99) and the Right Accessory Tray (106) into the Console Base (91).

12

99

106

91

13.Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of clear plastic on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill. Note: Extra hardware may be included. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; one of the hex keys is used to adjust the walking belt (see pages 27 and 28).

11

+ 25 hidden pages