Weider 16.8ST User Manual

1.45 Mb
Loading...

Model No. WESY69100

Serial No.

number is found in the shown below. Write the

in the space above.

Serial Number Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if there are missing parts, we will guarantee complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.

TO AVOID UNNECESSARY DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our customer hot line will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.

CUSTOMER HOT LINE:

1-800-999-3756

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

Patent Pending

Visit our website at

www.weiderfitness.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

Table of Contents

Limited Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2

Important Precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3

Before You Begin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4

Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5

Cable Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21

Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22

Trouble-shooting and Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24

Weight Resistance Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25

Ordering Replacement Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

Note: A PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING and a PART IDENTIFICATION CHART are attached in the center of this manual.

Limited Warranty

WHAT IS COVERED—The entire CLUB WEIDER 16.8ST Training System (“Product”) is warranted to be free of all defects in material and workmanship.

WHO IS COVERED—The original purchaser or any person receiving the Product as a gift from the original purchaser.

HOW LONG IS IT COVERED—ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (“ICON”), warrants the product for one year after the date of purchase. Labor is covered for one year.

WHAT WE DO TO CORRECT COVERED DEFECTS—We will ship to you, without charge, any replacement part or component, providing the repairs are authorized by ICON first and are performed by an ICON trained and authorized service provider, or, at our option, we will replace the Product.

WHAT IS NOT COVERED—Any failures or damage caused by unauthorized service, misuse, accident, negligence, improper assembly or installation, alterations, modifications without our written authorization or by failure on your part to use, operate, and maintain as set out in your User’s Manual (“Manual”).

WHAT YOU MUST DO—Always retain proof of purchase, such as your bill of sale; store, operate, and maintain the Product as specified in the Manual; notify our Customer Service Department of any defect within 10 days after discovery of the defect; as instructed, return any defected part for replacement or, if necessary, the entire product, for repair.

USER’S MANUAL—It is VERY IMPORTANT THAT YOU READ THE MANUAL before operating the Product. Remember to do the periodic maintenance requirements specified in the Manual to assure proper operation and your continued satisfaction.

HOW TO GET PARTS AND SERVICE—Simply call our Customer Service Department at 1-800-999-3756 and tell them your name and address and the serial number of your Product. They will tell you how to get a part replaced, or if necessary, arrange for service where your Product is located or advise you how to ship the Product for service. Before shipping, always obtain a Return Authorization Number (RA No.) from our Customer Service Department; securely pack your Product (save the original shipping carton if possible); put the RA No. on the outside of the carton and insure the product. Include a letter explaining the product or problem and a copy of your proof of purchase if you believe the service is covered by warranty.

ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal, installation or other consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.

The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.

No one is authorized to change, modify or extend the terms of this limited warranty. This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may have other rights which vary from state to state.

ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813

2

Important Precautions

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the training system.

1.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the training system are adequately informed of all precautions.

2.Read all instructions in this manual and in the accompanying literature before using the training system.

3.If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.

4.Use the training system only on a level surface. Cover the floor or carpet beneath the training system to protect the floor or carpet.

5.Inspect and tighten all parts often. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.The training system is designed to be used by only one person at a time.

7.Always stand on the foot plate when performing an exercise that could cause the training system to tip.

8.Keep children under the age of 12 and pets away from the training system at all times.

9.Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.

10.Make sure the cables remain on the pulleys at all times. If the cables bind while you are exercising, stop immediately and make sure the cables are on all of the pulleys.

11.Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection when exercising.

12.Never release the press arm, leg lever, lat bar, leg press, ab strap, or ankle strap while weights are raised. The weights will fall with great force.

13.Always disconnect the lat bar from the training system when performing an exercise that does not use it.

14.The training system is intended for home use only. Do not use the training system in a commercial, rental or institutional setting.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

The warning decals shown at the right have been placed on the training system in the locations shown on page 4. Note that decal number 1 has been placed in two locations. If a decal is missing or illegible, please call our Customer Service Department at 1-800-999-3756 and order a free replacement decal. Place the decal on the training system in the location shown.

Warning Decal No. 1

Warning Decal No. 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

• Keep clear of this area.

Warning Decal No. 2

Keep hands and fingers clear of this area.

3

Before You Begin

Thank you for selecting the versatile CLUB WEIDER® 16.8ST training system. The CLUB WEIDER 16.8ST offers a selection of weight stations designed to develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is to tone your body, build dramatic muscle size and strength, or improve your cardiovascular system, the CLUB WEIDER 16.8ST will help you to achieve the results you want.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the training system. If you have additional

questions, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is WESY69100. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the training system (see the front cover of this manual).

Please refer to the drawing below and familiarize yourself with the major parts of the training system.

ASSEMBLED

Lat Bar

DIMENSIONS:

 

Height:

81 in.

 

Width:

72 in.

High Pulley Station

Length:

64 in.

 

 

 

Warning

 

 

Decal

 

 

No. 1

Shroud

 

 

 

 

AB Pulley Station

Backrest

 

Adjustment

Press Arm

Tube

 

Warning

 

 

 

 

Decal

Backrest

No. 3

 

 

 

Curl Pad

Weight Stack

 

Seat

 

Leg Lever

 

 

Warning

Low Pulley Station

 

Decal

 

 

No. 2

 

Foot Plate

 

 

Leg Press

 

 

 

Warning

 

 

Decal

 

 

No. 1

 

 

4

Assembly

Make Assembly Easier for Yourself!

Everything in this manual is designed to ensure that the training system can be assembled successfully by anyone. Before beginning assembly, make sure to read the information on this page; this brief introduction will save you much more time than it takes to read it!

Assembly Requires Two Persons

For your convenience and safety, assemble the training system with the help of another person.

Set Aside Enough Time

Due to the many features of the training system, the assembly process will require a few hours. By setting aside plenty of time and by deciding to make the task enjoyable, assembly will go smoothly. You may want to assemble the training system over a couple of evenings.

Select a Location for the Training System

Because of its weight and size, the training system should be assembled in the location where it will be used. Make sure that there is enough room to walk around the training system as you assemble it.

How to Unpack the Box

To make assembly as easy as possible, we have divided the assembly process into four stages. The parts needed for each stage are found in individual bags. Important: Wait until you begin each stage to open the parts bag for that stage. Place all parts of the training system in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

Make sure you have the following tools:

• Two adjustable wrenches

• One standard screwdriver

• One phillips screwdriver

• One rubber mallet

You will also need grease or petroleum jelly, a small amount of soapy water, and clear tape or masking tape.

Note: Assembly will be more convenient if you have a socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.

How to Identify Parts

To help you identify the small parts used in assembly, we have included a PART IDENTIFICATION CHART in the center of this manual. Place the chart on the floor and use it to easily identify parts during each assembly step. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.

How to Orient Parts

As you assemble the training system, make sure that all parts are oriented exactly as shown in the drawings.

Tightening Parts

Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless instructed to do otherwise.

Questions?

If you have questions after reading the assembly instructions, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756 Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time.

The Four Stages of the Assembly Process

Frame Assembly—You will begin by assembling

Cable Assembly—During this stage you will

the base and the uprights that serve as the skele-

attach the cables and pulleys that connect the

ton of the training system.

arms and other parts to the weights.

Arm Assembly—During this stage you will

Seat Assembly—During this stage you will

assemble the press arm and the leg lever, han-

assemble the seats, the backrests, the curl pad,

dles, leg press, and other miscellaneous parts.

the shroud, and other miscellaneous parts.

 

 

5

Frame Assembly

1.

Before beginning assembly, make sure you have read and understood the information on page 5. This brief introduction will save you much more time than it takes to read it!

Open the parts bag labeled “FRAME ASSEMBLY.”

Press a 2” x 3” Inner Cap (24) into the Main Upright

(3) in the indicated location.

Press a 2” x 3” Inner Cap (24) into each end of the Stabilizer (5).

Inset three 3/8” x 3 3/4” Carriage Bolts (52) and a 3/8” x 5” Carriage Bolt (82) into the indicated holes in the Stabilizer (5).

Attach the Main Upright (3) to the Stabilizer (5) with the two indicated 3/8” x 3 3/4” Carriage Bolts (52) and two 3/8” Nylon Locknuts (50). Do not tighten the

Nylon Locknuts yet.

2.Press 2” Square Inner Caps (33) into the Leg Lever (29) and the front leg on the Base (8) as shown.

Note: Do not insert the 2” Square Inner Cap fully into the Base; it will need to be removed later to attach the Curl Post (not shown).

Align the bracket on the Base (8) with the holes in the Main Upright (3). Attach the Base with a 3/8” x 4” Bolt (65), a 3/8” Flat Washer (55), and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (50). The Bolt must be inserted from the side shown. Do not tighten the Nylon Locknut yet.

Next, insert two 5/16” x 3” Bolts (78) into the Base (8) and the Main Upright (3) and finger tighten a 5/16” Nylon Locknut (81) onto each Bolt. Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.

3.Attach the Foot Plate (4) to the Base (8) with a 3/8” x 5 1/2” Bolt (57) and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (50).

1

24

3

50

24

5

24

52

82

52

2

33

3 Bracket

78

65 29

50 55

81 8

Front Leg

3

57

8

50

4

6

4.Place two Weight Bumpers (19) over the indicated holes in the Stabilizer (5).

Insert the two Weight Guides (23) into the Weight Bumpers (19) and the Stabilizer (5).

Attach the indicated Weight Guide (23) to the Stabilizer (5) with a 3/8” x 2 1/2” Bolt (54), two 3/8” Flat Washers (55), two 5/8” x 1/2” Pulley Bushings (42), and a 3/8” Nylon Jam Nut (63).

5.See the inset drawing. Open the parts bag labeled “Weight Inserts”. Press two Weight Inserts (77) into the indicated holes in each Weight (26). Make sure the large pin groove is oriented as shown.

Slide all nineteen Weights (26) onto the Weight Guides (23). Make sure the Weights are oriented correctly. The holes must be on the side shown.

Slide the Top Weight (16) and the Weight Tube (36) onto the Weight Guides (23). Insert the Weight Tube into the Weights (26).

Slide the welded tubes on the Top Frame (1) over the upper ends of the Weight Guides (23). Align the bracket on the Top Frame with the indicated holes in the Main Upright (3). Insert two 3/8” x 3” Bolts (45) into the holes. Thread a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (50) onto the lower Bolt. Do not thread a Locknut onto the upper Bolt yet.

Attach the Weight Guides (23) to the Top Frame (1) with two 3/8” x 1 3/4” Bolts (60) and two 3/8” Nylon Locknuts (50).

Press two 2” Square Inner Caps (33) into the Press Frame (12).

6.Slide the Leg Press Base (84) onto the 3/8” x 3 3/4” Carriage Bolt (52) and the 3/8” x 5” Carriage Bolt (82) in the end of the Stabilizer (5). Tighten a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (50) onto the 3/8” x 3 3/4” Carriage Bolt. Do not place a Nylon Locknut on the 3/8” x 5” Carriage Bolt yet.

4

 

 

5

 

23

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

63

19

 

 

 

 

 

55

 

 

 

42

55

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

54

 

 

 

 

5

Bracket

45

33

50

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

50

 

 

Welded

60

 

12

Tubes

 

 

 

23

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

36

 

 

77

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

26

 

 

 

Holes

Large Pin

 

 

Groove

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

84

 

 

 

82

 

 

 

52

 

 

7

 

 

 

7. Turn the Adjustment Knob (9) counterclockwise to

7

 

 

loosen it. Pull out the Knob as far as possible and

 

 

 

 

 

slide the Seat Frame Channel (88) into the Sliding

 

 

 

Seat Frame (74). Release the Knob and let it snap

 

 

 

into one of the adjustment holes in the Seat Frame

 

 

 

Channel. Tighten the Knob fully.

 

9

 

Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (33) and an Angle Cap

 

 

74

(99) onto the indicated ends of the Seat Frame

 

 

 

Channel (88).

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

 

Adjustment

99

 

 

 

Holes

 

88

8. Attach the Seat Frame Channel (88) to the Leg Press

8

 

 

Base (84) with four 3/8” x 3” Carriage Bolts (107) and

 

 

 

 

 

four 3/8” Nylon Locknuts (50).

107

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

 

 

 

50

 

107

 

 

 

 

 

84

50

 

 

 

8

Arm Assembly

9.Open the parts bags labeled “ARM ASSEMBLY”.

Attach the Leg Lever Lock (11) to the front leg of the Base (8) with a 5/16” x 3” Bolt (78), three 5/16” Flat Washers (80), and a 5/16” Nylon Locknut (81). Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the Leg Lever Lock must pivot easily.

10.Attach the Press Arm (46) to the Press Frame (12) with two 3/8” x 2 1/2” Bolts (54) and two 3/8” Nylon Locknuts (50).

Insert a 2” Square Inner Cap (33) into each end of the Press Arm (46).

Turn one of the Adjustment Knobs (9) counterclockwise to loosen it. Pull out the Knob as far as possible and slide a Handle (20) into the Press Arm (46). Release the Knob and let it snap into one of the adjustment holes in the Handle. Tighten the Knob fully. Repeat for the other Handle.

11.Attach the Handles (105) to the Sliding Seat Frame (74) with four 1/4” x 1 1/2” Bolts (101) and four 1/4” Nylon Locknuts (25).

Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (33) into the indicated end of the Sliding Seat Frame (74).

9

 

80

Front

78

Leg

 

11

8

80 81

10

12

46

50

54

 

9

33

20

20

9

33

11

101 105

101

25

74

105

9

12.Attach the Rear and Forward Leg Press Uprights (97, 98) to the Leg Press Base (84) with two 3/8” x 3 1/4” Bolts (87) and two 3/8” Nylon Locknuts (50). Note:

The Rear Leg Press Upright (97) has an extra hole in it.

Press two 2” Square Inner Caps (33) into the Rear and Forward Leg Press Uprights (97, 98).

13.Attach the Leg Press Attachments (100) to the Rear and Forward Leg Press Uprights (97, 98) with two 3/8” x 3” Bolts (45) and two 3/8” Nylon Jam Nuts (63).

14.Attach the Leg Press Plate (85) to the Leg Press Attachments (100) with two 3/8” x 3 1/4” Bolts (87), eight 3/8” Flat Washers (55), and two 3/8” Nylon Jam Nuts (63).

Note: All of the eight 3/8” Flat Washers (55) must be between the Leg Press Attachments (100) and the welded tube on the Leg Press Plate (85).

12

33

 

 

 

 

97

 

 

98

 

 

87

 

84

 

 

50

 

13

 

45

 

 

 

97

 

 

 

100

 

 

98

63

100

 

 

 

14

100

 

 

 

87

 

 

55

 

55

Welded

 

63

 

10

 

 

+ 23 hidden pages