Peerless-AV KL546-S - Installation, KL546-AW, KL546-AB, KL540-AW, KL540-AB User Manual

Loading...

Installation and Assembly:

Indoor Digital Signage/Kiosk Enclosure - Landscape

Model: KL540-S, KL546-S, KL540-AB, KL546-AB, KL540-AW, KL546-AW

Maximum Load Capacity:

75 lb (28 kg)

1 of 7

ISSUED: 03-27-12 SHEET #:125-9290-3 05-21-12

Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerless-av.com

For customer care call 1-800-865-2112 or 708-865-8870.

PARTS LIST

 

KL540-S

KL546-S

KL540-AB

KL546-AB

KL540-AW

KL546-AW

 

Description

Qty.

Part #

Part #

Part #

Part #

Part #

Part #

A

stand weldment

1

145-F4596

145-F4596

145-S1596

145-S1596

145-S2596

145-S2596

B

base weldment

1

145-F4553

145-F4553

145-S1553

145-S1553

145-S2553

145-S2553

C

enclosure assembly

1

145-F4600

145-F4599

145-S1600

145-S1599

145-S2600

145-S2599

D

adapter plate

1

145-F4579

145-F4579

145-S1579

145-S1579

145-S2579

145-S2579

E

adapter bracket

2

145-F4597

145-F4597

145-S1597

145-S1597

145-S2597

145-S2597

F

1/4-20 knob

4

560-1199

560-1199

560-1199

560-1199

560-1199

560-1199

G

#8-32 socket cap screw

8

520-1210

520-1210

520-1210

520-1210

520-1210

520-1210

H

rubber foot

8

590-1288

590-1288

590-1288

590-1288

590-1288

590-1288

I

1/4-20 flanged locknut

2

530-2021

530-2021

530-2021

530-2021

530-2021

530-2021

J

nylon shoulder washer

4

590 2233

590 2233

590 2233

590 2233

590 2233

590 2233

K

M6 x 12 mm socket pin screw

4

520-1050

520-1050

520-1050

520-1050

520-1050

520-1050

L

M8 x 15 mm socket pin screw

4

520-1068

520-1068

520-1068

520-1068

520-1068

520-1068

M

4 mm allen wrench

1

560-9646

560-9646

560-9646

560-9646

560-9646

560-9646

N

hinged door

1

145-F4598

145-F4598

145-S1598

145-S1598

145-S2598

145-S2598

O

9/64" allen wrench

1

560-9728

560-9728

560-9728

560-9728

560-9728

560-9728

P

1/4-20 x 1/2" socket pin screw

4

520-2069

520-2069

520-1054

520-1054

520-2069

520-2069

Q

M4 nylock nut

2

530-9415

530-9415

530-9415

530-9415

530-9415

530-9415

R

lock key (not shown)

3

565-0052A

565-0052A

565-0052A

565-0052A

565-0052A

565-0052A

S

M8 x 20 socket pin screw

4

520-1120

520-1120

520-1120

520-1120

520-1120

520-1120

A B C

E F G H

D

S

I J K L M

P Q

O

N

2 of 7

ISSUED: 03-27-12 SHEET #:125-9290-3 05-21-12

Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerless-av.com

For customer care call 1-800-865-2112 or 708-865-8870.

1

Tip base weldment (B) backward onto floor. Secure eight rubber feet (H) using eight #8-32 x 3/8” socket head cap

screws (G) to bottom of base weldment (B) using tool (O) as shown below.

NOTE: Do not over tighten.

B

BOTTOM OF BASE WELDMENT (B)

G H

B

2

Attach stand weldment (A) to base weldment (B) using four 1/4-20 socket pin screws (P).

NOTE: Loosely fasten all 1/4-20 socket pin screws (P), then tighten all screws using 4 mm allen wrench (M)

until stand weldment is secure.

DETAIL 1

P

A A

B

NOTE: holes indicate back of stand

B

BACK

3 of 7

ISSUED: 03-27-12 SHEET #:125-9290-3 05-21-12

Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerless-av.com

For customer care call 1-800-865-2112 or 708-865-8870.

+ 4 hidden pages