IMPORTANT: Always use ServiceLink when attempting to diagnose problems with the AGS
(Automated Gear Shift) transmission.
How To Start
To gain a baseline for troubleshooting when there is
no definite problem, when the malfunction is erratic
or intermittent, or to determine the general health of
the electrical system, start with the electrical pre-test
in Subject 301.
In a few cases there will be a definite problem and
no J1587 fault code will be sent (engine will not
crank, no information on gear display, fluid level
fault). For these problems, see the appropriate table
in Subject 301.
Fault Code Guide (MID 130 SIDs)
SID FMIText MessageFailure ReasonProcedure
1802 Prim Selector ErraticThe shift lever does not shift gears.See Subject 302.
3303 MultiPress Ind Short HiThe hydraulic pressure sensor circuit is shorted to power.See Subject 303.
3304 MultiPress Ind Short LoThe hydraulic pressure sensor circuit is shorted to ground. See Subject 303.
3305 MultiPress Ind OPENThe hydraulic pressure sensor circuit is open.See Subject 303.
5205 Hydraulic Sys OPENThe hydraulic pump circuit is open.See Subject 304.
5207 Hydraulic Sys NoRESPONSE
5211 Clutch Act Not KnownThe hydraulic pump temperature is too high.See Subject 304.
5500 Clutch Act HIGHThe clutch is too hot.See Subject 305.
5507 Clutch Act NoRESPONSEThe clutch does not operate properly.See Subject 305.
5513 Clutch Act CalibrateThe clutch needs to be calibrated.See Subject 305.
23102 SAE J1939 Datalink ErraticThe J1939 datalink is not communicating properly.See Subject 306.
23109 SAE J1939 Datalink UPDATE The J1939 datalink has timed out.See Subject 306.
23112 SAE J1939 Datalink Bad
25100 POWER SUPPLY HIGHThe power supply voltage is too high.See Subject 307.
25101 POWER SUPPLY LowThe power supply voltage is too low.See Subject 307.
25105 POWER SUPPLY OPEN
25114 POWER SUPPLY RSRVDThe power supply is not properly grounded.See Subject 307.
25302 Calibration Memory ErraticThe transmission needs to be recalibrated.See Subject 308.
25312 Calibration Memory BadThe transmission needs to be recalibrated.See Subject 308.
25313 Calibration Memory CalibrateThe transmission needs to be recalibrated.See Subject 308.
25314 Calibration Memory RSRVDThe transmission needs to be recalibrated.See Subject 308.
The hydraulic pressure does not increase even though the
hydraulic pump is activated.
The J1939 datalink is not communicating with the
transmission.
There is no power to the transmission with the engine
running.
But in most cases, the J1587 fault code is the starting point for the troubleshooting procedures. See
Table 1 to find information for SID fault codes. See
Table 2 to find information for PID fault codes.
Before starting any procedures, use ServiceLink to
depressurize the AGS hydraulic system. For detailed
procedures, see Subject 160.
Fault Code Guide
To troubleshoot a given fault code, look up the subject number in Table 1 (for SIDs) and Table 2 (for
PIDs). Follow the procedures for that fault code until
the fault is corrected.
See Subject 304.
See Subject 306.
See Subject 307.
Business Class M2 Workshop Manual, Supplement 20, September 2011300/1
25404 Controller Short LoThe TCU is shorted to ground.See Subject 309.
25405 Controller OPENThe TCU has an open circuit.See Subject 309.
25411 Controller Not KnownThe TCU AUTO mode software module has an error.See Subject 309.
25412 Controller BadThe TCU has a hardware problem.See Subject 309.
25413 Controller CalibrateThe TCU has a software memory problem.See Subject 309.
Table 1, Fault Code Guide (SIDs)
Fault Code Guide (MID 130 PIDs)
PID FMIText MessageFailure ReasonProcedure
3302 ErraticThe clutch position sensor gives invalid data.See Subject 310.
3303 Short HiThe clutch position sensor circuit is shorted to power.See Subject 310.
3304 Short LoThe clutch position sensor circuit is shorted to ground.See Subject 310.
3305 OPENThe clutch position sensor circuit is open.See Subject 310.
3314 RSRVD
5902 Shift FNGR Gear ErraticThe shift rod position sensor gives invalid data.See Subject 311.
5903 Shift FNGR Gear Short HiThe gear position sensor circuit is shorted to power.See Subject 311.
5904 Shift FNGR Gear Short LoThe gear position sensor circuit is shorted to ground.See Subject 311.
5905 Shift FNGR Gear OPENThe gear position sensor circuit is open.See Subject 311.
5914 Shift FNGR Gear RSRVDThe gear position sensor gives incorrect resistance readings. See Subject 311.
6002 Shift FNGR Rail ErraticThe rail position sensor circuit gives invalid data.See Subject 312.
6003 Shift FNGR Rail Short HiThe rail position sensor circuit is shorted to power.See Subject 312.
6004 Shift FNGR Rail Short LoThe rail position sensor circuit is shorted to ground.See Subject 312.
6005 Shift FNGR Rail OPENThe rail position sensor circuit is open.See Subject 312.
6014 Shift FNGR Rail RSRVDThe rail position sensor gives incorrect resistance readings.See Subject 312.
6409 Dir Switch Update
6411 Dir Switch Not Known
15800 Volts (BattSw) HIGHThe voltage in the ignition power circuit is too high.See Subject 314.
15801 Volts (BattSw) LowThe voltage in the ignition power circuit is too low.See Subject 314.
16102 In shaft SPEED ErraticThe input shaft speed sensor circuit gives invalid data.See Subject 315.
16103 In shaft SPEED Short HiThe input shaft speed sensor circuit is shorted to power.See Subject 315.
16104 In shaft SPEED Short LoThe input shaft speed sensor circuit is shorted to ground.See Subject 315.
16105 In shaft SPEED OPENThe input shaft speed sensor circuit is open.See Subject 315.
16108 In shaft SPEED Update
The clutch position sensor gives incorrect resistance
readings.
The output shaft speed sensor is not providing accurate
directional information.
The output shaft speed sensor is not providing accurate
directional information.
The input shaft speed sensor circuit is broadcasting an
abnormal frequency.
See Subject 310.
See Subject 313.
See Subject 313.
See Subject 315.
Business Class M2 Workshop Manual, Supplement 20, September 2011300/2
16202 RANGE Selected ErraticThe transmission is not properly calibrated.See Subject 316.
16302 RANGE Attained ErraticThe gears do not shift properly.See Subject 316.
19102 OUTPUT SPEED Erratic
19105 OUTPUT SPEED OPEN
19108 OUTPUT SPEED SIGNAL
19114 OUTPUT SPEED RSRVDThe output shaft speed sensor is providing invalid data.See Subject 317.
One or both of the output shaft speed sensor circuits give
invalid data.
One or both of the output shaft speed sensor circuits are
open.
There is no signal coming from one or both output shaft
speed sensors.
Table 2, Fault Code Guide (PIDs)
See Subject 317.
See Subject 317.
See Subject 317.
Business Class M2 Workshop Manual, Supplement 20, September 2011300/3
IMPORTANT: Always use ServiceLink when attempting to diagnose problems with the automated gear shift (AGS) transmission.
In most cases, the J1587 fault code is the starting
point for the troubleshooting procedures. See Sub-
ject 300 for a list of fault codes and the location of
troubleshooting procedures for each code.
Electrical Pre-Test Instructions
Before starting any procedures, use ServiceLink to
depressurize the AGS hydraulic system. For detailed
procedures, see Subject 160.
Electrical Pre-Test
ProcedureResultAction
Make sure that the selector switch on the
SmartShift lever is set to N. Turn on the
ignition switch to power up the
transmission.
NOTE: If the hydraulic pump starts up with
its characteristic humming noise, this
means the main power cables are OK (see
the steps below to check the X3
connector).
With the ignition switch off, check the
voltage at the battery.
Remove the X3 (electric motor 2-pin)
connector from the transmission control unit
(TCU). Check the electric motor power
circuit.
The current gear indicator does not
power up normally. No fault codes
display.
The current gear indicator goes
through its normal power-up
sequence, ending by displaying "N."
Voltage is less than 11 or greater
than 13 volts.
Voltage is between 11 and 13 volts.Go to the next row in the table.
26.03
Troubleshooting Without Fault Codes
Use the electrical pre-test instructions given in
Table 1 as a baseline for troubleshooting when there
is no definite problem, the malfunction is erratic or
intermittent, or as an informational step to determine
the general health of the electrical system. To record
your findings, a result sheet is provided at the end of
this subject. For locations of serial numbers, see
Fig. 1 and Fig. 2.
Troubleshoot the current gear
indicator. See Table 4.
Turn off the ignition switch and go to
the next row in the table.
Charge or replace the battery. For
battery charging procedures, see
Section 54.12, Subject 150.
2
06/01/2004f544485
Check for voltage between pin 1 (power
circuit 232) of the X3 connector and the
battery ground terminal.
Business Class M2 Workshop Manual, Supplement 20, September 2011301/1
Voltage drops more than 0.2 volts
from the voltage measured at the
battery.
Voltage is within 0.2 volts of the
voltage measured at the battery.
X3
1
Repair or replace the wiring as
needed. See Section 54.06, Subject
There is one transmission range-selected fault covered in these procedures.
• For PID 162, FMI 02, see Table 1 for proce-
dures.
PID 162, FMI 02—The Transmission Is Not Properly Calibrated
Failure Reason:
• The gears are caught in an intermediate position.
• The transmission software does not allow shifting.
ProblemProcedureResultAction
There are other
active transmission
faults.
The transmission
needs to be
recalibrated.
Check for other MID 130 fault codes.Other fault codes
Complete a learning procedure using either ServiceLink or
the SmartShift control.
To complete a learning procedure using the SmartShift
control:
1. Ensure that the parking brake is set.
2. With the ignition turned off, pull and hold the SmartShift
control toward steering wheel.
NOTE: The SmartShift control must be kept in this position
until the gear display clears at the end of the procedure.
3. Turn on the ignition. The normal warm up procedure will
initiate and an ’X’ will display on the current gear indicator.
Your transmission may be heard shifting.
4. Wait until the current gear indicator displays an ’N’
(about 30 seconds) and an audible alert sounds. Start the
engine within 10 seconds of the audible alert.
5. The engine will raise a few rpm, then fall back to idle,
and an audible alert will sound. Turn off the engine within
10 seconds of audible alert. When the gear display clears,
this procedure is complete.
NOTE: If during this procedure an ’SM’ or ’X’ (after the
warm up procedure) appears in the gear display, stop, turn
off the ignition, and wait for the gear display to go dark.
Then start over. This may need to be repeated several
times.
Table 1, The Transmission Is Not Properly Calibrated
Transmission Range-Attained
Faults (PID 163)
There is one transmission range-attained fault covered in these procedures.
• For PID 163, FMI 02, see Table 2 for proce-
dures.
are active.
No other fault
codes are active.
The fault is no
longer active.
The fault is still
active.
26.03
Troubleshoot the
other active fault
codes.
Go to the next step
in the table.
No further action is
needed.
Contact
Freightliner
Technical Service
Support.
Business Class M2 Workshop Manual, Supplement 20, September 2011316/1
• The transmission software is not properly programmed.
• The datalink does not recognize the transmission type.
ProblemProcedureResultAction
There are other
active transmission
faults.
There is a
transmission
software problem.
There is component
damage in the
transmission.
Check for other MID 130 fault codes.Other fault codes are
Using the ServiceLink diagnostics template,
view the different gear positions, check that
the clutch opens and closes, and that the
x-y actuator moves from reverse, 1st, and
2nd gears.
Do a visual inspection of the x-y actuator,
the hydraulic system, and the transmission
shift system.
Table 2, The Gears Do Not Shift Properly
active.
No other fault codes are
active.
The x-y actuator
responds properly and
the fault clears.
The fault is still active.Go to the next step in the
Damaged components
are found.
No damaged
components are found.
Troubleshoot the other
active fault codes.
Go to the next step in the
table.
No further action is needed.
table.
Contact Mercedes-Benz
Transmissions Service
Support with the AGS
codes and results of the
electrical pre-test.
NOTE: One hour of
troubleshooting time is
alloted for printing the AGS
codes and completing the
electrical pre-test.
1. Using ServiceLink, print
the AGS codes (130).
2. Complete the electrical
pre-test result sheet in
Subject 301.
3. With the results, contact
Mercedes-Benz
Transmissions Service
Support by fax
(503.961.8435), email
(MBTServiceSupport@
Freightliner.com), or phone
(503.745.4965 or
503.745.4988).
Transmissions
Business Class M2 Workshop Manual, Supplement 20, September 2011316/2
There are four output shaft speed sensor faults covered in these procedures. One troubleshooting procedure is used to correct FMI 02, 05, and 08. A
separate procedure is used for FMI 14.
PID 191, FMI 02, 05, 08—The Output Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Gives Invalid Data, Is Open, or Not Broadcasting
Failure Reason:
• The TCU has a hardware prob-
lem.
• The sensor is mounted too loose
(air gap too big).
• The sensor connectors are dam-
aged or bent.
• The wiring harness has had an
electrical failure.
• Either one of the sensors or the
TCU has failed.
ProcedureResultsAction
Turn on the ignition switch and wait for
the current gear display to power up.
Remove both output shaft speed
sensors. Reinstall and tighten the sensor
28 lbf·ft (38 N·m).
Turn off the ignition switch and wait for
the current gear display to power down.
Remove both sensor connectors and
visually inspect the pins.
Check the upper sensor for continuity:
(1) X2 connector pin 1 to sensor pin 2;
(2) X2 connector pin 15 to sensor pin 1;
(3) X2 connector pin 14 to sensor pin 4.
Check the lower sensor for continuity:
(1) X2 connector pin 1 to sensor pin 2;
(2) X2 connector pin 15 to sensor pin 1;
(3) X2 connector pin 9 to sensor pin 3.
Check all four pins of each sensor
connector for voltage and for continuity
to ground.
Fault code SID 254, FMI 12 is active.Go to Subject 309 and troubleshoot
SID 254, FMI 12 is not active.Go to the next row in the table.
The fault clears after a test drive.No further action needed.
The fault remains active.Go to the next row in the table.
The connector pins are damaged or
bent.
There is no damage to either
connector.
There is an open circuit.Replace the transmission wiring
The wiring is OK.Go to the next row in the table.
There is an open circuit.Replace the transmission wiring
The wiring is OK.Go to the next row in the table.
Voltage or continuity is found.Replace the transmission wiring
There is zero voltage and no continuity. Go to the next row in the table.
a Signal
07/16/2004f544484k
• For PID 191, FMI 02, 05, and 08 see Table 1
for procedures and pin identification.
• For PID 191, FMI 14, see Table 2 for proce-
dures.
1
4
2
5
3
6
X2
SID 254, FMI 12.
Repair or replace the damage.
Go to the next row in the table.
harness (see Subject 180).
harness (see Subject 180).
harness (see Subject 180).
13
7
10
14
11
8
15
9
12
Business Class M2 Workshop Manual, Supplement 20, September 2011317/1
PID 191, FMI 02, 05, 08—The Output Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Gives Invalid Data, Is Open, or Not Broadcasting
Failure Reason:
• The TCU has a hardware prob-
lem.
• The sensor is mounted too loose
(air gap too big).
• The sensor connectors are dam-
aged or bent.
• The wiring harness has had an
electrical failure.
• Either one of the sensors or the
TCU has failed.
ProcedureResultsAction
Using a sensor known to be good,
replace each sensor in turn (see
Subject 120 for procedures).
Table 1, The Output Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Gives Invalid Data, Is Open, or Not Broadcasting a Signal
The fault becomes inactive.No further action needed.
The fault is still active.Contact Mercedes-Benz Transmissions
a Signal
1
4
2
5
3
6
07/16/2004f544484k
X2
Service Support with the AGS codes
and results of the electrical pre-test.
NOTE: One hour of troubleshooting
time is alloted for printing the AGS
codes and completing the electrical
pre-test.
1. Using ServiceLink, print the AGS
codes (130).
2. Complete the electrical pre-test
result sheet in Subject 301.
3. With the results, contact MercedesBenz Transmissions Service Support
by fax (503.961.8435), email
(MBTServiceSupport@
Freightliner.com), or phone
(503.745.4965 or 503.745.4988).
13
7
10
14
11
8
15
9
12
PID 191, FMI 14—The Output Shaft Speed Sensor Is Providing Invalid Data
Failure Reason
• The antilock brake system (ABS) is not broadcasting wheel speed data.
• There is a defective output shaft speed sensor.
ProcedureResultAction
Check for other PID 191 fault codes.Other PID 191 fault codes
are active.
No other PID 191 fault
codes are active.
Business Class M2 Workshop Manual, Supplement 20, September 2011317/2
For a schematic of the AGS transmission wiring behind the X2 (transmission) connector, see Fig. 1. For
a schematic of the AGS transmission wiring behind
the X1 (main vehicle) and X3 (electric motor) connectors, see drawing G06-49466.
57Offset of pressure modulation valve out of range
58Gear position "neutral" out of range
61Low gear position out of range
62High gear position out of range
63Low select position out of range
66High select position out of range
68Valve or sensor failure
69Vehicle is moving
70Low voltage or high voltage
71Clutch open/closed
72Stalk lever position changed during learning procedure
73Type of gear box invalid
74Park brake not activated
76Engine is running
77Engine torque invalid or out of range
78Engine was not started in time
80Accelerator pedal not idle
82Countershaft speed not zero
Transmissions
Learning Procedure Errors
Table 6, Learning Procedure Errors
Business Class M2 Workshop Manual, Supplement 20, September 2011400/8
Mercedes-Benz Manual Transmission
26.04
General Information
General Information
The Mercedes-Benz transmission (MBT) is offered in
two 6-speed models:
• MBT520S-6D, direct drive, 520 lb·ft torque rating
• MBT660S-6O, overdrive, 660 lb·ft torque rating
The gear case holds 9.5 quarts (9.0 liters) of oil. MobilTrans SHC
Both models are fully synchronized for reduced shifting effort. Equipped with six forward speeds and one
reverse speed, both models show a particularly large
overall ratio between low and top gear. See Specifi-
cations, 400 for gear ratios for each model.
To reduce fluid change intervals and to increase
bearing life, MBT transmissions are designed with
"clean" bearings. These bearings have covers on
both sides. They cannot be damaged by the wear
particles that accumulate in the fluid. The geometry
of the gear teeth has been optimized to provide lownoise operation and extended gear life.
The bell housing has been designed around standard
SAE bolt patterns. SAE2 is standard on both
MBT660S-6O and MBT520S-6D models.
Other features of the MBT transmissions include:
• Light metal gear cases with integrated bell
housings;
• Low installation height (the shift interface is
positioned laterally);
• Double synchronization from 1st gear to 4th
gear;
• Electronic vehicle speed sensor;
• Longer oil change intervals;
• Full range of PTO units available.
Each model requires a hydraulic clutch system. No
clutches with manual control can be installed for use
on MBT transmissions. With the hydraulic system
installed, the clutch linkage is self-adjusting.
The hydraulic clutch system consists of the following
parts:
• Hydraulic fluid reservoir;
• Clutch pedal unit;
• Master cylinder;
®
DC is the approved oil.
• Slave cylinder;
• Hydraulic lines connecting the various parts of
the system.
The MBT transmission removal and installation procedures have been moved to Subject 100 from their
previous location in Section 26.00.
The teardown procedures included in this section
also apply to the AGS automated transmission, with
slight changes which are indicated at appropriate
places in the procedures. If it is necessary to tear
down the AGS transmission, be sure to remove the
AGS assembly before proceeding. See Sec-
tion 26.03, Subject 200 for procedures.
On all transmissions, disassembly of the transmission main shaft is not recommended except when it
is necessary to check for synchronizer wear. Disassembly of the countershaft is not recommended in
any case.
It is important to check main shaft end play if either
gear case half, the main shaft bearings, or the input
shaft is replaced. For detailed procedures, see Sub-
ject 250.
To prevent premature tool wear, use extreme pressure lubricant such as Kent-Moore J 23444-A or
equivalent on tool threads and at all friction and contact points.
Business Class M2 Workshop Manual, Supplement 10, September 2006050/1
Mercedes-Benz Manual Transmission
Transmission Removal and Installation
Removal
1. Park the vehicle on a level surface. Shut down
the engine, set the parking brake, and chock the
rear tires.
2. Drain the transmission fluid. See Fig. 1 for the
location of the drain plug.
1
26.04
1
2
3
05/22/2001
NOTE: The transmission is shown from the left-hand
side.
1. Transmission
2. Fill Plug
Fig. 1, Transmission Drain and Fill Plugs
3
3. Drain Plug
2
f261102
3. Disconnect the driveshaft from the transmission.
3.1Support the midship bearing.
3.2Remove the bolts from the U-joint end
caps and slide the front of the driveshaft
out of the transmission output yoke. See
Fig. 2.
3.3Remove the midship bearing bracket. See
Fig. 3.
3.4Support the disconnected driveshaft and
chain it out of the way. See Fig. 4.
4. Remove the shift lever from the transmission.
4.1Before removing the shift lever, place the
transmission in high gear.
4.2Remove the four screws from the retaining
ring around the shift lever boot. See
Fig. 5. Remove the ring and the boot.
4.3Remove the head of the shift lever from
the transmission. See Fig. 6. For ease of
06/05/2001
1. Transmission
2. Output Yoke
3
01/28/99
1. Midship Bracket
2. Mounting Bolt
Fig. 3, Midship Bearing Bracket
3. Driveshaft
Fig. 2, Output Yoke
2
1
3. Driveshaft
f261005
3
f261006
installation, mark the head of the shift lever and the attachment point on the transmission with a paint pen.
5. Remove the fuel lines and the fuel line standoff
bracket from the transmission. See Fig. 7.
Business Class M2 Workshop Manual, Supplement 8, September 2005100/1
26.04
Mercedes-Benz Manual Transmission
Transmission Removal and Installation
1
1
2
3
4
01/28/99
07/14/94
Fig. 4, Supporting the Driveshaft
Fig. 5, Shift Lever and Boot
f261007
f260074a
06/06/2001
1. Shift Lever
2. Shift Lever Mounting Bolt
3. Thick Washer
4. Head of Shift Lever
Fig. 6, Shift Lever Connection
6. Disconnect the electrical connectors for the reverse gear switch and the optional starter lock
switch (if installed). Mark with a paint pen for
ease of installation.
f261108
WARNING
Do not press down on the clutch pedal after removing the slave cylinder. Hydraulic brake fluid
may squirt out, causing personal injury and damage to the vehicle.
7. Remove the bolts that attach the clutch slave
cylinder to the mounting flange on the gear case.
Move the slave cylinder out of the way. See
Fig. 8.
Business Class M2 Workshop Manual, Supplement 8, September 2005100/2
Mercedes-Benz Manual Transmission
Transmission Removal and Installation
3
2
1
06/05/2001
1. Speedometer Sensor
2. Fuel Line
Fig. 7, Fuel Line Standoff Bracket and Speedometer
3. Standoff Bracket
Sensor
f261009
26.04
05/14/2001
Bend back the nut retainer (arrow).
Fig. 9, Power Take-Off Unit (PTO) Nut Retainers
f261105
2
3
f261107
05/24/2001
1. M8 Bolts
2. Bleed Valve
Fig. 8, Hydraulic Clutch Slave Cylinder
1
3. Slave Cylinder
8. Bend back the nut retainers and remove the
power take-off unit (PTO), if installed. See Fig. 9.
9. If the vehicle is equipped with optional dual fuel
tanks, remove the fuel cross-over line and its
support between the tanks.
10. Disconnect the electrical cable from the speedometer sensor and mark it with a paint pen for
ease of installation. See Fig. 7.
11. Remove the battery cable bracket(s) around the
transmission and move the battery cables out of
the way. See Fig. 10.
3
05/14/2001
1. Battery Cable
2. Battery Cable Clamp
3. Battery Cable Bracket
1
Fig. 10, Battery Cable Routing
2
f261106
12. Remove the exhaust clamp at the exhaust elbow.
For ease of transmission removal and installation, move the exhaust pipe to the side and out
of the way.
13. Support the transmission with a jack. See
Fig. 11.
13.1Position a transmission jack under the
transmission and raise its support plates
against the base of the transmission.
13.2Adjust the support plates to cradle the
transmission.
Business Class M2 Workshop Manual, Supplement 8, September 2005100/3
26.04
Mercedes-Benz Manual Transmission
Transmission Removal and Installation
1
2
03/01/99
1. Transmission
2. Support Plate
Fig. 11, Supporting the Transmission
13.3Using a chain, secure the transmission to
the jack.
14. Remove the 16-mm transmission mounting capscrews that attach the timing case to the bell
housing. See Fig. 12.
14.1Remove the eleven transmission mounting
capscrews.
14.2After removing the transmission, insert the
capscrews into the holes in the timing
case, rather than in the bell housing.
3. Jack
3
f261014
01/29/99
Fig. 12, Capscrews Left in the Timing Case
flywheel. Taking these precautions will prevent
damage to the input shaft, flywheel, and clutch.
15. After making sure that the transmission is firmly
secured and well supported, remove the transmission from the vehicle. See Fig. 13.
f261011
CAUTION
Do not allow the rear of the transmission to drop,
and do not allow the transmission to hang unsupported. Keep the flange of the bell housing
parallel (all the way around) to the flange of the
timing case, until the input shaft is clear of the
01/29/99
Make sure that the transmission is firmly secured and
well supported.
Fig. 13, Transmission Ready To Remove
Business Class M2 Workshop Manual, Supplement 8, September 2005100/4
f261013
Mercedes-Benz Manual Transmission
Transmission Removal and Installation
26.04
15.1Pull the transmission and jack straight
back until the transmission input shaft is
clear of the clutch.
15.2Turn the left-hand front wheel to allow
room for the transmission to pass. If necessary, lower the jack supporting the
transmission. It might also be necessary
to jack up the truck to get enough clearance to allow the transmission to pass.
IMPORTANT: Watch closely the clearance
between the bell housing and the leaf
spring.
15.3Pull the transmission out through the
space behind the front wheel.
Installation
IMPORTANT: Before installing the transmission,
make sure that the rear tires are chocked and
that the transmission is securely chained to the
support plates on the transmission jack.
1. Install the transmission. See Fig. 14.
1.1Align the jack and the transmission behind
the engine.
1.2Raise the transmission and adjust the
angle of the jack until the bell housing and
the timing case flange are parallel.
1.3Push the transmission and jack straight
forward.
NOTE: While installing the transmission
mounting capscrews, also install the battery
cable bracket(s), as removed.
1.4Install the eleven M10 transmission
mounting capscrews. Use a crossover pattern. Do a final tightening of the capscrews to 33 lbf·ft (45 N·m).
1.5Remove the chain around the transmission and the jack; then remove the jack.
2. Install the exhaust clamp at the exhaust elbow,
as removed.
3. If the vehicle is equipped with the optional dual
fuel tanks, install the fuel cross-over line and its
support between the tanks. Tighten the clamps
3
2
1
11
07/25/2005
NOTE: The transmission is shown from the left-hand
side.
1. Transmission Mounting Capscrews
2. Reverse Gear Switch
3. Shift Lever Mounting Bolt
4. Starter Lock Switch
5. Nameplate
6. Output Yoke Pressure Plate Mounting Capscrew
7. U-Joint End Cap Bolts
8. Speedometer Sensor Lock
9. Transmission Fluid Fill Plug
10. Transmission Fluid Drain Plug
11. PTO Mounting Capscrews
12. Clutch Slave Cylinder Mounting Bolts
40 lbf·ft (54 N·m) and the mounting bolts 95 lbf·ft
(129 N·m).
4. If removed, coat the mating surface of the PTO
cover with Loctite®509 or equivalent sealing
compound. Install the PTO cover on the transmission. Tighten the M10 hardened mounting
capscrews 43 lbf·ft (58 N·m). Lock the nut retainers in place.
5. Connect the driveshaft.
5.1Slide the front of the driveshaft into the
5.2Install the U-joint end caps on the output
5.3Install the midship bearing bracket, as re-
12
Fig. 14, Transmission Fasteners
transmission output yoke.
yoke. Tighten the bolt heads 50 lbf·ft (68
N·m) for 3/8-inch end cap bolts and 110
lbf·ft (149 N·m) for 1/2-inch end cap bolts.
moved. Tighten the nuts 95 lbf·ft (129
N·m).
10
4
5
6
8
9
f261103a
7
Business Class M2 Workshop Manual, Supplement 8, September 2005100/5
26.04
Mercedes-Benz Manual Transmission
Transmission Removal and Installation
6. Install the fuel line standoff bracket and connect
the fuel lines to the bracket.
7. Connect the electrical connectors. Connect the
electrical cable to the speedometer sensor. Connect the electrical connector(s) on the shift lever.
8. Install the shift lever.
8.1Fit the shift lever over the cone of the
transmission tower.
8.2Coat the hardened M10 x 20 shift lever
mounting bolt with Loctite 242 or equivalent thread-locking compound.
8.3Insert the M10 bolt and a thick washer
into the hole in the shift lever. See Fig. 6.
Use the markings made during removal to
install the shift lever in the correct orientation, so as to avoid cab floor interference.
IMPORTANT: Don’t forget to install the
washer. Without the washer, the shift lever
may loosen. The driver could lose control of
the vehicle.
10/05/94
A. FullB. Low
14. Remove the chocks from the rear tires.
A
Fig. 15, Transmission Fluid Level Checking
B
f260006b
8.4Tighten the M10 bolt 50 lbf·ft (68 N·m).
8.5Work the shift lever around to make sure
it shifts comfortably in all gears.
8.6Install the rubber boot and the metal re-
taining ring. Install the four screws and
tighten against the cab floor 28 lbf·ft (38
N·m). See Fig. 5.
9. Fasten the clutch slave cylinder to the mounting
flange on the gear case and tighten the four M8
slave cylinder mounting bolts 15 lbf·ft (20 N·m).
10. If necessary, bleed the hydraulic clutch system.
See Section 25.02, Subject 140 for detailed instructions.
11. Clean the transmission drain plug and install it in
the gear case, along with a new aluminum gasket. Tighten the drain plug 42 lbf·ft (57 N·m).
®
12. Add Mobiltrans SHC
fluid is level with the lower edge of the fill opening. See Fig. 1 for the location of the fill plug and
Fig. 15 for checking the correct level. About 9.5
quarts (9.0 liters) is needed.
13. Clean the transmission fill plug and install it in
the gear case, along with a new aluminum gasket. Tighten the fill plug 42 lbf·ft (57 N·m).
DC until the transmission
Business Class M2 Workshop Manual, Supplement 8, September 2005100/6
Mercedes-Benz Manual Transmission
Shift Mechanism Removal and Installation
26.04
NOTE: These procedures are for the manual
transmission with shift lever only. For the automated AGS transmission, see Sec-
tion 26.03, Subject 200.
Removal
1. Remove the transmission. For detailed procedures, see Subject 100.
2. Secure the transmission on a wooden pallet, or
other device to keep it from moving.
3. Make sure the transmission is in neutral.
4. Remove the four capscrews that attach the shift
rod housing to the flange on the front gear case.
See Fig. 1.
1
2
03/01/2005
1. Front Gear Case
2. Shift Rod Housing Capscrew
3. Shift Rod Housing
Fig. 1, Shift Mechanism
5. Remove the shift rod from the front gear case.
5.1From the right-hand side of the transmis-
sion, remove the setscrew that holds the
end of the shift rod. Discard the old setscrew.
5.2Remove and discard the shift rod cover
from the right-hand side of the gear case.
5.3Pull the shift rod all the way out of the
gear case.
3
f261178
Installation
NOTE: See the installation procedure in Sec-
tion 26.03, Subject 200 for more information on
the proper alignment of the shift finger in the
shift rod.
1. Make sure that the indent in the shift rod end
(shown by the arrow in Fig. 2) is facing aft for
proper engagement with the setscrew.
2. Install the shift rod in the front gear case.
2.1Insert the shift rod into the front gear
case.
2.2Turn the shift rod until the dimple is at the
9 o’clock position.
3. Install the shift rod housing on the front gear
case.
3.1Push the housing in until the indent in the
rod end is showing in the setscrew hole.
3.2Coat the threads of a new setscrew with
3.3Install a new shift rod cover in the shift
3.4Position the shift rod housing over the
3.5Install the four capscrews that attach the
4. Install the transmission. For detailed procedures,
see Subject 100.
®
Loctite
compound. Insert the new setscrew and
tighten it 30 lbf·ft (40 N·m). See Fig. 3.
cover housing.
flange in the front gear case. Coat the
mating surfaces with a bead of Loctite 509
or equivalent sealing compound.
shift rod housing to the front gear case.
Coat the threads of the two lower capscrews with Loctite 242 or equivalent
thread-locking compound. Tighten all four
capscrews 18 lbf·ft (25 N·m).
242 or equivalent thread-locking
Business Class M2 Workshop Manual, Supplement 8, September 2005110/1
Meritor WABCO Pneumatic Antilock Braking System
42.00
Testing
6. Turn the ignition switch off.
7. If the voltage at the ECU is not within the specified range, check the battery voltage and test the
wiring to the ECU and to ground.
8. Connect the X1 connector to the ECU and remove the chocks from the tires.
ABS Pneumatic System Test
To check for air leaks in the ABS pneumatic system,
listen for the sound of escaping air at each valve. To
confirm a slow air leak, apply a soap-and-water solution to air line fittings and watch for bubbles.
ABS/ATC Circuit Pin and Wire Numbers
Pin
Connector
X1
Gray
X2
Black
Pin
Number
1376CECU Ignition Supply
2376CECU #2 Positive 12 Volt Supply
3376TWheel Spin Light and ATC Switch
41587+J1587+
5376RRetarder Interrupt Signal
61922-/1939- J1922–/1939–
71922+/1939+ J1922+/1939+
91587J1587–
10376LABS Light
11XGRDECU Ground
12XGRDECU Ground
1—Not used
2378LFILeft Front Modulator Valve, In
3378RF0Right Front Modulator Valve, Out
4378RFIRight Front Modulator Valve, In
5377RF+Right Front Sensor, High
6377RF–Right Front Sensor, Low
7377LF–Left Front Sensor, Low
8377LF+Left Front Sensor, High
9378RF–Right Front Modulator Valve, Ground
10378LF0Left Front Modulator Valve, Out
11378LF–Left Front Modulator Valve, Ground
12—Not used
Wire
Number
(ABS)
Wheel Speed Sensor Tests
Wheel Speed Sensor and Circuit
Resistance
To check the resistance in a wheel speed sensor circuit, perform the following test:
1. Park the vehicle on a level surface, set the parking brake, and shut down the engine. Chock the
rear tires.
2. Disconnect the sensor cable connector from the
ABS ECU. See Table 1.
Circuit Description
Business Class M2 Workshop Manual, Supplement 0, January 2002170/2
Meritor WABCO Pneumatic Antilock Braking System
(ABS)
Pin
Connector
X3
Green
ABS/ATC Circuit Pin and Wire Numbers
Pin
Number
1377LR+Left Rear Sensor, High
2377LR–Left Rear Sensor, Low
3377RR+Right Rear Sensor, High
4377RR–Right Rear Sensor, Low
5378T+ATC Valve, High
6378T–ATC Valve, Low
7378RR0Right Rear Modulator Valve, Out
8378RR–Right Rear Modulator Valve, Ground
9378RRIRight Rear Modulator Valve, In
10378LR0Left Rear Modulator Valve, Out
11378LR–Left Rear Modulator Valve, Ground
12378LRILeft Rear Modulator Valve, In
Table 1, ABS/ATC Circuit Pin and Wire Numbers
Wire
Number
Circuit Description
42.00
Testing
3. Connect ohmmeter probes to the sensor connector terminals and read the resistance.
• If the resistance is 900 to 2000 ohms, the
cable and the sensor circuit are good. Proceed to the "Wheel Speed Sensor Voltage"
test.
• If the resistance is less than 900 ohms or
greater than 2000 ohms, perform the next
test, "Wheel Speed Sensor Resistance."
Wheel Speed Sensor Resistance
To check the resistance in a wheel speed sensor,
perform the following test:
1. Park the vehicle on a level surface, set the parking brake, and shut down the engine. Chock the
rear tires.
2. Disconnect the wheel sensor cable from the
chassis harness.
3. Connect ohmmeter probes to the pins on the
sensor and read the resistance.
• If the resistance reading is 900 to 2000
ohms but the resistance noted in the previous test, "Wheel Speed Sensor and Circuit
Resistance" was not, repair or replace the
chassis harness wiring.
• If the resistance is less than 900 ohms or
greater than 2000 ohms, clean the terminals and check the resistance again.
• If the resistance reading is still not correct,
replace the sensor. See Subject 110 for
instructions.
4. Install the connectors and remove the chocks
from the tires.
Wheel Speed Sensor Voltage
NOTE: PC diagnostics can be used for this test
to compare speed signal output of all sensors. A
problem will be indicated by low or erratic output.
To check the voltage output of a wheel speed sensor:
1. Park the vehicle on a level surface, set the parking brake, and shut down the engine.
2. Chock the tires of the axle not being tested.
Raise the vehicle and put jack stands under the
axle so the wheels can rotate.
3. Disconnect the applicable connector from the
ABS ECU for the sensor being tested. See
Table 1.
Business Class M2 Workshop Manual, Supplement 0, January 2002170/3
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