Freightliner AMT3 Service Manual

Freightliner AMT3and Mercedes-Benz Automated-Manual Transmissions
26.03
General Troubleshooting
IMPORTANT: Always use ServiceLink when at­tempting to diagnose problems with the AGS (Automated Gear Shift) transmission.
How To Start
To gain a baseline for troubleshooting when there is no definite problem, when the malfunction is erratic or intermittent, or to determine the general health of the electrical system, start with the electrical pre-test in Subject 301.
In a few cases there will be a definite problem and no J1587 fault code will be sent (engine will not crank, no information on gear display, fluid level fault). For these problems, see the appropriate table in Subject 301.
Fault Code Guide (MID 130 SIDs)
SID FMI Text Message Failure Reason Procedure
18 02 Prim Selector Erratic The shift lever does not shift gears. See Subject 302. 33 03 MultiPress Ind Short Hi The hydraulic pressure sensor circuit is shorted to power. See Subject 303. 33 04 MultiPress Ind Short Lo The hydraulic pressure sensor circuit is shorted to ground. See Subject 303. 33 05 MultiPress Ind OPEN The hydraulic pressure sensor circuit is open. See Subject 303. 52 05 Hydraulic Sys OPEN The hydraulic pump circuit is open. See Subject 304.
52 07 Hydraulic Sys NoRESPONSE 52 11 Clutch Act Not Known The hydraulic pump temperature is too high. See Subject 304.
55 00 Clutch Act HIGH The clutch is too hot. See Subject 305. 55 07 Clutch Act NoRESPONSE The clutch does not operate properly. See Subject 305.
55 13 Clutch Act Calibrate The clutch needs to be calibrated. See Subject 305. 231 02 SAE J1939 Datalink Erratic The J1939 datalink is not communicating properly. See Subject 306. 231 09 SAE J1939 Datalink UPDATE The J1939 datalink has timed out. See Subject 306.
231 12 SAE J1939 Datalink Bad 251 00 POWER SUPPLY HIGH The power supply voltage is too high. See Subject 307.
251 01 POWER SUPPLY Low The power supply voltage is too low. See Subject 307. 251 05 POWER SUPPLY OPEN 251 14 POWER SUPPLY RSRVD The power supply is not properly grounded. See Subject 307.
253 02 Calibration Memory Erratic The transmission needs to be recalibrated. See Subject 308. 253 12 Calibration Memory Bad The transmission needs to be recalibrated. See Subject 308. 253 13 Calibration Memory Calibrate The transmission needs to be recalibrated. See Subject 308. 253 14 Calibration Memory RSRVD The transmission needs to be recalibrated. See Subject 308.
The hydraulic pressure does not increase even though the hydraulic pump is activated.
The J1939 datalink is not communicating with the transmission.
There is no power to the transmission with the engine running.
But in most cases, the J1587 fault code is the start­ing point for the troubleshooting procedures. See
Table 1 to find information for SID fault codes. See Table 2 to find information for PID fault codes.
Before starting any procedures, use ServiceLink to depressurize the AGS hydraulic system. For detailed procedures, see Subject 160.
Fault Code Guide
To troubleshoot a given fault code, look up the sub­ject number in Table 1 (for SIDs) and Table 2 (for PIDs). Follow the procedures for that fault code until the fault is corrected.
See Subject 304.
See Subject 306.
See Subject 307.
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26.03
Transmissions
General Troubleshooting
Fault Code Guide (MID 130 SIDs)
SID FMI Text Message Failure Reason Procedure
254 04 Controller Short Lo The TCU is shorted to ground. See Subject 309. 254 05 Controller OPEN The TCU has an open circuit. See Subject 309. 254 11 Controller Not Known The TCU AUTO mode software module has an error. See Subject 309. 254 12 Controller Bad The TCU has a hardware problem. See Subject 309. 254 13 Controller Calibrate The TCU has a software memory problem. See Subject 309.
Table 1, Fault Code Guide (SIDs)
Fault Code Guide (MID 130 PIDs)
PID FMI Text Message Failure Reason Procedure
33 02 Erratic The clutch position sensor gives invalid data. See Subject 310. 33 03 Short Hi The clutch position sensor circuit is shorted to power. See Subject 310. 33 04 Short Lo The clutch position sensor circuit is shorted to ground. See Subject 310. 33 05 OPEN The clutch position sensor circuit is open. See Subject 310.
33 14 RSRVD 59 02 Shift FNGR Gear Erratic The shift rod position sensor gives invalid data. See Subject 311.
59 03 Shift FNGR Gear Short Hi The gear position sensor circuit is shorted to power. See Subject 311. 59 04 Shift FNGR Gear Short Lo The gear position sensor circuit is shorted to ground. See Subject 311. 59 05 Shift FNGR Gear OPEN The gear position sensor circuit is open. See Subject 311. 59 14 Shift FNGR Gear RSRVD The gear position sensor gives incorrect resistance readings. See Subject 311. 60 02 Shift FNGR Rail Erratic The rail position sensor circuit gives invalid data. See Subject 312. 60 03 Shift FNGR Rail Short Hi The rail position sensor circuit is shorted to power. See Subject 312. 60 04 Shift FNGR Rail Short Lo The rail position sensor circuit is shorted to ground. See Subject 312. 60 05 Shift FNGR Rail OPEN The rail position sensor circuit is open. See Subject 312. 60 14 Shift FNGR Rail RSRVD The rail position sensor gives incorrect resistance readings. See Subject 312.
64 09 Dir Switch Update
64 11 Dir Switch Not Known
158 00 Volts (BattSw) HIGH The voltage in the ignition power circuit is too high. See Subject 314. 158 01 Volts (BattSw) Low The voltage in the ignition power circuit is too low. See Subject 314. 161 02 In shaft SPEED Erratic The input shaft speed sensor circuit gives invalid data. See Subject 315. 161 03 In shaft SPEED Short Hi The input shaft speed sensor circuit is shorted to power. See Subject 315. 161 04 In shaft SPEED Short Lo The input shaft speed sensor circuit is shorted to ground. See Subject 315. 161 05 In shaft SPEED OPEN The input shaft speed sensor circuit is open. See Subject 315.
161 08 In shaft SPEED Update
The clutch position sensor gives incorrect resistance readings.
The output shaft speed sensor is not providing accurate directional information.
The output shaft speed sensor is not providing accurate directional information.
The input shaft speed sensor circuit is broadcasting an abnormal frequency.
See Subject 310.
See Subject 313.
See Subject 313.
See Subject 315.
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26.03
General Troubleshooting
Fault Code Guide (MID 130 PIDs)
PID FMI Text Message Failure Reason Procedure
162 02 RANGE Selected Erratic The transmission is not properly calibrated. See Subject 316. 163 02 RANGE Attained Erratic The gears do not shift properly. See Subject 316.
191 02 OUTPUT SPEED Erratic
191 05 OUTPUT SPEED OPEN
191 08 OUTPUT SPEED SIGNAL 191 14 OUTPUT SPEED RSRVD The output shaft speed sensor is providing invalid data. See Subject 317.
One or both of the output shaft speed sensor circuits give invalid data.
One or both of the output shaft speed sensor circuits are open.
There is no signal coming from one or both output shaft speed sensors.
Table 2, Fault Code Guide (PIDs)
See Subject 317.
See Subject 317.
See Subject 317.
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Freightliner AMT3and Mercedes-Benz Automated-Manual Transmissions
IMPORTANT: Always use ServiceLink when at­tempting to diagnose problems with the auto­mated gear shift (AGS) transmission.
In most cases, the J1587 fault code is the starting point for the troubleshooting procedures. See Sub-
ject 300 for a list of fault codes and the location of
troubleshooting procedures for each code.
Electrical Pre-Test Instructions
Before starting any procedures, use ServiceLink to depressurize the AGS hydraulic system. For detailed procedures, see Subject 160.
Electrical Pre-Test
Procedure Result Action
Make sure that the selector switch on the SmartShift lever is set to N. Turn on the ignition switch to power up the transmission.
NOTE: If the hydraulic pump starts up with its characteristic humming noise, this means the main power cables are OK (see the steps below to check the X3 connector).
With the ignition switch off, check the voltage at the battery.
Remove the X3 (electric motor 2-pin) connector from the transmission control unit (TCU). Check the electric motor power circuit.
The current gear indicator does not power up normally. No fault codes display.
The current gear indicator goes through its normal power-up sequence, ending by displaying "N."
Voltage is less than 11 or greater than 13 volts.
Voltage is between 11 and 13 volts. Go to the next row in the table.
26.03
Troubleshooting Without Fault Codes
Use the electrical pre-test instructions given in
Table 1 as a baseline for troubleshooting when there
is no definite problem, the malfunction is erratic or intermittent, or as an informational step to determine the general health of the electrical system. To record your findings, a result sheet is provided at the end of this subject. For locations of serial numbers, see
Fig. 1 and Fig. 2.
Troubleshoot the current gear indicator. See Table 4.
Turn off the ignition switch and go to the next row in the table.
Charge or replace the battery. For battery charging procedures, see
Section 54.12, Subject 150.
2
06/01/2004 f544485
Check for voltage between pin 1 (power circuit 232) of the X3 connector and the battery ground terminal.
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Voltage drops more than 0.2 volts from the voltage measured at the battery.
Voltage is within 0.2 volts of the voltage measured at the battery.
X3
1
Repair or replace the wiring as needed. See Section 54.06, Subject
100. Go to the next row in the table.
Freightliner AMT3and Mercedes-Benz Automated-Manual
26.03
Troubleshooting Without Fault Codes
Electrical Pre-Test
Procedure Result Action
Check for resistance between pin 2 (ground) of the X3 connector and the battery ground terminal.
Remove the X1 (vehicle 21-pin) connector from the transmission control unit (TCU). Check the battery power circuit.
Resistance is greater than 0.3 ohms. Repair or replace the wiring as
Resistance is 0.3 ohms or less. Go to the next row in the table.
07/16/2004 f544483b
21 20 19
18 17 16
Transmissions
needed. See Section 54.06, Subject
100.
3
15 14 13
12 11 10
X1
6
9
2
5
8
1
4
7
Check for voltage from pins 12 and 15 (battery power circuit 232D) of the X1 connector to the battery ground terminal.
Turn on the ignition switch. Check the ignition power circuit.
Check for voltage from pin 9 (ignition power circuit 232E) of the X1 connector to the battery ground terminal.
Voltage drops more than 0.2 volts from the voltage measured at the battery.
Voltage is within 0.2 volts of the voltage measured at the battery.
18
21
17
20
16
19
07/16/2004 f544483c
Voltage drops more than 0.2 volts from the voltage measured at the battery.
Voltage is within 0.2 volts of the voltage measured at the battery.
Repair or replace the wiring as needed. See Section 54.06, Subject
100. Go to the next row in the table.
3
15 14 13
12 11 10
X1
6
9
2
5
8
1
4
7
Repair or replace the wiring as needed. See Section 54.06, Subject
100. Go to the next row in the table.
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Freightliner AMT3and Mercedes-Benz Automated-Manual Transmissions
Procedure Result Action
Turn off the ignition switch. Check the ignition ground circuit.
With the ignition switch off, check for resistance between pins 18 and 21 (ground) of the X1 connector and the battery ground terminal.
Turn off the ignition switch. Check the J1587 wiring.
26.03
Troubleshooting Without Fault Codes
Electrical Pre-Test
3
12
15
18
21
11
14
17
20
10
13
16
19
07/21/2004 f544483d
Resistance is greater than 0.3 ohms. Repair or replace the wiring as
Resistance is 0.3 ohms or less. Go to the next row in the table.
X1
6
9
2
5
8
1
4
7
needed. See Section 54.06, Subject
100.
Check for DC voltage from pins 11 and 14 (J1587 datalink) of the X1 connector to the battery ground terminal.
NOTE: If the meter cannot display the rapidly shifting DC voltage, measure AC voltage instead.
Turn off the ignition switch. Check the J1939 wiring.
15
18
21
14
17
20
13
16
19
07/21/2004 f544483e
Voltage is less than 1 or more than 4 volt(s) for DC (less than 1 or more than 3 for AC).
Voltage is between 1 and 4 volts for DC (1–3 volts AC).
15
18
21
14
17
20
13
16
19
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3
12
11 10
X1
12
11 10
X1
6
9
2
5
8
1
4
7
Troubleshoot the J1587 datalink.
Go to the next row in the table.
3
6
9
2
5
8
1
4
7
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26.03
Troubleshooting Without Fault Codes
Electrical Pre-Test
Procedure Result Action
With the ignition switch off, remove the X1 connector from the TCU and check for resistance between pins 7 and 13 (J1939 datalink).
NOTE: To see the identification plate on the TCU it may be necessary to remove the splash guard.
20 0 3 0 0 4
0 0 6 00 0 14 7 7
Resistance is less than 55 or greater than 65 ohms.
Resistance is between 55 and 65 ohms.
Table 1, Electrical Pre-Test
0005255 90 32 6 09 7 0A
Troubleshoot the J1939 datalink. See Freightliner Service Bulletin 54-133.
The vehicle has passed the electrical pre-test. Troubleshoot active fault codes, if any.
DaimlerChrysler
Bez: G 60−6 IdNr 715053 123456 Code C07−00036−031 M−C
Var. 041962
Transmissions
1
2
3
5
1
2
10/05/2006
NOTE: The TCU and X-Y Actuator each have their own WABCO identification plate (arrows) with unique serial numbers.
1. TCU (Transmission Control Unit)
2. Splash Guard
3. WABCO Identification Plate
Fig. 1, Serial Numbers for TCU and X-Y Actuator
4. Serial Number
5. X-Y Actuator
4
f261384
DaimlerChrysler
Bez: G 60−6 IdNr 715053 123456 Code C07−00036−031 M−C
Var. 041962
10/05/2006
1. Transmission Identification Plate
Fig. 2, Transmission Serial Number
2. Serial Number
f261383
Troubleshooting Tables, No Fault Codes
In a few cases there will be a definite problem and no J1587 fault code will be sent.
If the engine will not crank and there are no transmission fault codes, see Table 2.
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Freightliner AMT3and Mercedes-Benz Automated-Manual Transmissions
Transmission Range Faults (PID 162 and 163)
Transmission Range Faults
Transmission Range-Selected Faults (PID 162)
There is one transmission range-selected fault cov­ered in these procedures.
For PID 162, FMI 02, see Table 1 for proce- dures.
PID 162, FMI 02—The Transmission Is Not Properly Calibrated
Failure Reason:
The gears are caught in an intermediate position.
The transmission software does not allow shifting.
Problem Procedure Result Action
There are other active transmission faults.
The transmission needs to be recalibrated.
Check for other MID 130 fault codes. Other fault codes
Complete a learning procedure using either ServiceLink or the SmartShift control.
To complete a learning procedure using the SmartShift control:
1. Ensure that the parking brake is set.
2. With the ignition turned off, pull and hold the SmartShift control toward steering wheel.
NOTE: The SmartShift control must be kept in this position until the gear display clears at the end of the procedure.
3. Turn on the ignition. The normal warm up procedure will initiate and an ’X’ will display on the current gear indicator. Your transmission may be heard shifting.
4. Wait until the current gear indicator displays an ’N’ (about 30 seconds) and an audible alert sounds. Start the engine within 10 seconds of the audible alert.
5. The engine will raise a few rpm, then fall back to idle, and an audible alert will sound. Turn off the engine within 10 seconds of audible alert. When the gear display clears, this procedure is complete.
NOTE: If during this procedure an ’SM’ or ’X’ (after the warm up procedure) appears in the gear display, stop, turn off the ignition, and wait for the gear display to go dark. Then start over. This may need to be repeated several times.
Table 1, The Transmission Is Not Properly Calibrated
Transmission Range-Attained Faults (PID 163)
There is one transmission range-attained fault cov­ered in these procedures.
For PID 163, FMI 02, see Table 2 for proce- dures.
are active.
No other fault codes are active.
The fault is no longer active.
The fault is still active.
26.03
Troubleshoot the other active fault codes.
Go to the next step in the table.
No further action is needed.
Contact Freightliner Technical Service Support.
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26.03
Transmission Range Faults (PID 162 and 163)
PID 163, FMI 02—The Gears Do Not Shift Properly
Failure Reason:
There is a defect in the TCU.
There is a defect in the speed sensor.
There is a defect in the actuator.
The transmission software is not properly programmed.
The datalink does not recognize the transmission type.
Problem Procedure Result Action
There are other active transmission faults.
There is a transmission software problem.
There is component damage in the transmission.
Check for other MID 130 fault codes. Other fault codes are
Using the ServiceLink diagnostics template, view the different gear positions, check that the clutch opens and closes, and that the x-y actuator moves from reverse, 1st, and 2nd gears.
Do a visual inspection of the x-y actuator, the hydraulic system, and the transmission shift system.
Table 2, The Gears Do Not Shift Properly
active. No other fault codes are
active. The x-y actuator
responds properly and the fault clears.
The fault is still active. Go to the next step in the
Damaged components are found.
No damaged components are found.
Troubleshoot the other active fault codes.
Go to the next step in the table.
No further action is needed.
table. Contact Mercedes-Benz
Transmissions Service Support with the AGS codes and results of the electrical pre-test.
NOTE: One hour of troubleshooting time is alloted for printing the AGS codes and completing the electrical pre-test.
1. Using ServiceLink, print the AGS codes (130).
2. Complete the electrical pre-test result sheet in
Subject 301.
3. With the results, contact Mercedes-Benz Transmissions Service Support by fax (503.961.8435), email (MBTServiceSupport@ Freightliner.com), or phone (503.745.4965 or
503.745.4988).
Transmissions
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26.03
Output Shaft Speed Sensor Faults (PID 191)
Output Shaft Speed Sensor Faults (PID 191)
There are four output shaft speed sensor faults cov­ered in these procedures. One troubleshooting pro­cedure is used to correct FMI 02, 05, and 08. A separate procedure is used for FMI 14.
PID 191, FMI 02, 05, 08—The Output Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Gives Invalid Data, Is Open, or Not Broadcasting
Failure Reason:
The TCU has a hardware prob-
lem.
The sensor is mounted too loose
(air gap too big).
The sensor connectors are dam-
aged or bent.
The wiring harness has had an
electrical failure.
Either one of the sensors or the
TCU has failed.
Procedure Results Action
Turn on the ignition switch and wait for the current gear display to power up.
Remove both output shaft speed sensors. Reinstall and tighten the sensor 28 lbf·ft (38 N·m).
Turn off the ignition switch and wait for the current gear display to power down. Remove both sensor connectors and visually inspect the pins.
Check the upper sensor for continuity: (1) X2 connector pin 1 to sensor pin 2; (2) X2 connector pin 15 to sensor pin 1; (3) X2 connector pin 14 to sensor pin 4.
Check the lower sensor for continuity: (1) X2 connector pin 1 to sensor pin 2; (2) X2 connector pin 15 to sensor pin 1; (3) X2 connector pin 9 to sensor pin 3.
Check all four pins of each sensor connector for voltage and for continuity to ground.
Fault code SID 254, FMI 12 is active. Go to Subject 309 and troubleshoot
SID 254, FMI 12 is not active. Go to the next row in the table. The fault clears after a test drive. No further action needed.
The fault remains active. Go to the next row in the table. The connector pins are damaged or
bent. There is no damage to either
connector. There is an open circuit. Replace the transmission wiring
The wiring is OK. Go to the next row in the table. There is an open circuit. Replace the transmission wiring
The wiring is OK. Go to the next row in the table. Voltage or continuity is found. Replace the transmission wiring
There is zero voltage and no continuity. Go to the next row in the table.
a Signal
07/16/2004 f544484k
For PID 191, FMI 02, 05, and 08 see Table 1 for procedures and pin identification.
For PID 191, FMI 14, see Table 2 for proce- dures.
1
4
2
5
3
6
X2
SID 254, FMI 12.
Repair or replace the damage.
Go to the next row in the table.
harness (see Subject 180).
harness (see Subject 180).
harness (see Subject 180).
13
7
10
14
11
8
15
9
12
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26.03
Transmissions
Output Shaft Speed Sensor Faults (PID 191)
PID 191, FMI 02, 05, 08—The Output Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Gives Invalid Data, Is Open, or Not Broadcasting
Failure Reason:
The TCU has a hardware prob-
lem.
The sensor is mounted too loose
(air gap too big).
The sensor connectors are dam-
aged or bent.
The wiring harness has had an
electrical failure.
Either one of the sensors or the
TCU has failed.
Procedure Results Action
Using a sensor known to be good, replace each sensor in turn (see
Subject 120 for procedures).
Table 1, The Output Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Gives Invalid Data, Is Open, or Not Broadcasting a Signal
The fault becomes inactive. No further action needed. The fault is still active. Contact Mercedes-Benz Transmissions
a Signal
1
4
2
5
3
6
07/16/2004 f544484k
X2
Service Support with the AGS codes and results of the electrical pre-test.
NOTE: One hour of troubleshooting time is alloted for printing the AGS codes and completing the electrical pre-test.
1. Using ServiceLink, print the AGS codes (130).
2. Complete the electrical pre-test result sheet in Subject 301.
3. With the results, contact Mercedes­Benz Transmissions Service Support by fax (503.961.8435), email (MBTServiceSupport@ Freightliner.com), or phone (503.745.4965 or 503.745.4988).
13
7
10
14
11
8
15
9
12
PID 191, FMI 14—The Output Shaft Speed Sensor Is Providing Invalid Data
Failure Reason
The antilock brake system (ABS) is not broadcasting wheel speed data.
There is a defective output shaft speed sensor.
Procedure Result Action
Check for other PID 191 fault codes. Other PID 191 fault codes
are active. No other PID 191 fault
codes are active.
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Troubleshoot PID 191. See
Table 1.
Go to the next step in the table.
Freightliner AMT3and Mercedes-Benz Automated-Manual Transmissions
Output Shaft Speed Sensor Faults (PID 191)
PID 191, FMI 14—The Output Shaft Speed Sensor Is Providing Invalid Data
Failure Reason
The antilock brake system (ABS) is not broadcasting wheel speed data.
There is a defective output shaft speed sensor.
Procedure Result Action
Check for active fault codes in MID 136 (ABS). Active MID 136 fault codes
are found.
Table 2, The Output Shaft Speed Sensor Is Providing Invalid Data
26.03
Troubleshoot the ABS system (see the applicable section in
Group 42).
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Freightliner AMT3and Mercedes-Benz Automated-Manual Transmissions
For a schematic of the AGS transmission wiring be­hind the X2 (transmission) connector, see Fig. 1. For a schematic of the AGS transmission wiring behind the X1 (main vehicle) and X3 (electric motor) con­nectors, see drawing G06-49466.
Input Shaft Speed
Sensor
2
13
11 9 14
11
Output Shaft Speed Sensor
3
SS
X2 Connector
For a list of special tools, see Table 1.
(9:00 position)
22
GND GND
+12V +12V
Output Shaft Speed Sensor
(11:00 position)
1
15
26.03
Specifications
1
02/01/2005
3
111 1
Gear Position Sensor
(Front)
2
Rail Position Sensor
(Rear)
67
10 12
222
Clutch Position Sensor Fluid Level Sensor
45
2
(Pentosin)
Circuit is closed when full
f544529
Fig. 1, AGS Transmission Wiring, X2 Connector
Special Tools for AGS Transmission
Tool Description Manufacturer Part Number
Accumulator Torque Adaptor Kent-Moore J-47291
f580381
Low-Pressure Hose Disconnect Tool Kent-Moore J-47202
f580379a
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26.03
Specifications
Tool Description Manufacturer Part Number
Transmissions
Special Tools for AGS Transmission
High-Pressure Line Disconnect Tool Kent-Moore J-47201
f580379
Shift Finger Alignment Fork Kent-Moore J-47204
f580380
Shift Mechanism End Guide Kent-Moore J-47203
f580382
Table 1, Special Tools for AGS Transmission
For transmission installation torque values, see
Table 2.
Transmission Installation Torque Values
Description Size Class Torque: lbf·ft (N·m)
Midship Bearing Bracket Capscrews 3/4–11 91 (123) Power Takeoff Unit (PTO) Mounting Capscrews M10 10.9 43 (58) Transmission Fluid Drain Plug M24 42 (57) Transmission Fluid Fill Plug M24 42 (57) Transmission Mounting Bolts M10 x 1.5 8.8 33 (45)
U-Joint End Cap Bolts
Table 2, Transmission Installation Torque Values
For AGS assembly torque values, see Table 3.
AGS Assembly Torque Values
Description Size Torque: lbf·ft (N·m) Torque: lbf·in (N·cm)
Accumulator Hydraulic Fitting M30 59 (80) — X-Y Actuator Mounting Capscrews M8 17 (23)
3/8–24 50 (68) 1/2–20 110 (149)
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26.03
Specifications
AGS Assembly Torque Values
Description Size Torque: lbf·ft (N·m) Torque: lbf·in (N·cm)
AGS Central Unit Mounting Capscrews M8 17 (23) — Clutch Actuator Hydraulic Fittings M30 37 (50) — Clutch Actuator Mounting Capscrews M8 17 (23) — Pressure-Limiting Valve Adjusting Screw M6 63–71 (700–800) Reservoir Base Fasteners M8 11 (15) — Reservoir Top Fasteners M6 71 (800) Rotational Speed (RPM) Sensors 28 (38) — Shift Rod Setscrew M12 22 (30) — Transmission Control Unit (TCU) Mounting Screws M8 44–53 (500–600) TCU Splash Guard Mounting Capscrews M8 17 (23)
Table 3, AGS Assembly Torque Values
For AGS transmission gear ratios, see Table 4.
AGS Transmission Gear Ratios
Model Gear Ratio
MBT520-6DA
MBT660-6OA
Table 4, AGS Transmission Gear Ratios
For a list of proprietary fault codes viewable on Ser­viceLink, see Table 5.
1 9.201 2 5.230 3 3.145 4 2.034 5 1.374 6 1.000
R 8.649
1 6.700 2 3.810 3 2.290 4 1.480 5 1.000 6 0.730
R 6.290
AGS Proprietary Fault Codes (J1708)
Fault Code Description
3000109 High voltage supply voltage—external (connector X1/12 and X1/15)
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26.03
Specifications
AGS Proprietary Fault Codes (J1708)
Fault Code Description
3000113 High voltage ignition key line—external (connector X1/9) 3000209 Low voltage supply voltage—external (connector X1/12 and X1/15) 3000213 Low voltage ignition key line—external (connector X1/9) 3001210 EEPROM parameter values error—internal 3001510 Clutch displacement control module parameter error—internal 3001781 Clutch calibration offset off limit—internal 3002009 Open load supply voltage—external (connector X1/12 and X1/15) 3002016 Open load/Short circuit VCC temperature sensor circuit board—internal 3002017 Open load/Short circuit VCC temperature sensor pump—internal 3002116 Short circuit GND temperature sensor circuit board—internal 3002117 Short circuit GND temperature sensor pump—internal 3002214 Short circuit VCC peripherals supply—external (connector X2/15) 3003001 EBC1 message timeout—external (J1939) 3003101 EEC1 message timeout—external (J1939) 3003201 EEC2 message timeout—external (J1939) 3003301 EEC3 message timeout—external (J1939) 3003401 ERC1 message timeout—external (J1939) 3003501 Wheel speed information message timeout—external (J1939) 3003601 CruiseControl (VCU) message timeout—external (J1939) 3003701 CruiseControl (bulkhead) message timeout—external (J1939) 3003801 Engine configuration message timeout—external (J1939) 3003901 Retarder configuration message timeout—external (J1939) 3004001 Component identification message timeout—external (J1939) 3004101 PTO information message timeout—external (J1939) 3006101 Incorrect engine data—external (J1939) 3006201 Timeout converted engine data for clutch module (low priority)—internal 3006701 Incorrect retarder data—external (J1939) 3006801 Incorrect ABS data—external (J1939) 3006901 Incorrect internal data—internal 3007001 Incorrect clutch module data—internal 3007101 Incorrect automated gear shift module data—internal 3007201 Incorrect internal data—internal 3008881 Clutch overload—internal 3009280 Plausibility error actual transmission gear ratio—internal 3009710 Test software—internal 3009810 Test electronic—internal
Transmissions
Business Class M2 Workshop Manual, Supplement 20, September 2011400/4
Freightliner AMT3and Mercedes-Benz Automated-Manual Transmissions
AGS Proprietary Fault Codes (J1708)
Fault Code Description
3009910 Test bench mode activated—internal 3010390 Automatic module: signal group cruise control / retarder—internal 3010690 Automatic module: signal output speed—internal 3010790 Automatic module: signal group MR—internal 3010890 Automatic module: signal group gear ratio—internal 3010990 Automatic module: learning values engine—internal 3011081 Plausibility error intended clutch position can not be reached within specified time—internal 3011090 Automatic module: learning values transmission—internal 3011310 Clutch calibration data missing/error—internal 3011410 Clutch parameter error—internal 3011590 Automatic module: signal group shifting time—internal 3011690 Automatic module: signal group ABS—internal 3011790 Automatic module: signal group pedal activation—internal 3011890 Automatic module: signal group lever—internal 3011990 Automatic module: error target system—internal 3012014 Open load peripherals supply—external (connector X2/15) 3012019 Plausibility error valve relay V-V2 on—internal 3012035 Open load power stage solenoid valve (clutch open 1)—internal 3012036 Open load power stage solenoid valve (clutch open 2)—internal 3012037 Open load power stage solenoid valve (clutch close 1)—internal 3012038 Open load power stage solenoid valve (clutch close 2)—internal 3012050 Open load speed sensor transmission output (DZ1)—external (connector X2/14) 3012051 Open load speed sensor transmission input—external (connector X2/11) 3012052 Open load speed sensor transmission output (D3)—external (connector X2/9) 3012090 Automatic module: system identification gearshift module—internal 3012114 Short circuit to GND peripherals supply—external (connector X2/15) 3012118 Plausibility error valve relay V-V1 off—internal 3012119 Plausibility error valve relay V-V2 off—internal 3012136 Short circuit GND power stage solenoid valve (clutch open 2)—internal 3012138 Short circuit GND power stage solenoid valve (clutch close 2)—internal 3012151 Short circuit GND speed sensor transmission input—external (connector X2/11 3012251 Short circuit VCC speed sensor transmission input—external (connector X2/11) 3012461 Hydraulic level too low external—external 3016201 Timeout converted engine data for clutch module (medium priority)—internal 3016401 Timeout driving direction information—internal 3016501 Timeout internal communication shift module to clutch module (medium priority)—internal
26.03
Specifications
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Freightliner AMT3and Mercedes-Benz Automated-Manual
26.03
Specifications
AGS Proprietary Fault Codes (J1708)
Fault Code Description
3018681 Plausibility error clutch open request while inlet valves are closed—internal 3018781 Plausibility error clutch open request while outlet valves are closed—internal 3019480 Plausibility error driving direction—internal 3019621 SmartShift lever data invalid—external (connector X1/8, X1/11, X1/14) 3019650 Tooth signal interruption speed sensor transmission output (DZ1)—external (connector X2/14) 3019651 Tooth signal interruption speed sensor transmission input—external (connector X2/11) 3019652 Tooth signal interruption speed sensor transmission output (D3)—external (connector X2/9) 3020110 High voltage distance sensor supply—internal 3020111 Power supply high voltage—external (connector X3/1) 3020210 Low voltage distance sensor supply—internal 3020211 Power supply low voltage—external (connector X3/1) 3021010 Flash checksum error—internal 3021110 EEPROM calibration values error—internal 3021610 Clutch displacement offset failure—internal 3022011 Supply voltage open load—external (connector X3/1) 3022012 Open load GND connection—external (connector X1/18 and X1/21) 3022015 Open load pressure sensor signal—internal 3022018 Plausibility error valve relay V-V1 on—internal 3022020 Open load GND pump motor—external (connector X3/2) 3022030 Open load power stage solenoid valve (selection direction R)—internal 3022031 Open load power stage solenoid valve (selection direction 5/6)—internal 3022032 Open load power stage solenoid valve—internal 3022033 Open load power stage solenoid valve (gear direction 1,3,5)—internal 3022034 Open load power stage solenoid valve (pressure regulation)—internal 3022041 Open load distance sensor (gear)—internal 3022042 Open load distance sensor (selection)—internal 3022044 Open load distance sensor (clutch)—internal 3022060 Open loop power stage pump motor—internal 3022115 Short circuit GND pressure sensor signal—internal 3022130 Short circuit GND power stage solenoid valve (selection direction R)—internal 3022131 Short circuit GND power stage solenoid valve (selection direction 5/6)—internal 3022132 Short circuit GND power stage solenoid valve (gear direction R,2,4,6)—internal 3022133 Short circuit GND power stage solenoid valve (gear direction 1,3,5)—internal 3022134 Short circuit GND power stage solenoid valve (pressure regulation)—internal 3022135 Short circuit GND power stage solenoid valve (clutch open 1)—internal 3022137 Short circuit GND power stage solenoid valve (clutch close 1)—internal
Transmissions
Business Class M2 Workshop Manual, Supplement 20, September 2011400/6
Freightliner AMT3and Mercedes-Benz Automated-Manual Transmissions
AGS Proprietary Fault Codes (J1708)
Fault Code Description
3022141 Short circuit GND distance sensor (gear)—internal 3022142 Short circuit GND distance sensor (selection)—internal 3022144 Short circuit GND distance sensor (clutch)—internal 3022160 Short circuit GND power stage pump motor—internal 3022215 Short circuit VCC pressure sensor signal—internal 3022241 Short circuit VCC distance sensor (gear)—internal 3022242 Short circuit VCC distance sensor (selection)—internal 3022244 Short circuit VCC distance sensor (clutch)—internal 3022317 Over temperature power stage pump motor—internal 3022590 Automatic module: no signal vehicle speed—internal 3022690 Automatic module: signal group MR (high priority)—internal 3022790 Automatic module: signal group gear ratio (high priority)—internal 3022890 Automatic module: learning values engine (high priority)—internal 3022990 Automatic module: learning values transmission (high priority)—internal 3024341 Erratic distance sensor (gear)—internal 3024342 Erratic distance sensor (selection)—internal 3024344 Erratic distance sensor (clutch)—internal 3024441 Wrong coil resistance value distance sensor (gear)—internal 3024442 Incorrect coil resistance value distance sensor (selection)—internal 3024444 Incorrect coil resistance value distance sensor (clutch)—internal 3024610 Timeout displacement sensor value—internal 3026001 CAN bus off—external (connector X1/13 and X1/7) 3026301 Timeout converted engine data for clutch module (high priority)—internal 3026501 Timeout internal communication shift module to clutch module (high priority)—internal 3027401 No J1939 communication—internal / external (connector X1/13 and X1/7) 3027501 Timeout internal communication shift module to clutch module (high priority)—internal 3028581 Clutch displacement control failure—internal 3029180 No calculation of redundant transmission output speed—internal 3029380 Incorrect transmission type—internal 3029580 Plausibility error pressure build up—internal
Table 5, AGS Proprietary Fault Codes (J1708)
26.03
Specifications
For a list of learning procedure errors, see Table 6.
Learning Procedure Errors
Error Description
56 Offset of clutch position out of range
Business Class M2 Workshop Manual, Supplement 20, September 2011 400/7
Freightliner AMT3and Mercedes-Benz Automated-Manual
26.03
Specifications
Error Description
57 Offset of pressure modulation valve out of range 58 Gear position "neutral" out of range 61 Low gear position out of range 62 High gear position out of range 63 Low select position out of range 66 High select position out of range 68 Valve or sensor failure 69 Vehicle is moving 70 Low voltage or high voltage 71 Clutch open/closed 72 Stalk lever position changed during learning procedure 73 Type of gear box invalid 74 Park brake not activated 76 Engine is running 77 Engine torque invalid or out of range 78 Engine was not started in time 80 Accelerator pedal not idle 82 Countershaft speed not zero
Transmissions
Learning Procedure Errors
Table 6, Learning Procedure Errors
Business Class M2 Workshop Manual, Supplement 20, September 2011400/8
Mercedes-Benz Manual Transmission
26.04
General Information
General Information
The Mercedes-Benz transmission (MBT) is offered in two 6-speed models:
MBT520S-6D, direct drive, 520 lb·ft torque rat­ing
MBT660S-6O, overdrive, 660 lb·ft torque rating
The gear case holds 9.5 quarts (9.0 liters) of oil. Mo­bilTrans SHC
Both models are fully synchronized for reduced shift­ing effort. Equipped with six forward speeds and one reverse speed, both models show a particularly large overall ratio between low and top gear. See Specifi-
cations, 400 for gear ratios for each model.
To reduce fluid change intervals and to increase bearing life, MBT transmissions are designed with "clean" bearings. These bearings have covers on both sides. They cannot be damaged by the wear particles that accumulate in the fluid. The geometry of the gear teeth has been optimized to provide low­noise operation and extended gear life.
The bell housing has been designed around standard SAE bolt patterns. SAE2 is standard on both MBT660S-6O and MBT520S-6D models.
Other features of the MBT transmissions include:
Light metal gear cases with integrated bell housings;
Low installation height (the shift interface is positioned laterally);
Double synchronization from 1st gear to 4th gear;
Electronic vehicle speed sensor;
Longer oil change intervals;
Full range of PTO units available.
Each model requires a hydraulic clutch system. No clutches with manual control can be installed for use on MBT transmissions. With the hydraulic system installed, the clutch linkage is self-adjusting.
The hydraulic clutch system consists of the following parts:
Hydraulic fluid reservoir;
Clutch pedal unit;
Master cylinder;
®
DC is the approved oil.
Slave cylinder;
Hydraulic lines connecting the various parts of
the system.
The MBT transmission removal and installation pro­cedures have been moved to Subject 100 from their previous location in Section 26.00.
The teardown procedures included in this section also apply to the AGS automated transmission, with slight changes which are indicated at appropriate places in the procedures. If it is necessary to tear down the AGS transmission, be sure to remove the AGS assembly before proceeding. See Sec-
tion 26.03, Subject 200 for procedures.
On all transmissions, disassembly of the transmis­sion main shaft is not recommended except when it is necessary to check for synchronizer wear. Disas­sembly of the countershaft is not recommended in any case.
It is important to check main shaft end play if either gear case half, the main shaft bearings, or the input shaft is replaced. For detailed procedures, see Sub-
ject 250.
To prevent premature tool wear, use extreme pres­sure lubricant such as Kent-Moore J 23444-A or equivalent on tool threads and at all friction and con­tact points.
Business Class M2 Workshop Manual, Supplement 10, September 2006 050/1
Mercedes-Benz Manual Transmission
Transmission Removal and Installation
Removal
1. Park the vehicle on a level surface. Shut down the engine, set the parking brake, and chock the rear tires.
2. Drain the transmission fluid. See Fig. 1 for the location of the drain plug.
1
26.04
1
2
3
05/22/2001
NOTE: The transmission is shown from the left-hand side.
1. Transmission
2. Fill Plug
Fig. 1, Transmission Drain and Fill Plugs
3
3. Drain Plug
2
f261102
3. Disconnect the driveshaft from the transmission.
3.1 Support the midship bearing.
3.2 Remove the bolts from the U-joint end
caps and slide the front of the driveshaft out of the transmission output yoke. See
Fig. 2.
3.3 Remove the midship bearing bracket. See
Fig. 3.
3.4 Support the disconnected driveshaft and
chain it out of the way. See Fig. 4.
4. Remove the shift lever from the transmission.
4.1 Before removing the shift lever, place the
transmission in high gear.
4.2 Remove the four screws from the retaining
ring around the shift lever boot. See
Fig. 5. Remove the ring and the boot.
4.3 Remove the head of the shift lever from
the transmission. See Fig. 6. For ease of
06/05/2001
1. Transmission
2. Output Yoke
3
01/28/99
1. Midship Bracket
2. Mounting Bolt
Fig. 3, Midship Bearing Bracket
3. Driveshaft
Fig. 2, Output Yoke
2
1
3. Driveshaft
f261005
3
f261006
installation, mark the head of the shift le­ver and the attachment point on the trans­mission with a paint pen.
5. Remove the fuel lines and the fuel line standoff bracket from the transmission. See Fig. 7.
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26.04
Mercedes-Benz Manual Transmission
Transmission Removal and Installation
1
1
2
3
4
01/28/99
07/14/94
Fig. 4, Supporting the Driveshaft
Fig. 5, Shift Lever and Boot
f261007
f260074a
06/06/2001
1. Shift Lever
2. Shift Lever Mounting Bolt
3. Thick Washer
4. Head of Shift Lever
Fig. 6, Shift Lever Connection
6. Disconnect the electrical connectors for the re­verse gear switch and the optional starter lock switch (if installed). Mark with a paint pen for ease of installation.
f261108
WARNING
Do not press down on the clutch pedal after re­moving the slave cylinder. Hydraulic brake fluid may squirt out, causing personal injury and dam­age to the vehicle.
7. Remove the bolts that attach the clutch slave cylinder to the mounting flange on the gear case. Move the slave cylinder out of the way. See
Fig. 8.
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Mercedes-Benz Manual Transmission
Transmission Removal and Installation
3
2
1
06/05/2001
1. Speedometer Sensor
2. Fuel Line
Fig. 7, Fuel Line Standoff Bracket and Speedometer
3. Standoff Bracket
Sensor
f261009
26.04
05/14/2001
Bend back the nut retainer (arrow).
Fig. 9, Power Take-Off Unit (PTO) Nut Retainers
f261105
2
3
f261107
05/24/2001
1. M8 Bolts
2. Bleed Valve
Fig. 8, Hydraulic Clutch Slave Cylinder
1
3. Slave Cylinder
8. Bend back the nut retainers and remove the power take-off unit (PTO), if installed. See Fig. 9.
9. If the vehicle is equipped with optional dual fuel tanks, remove the fuel cross-over line and its support between the tanks.
10. Disconnect the electrical cable from the speed­ometer sensor and mark it with a paint pen for ease of installation. See Fig. 7.
11. Remove the battery cable bracket(s) around the transmission and move the battery cables out of the way. See Fig. 10.
3
05/14/2001
1. Battery Cable
2. Battery Cable Clamp
3. Battery Cable Bracket
1
Fig. 10, Battery Cable Routing
2
f261106
12. Remove the exhaust clamp at the exhaust elbow. For ease of transmission removal and installa­tion, move the exhaust pipe to the side and out of the way.
13. Support the transmission with a jack. See
Fig. 11.
13.1 Position a transmission jack under the
transmission and raise its support plates against the base of the transmission.
13.2 Adjust the support plates to cradle the
transmission.
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26.04
Mercedes-Benz Manual Transmission
Transmission Removal and Installation
1
2
03/01/99
1. Transmission
2. Support Plate
Fig. 11, Supporting the Transmission
13.3 Using a chain, secure the transmission to the jack.
14. Remove the 16-mm transmission mounting cap­screws that attach the timing case to the bell housing. See Fig. 12.
14.1 Remove the eleven transmission mounting
capscrews.
14.2 After removing the transmission, insert the
capscrews into the holes in the timing case, rather than in the bell housing.
3. Jack
3
f261014
01/29/99
Fig. 12, Capscrews Left in the Timing Case
flywheel. Taking these precautions will prevent damage to the input shaft, flywheel, and clutch.
15. After making sure that the transmission is firmly secured and well supported, remove the trans­mission from the vehicle. See Fig. 13.
f261011
CAUTION
Do not allow the rear of the transmission to drop, and do not allow the transmission to hang un­supported. Keep the flange of the bell housing parallel (all the way around) to the flange of the timing case, until the input shaft is clear of the
01/29/99
Make sure that the transmission is firmly secured and well supported.
Fig. 13, Transmission Ready To Remove
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f261013
Mercedes-Benz Manual Transmission
Transmission Removal and Installation
26.04
15.1 Pull the transmission and jack straight back until the transmission input shaft is clear of the clutch.
15.2 Turn the left-hand front wheel to allow room for the transmission to pass. If nec­essary, lower the jack supporting the transmission. It might also be necessary to jack up the truck to get enough clear­ance to allow the transmission to pass.
IMPORTANT: Watch closely the clearance between the bell housing and the leaf spring.
15.3 Pull the transmission out through the space behind the front wheel.
Installation
IMPORTANT: Before installing the transmission, make sure that the rear tires are chocked and that the transmission is securely chained to the support plates on the transmission jack.
1. Install the transmission. See Fig. 14.
1.1 Align the jack and the transmission behind the engine.
1.2 Raise the transmission and adjust the angle of the jack until the bell housing and the timing case flange are parallel.
1.3 Push the transmission and jack straight forward.
NOTE: While installing the transmission mounting capscrews, also install the battery cable bracket(s), as removed.
1.4 Install the eleven M10 transmission mounting capscrews. Use a crossover pat­tern. Do a final tightening of the cap­screws to 33 lbf·ft (45 N·m).
1.5 Remove the chain around the transmis­sion and the jack; then remove the jack.
2. Install the exhaust clamp at the exhaust elbow, as removed.
3. If the vehicle is equipped with the optional dual fuel tanks, install the fuel cross-over line and its support between the tanks. Tighten the clamps
3
2
1
11
07/25/2005
NOTE: The transmission is shown from the left-hand side.
1. Transmission Mounting Capscrews
2. Reverse Gear Switch
3. Shift Lever Mounting Bolt
4. Starter Lock Switch
5. Nameplate
6. Output Yoke Pressure Plate Mounting Capscrew
7. U-Joint End Cap Bolts
8. Speedometer Sensor Lock
9. Transmission Fluid Fill Plug
10. Transmission Fluid Drain Plug
11. PTO Mounting Capscrews
12. Clutch Slave Cylinder Mounting Bolts
40 lbf·ft (54 N·m) and the mounting bolts 95 lbf·ft (129 N·m).
4. If removed, coat the mating surface of the PTO cover with Loctite®509 or equivalent sealing compound. Install the PTO cover on the trans­mission. Tighten the M10 hardened mounting capscrews 43 lbf·ft (58 N·m). Lock the nut retain­ers in place.
5. Connect the driveshaft.
5.1 Slide the front of the driveshaft into the
5.2 Install the U-joint end caps on the output
5.3 Install the midship bearing bracket, as re-
12
Fig. 14, Transmission Fasteners
transmission output yoke.
yoke. Tighten the bolt heads 50 lbf·ft (68 N·m) for 3/8-inch end cap bolts and 110 lbf·ft (149 N·m) for 1/2-inch end cap bolts.
moved. Tighten the nuts 95 lbf·ft (129 N·m).
10
4
5
6
8
9
f261103a
7
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26.04
Mercedes-Benz Manual Transmission
Transmission Removal and Installation
6. Install the fuel line standoff bracket and connect the fuel lines to the bracket.
7. Connect the electrical connectors. Connect the electrical cable to the speedometer sensor. Con­nect the electrical connector(s) on the shift lever.
8. Install the shift lever.
8.1 Fit the shift lever over the cone of the
transmission tower.
8.2 Coat the hardened M10 x 20 shift lever
mounting bolt with Loctite 242 or equiva­lent thread-locking compound.
8.3 Insert the M10 bolt and a thick washer
into the hole in the shift lever. See Fig. 6. Use the markings made during removal to install the shift lever in the correct orienta­tion, so as to avoid cab floor interference.
IMPORTANT: Don’t forget to install the washer. Without the washer, the shift lever may loosen. The driver could lose control of the vehicle.
10/05/94
A. Full B. Low
14. Remove the chocks from the rear tires.
A
Fig. 15, Transmission Fluid Level Checking
B
f260006b
8.4 Tighten the M10 bolt 50 lbf·ft (68 N·m).
8.5 Work the shift lever around to make sure
it shifts comfortably in all gears.
8.6 Install the rubber boot and the metal re-
taining ring. Install the four screws and tighten against the cab floor 28 lbf·ft (38 N·m). See Fig. 5.
9. Fasten the clutch slave cylinder to the mounting flange on the gear case and tighten the four M8 slave cylinder mounting bolts 15 lbf·ft (20 N·m).
10. If necessary, bleed the hydraulic clutch system. See Section 25.02, Subject 140 for detailed in­structions.
11. Clean the transmission drain plug and install it in the gear case, along with a new aluminum gas­ket. Tighten the drain plug 42 lbf·ft (57 N·m).
®
12. Add Mobiltrans SHC fluid is level with the lower edge of the fill open­ing. See Fig. 1 for the location of the fill plug and
Fig. 15 for checking the correct level. About 9.5
quarts (9.0 liters) is needed.
13. Clean the transmission fill plug and install it in the gear case, along with a new aluminum gas­ket. Tighten the fill plug 42 lbf·ft (57 N·m).
DC until the transmission
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Mercedes-Benz Manual Transmission
Shift Mechanism Removal and Installation
26.04
NOTE: These procedures are for the manual transmission with shift lever only. For the auto­mated AGS transmission, see Sec-
tion 26.03, Subject 200.
Removal
1. Remove the transmission. For detailed proce­dures, see Subject 100.
2. Secure the transmission on a wooden pallet, or other device to keep it from moving.
3. Make sure the transmission is in neutral.
4. Remove the four capscrews that attach the shift rod housing to the flange on the front gear case. See Fig. 1.
1
2
03/01/2005
1. Front Gear Case
2. Shift Rod Housing Capscrew
3. Shift Rod Housing
Fig. 1, Shift Mechanism
5. Remove the shift rod from the front gear case.
5.1 From the right-hand side of the transmis-
sion, remove the setscrew that holds the end of the shift rod. Discard the old set­screw.
5.2 Remove and discard the shift rod cover
from the right-hand side of the gear case.
5.3 Pull the shift rod all the way out of the
gear case.
3
f261178
Installation
NOTE: See the installation procedure in Sec-
tion 26.03, Subject 200 for more information on
the proper alignment of the shift finger in the shift rod.
1. Make sure that the indent in the shift rod end (shown by the arrow in Fig. 2) is facing aft for proper engagement with the setscrew.
2. Install the shift rod in the front gear case.
2.1 Insert the shift rod into the front gear
case.
2.2 Turn the shift rod until the dimple is at the
9 o’clock position.
3. Install the shift rod housing on the front gear case.
3.1 Push the housing in until the indent in the
rod end is showing in the setscrew hole.
3.2 Coat the threads of a new setscrew with
3.3 Install a new shift rod cover in the shift
3.4 Position the shift rod housing over the
3.5 Install the four capscrews that attach the
4. Install the transmission. For detailed procedures, see Subject 100.
®
Loctite compound. Insert the new setscrew and tighten it 30 lbf·ft (40 N·m). See Fig. 3.
cover housing.
flange in the front gear case. Coat the mating surfaces with a bead of Loctite 509 or equivalent sealing compound.
shift rod housing to the front gear case. Coat the threads of the two lower cap­screws with Loctite 242 or equivalent thread-locking compound. Tighten all four capscrews 18 lbf·ft (25 N·m).
242 or equivalent thread-locking
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Meritor WABCO Pneumatic Antilock Braking System
42.00
Testing
6. Turn the ignition switch off.
7. If the voltage at the ECU is not within the speci­fied range, check the battery voltage and test the wiring to the ECU and to ground.
8. Connect the X1 connector to the ECU and re­move the chocks from the tires.
ABS Pneumatic System Test
To check for air leaks in the ABS pneumatic system, listen for the sound of escaping air at each valve. To confirm a slow air leak, apply a soap-and-water solu­tion to air line fittings and watch for bubbles.
ABS/ATC Circuit Pin and Wire Numbers
Pin
Connector
X1
Gray
X2
Black
Pin
Number
1 376C ECU Ignition Supply 2 376C ECU #2 Positive 12 Volt Supply 3 376T Wheel Spin Light and ATC Switch 4 1587+ J1587+ 5 376R Retarder Interrupt Signal 6 1922-/1939- J1922–/1939– 7 1922+/1939+ J1922+/1939+ 9 1587 J1587–
10 376L ABS Light
11 XGRD ECU Ground
12 XGRD ECU Ground
1 Not used 2 378LFI Left Front Modulator Valve, In 3 378RF0 Right Front Modulator Valve, Out 4 378RFI Right Front Modulator Valve, In 5 377RF+ Right Front Sensor, High 6 377RF– Right Front Sensor, Low 7 377LF– Left Front Sensor, Low 8 377LF+ Left Front Sensor, High 9 378RF– Right Front Modulator Valve, Ground
10 378LF0 Left Front Modulator Valve, Out
11 378LF– Left Front Modulator Valve, Ground
12 Not used
Wire
Number
(ABS)
Wheel Speed Sensor Tests
Wheel Speed Sensor and Circuit Resistance
To check the resistance in a wheel speed sensor cir­cuit, perform the following test:
1. Park the vehicle on a level surface, set the park­ing brake, and shut down the engine. Chock the rear tires.
2. Disconnect the sensor cable connector from the ABS ECU. See Table 1.
Circuit Description
Business Class M2 Workshop Manual, Supplement 0, January 2002170/2
Meritor WABCO Pneumatic Antilock Braking System (ABS)
Pin
Connector
X3
Green
ABS/ATC Circuit Pin and Wire Numbers
Pin
Number
1 377LR+ Left Rear Sensor, High 2 377LR– Left Rear Sensor, Low 3 377RR+ Right Rear Sensor, High 4 377RR– Right Rear Sensor, Low 5 378T+ ATC Valve, High 6 378T– ATC Valve, Low 7 378RR0 Right Rear Modulator Valve, Out 8 378RR– Right Rear Modulator Valve, Ground 9 378RRI Right Rear Modulator Valve, In
10 378LR0 Left Rear Modulator Valve, Out
11 378LR– Left Rear Modulator Valve, Ground
12 378LRI Left Rear Modulator Valve, In
Table 1, ABS/ATC Circuit Pin and Wire Numbers
Wire
Number
Circuit Description
42.00
Testing
3. Connect ohmmeter probes to the sensor connec­tor terminals and read the resistance.
If the resistance is 900 to 2000 ohms, the cable and the sensor circuit are good. Pro­ceed to the "Wheel Speed Sensor Voltage" test.
If the resistance is less than 900 ohms or greater than 2000 ohms, perform the next test, "Wheel Speed Sensor Resistance."
Wheel Speed Sensor Resistance
To check the resistance in a wheel speed sensor, perform the following test:
1. Park the vehicle on a level surface, set the park­ing brake, and shut down the engine. Chock the rear tires.
2. Disconnect the wheel sensor cable from the chassis harness.
3. Connect ohmmeter probes to the pins on the sensor and read the resistance.
If the resistance reading is 900 to 2000 ohms but the resistance noted in the previ­ous test, "Wheel Speed Sensor and Circuit Resistance" was not, repair or replace the chassis harness wiring.
If the resistance is less than 900 ohms or greater than 2000 ohms, clean the termi­nals and check the resistance again.
If the resistance reading is still not correct, replace the sensor. See Subject 110 for instructions.
4. Install the connectors and remove the chocks from the tires.
Wheel Speed Sensor Voltage
NOTE: PC diagnostics can be used for this test to compare speed signal output of all sensors. A problem will be indicated by low or erratic out­put.
To check the voltage output of a wheel speed sen­sor:
1. Park the vehicle on a level surface, set the park­ing brake, and shut down the engine.
2. Chock the tires of the axle not being tested. Raise the vehicle and put jack stands under the axle so the wheels can rotate.
3. Disconnect the applicable connector from the ABS ECU for the sensor being tested. See
Table 1.
Business Class M2 Workshop Manual, Supplement 0, January 2002 170/3
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