Bush Hog FTH 480 User Manual

Size:
846.28 Kb
Download

BUSH HOG®

LAND MAINTENANCE

REPAIR PARTS MANUAL

MODEL: FTH

SECTION: 45

2501 Griffin Ave. • Selma, AL 36703

(334) 872-6261• (334)874-2700

Parts Ordering 1-800-304-2836

Fax 1-800-572-1784

www.bushhog.com

BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL

JUNE, 2004

FTH 480, FTH 600, FTH 720

ALPHABETICAL INDEX

CONTENTS

PAGE

Base Frame

FTH 480 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .45-1-1FTH 600 &720 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .45-1-2

Belts, Drive

FTH 480 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .45-2-1FTH 600 &720 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .45-2-2Caster Arm (AllModels) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .45-6-1

Decals; Safety, Warning, Danger

FTH 480 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .45-1-1

FTH 600 & 720 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .45-1-2

Driveshaft Assy. (All Models) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .45-4-1,45-4-2

Gear Box Assemblies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .45-3-2,45-3-3

Mast & Support (3 PT Lift) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .45-5-1

Pulleys (Drive & Idlers)

FTH 480 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .45-2-1FTH 600 &720 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .45-2-2Roller,Front . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .45-6-2

Shields, Safety

FTH 480 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .45-1-1

FTH 600 & 720 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .45-1-2

Spindle Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .45-3-1

Wheel & Fork Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .45-6-1

BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL

 

 

 

 

 

APRIL, 2008

 

 

 

35

34

33

 

3

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

27

 

12

 

 

19

10

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 2928 3132

 

1

21

 

 

 

5

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

25

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

2

22

23

BASE FRAME AND SHIELDING

FTH 480

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REF.

 

PART

 

QTY.

 

DESCRIPTION

NO.

 

NO.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

90878

 

1

 

Gear Box Mount w/Decals

2

 

90873

 

1

 

Deck Weldment w/Decals

3

 

90876

 

1

 

R.H. Belt Shield w/Decals

4

 

90877

 

1

 

L.H. Belt Shield w/Decals

5

 

90875

 

1

 

Grass Shield w/Decals

6

 

88660

 

2

 

Plug

7

 

82619

 

1

 

Danger Decal

8

 

50042281

 

1

 

RPM Decal

9

 

83056

 

1

 

Warning Decal

10

 

82618

 

1

 

Warning Decal

11

 

82617

 

1

 

Warning Decal

12

 

50012615

 

3

 

Warning Decal

13

 

50012616

 

2

 

Danger Decal

14

 

90837

 

1

 

Model No. Decal Stripe

15

 

90838

 

1

 

Model No. Decal

16

 

12115

 

1

 

Bush Hog Decal

17

 

90879

 

1

 

Belt Installation Decal

18

 

20414

 

4

 

Locknut, Flanged 5/8”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REF.

 

PART

 

QTY.

 

DESCRIPTION

 

NO.

 

NO.

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

–––––

 

4

 

Capscrew 5/8” xs 1 3/4” Gr. 5

20

 

–––––

 

2

 

Flatwasher 1/2”

21

 

–––––

 

4

 

Capscrew 1/2” x 1 1/2” Gr.5

22

 

–––––

 

4

 

Lockwasher 1/2”

23

 

–––––

 

4

 

Hex Nut 1/2”

24

 

09131200

 

4

 

Locknut 3/8”

25

 

–––––

 

3

 

Capscrew 3/8” x 1 “ Gr.5

26

 

86873

 

8

 

Capscrew, Flange Lock 3/8” x 3/4” Gr.5

27

 

94306

 

1

 

Input Shield

28

 

44216

 

4

 

Flatwasher m8

29

 

44311

 

4

 

Lockwasher m8

30

 

44215

 

4

 

Capscrew m8

31

 

–––––

 

1

 

Lockwasher 3/8”

32

 

–––––

 

1

 

Hex Nut 3/8”

33

 

50057096

 

1

 

Decal, Gearbox Warranty

34

 

94305

 

1

 

Shield Mount

35

 

50014067

 

2

 

Cap, Friction

36

 

6050096

 

1

 

Pin & Chain Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45-1-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL

 

 

 

 

APRIL, 2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

FTH 600 & FTH 720

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BASE FRAME AND SHIELDING

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

12

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

32

 

 

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

7

13

 

 

 

29

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

19

8

20

 

18 22

2433

1

25, 26, 27, 28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

6 25

 

30

16

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

 

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45-1-2

 

 

 

 

BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL APRIL, 2010

FTH 600 & FTH 720

BASE FRAME AND SHIELDING

 

 

 

 

 

REF.

PART NO.

PART NO.

QTY.

DESCRIPTION

NO.

FTH600

FTH720

 

 

1

50055179

50055199

1

Gearbox Mount, Blue

 

50055180

50055203

1

Gearbox Mount, Green

 

50055181

50055204

1

Gearbox Mount, Orange

 

50055182

50055205

1

Gearbox Mount, Red

2

50056708

50056716

1

Deck w/ Decals, Blue

 

50056709

50056717

1

Deck w/ Decals, Green

 

50056710

50056718

1

Deck w/ Decals, Orange

 

50056711

50056719

1

Deck w/ Decals, Red

3

50055171

50055191

1

Right Shield w/ Decals, Blue

 

50055172

50055192

1

Right Shield w/ Decals, Green

 

50055173

50055193

1

Right Shield w/ Decals, Orange

 

50055174

50055194

1

Right Shield w/ Decals, Red

4

50055175

50055195

1

Left Shield w/ Decals, Blue

 

50055176

50055196

1

Left Shield w/ Decals, Green

 

50055177

50055197

1

Left Shield w/ Decals, Orange

 

50055178

50055198

1

Left Shield w/ Decals, Red

5

50056712

50056720

1

Grass Shield w/ Decals, Blue

 

50056713

50056721

1

Grass Shield w/ Decals, Green

 

50056714

50056722

1

Grass Shield w/ Decals, Orange

 

50056715

50056723

1

Grass Shield w/ Decals, Red

6

88660

88660

3

Plug

7

94306

94306

1

Input Shield

8

83056

83056

1

Warning Decal

9

90835

90835

1

Model No. Decal FTH 600

 

90902

90902

1

Model No. Decal FTH 720

10

50042281

50042281

1

Decal, 540 RPM

11

50042284

50042284

1

Warning Decal (Left Side)

12

50042283

50042283

1

Warning Decal (Right Side)

13

50012615

50012615

3

Warning Decal

14

50012616

50012616

2

Danger Decal

15

88655

88655

1

Decal, Belt Installation

16

50055113

50055113

1

Bush Hog Decal

17

90836

90836

1

Stripe / Model No. Decal FTH 600

 

90903

90903

1

Stripe / Model No. Decal FTH 720

18

50042282

50042282

1

Danger Decal

19

––––

––––

1

Capscrew 3/8” x 1’’ Gr. 5

20

09131200

09131200

2

Locknut 3/8”

21

86873

86873

8

Capscrew, Flanged 3/8” x 3/4”

22

44215

44215

4

Capscrew M8 x 1.25 x 15

23

44311

44311

4

Lockwasher M8

24

44216

44216

4

Flatwasher M8

25

––––

––––

4

Capscrew 1/2” x 1 1/2” Gr. 5

26

––––

––––

2

Flatwasher 1/2”

27

––––

––––

4

Lockwasher 1/2”

28

––––

––––

4

Hex Nut 1/2”

29

15165

15165

4

Capscrew 5/8” x 1 3/4” Gr.5

30

20414

20414

4

Locknut 5/8”

31

50057096

50057096

1

Gearbox Warranty Decal, 5 Yr.

32

94305

94305

1

Shield Mount

33

50014067

50014067

2

Cap, Friction

34

6050096

6050096

1

Pin & Chain Assembly

35

50042285

50042285

1

Warning Decal

36

50065305

50065305

1

Gearbox Assembly,

 

 

 

 

 

45-1-3

BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

APRIL, 2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PULLEYS AND BELTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FTH 480 - 48” MOWER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REF.

PART

QTY.

DESCRIPTION

REF.

 

PART

 

 

 

QTY.

DESCRIPTION

 

NO.

NO.

 

NO.

 

NO.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

50051388

2

Spindle Assembly

16

 

88691

 

 

 

1

Bushing

2

70015

1

Gear Box Assembly

17

 

88663

 

 

 

1

Idler pulley

3

44506

2

Capscrew 1/2” x 1 3/4” UNF Gr.8

18

 

90849

 

 

 

1

Idler Arm Weld.

4

44040

2

Safety Washer

19

 

––––

 

 

1

Capscrew 5/8” x 3” Gr.5

5

88773

2

Blade 25” (Offset, Uplift)

20

 

15598

 

 

 

1

Lock Nut 5/8”

 

 

82325

2

Blade 25” (Flat, Uplift)

21

 

21020614

 

 

1

Cotter Pin 3/16” x 1 1/2”

6

88754

2

Blade Washer

22

 

20376

 

 

 

1

Flatwasher 1”

7

88756

2

Sheave

23

 

70288

 

 

 

1

Square Key

8

88753

2

Wood Ruff Key

24

 

70286

 

 

 

1

Spring Washer

9

20748

2

Flatwasher 5/8”

25

 

70287

 

 

 

1

Hex Nut M30 x 2

10

09162000

2

Locknut 5/8”

26

 

––––

 

 

6

Capscrew 1/2” x 1 1/2’’

11

50008038

1

Spring

27

 

15554

 

 

 

6

Locknut 1/2”

12

88669

1

Rod Weld.

28

 

––––

 

 

6

Lockwasher 1/2”

13

88741

1

Drive Sheave

29

 

––––

 

 

2

Hex Nut 3/8”

14

90880

1

Drive Belt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

90881

1

Idler Arm Assy.(Items 16 - 20)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45-2-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

APRIL, 2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PULLEYS AND BELTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FTH 600 & FTH 720

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REF.

PART

QTY.

DESCRIPTION

 

 

 

 

 

REF.

PART

 

 

 

 

QTY.

DESCRIPTION

 

 

NO.

NO.

 

 

 

 

 

NO.

NO.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

50051388

3

Spindle Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

88663

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

Idler Pulley

 

 

2

50065305

1

Gear Box Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

70228

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

Key

 

 

3

44506

3

Capscrew 1/2” x 1 3/4” UNF Gr. 8

 

 

 

 

 

17

 

 

70286

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

Spring Washer

 

 

4

44040

3

Safety Washer, Heavy Duty

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

70287

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

Hex Nut M30 x 2

 

 

5

88668

3

Blade 21” (FTH 600)

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

20376

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

Flatwasher 1”

 

 

 

82324

3

Blade 21” (FTH 600 Optional)

 

 

 

 

 

20

 

 

––––

 

 

 

1

 

 

Cotter Pin 3/16” x 1 1/2”

 

 

 

88773

3

Blade 25” (FTH 720)

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

––––

 

 

 

1

 

 

Capscrew 5/8” x 2” Gr. 5

 

 

 

82325

3

Blade 25” (FTH 720 Optional)

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

––––

 

 

 

1

 

 

Lockwasher 5/8”

 

 

6

88754

3

Blade Washer

 

 

 

 

 

23

 

 

6050133

 

 

 

1

 

 

Special Flatwasher

 

 

7

88756

3

Sheave

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

––––

 

 

 

2

 

 

Hex Nut 3/8”

 

 

8

88753

3

Wood Ruff Key 606

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

88671

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

Idler Arm Assy. (Items 26 - 30)

 

 

9

20748

3

Flatwasher 5/8”

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

88691

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

Bushing

 

 

10

09162000

3

Locknut 5/8”

 

 

 

 

 

27

 

 

88663

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

Idler Pulley

 

 

11

50008038

1

Spring

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

88703

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

Idler Arm Weld.

 

 

12

88669

1

Rod Weldment

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

––––

 

 

 

1

 

 

Capscrew 5/8” x 3” Gr.5

 

 

13

88666

1

Drive Sheave (FTH 600)

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

15598

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

Locknut 5/8”

 

 

 

88741

1

Drive Sheave (FTH 720)

 

 

 

 

 

31

 

 

––––

 

 

 

9

 

 

Capscrew 1/2” x 1 1/2’’ Gr. 5

 

 

14

88667

1

Belt (FTH 600)

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

––––

 

 

 

9

 

 

Lockwasher 1/2”

 

 

 

88843

1

Belt (FTH 720)

 

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

15554

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

Locknut 1/2”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45-

 

2-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL

JANUARY 2007

2

3

5

4

1

3

2

50051388 SPINDLE ASSEMBLY

FTH 480, 600, 720 MODELS

Replaces 88757 Spindle Assembly (Obsolete)

 

 

 

 

 

 

REF.

PART

QTY.

DESCRIPTION

 

NO.

NO.

 

 

 

1

88751

1

Spindle Housing

2

97685

2

Retaining Ring

3

88749

2

Bearing 25mm

4

50051387

1

Shaft

5

449

1

Grease Fitting

45-3-1

BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL

April, 2010

70015 GEARBOX ASSEMBLY

For FTH 480, 600 & 720 Models Replaced by 50065305 Gearbox

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REF.

PART

QTY.

DESCRIPTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NO.

NO.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

70329

A/R

Shim .3mm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

70330

A/R

Shim .4mm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

70331

A/R

Shim .5mm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

70332

A/R

Shim 1.3mm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

70229

1

Bearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

70133

1

Retaining Ring

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

70279

1

Cap

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

70226

1

Key M10 x 8 x 30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

70281

1

Shaft

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

70110

2

Outside Retaining Ring

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

70094

1

Gear 26 teeth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abbreviations:

 

9

70326

4

Capscrew M8 x 16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A/R – As Required

 

10

70092

1

Top Plate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

N/A – Not Available

 

11

70282

1

Pinion 12 teeth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

70082

2

Bearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

70393

1

Vent Plug

 

REF.

 

PART

QTY.

DESCRIPTION

14

N/A

1

Serial No. Plate

 

 

NO.

 

NO.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

70129

1

Bearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

70286

1

Spring Washer

16

70283

1

Housing

 

23

 

70287

1

Hex Nut

17

N/A

1

Spacer Ring

 

24

 

70288

1

Key 6 x 6 x 30 mm

18

70081

1

Gasket

 

25

 

70290

1

Seal

19

70285

1

Bushing

 

26

 

70291

1

Retaining Ring

20

70080

1

Seal

 

27

 

70181

1

Plug 3/8”

21

70079

1

Shoulder Ring

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45-3-2