Wright Manufacturing VKX2-3(R User Manual

354.58 Kb
Loading...

DO NOT REMOVE!

Except By Owner/User

IMPORTANT SAFETY AND OPERATIONS

INFORMATION INSIDE

---------------------------------------

VKX2-3(R,SC,B)

VKX2-3(R,B)-15

VELKE X2 PACKING LIST:

VELKEX2:

2WHEELASSEMBLIES

FOOTPLATEWITH 2 SPANNERS, 2WASHERS,2 L1NCHPINS 18"ARM FORVKX2-3(R,SC,B)WITH INTERMEDIATE PIVOT (15"ARM FORVKX2-3(R,B)-15 WITH INTERMEDIATEPIVOT) HITCH

ADAPTERPLATE

TWO 3/8" x 1 1/4" BOLTS, LOCKNUTS REMAINING HARDWARE IN KIT:

BAG

SNAP

CHAIN

TWO 3/8" x 1" BOLTS, LOCKNUTS ONE 5/16" x 1" BOLT ONE5/16"LOCKNUT

LITERATUREBAG BAG

THIS DOUBLE-SIDED 3 PAGE PACKAGE:

DO NOTREMOVEWARNING/PACKING LIST

PARTS LISTWITH DIAGRAM

SAFETYWARNINGS

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS LUBRICATION WARNING

C84BEST "Four best workers..," FLYER WARRANTY

4600X Wedgewood Blvd., Frederick, Maryland, 21703 U.S.A.

ph. 301.360.9810 fax.301.360.9820

©1991-2008 Wright Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Velke, PRO 1, X2, SuperPro, Grass Gobbler, Leaf Gobbler, and Turbo Ten are trademarks of Wright Manufacturing, Inc.

Velke™ Sulky: PRO1 & X2 Parts List

Pro1

X2

 

Color Code: R=red, SC=orange, B=black

REF#

REF#

PART#

DESCRIPTION

1

 

VK200-2 (R,SC,B)

VELKE SULKY, PRO 1 w/18" square tube arm [specify R,SC,B]

1

 

VK200-2 (R,B)-15

VELKE SULKY, PRO 1 w/15" square tube arm [specify R,B]

1

 

VK200-2WV

VELKE SULKY,PRO 1 for Wright Velke Mower [adpt.& chain kit n/inc.]

 

1X

VKX2-3 (R,SC,B)

VELKE SULKY, X2 w/18" square tube arm [specify R,SC,B]

 

1X

VKX2-3 (R,B)-15

VELKE SULKY, X2 w/15" square tube arm [specify R,B]

 

1X

VKX2-3WV

VELKE SULKY,X2 for Wright Velke Mower [adpt.& chain kit n/inc.]

2

 

VKWHEEL

Wheel Assy., w/ centered hub & spanner 9x3.50-4

 

2X

VKXWHEEL

Wheel Assy., w/ offset hub & spanner 9x3.50-4

 

2X

72310001(VKXWHEEL 11")

Wheel Assy., w/ offset hub & spanner 4.10x3.50-4

2a

 

VKTIRE

9x3.50-4 Ply Turf Tread Tire

 

2Xa

72320001(VKXTIRE 11")

4.10x3.50-4 Ply Turf Tread Tire

2b

 

VKTUBE

9x3.50 Tube for VKTIRE

 

2Xb

72320002 (VKXTUBE 11")

4.10x3.50 Tube for 11" VKXTIRE

2c

 

VKRIM/HUB

4" x 2.25"

3 Piece Rim/Centered Hub Assy. (w/o bearings)

 

2Xc

VKXRIM/HUB

4" x 2.25"

3 Piece Rim/Offset Hub Assy. (w/o bearings) 9"&11"tire

2d

 

VKBRGKIT

Bearing Kit PRO 1 (w/Roller Bearing, Retainers & Spanner)

 

2Xd

VKXBRGKIT

Bearing Kit X2 (w/Roller Bearing, Retainers & Spanner)

2e

 

VKSPNNR

Spanner, 3/4" O.D.

 

2Xe

VKXSPNNR

Spanner, 1" O.D.

2f

 

VKRLBRG

Roller Bearing, 3/4" I.D.

 

2Xf

VKXRLBRG

Roller Bearing, 1" I.D.

2g

 

VKBRGRTNR

Bearing Retainer, 3/4" I.D. (2 required)

 

2Xg

VKXBRGRTNR

Bearing Retainer, 1" I.D. (2 required)

2h

 

VKWHLZERK

Grease Fitting For VKWHEEL & VKXWHEEL

3

 

VKPLAT2-2 (R,SC,B,WV)

Foot Platform PRO 1 (w/decals) [specify R,SC,B,WV]

 

3X

VKXPLAT2-2 (R,SC,B,WV)

Foot Platform X2 (w/decals, bushings, zerk) [specify R,SC,B,WV]

4

 

VKAXLE2-2

Axle Bolt (w/spacers and self locking nut)

 

4X

VKXLPIN

Linch Pin for X2 axle

5

 

VKARM2-2(R,SC,B)

Arm, 18" square tube (w/ bushings & grease fitting0 [specify R,SC,B]

 

 

 

Arm, 18" square tube (w/ bushings & grease fitting) for Wright Velke Mower with

5

 

VKARM2-2WV

deployment latch

6

 

VPIVOTBUSH

Bronze Bushing pivot(s) (PRO1 req. 2; X2 req. 4)

7

 

VHITCHBUSH

Bronze Bushing for hitch (2 required)

8

 

VKHITCH2-2-BLK

Hitch (w/ bushings & grease fitting) [Black]

9

 

VELKIT2-2

Snap & Chain Kit (includes chain, snap, nut, bolt)

9a

 

VSNAP

Spring Snap for chain

10

 

VKPIN2-2

Clevis pin for hitch, w/ hair pin & roll pins

11

 

VADAPTER

Adapter plate for hitch height adjustment

12

 

VK-ADPT-FE

14.25" Adapter to mount VELKE to Ferris Hydro Walk

 

 

VK-ADPT-FE16

16.375" Adapter to mount VELKE to Ferris Walkbehinds

 

 

VK-ADPT-FE29

29.25" Adapter to mount VELKE to Ferris Walkbehinds

13

 

VK-ADPT-HN

U-Bolt kit for attaching VELKE to Honda Hydro

not

shown

VK-ADPT-JD

For John Deere Hydro Walkbehinds w/hydro tank in frame (must use 15" arm)

14

 

VKARM-SHORT (R,B)

Optional SHORT 15" square tube arm (w/bushings) [specify R,B]

15

 

VKLABEL

Decal set for VELKE PRO 1 Sulky (incl. all three)

 

15X

X2-VKLABEL

Decal set for VELKE X2 Sulky (incl. 2 labels)

16

 

VKSPCKIT

Spacer kit (includes both sizes needed, 4 total)

 

16X

VKXSPCKIT

Spacer kit (includes both sizes needed, 6 total)

 

17X

VKXPIVPIV-BLK

Intermediate Pivot (Black Only)

 

18X

VKXPROTEC

Protective cover (for fold-up feature)

19

 

15990010

E Clip 7/8": (PRO 1 req. 1; X2 req. 2) (Supercedes Cotter Pin)

20

 

76490060

Decal, Sulky Reverse Warning

x

x

CB4BEST

4-Color Sales Flyer, "Four best workers…"

x

x

COMMON: Other common hardware should be purchased locally. All bolts must be grade 5.

Wright Manufacturing Inc. 4600X Wedgewood Blvd., Frederick, Maryland, 21703 U.S.A. – phone 301-360-9810 - fax 301-360-9820 © 1991-2010 Wright Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved Velke, Velke Pro1, Velke X2 are trademarks of Wright Manufacturing Inc.

WARNING!!

WARNING!!

READ THIS BEFORE USING

READ THIS BEFORE USING

VELKE SAFETY WARNINGS

1.Do not use the Velke Sulky until you are completely familiar with the operation of the particular mower that it is attached to. We recommend at least one month experience walking behind the mower before riding.

2.Make sure all safety equipment provided with the mower is in operating order. This includes operator presence devices that will shut the mower off in case you let go of the handles.

3.Wear thick-soled, high-top leather work boots. No bare feet!

4.Do not attempt to operate the mower in reverse gear while standing on the Velke sulky.

5.Operate the mower at slower speeds until you become familiar with how the Velke sulky handles. It won’t be long before it becomes natural. Some users compare it to skiing.

6.Do not operate the mower faster than you could walk comfortably. Speeding is dangerous even when trotting (or running) behind a mower. Sudden stops from excessive speed may cause serious injury. The Velke will make you more efficient by just maintaining a healthy pace through the day without speeding.

7.Never use any mower near and by-standers in case you lose control or objects are thrown from the mower.

8.Do not allow inexperienced people to use the Velke until they have read and understand this sheet, and have significant experience walking behind a commercial/industrial mower.

9.Do not use the Velke sulky if any parts become loose. Examine the moving parts each time you use it. Look for loose or missing bolts, cotter or hair pins and replace immediately.

4600X Wedgewood Blvd., Frederick, Maryland, 21703 U.S.A.

ph. 301.360.9810 fax.301.360.9820

Wright Manufacturing, Inc., the manufacturer of the Velke sulky, thanks you for purchasing this new product. We’re working to help you make money. Please write or call us if you would like to receive product update information or if you have any questions about its use or installation. We’re here to give you 100% satisfaction. Our local Velke dealers are authorized to service and sell our product in your area. Please give them your support.

©1991-2008 Wright Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Velke, PRO 1, X2, SuperPro, Grass Gobbler, Leaf Gobbler, and Turbo Ten are trademarks of Wright Manufacturing, Inc.