Transition Networks SISTF10XX-140-LR(T), SISTF10XX-160-LR(T), SISTF10XX-170-LR(T) User Manual

186.15 Kb
Loading...

 

User’s Guide

 

SISTF10xx-140-LR(T)

 

SISTF10xx-160-LR(T)

 

SISTF10xx-170-LR(T)

 

Stand-Alone Ethernet Switch

 

• 10Base-T / 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX

 

Extended Temperature

 

Hazardous Environment

 

Transition Networks industrial Ethernet switch

 

connects 10Base-T / 100Base-TX twisted-pair

 

copper cable to 100Base-FX fiber-optic cable. It is

 

designed for harsh industrial environments and is

SISTF10xx-140-LR(T)

also available in models that operate in either

standard or extended temperature ranges.

The SISTF10xx-140-LR(T) model includes four (4) copper RJ-45 ports and one (1) duplex fiber-optic port.

Part Number

Ports 1 - 4: Copper

Port 5: Duplex Fiber-Optic

 

10Base-T/100Base-TX

100Base-FX Duplex

 

 

 

Standard Temperature Models: 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F):

SISTF1011-140-LR

RJ-45

ST, 1300 nm multimode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

 

 

SISTF1012-140-LR

RJ-45

ST, 1310 nm single mode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

15 km (9.3 miles)*

 

 

 

SISTF1013-140-LR

RJ-45

SC, 1300 nm multimode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

 

 

SISTF1014-140-LR

RJ-45

SC, 1310 nm single mode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

15 km (9.3 miles)*

 

 

 

Extended Temperature Models: -40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F):

SISTF1011-140-LRT

RJ-45

ST, 1300 nm multimode

 

 

100 m (328 ft)*

2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

SISTF1012-140-LRT

RJ-45

ST, 1310 nm single mode

 

 

100 m (328 ft)*

15 km (9.3 miles)*

 

SISTF1013-140-LRT

RJ-45

SC, 1300 nm multimode

 

 

100 m (328 ft)*

2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

SISTF1014-140-LRT

RJ-45

SC, 1310 nm single mode

 

 

100 m (328 ft)*

15 km (9.3 miles)*

 

* Typical maximum cable distance.

Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. .4

Actual distance is dependent upon the

Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

.5

physical characteristics of the network

Cable Specifications . . . . . . . . . .

12

installation.

 

Technical Specifications . . . . . . .

15

 

 

Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . .

17

 

 

Compliance Information . . . . . . .

20

SISTF10xx-140-LR(T) / -160-LR(T) / -170-LR(T)

SISTF10xx-160-LR(T)

The SISTF10xx-160-LR(T) model includes six (6) copper RJ-45 ports and two (2) duplex fiber-optic ports.

Part Number

Ports 1 - 6: Copper

Ports 7 & 8: Duplex Fiber-Optic

 

10Base-T/100Base-TX

100Base-FX Duplex

 

Standard Temperature Models: 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F):

 

 

 

SISTF1011-160-LR

RJ-45

ST, 1300 nm multimode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

 

 

SISTF1012-160-LR

RJ-45

ST, 1310 nm single mode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

15 km (9.3 miles)*

 

 

 

SISTF1013-160-LR

RJ-45

SC, 1300 nm multimode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

 

 

SISTF1014-160-LR

RJ-45

SC, 1310 nm single mode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

15 km (9.3 miles)*

 

 

 

Extended Temperature Models: -40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F):

 

 

 

SISTF1011-160-LRT

RJ-45

ST, 1300 nm multimode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

 

 

SISTF1012-160-LRT

RJ-45

ST, 1310 nm single mode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

15 km (9.3 miles)*

 

 

 

SISTF1013-160-LRT

RJ-45

SC, 1300 nm multimode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

 

 

SISTF1014-160-LRT

RJ-45

SC, 1310 nm single mode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

15 km (9.3 miles)*

 

 

 

*Typical maximum cable distance. Actual distance is dependent upon the physical characteristics of the network installation.

SISTF10xx-170-LR(T)

The SISTF10xx-170-LR(T) model includes seven (7) copper RJ-45 ports and one (1) duplex fiber-optic port.

Part Number

Ports 1 - 7: Copper

Port 8: Duplex Fiber-Optic

 

10Base-T/100Base-TX

100Base-FX Duplex

 

Standard Temperature Models: 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F):

 

 

 

SISTF1011-170-LR

RJ-45

ST, 1300 nm multimode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

 

 

SISTF1012-170-LR

RJ-45

ST, 1310 nm single mode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

15 km (9.3 miles)*

 

 

 

SISTF1013-170-LR

RJ-45

SC, 1300 nm multimode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

 

 

SISTF1014-170-LR

RJ-45

SC, 1310 nm single mode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

15 km (9.3 miles)*

 

 

 

Extended Temperature Models: -40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F):

 

 

 

SISTF1011-170-LRT

RJ-45

ST, 1300 nm multimode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

 

 

SISTF1012-170-LRT

RJ-45

ST, 1310 nm single mode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

15 km (9.3 miles)*

 

 

 

SISTF1013-170-LRT

RJ-45

SC, 1300 nm multimode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

 

 

SISTF1014-170-LRT

RJ-45

SC, 1310 nm single mode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

15 km (9.3 miles)*

 

 

 

*Typical maximum cable distance. Actual distance is dependent upon the physical characteristics of the network installation.

2

24-hour Technical Support: 1-800-260-1312 -- International: 00-1-952-941-7600

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat.

3

SISTF10xx-140-LR(T) / -160-LR(T) / -170-LR(T)

Installation

DIN-Rail Mount

The Ethernet switch includes an aluminum DIN-Rail mounting plate attached to the device’s back panel. To mount the device onto a DIN-Rail:

1.Insert the top of the DIN-Rail into the upper slot of the mounting plate. The stiff metal spring should be positioned behind the DIN-Rail.

2.Push down and rotate the device to snap it into place on the DIN-Rail as shown.

Step 1:

Step 2:

mounting plate

spring

DIN-Rail

NOTE: The Ethernet switch is intended to be grounded to a wellgrounded mounting surface such as a metal plate. Install the grounding wire prior to connecting any other device.

Ground the Ethernet Switch

Grounding the Ethernet switch helps limit the effects of noise due to electromagnetic interference (EMI). The grounding screw is located on the top panel next to the terminal block.

grounding screw

terminal block

To ground the device:

1.Connect one end of the grounding wire (not included) to the grounding screw by looping one end of the grounding wire under the star washer.

2.Tighten the grounding screw with a phillips-head screwdriver.

3.Connect the other end of the grounding wire to earth ground.

Installation -- Continued

CAUTION: Disconnect the Ethernet switch from the DC power source BEFORE installing and/or wiring the device.

Install the Fiber Cable

1.Locate or build 100Base-FX fiber cable with male, two-stranded TX to RX connectors installed at both ends.

2.Connect the fiber cables to the Ethernet switch as described:

Connect the male TX cable connector to the female TX port.

Connect the male RX cable connector to the female RX port.

3.Connect the fiber cables to the other device (another media converter, hub, etc.) as described:

Connect the male TX cable connector to the female RX port.

Connect the male RX cable connector to the female TX port.

 

Connect the

Connect the fiber cable

 

 

fiber cable to the

to the other device

 

 

Ethernet switch

(media converter,

 

 

as shown.

switch, etc.) as shown

 

RX

 

 

 

 

 

 

RX

 

 

 

 

TX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Install the Copper Cable

The AutoCross feature allows either straight-through (MDI) or crossover (MDI- X) copper cable to be used when connecting devices via the RJ-45 port.

1.Locate or build 10Base-T or 100Base-TX copper cables with male, RJ-45 connectors installed at both ends.

2.Connect the RJ-45 connector at one end of the cable to the RJ-45 port on the Ethernet switch.

3.Connect the RJ-45 connector at the other end of the cable to the RJ-45 port on the other device (PLC, workstation, etc.).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RJ-45 ports on the

 

RJ-45 port

 

Ethernet switch

on the other device

 

 

 

 

 

(PLC, work station, etc.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

24-hour Technical Support: 1-800-260-1312 -- International: 00-1-952-941-7600

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat.

5

SISTF10xx-140-LR(T) / -160-LR(T) / -170-LR(T)

Installation -- Continued

Set the Port Alarm Switches

The port alarm feature is used to determine faults at the copper or fiber ports. The dip switches are located on the top panel of the device. Use a small flat blade screwdriver or a similar device to set the switches.

SISTF10xx-140-LR(T)

Switches 1 - 4 correspond to copper ports 1 - 4, respectively.

Switch 5 corresponds to fiber port 5.

SISTF10xx-160-LR(T)

Switches 1 - 6 correspond to copper ports 1 - 6, respectively.

Switches 7 and 8 correspond to fiber ports 7 and 8, respectively.

SISTF10xx-170-LR(T)

Switches 1 - 7 correspond to copper ports 1 - 7, respectively.

Switch 8 corresponds to fiber port 8.

SISTF10xx-140-LR(T)

P1

 

2 1

 

ON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P2

 

 

 

PORT

 

 

 

P3

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ALARM

P4

 

5 4

 

DIP

 

 

 

 

 

 

P5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

 

ON

SISTF10xx-160-LR(T)

SISTF10xx-170-LR(T)

P1

 

2 1

 

ON

 

 

 

P2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P3

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

P4

 

4

 

 

 

PORT

P5

 

 

 

 

ALARM

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

P6

 

6

 

DIP

 

 

 

P7

 

8 7

 

 

 

 

P8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

 

ON

on = Enables the corresponding port alarm. If the link for that port fails (or if a power supply input fails), the internal relay forms an open circuit and the FAULT LED lights up.

off = Disables the corresponding port alarm. The internal relay forms a closed circuit and the FAULT LED remains off.

NOTE: To activate the updated switch setting, cycle the power to the Ethernet switch by turning off the power, then turning it back on.

Internal Relay

The internal relay that activates the alarm feature is connected to the two middle contacts on the 6-contact terminal block. A user-supplied fault alarm device can be connected to these fault contacts. An example would be to connect the fault circuit to a warning light located in the control room. The light can be set up to turn on when a fault is detected. (See page 7.)

Installation -- Continued

Install the Port Alarm Device

A user-supplied port alarm device can be connected to the Ethernet switch to alert the user whenever a power fault or a port fault occurs. At least one port alarm switch (see page 6) must be “ON” to enable the port alarm feature.

 

6-contact terminal block

 

V2+

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

fault contacts

V2-

 

 

 

 

PWR2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FAULT

 

V1+

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PWR1

 

V1-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

V1, V2 INPUTS

 

 

 

 

12-48 VDC

The screws to secure the wires are located on the side of the terminal block.

The contacts for the fault alarm are on the 6-contact terminal block, located on the top panel of the Ethernet switch. To install a port alarm device:

1.Insert the two wires from the user-supplied port alarm device into the two terminals marked “FAULT” on the 6-contact terminal block.

2.Secure the wire by tightening the corresponding screw on the side of the terminal block.

NOTE: Calculate the maximum possible current in each power wire and signal wire. Observe all electrical codes for maximum current allowed. If the current goes above the maximum ratings, the wiring would overheat, causing serious damage to the network equipment.

Please note the following when wiring the network:

Signal lines must not be directly connected to outdoor wiring.

Use separate paths to route the power wiring and the signal wiring. If power wiring and signal wiring paths must cross, make sure the wires are perpendicular at the intersection point.

Do not run signal wiring and power wiring in the same wire conduit. To avoid interference, wires with different signal characteristics should also be routed separately.

Use the type of signal transmitted through a wire to determine which wires should be kept separate. The rule of thumb is that wiring with similar electrical characteristics can be bundled together.

Keep input wiring and output wiring separate.

Where necessary, label the wiring to all devices in the network.

6

24-hour Technical Support: 1-800-260-1312 -- International: 00-1-952-941-7600

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat.

7

+ 7 hidden pages