Peerless Industries PARAMOUNT PWV210-BK, PARAMOUNT PF632 User Manual

Loading...

Installation and Assembly:

Paramount™ Flat Mount for 22" - 40" (56 - 102 cm) LCD Screens

Model: PF632, PWV210/BK

Features:

Screen held only .73" (1.85 cm) from wall for ultra-slim installation

Screen adapter plate simply slides into the wall plate for quick and easy installation

Colors: Gloss Black

Screen adapter plates included compatible with

VESA 75 mm, 100 mm, 200 mm x 100 mm, and 200 mm mounting patterns

Includes hardware for installation to wood studs, concrete, and cinder block

C

U

US

I

0018

©

L

000

 

 

 

D:

762

Max UL Load Capacity: 115 lb (52.2 kg)

ISSUED: 11-19-07 SHEET #: 202-9248-6 11-04-09

3215 W. North Ave. • Melrose Park, IL • (800) 865-2112 or (708) 865-8870 • Fax: (708) 865-2941 • www.peerlessmounts.com

Note: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

WARNING

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, for US customers please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112, for all international customers, please contact your local distributor.

This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building construction, and fully understands these instructions.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Never exceed the Maximum UL Load Capacity. See page one.

If mounting to wood wall studs, make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the studs. Use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power.

This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and personal injury.

This product was designed to be installed on the following wall construction only;

WALL CONSTRUCTION

HARDWARE REQUIRED

Wood Stud

Included

Wood Beam

Included

Solid Concrete

Included

Cinder Block

Included

Metal Stud

Do not attach except with Peerless Metal Stud Accessory Kit - ACC215;

 

 

(not evaluated by UL)

Brick

Contact Qualified Professional (not evaluated by UL)

Other or unsure?

Contact Qualified Professional

Tools Needed for Assembly

stud finder ("edge to edge" stud finder is recommended)

phillips screwdriver

drill

5/16" (8 mm) bit for concrete and cinder block wall

5/32" (4 mm) bit for wood stud wall

level

Table of Contents

Parts List.................................................................................................................................................................................

3

Installation to Single Wood Stud Wall.....................................................................................................................................

4

Installation to Solid Concrete or Cinder Block ........................................................................................................................

5

Attaching Mounting Plate to Screen with VESA Mounting Patterns .......................................................................................

6

Installing and Removing Flat Panel Screen............................................................................................................................

8

2 of 36

ISSUED: 11-19-07 SHEET #: 202-9248-6 11-04-09

Before you begin, make sure all parts shown are included with your product.

Parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

Parts List

 

 

Description

Qty.

Part #

 

A

wall plate

1

095-P1498

 

B

mounting plate

1

095-P1499

 

C

M5 x 12 mm phillips screw

4

520-1027

 

D

#14 x 2.5" wood screw

2

5S1-015-C03

 

E

concrete anchor

2

590-0320

 

F

M4 x 10 mm phillips screw

4

504-9012

 

G

M4 x 20 mm phillips screw

4

504-9020

 

H

retaining spacer

4

590-5005

 

J

M6 x 12 mm phillips screw

4

520-1128

 

K

M6 x 20 mm phillips screw

4

520-9402

 

L

M6 x 30 mm phillips screw

4

510-9109

A B C D E

F G H J K L

3 of 36

ISSUED: 11-19-07 SHEET #: 202-9248-6 11-04-09

Installation to Single Wood Stud Wall

WARNING

Installer must verify that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Tighten wood screws so that wall plate is firmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the screws, greatly reducing their holding power.

Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).

Make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the stud. The use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

Hardware provided is for attachment of mount through standard thickness drywall or plaster into wood studs. Installers are responsible to provide hardware for other types of mounting situations (not evaluated by UL).

Use a stud finder to locate the edges of the stud. Use of an edge-to-edge stud finder is highly recommended.

1Based on its edges, draw a vertical line down the stud’s center. Place wall plate (A) on wall as a template, making sure that the two mounting holes are on the stud centerline. Level wall plate, and mark the center of the two holes. Drill two 5/32" (4 mm) dia. holes 2.5" (64 mm) deep. Make sure that the wall plate is level, secure it using two #14 x 2.5" wood screws (D) as shown.

Skip to step 2.

A

D

4 of 36

ISSUED: 11-19-07 SHEET #: 202-9248-6 11-04-09

Peerless Industries PARAMOUNT PWV210-BK, PARAMOUNT PF632 User Manual

Installation to Solid Concrete or Cinder Block

WARNING

When installing Peerless wall mounts on cinder block, verify that you have a minimum of 1-3/8" (35 mm) of actual concrete thickness in the hole to be used for the concrete anchors. Do not drill into mortar joints! Be sure to mount in a solid part of the block, generally 1" (25 mm) minimum from the side of the block. Cinder block must meet ASTM C-90 specifications. It is suggested that a standard electric drill on slow setting is used to drill the hole instead of a hammer drill to avoid breaking out the back of the hole when entering a void or cavity.

Concrete must be 2000 psi density minimum. Lighter density concrete may not hold concrete anchor.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

CUTAWAY VIEW

Make sure that wall plate (A) is level, use it as a

1template to mark two mounting holes. Drill two 5/16" (8 mm) dia. holes to a minimum depth of 2.5"

(64 mm). Insert anchors (E) in holes flush with wall as shown. Place wall plate over anchors and secure with two #14 x 2.5" screws (D). Level, then tighten all fasteners.

WARNING

Tighten screws so that wall plate is firmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage screws, greatly reducing their holding power.

Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).

Always attach concrete expansion anchors directly to load-bearing concrete.

Never attach concrete expansion anchors to concrete covered with plaster, drywall, or other finishing material. If mounting to concrete surfaces covered with a finishing surface is unavoidable (not evaluated by UL), the finishing surface must be counterbored as shown below. Be sure concrete anchors do not pull away from concrete when tightening screws. If plaster/drywall is thicker than 5/8" (16 mm), custom fasteners must be supplied by installer (not evaluated by UL).

1

concrete

surface

E

Drill holes and insert anchors (E).

2

A

 

 

D

E

Place plate (A) over anchors (E) and secure with screws (D).

3

Tighten all fasteners.

SOLID

CONCRETE CINDER

BLOCK

INCORRECT

 

CORRECT

A

E

concrete

wall

 

concrete

wall

plate

 

 

 

 

plate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

plaster/

 

plaster/

 

D

 

drywall

 

drywall

 

 

 

5 of 36

ISSUED: 11-19-07 SHEET #: 202-9248-6 11-04-09

Attaching Mounting Plate to Screen

NOTE: For VESA® 200 x 100, 120 x 180 or 200 x 200 hole patterns, see following page.

WARNING

If screws don't get three complete turns in the screen inserts or if screws bottom out and bracket is still not tightly secured, damage may occur to screen or product may fail.

For VESA® 50, 75 or 100 Mounting Pattern:

2

Choose hole pattern as shown in detail 1 for VESA 50,

SCREEN

75 or 100 mounting pattern. Attach mounting plate (B)

 

 

to back of screen using four M4 x 10 mm screws (F) as

 

 

shown.

 

NOTE: Be certain bottom flanges of mounting plate (B) face toward bottom of screen.

B

*NOTE: If hole pattern is in a pocket, attach mounting plate (B) to back of screen using four M4 x 20 mm screws (G) and four retaining spacers (H) as indicated.

Skip to step 3.

F or G BOTTOM

FLANGES

*For screens with a hole pattern in a pocket, spacers (H) go between mounting

plate (B) and screen when

using screw (G).

H

 

Mounting Patterns

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VESA® 50

 

 

 

 

VESA® 75

 

 

 

 

VESA® 100

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DETAIL 1

6 of 36

ISSUED: 11-19-07 SHEET #: 202-9248-6 11-04-09

Attaching Mounting Plate to Screen with VESA® 200 x 100, 120 x 180 or 200 x 200 Mounting Pattern

WARNING

If screws don't get three complete turns in the screen inserts or if screws bottom out and bracket is still not tightly secured, damage may occur to screen or product may fail.

FOR VESA® 200 x 100, 120 x 180 or 200 x 200

MOUNTING PATTERN:

Choose hole pattern as shown in detail 2 for VESA 2 200 x 100, 120 x 180 or 200 x 200 mounting pattern

and for fasteners to use. Attach mounting plate (B) to

 

back of screen using four screws (F, G, J, K, or L) as

B

shown.

NOTE: Be certain bottom flanges of mounting plate

 

face toward bottom of screen.

 

*NOTE: If hole pattern is in a pocket, attach mounting

 

plate (B) to back of screen using four M4 x 20 mm

 

screws (G) and four retaining spacers (H) as indicated.

 

NOTE: If screw (J) gets less than three threads of

 

engagement, attach mounting plate (B) to back of

 

screen using four M6 x 20 mm screws (K). If screw (K)

BOTTOM

still gets less than three threads of engagement, use

FLANGES

four M6 x 30 mm screws (L).

 

F, G, J, K or L

SCREEN

*For screens with a

 

hole pattern in a pocket,

 

spacers (H) go between

 

mounting plate (B) and

H

screen when using

screws (G).

Mounting Patterns

 

VESA® 200 x 100

 

 

 

VESA® 120 x 180

 

 

 

VESA® 200 x 200

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M4 x 10 mm screws (F) or

M4 x 10 mm screws (F) or

M6 x 12 mm screws (J),

M6 x 20 mm screws (K) or

M4 x 20 screws (G) with spacer (H)

M4 x 20 screws (G) with spacer (H)

M6 x 30 mm screws (L)

 

 

NOTE: Fastener selection may vary for specific screens. If you have any questions for the correct fasteners to use for your particular screen, call customer care.

DETAIL 2

7 of 36

ISSUED: 11-19-07 SHEET #: 202-9248-6 11-04-09

Installing and Removing Flat Panel Screen

WARNING

Do not lift more weight than you can handle. Use additional man power or mechanical lifting equipment to safely handle placement of the screen.

Attach mounting plate (B) to wall plate (A) by sliding flanges of mounting plate (B) into hook flanges of wall

3plate (A). Secure mounting plate to wall plate using four M5 x 12 mm phillips screws (C) through bottom flanges of wall plate (A) and into bottom flanges of mounting plate (B) as shown. Tighten screws securely.

To remove screen from mount, remove screws (C) and lift screen off of mount.

CAUTION

• Do not tighten screws with excessive force. Overtightening can cause damage to mount.

B

B

FLANGES

A

HOOK

FLANGES

A

C

8 of 36

ISSUED: 11-19-07 SHEET #: 202-9248-6 11-04-09

© 2009, Peerless Industries, Inc. All rights reserved. All other brand and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.

Peerless Industries, Inc.

3215 W. North Ave. Melrose Park, IL 60160 www.peerlessmounts.com

Instalación y ensamblaje:

Soporte de pared plano Paramount™ para pantallas LCD de 22" a 40" (56 - 102 cm)

Modelo: PF632, PWV210/BK

Características:

Sostiene el televisor a sólo .73" (1.85 cm) de la pared para proporcionar una instalación ultra recogida

La placa adaptadora de la pantalla sencillamente se desliza sobre la placa de pared para proporcionar una instalación rápida y fácil

Colores: Negro lustroso

Incluye las placas adaptadoras para la pantalla compatibles con las configuraciones de montaje de VESA 75 mm, 100 mm, 200 mm x 100 mm y 200 mm

Incluye los accesorios para instalaciones en montantes de madera, concreto y bloques de hormigón de escorias

C

U

US

I

762

©

L

D:

 

 

 

000

0018

Capacidad máxima de soportar carga por UL: 115 lb (52.2 kg)

PUBLICADO: 11-19-07 HOJA #: 202-9248-6 11-04-09

3215 W. North Ave. • Melrose Park, IL • (800) 865-2112 or (708) 865-8870 • Fax: (708) 865-2941 • www.peerlessmounts.com

Español

Nota: Lea la hoja de instrucciones completa antes de comenzar la instalación y el ensamblaje.

ADVERTENCIA

No comience a instalar su producto de Peerless hasta haber leído y entendido las instrucciones y las advertencias contenidas en la Hoja de Instalación. Si tiene alguna pregunta acerca de cualquiera de las instrucciones o las advertencias, por favor, llame a Servicio al Cliente de Peerless al 1-800-865-2112 si está en EE. UU. Si es un cliente internacional, por favor, comuníquese con su distribuidor local.

Este producto sólo debe ser instalado por una persona que tenga una buena aptitud mecánica, que tenga experiencia en construcción básica de edificios y que entienda estas instrucciones en su totalidad.

Asegúrese de que la superficie de apoyo sostendrá, con seguridad, la carga combinada del equipo y todos los fijadores y componentes.

Nunca sobrepase la capacidad máxima de soportar carga aceptada por Underwriters Laboratories. Vea la página 9.

Si va a instalar el producto en una pared con montantes de madera, asegúrese de que los tornillos de montaje estén anclados en el centro de los montantes. Se recomienda utilizar un localizador de montantes de "borde a borde".

Siempre cuente con la ayuda de un asistente o utilice un equipo mecánico de izar para levantar y colocar el equipo con más seguridad.

Apriete los tornillos con firmeza, pero no en exceso. Apretarlos en exceso puede dañar los artículos y puede disminuir significativamente su fuerza de fijación.

Este producto está diseñado para uso en interiores solamente. Utilizar este producto en exteriores podría causar fallas del producto y lesiones a individuos.

Este producto fue diseñado para ser instalado en paredes con la siguiente construcción solamente:

CONSTRUCCIÓN DE LA PARED

ACCESORIOS NECESARIOS

Montante de madera

Incluido

Viga de madera

Incluido

Concreto macizo

Incluido

Bloque de hormigón de escorias

Incluido

Montante de metal

No lo instale excepto con el juego de accesorios de Peerless para

 

 

montantes de metal - ACC215; (no evaluados por UL)

Ladrillo

Comuníquese con un profesional calificado (no evaluados por UL)

¿Otra superficie o no está seguro?

Comuníquese con un profesional calificado

Herramientas necesarias para el ensamblaje

localizador de montantes (se recomienda uno de “borde a borde”)

destornillador phillips

taladro

broca de 5/16" (8 mm) para paredes de concreto y de bloque de hormigón de escorias

broca de 5/32" (4 mm) para paredes con montantes de metal o de madera

nivel

Tabla de contenido

Lista de piezas.....................................................................................................................................................................

11

Instalación en una pared con montante de madera único ..................................................................................................

12

Instalación en una pared de concreto macizo o de bloques de hormigón de escorias.......................................................

13

Fijación de la placa de montaje a pantallas con configuraciones de montaje VESA ..........................................................

14

Instalación y desinstalación de la pantalla plana ................................................................................................................

16

10 de 36

PUBLICADO: 11-19-07 HOJA #: 202-9248-6 11-04-09

Español

Antes de comenzar, asegúrese de que su producto contiene todas las piezas que se muestran. Las piezas pueden verse un poco distintas a la ilustración.

Lista de piezas

 

 

Descripción

Cantidad

N.o de pieza

 

A placa de pared

1

095-P1498

 

B

placa de montaje

1

095-P1499

 

C tornillo phillips M5 x 12 mm

4

520-1027

 

D

tornillo para madera de N.° 14 x 2.5"

2

5S1-015-C03

 

E Anclaje para concreto

2

590-0320

 

F

tornillo phillips M4 x 10 mm

4

504-9012

 

G

tornillo phillips M4 x 20 mm

4

504-9020

 

H

espaciador de retención

4

590-5005

 

J

tornillos phillips M6 x 12 mm

4

520-1128

 

K

tornillos phillips M6 x 20 mm

4

520-9402

 

L

tornillos phillips M6 x 30 mm

4

510-9109

A B C D E

F G H J K L

11 de 36

PUBLICADO: 11-19-07 HOJA #: 202-9248-6 11-04-09

+ 25 hidden pages