Image IMBE53910 User Manual

Loading...

Model No. IMBE53910

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial Number Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are com mitted to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if there are missing parts, we will guarantee complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory

TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLLFREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE.

The trained technicians on our customer hot line will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.

CUSTOMER HOT LINE:

1-800-999-3756

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.imagefitness.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 PART IDENTIFICATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

Note: A PART LIST/ EXPLODED DRAWING are attached to the center of this manual. Remove the PART LIST/ EXPLODED DRAWING before beginning assembly.

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

The decals shown here have been placed on the weight bench in the indicated locations. If a decal is missing or illegible, call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time, to order a free replacement decal. Apply the replacement decal in the location shown.

Keep hands and fingers clear of this area.

This warning decal has been placed in the indicated position, on both sides of the bench.

IMAGE is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the weight bench.

1.Read all instructions in this manual before using the weight bench. Use the weight bench only as described in this manual.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.The weight bench is intended for home use only. Do not use the weight bench in a commercial, rental or institutional setting.

4.Use the weight bench only on a level surface. Cover the floor beneath the weight bench to protect the floor.

5.Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time you use the weight bench. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.Keep children under 12 and pets away from the weight bench at all times.

7.Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.

8.Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.

9.Always secure your weights with weight clips when they are mounted on the barbell or the weight carriage. Note: The weight bench does not include weights.

10.The weight bench is designed to support a maximum of 560 pounds, including the user and weights. The weight rack is designed to support a maximum of 300 pounds, including the barbell and weights. Do not place more than 150 pounds on the leg lever. Do not place more than 300 pounds, including the barbell, on the weight gliders and safety spotters. Do not place more than 150 pounds on the weight carriage.

11.Always make sure there is an equal amount of weight on each side of the barbell or the weight carriage.

12.Always lower the weight carriage in a controlled manner; never let the weight carriage drop.

13.Always set both weight gliders and both safety spotters at the same height.

14.Always remove the lat bar when performing an exercise that does not require the use of the lat bar.

15.Always move the bench out of the way when performing an exercise that does not use the bench.

16.If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the versatile IMAGE® 5.2 weight bench. The IMAGE® 5.2 is designed to help you develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is a shapely figure, dramatic increase in muscle size and strength, or a healthier cardiovascular system, the IMAGE® 5.2 will help you achieve the specific results you want.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the weight bench. If you have additional questions, please call our Customer Service Department

toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday,

6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is IMBE53910. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the weight bench (see the front cover of this manual).

Before reading further, please review the drawing below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled.

 

High Pulley Station

 

Lat Bar

 

Left Side

Upright

Weight Guide

 

Right Side

 

 

Weight Glider

 

Barbell

Safety Spotter

Curl Pad

 

Weight Carriage

Backrest

Weight Tube

Seat

 

Low Pulley Station

 

 

Leg Lever

Foot Plate

Note: The terms “right side” and “left side” are determined relative to a user standing with his back toward the weight rack; they do not refer to right and left on the drawings in this manual.

4

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART

This chart is provided to help you identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses below each part refers to the key number of the part from the PART LIST in the center of this manual. Important:

Some parts may have been pre-assembled for shipping purposes. If you cannot find a part in the parts bags, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.

 

 

M6 x 35mm Bolt (81)

 

 

M10 Nylon

 

 

 

Locknut (11)

 

 

M10 Large Washer (58)

 

 

 

 

 

M10 x 45mm Bolt (40)

 

 

M8 Nylon

 

 

 

Locknut (54)

M6 x 55mm Screw (90)

 

 

 

(75)

M10 Small Washer (6)

 

 

 

 

 

Bolt

 

M10 x 60mm Button Head Bolt (92)

190mm

M6 Washer (80)

 

 

 

 

M10 x

 

 

 

M6 x 16mm Screw (89)

 

M10 x 65mm Bolt (56)

 

 

 

 

M8 x 20mm Screw (50)

 

M8 x 70mm Bolt (30)

 

M10 x 20mm Bolt (26)

 

M10 x 70mm Bolt (91)

 

 

 

 

M10 x 25mm Bolt (43)

 

M10 x 75mm Bolt (39)

 

M10 x 30mm Bolt (38)

 

M10 x 80mm Bolt (41)

 

 

 

5

 

ASSEMBLY

Make Things Easier for Yourself

Everything in this manual is designed to ensure that the weight bench can be assembled successfully by anyone. However, it is important to realize that the versatile weight bench has many parts and that the assembly process will take time. Most people find that by setting aside plenty of time, assembly will go smoothly.

Before beginning assembly, carefully read the following information and instructions:

Assembly requires two people.

Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless instructed to do otherwise.

As you assemble the weight bench, make sure all parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.

For help identifying small parts, use the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART on page 5.

The following tools (not included) are required for assembly:

• Two adjustable wrenches

• One rubber mallet

• One standard screwdriver

• One Phillips screwdriver

Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly, and soapy water.

Assembly will be more convenient if you have a socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.

1.Before beginning, make sure you understand the information in the box above. Note: Some parts described in the assembly steps may be pre-assembled.

Press a 60mm Square Inner Cap (55) into each end of a Base (7). Attach the Base to the indicated end of the Base Crossbar (20) using a Support Plate (57), two M10 x 80mm Bolts (41), and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (11). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.

Attach the other Base (7) to the opposite side of the Base Crossbar (20) in the same manner.

2.Press a 60mm Square Inner Cap (55) into the end of the Rear Base (3). Attach the Rear Base and the Foot Plate (4) to the Base Crossbar (20) using two M10 x 80mm Bolts (41) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (11). Do not tighten the Nylon

Locknuts yet.

1

 

 

 

 

41

57

55

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

11

 

 

 

55

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

20

2

 

 

 

 

 

11

55

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

20

41

 

4

 

6

3.Attach an Upright (1) to each Base (7) using two Joint Plates (12), four M10 x 80mm Bolts (41), and four M10 Nylon Locknuts (11). Make sure the Uprights are oriented exactly as shown. Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.

4.Insert a Weight Guide (18) into the indicated hole in each Base (7). Attach the Weight Guides to the Bases using two M10 x 75mm Bolts (39), four M10 Small Washers (6), and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (11). Do not tighten the Nylon

Locknuts yet.

5.Press a 25mm Bushing (48) into each end of the Locking Bar (34). Slide the Barbell (35) into the Locking Bar.

6.Press a 38mm Bushing (29) into each side of the Right Weight Glider (31). Slide the Right Weight Glider onto the indicated end of the Barbell (35) and attach it to the Barbell using an M8 x 20mm Screw (50). Do not tighten the Screw yet. Make sure the Right Weight Glider is oriented exactly as shown.

3

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

41

 

 

 

 

7

1

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

12

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

12

41

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

39

 

 

 

6

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

11

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

39

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

7

6

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

48

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

48

 

 

 

35

6

 

 

 

 

 

50

 

29

 

 

 

31

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

7

+ 16 hidden pages