Image IMBE40890 User Manual

Loading...

Model No. IMBE40890

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial Number

Decal (under seat)

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or find that there are missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee you complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.

TO AVOID UNNECESSARY DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our customer hot line will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.

CUSTOMER HOT LINE:

1-800-999-3756

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.

®

Patent Pending

USER’S MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.imagefitness.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

Table of Contents

Warning Decal Placement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2

Important Precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3

Before You Begin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4

Part Identification Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5

Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6

Adjusting the Weight Bench . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13

Ordering Replacement Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

Limited Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

Note: A Part List/Exploded Drawing is attached in the center of this manual. Remove the Part List/Exploded Drawing before beginning assembly.

Warning Decal Placement

The decal shown at the right has been placed on the weight bench. If the decal is missing, or if it is not legible, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time, to order a replacement decal. Apply the replacement decal in the location shown.

!

2

Important Precautions

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the weight bench.

1.Read all instructions in this manual before using the weight bench. Use the weight bench only as described in this manual.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.The weight bench is intended for home use only. Do not use the weight bench in any commercial, rental or institutional setting.

4.Use the weight bench only on a level surface. Cover the floor beneath the weight bench for protection.

5.Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the weight bench. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.Keep children under 12 and pets away from the weight bench at all times.

7.Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.

8.Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.

9.Always make sure there is an equal amount of weight (not included) on each side of your barbell (not included).

10.If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.

11.The weight bench is designed to support a maximum of 560 pounds, including the user, a barbell and weights. Do not place more than 310 pounds, including the barbell, on the weight rests. Do not place more than 150 pounds on the weight carriage. Do not place more than 150 pounds on the leg lever for normal use.

12.Make sure that the cable remains on the pulleys at all times. If the cable binds as you are exercising, stop immediately and make sure that the cable is on the pulleys.

13.Check the cables periodically to make sure that they are tight. See assembly step 12 on page 10 for cable tightening instructions.

14.Always set both weight rests and both safety spotters at the same height.

15.Always exercise with a partner. When you are performing bench press exercises or toe raise exercises, your partner should stand behind you to catch the barbell if you cannot complete a repetition.

16.Always disconnect the lat bar from the weight bench when performing an exercise that does not use the lat bar.

17.Always secure weights with the included weight clips when they are mounted on a barbell, the leg lever, or the weight carriage.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

3

Before You Begin

Thank you for selecting the versatile IMAGE® 3.4 Weight Bench. The IMAGE® 3.4 is designed to help you develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is a shapely figure, dramatic muscle size and strength, or a healthier cardiovascular system, the 3.4 Weight Bench will help you achieve the specific results you want.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the IMAGE® 3.4 Weight Bench. If you have additional questions, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday

through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is IMBE40890. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the IMAGE® 3.4 Weight Bench (see the front cover of this manual).

Before reading further, please review the drawing below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled.

High Pulley

Station

Lat Bar

Right Side

Weight Rest

Safety Spotter

Curl Pad

Leg Lever

Low Pulley

Station

Weight

Tube

Assembled

Dimensions:

Height: 72”

Base: 56” x 84”

Left Side

Weight

Carriage

Backrest

Adjustment

Tube

Seat

Note: The terms “right side” and “left side” are determined relative to a person sitting on the bench; they do not correspond to right and left on the drawings in this manual.

4

Part Identification Chart—Model No. IMBE40890 R0999A

M10 x 19mm Bolt (57)–1

M6 Washer (30)–4

 

M8 Washer (23)–2

 

 

M10 Washer (6)–15

M10 x 48mm Bolt (55)–2

 

 

 

M8 Nylon Locknut (13)–2

M10 Nylon Locknut (11)–29

 

 

M10 x 62mm Carriage Bolt (59)–2

 

 

M10 x 65mm Bolt (67)–5

M8 x 64mm Bolt (43)–1

 

 

M10 x 68mm Bolt (33)–5

M8 x 68mm Bolt (60)–1

M10 x 72mm Bolt (68)–8

 

 

Protector Strip Screw (49)–14

M10 x 75mm Bolt (8)–1

M6 x 16mm Screw (3)–6

M10 x102mm Bolt (71)–1

M6 x 38mm Screw (4)–4

M10 x108mm Bolt (34)–3

M10 x 168mm Bolt (22)–1

5

Assembly

Before beginning assembly, carefully read the following information and instructions:

Make Things Easier for Yourself!

Everything in this manual is designed to ensure that our products can be assembled successfully by anyone. However, it is important to recognize that this is a sophisticated product with many small parts and, consequently, assembly will take time. Most people find that by setting aside plenty of time, and by deciding to make the task enjoyable, assembly will go smoothly.

Assembly requires two people.

Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless instructed to do otherwise.

For help identifying the small parts, use the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART on page 5.

As you assemble the weight bench, make sure all parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.

The following tools (not included) are required for assembly:

• Two (2) adjustable wrenches

• One (1) rubber mallet

• One (1) standard screwdriver

• One (1) phillips screwdriver

Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly plus soapy water.

Assembly will be more convenient if you have the following tools: A socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end wrenches or a set of ratchet wrenches.

1. Before beginning assembly, make sure that you

1

 

understand the information in the box above.

 

 

 

Note: Some of the parts described in the assem-

 

 

bly steps may be pre-assembled.

 

 

Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (17) into the indicated

 

2

end of the Right Stabilizer (26). Press a 2” Square

 

 

 

Outer Cap (58) onto the other end of the Stabilizer.

 

 

Press a 48mm Round Inner Cap (12) into each end of

 

 

the welded tube on the Right Stabilizer (26).

 

 

Press a 1.5” Square Inner Cap (72) into the storage

 

 

tube on the Right Upright (2).

 

 

Slide the Right Upright (2) onto the Right Stabilizer

 

 

(26) as shown. Attach the Upright to the Stabilizer

72

58

with an M10 x 65mm Bolt (67), two M10 Washers (6)

and an M10 Nylon Locknut (11). Do not tighten the

 

26

Nylon Locknut yet.

 

Set the upright assembly aside and make sure it

67

 

12

 

cannot fall over.

 

 

6

 

 

6

11

 

12

 

 

17

 

6

+ 12 hidden pages