Image IMEX320120 Owner's Manual

1.98 Mb
Loading...

www.imagefitness.com

Model No. IMEX32012.0

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

If you have questions, or if parts are damaged or missing, DO NOT

CONTACT THE STORE; please contact Customer Care.

IMPORTANT: Please register this product (see the limited warranty on the back cover of this manual) before contacting Customer Care.

CALL TOLL-FREE:

1-800-753-4645

Mon.]Fri. 6 a.m.]6 p.m. MT Sat. 8 a.m.]4 p.m. MT

ON THE WEB:

www.imagefitness.com

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER%S MANUAL

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6 HOW TO ADJUST THE EXERCISE BIKE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13 PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14 EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be shown at actual size.

IMAGE is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

1.Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

2.Use the exercise bike only as described in this manual.

3.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the exercise bike are adequately informed of all precautions.

4.The exercise bike is intended for home use only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

5.Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise bike in a garage or covered patio, or near water.

6.Place the exercise bike on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that there is at least 2 ft.

(0.6 m) of clearance around the exercise bike.

7.Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

8.Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the exercise bike at all times.

9.Wear appropriate clothes while exercising; do not wear loose clothes that could become caught on the exercise bike. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

10.The exercise bike should not be used by persons weighing more than 250 lbs. (113 kg).

11.Always keep your back straight while using the exercise bike; do not arch your back.

12.The exercise bike does not have a freewheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops. Reduce your pedaling speed in a controlled way.

13.To stop the flywheel quickly, press the resistance knob downward.

14.When the exercise bike is not in use, tighten the resistance knob completely to prevent the flywheel from moving.

15.Over exercising may result in serious injury or death. If you feel faint or if you experience pain while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the new IMAGE® exercise bike. Cycling is an effective exercise for increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance, and toning the body. The IMAGE exercise bike provides a selection of features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the exercise bike. If you have questions after

reading this manual, please see the back cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Length: 4 ft. (122 cm)

 

Width: 1 ft. 9 in. (53 cm)

 

 

Handlebar

Resistance Knob

 

 

Adjustment Knob

Seat

Flywheel

 

 

Water Bottle Holder*

Adjustment Knobs

Wheel

 

Pedal/Strap

Leveling Foot

 

Leveling Foot

*Water bottle is not included

 

 

4

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART

Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.

M8 Split

M8 Washer

M10 Washer

M10 Acorn

Washer (36).4

(67).4

(51).2

Nut (62).2

M4 x 10mm

M8 x 15mm

M8 x 40mm Screw

M10 x 45mm Carriage Bolt

Screw (74).4

 

Screw (54).4

(72).2

(52).2

5

+ 11 hidden pages