Image IMBE39401 User Manual

Loading...

Model No. IMBE39401

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial Number Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if there are missing parts, we will guarantee complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory

TO AVOID UNNECESSARY DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our customer hot line will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.

CUSTOMER HOT LINE:

1-800-999-3756

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

Patent Pending

Visit our website at

www.imagefitness.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

Table of Contents

Warning Decal Placement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2

Important Precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3

Before You Begin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4

Part Identification Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5

Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6

Adjusting the Weight Rack . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14

Exercise Guidelines . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17

Ordering Replacement Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

Limited Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

Note: A Part List/Exploded Drawing is attached in the center of this manual. Remove the Part List/Exploded Drawing before beginning assembly.

Warning Decal Placement

The decals shown at right have been placed on the weight rack and on the bench. If a decal is missing or illegible, call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time, to order a free replacement decal. Apply the replacement decal in the location shown.

! WARNING

Misuse of this product may result in serious injury.

Read user’s manual and follow all warnings and operating instruc-

tions prior to use.

Do not allow children on or around machine.

Replace label if damaged, illegible, or removed.

Keep hands and fingers clear of this area.

This warning decal has been placed in the indicated position on both sides of the bench.

IMAGE is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.

2

Important Precautions

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the weight rack.

1.Read all instructions in this manual before using the weight rack. Use the weight rack only as described in this manual.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the weight rack are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.The weight rack is intended for home use only. Do not use the weight rack in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

4.Use the weight rack only on a level surface. Cover the floor beneath the weight rack to protect the floor or carpet.

5.Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the weight rack. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.Keep children under 12 and pets away from the weight rack at all times.

7.Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.

8.Always secure weights (not included) with the weight clips when they are mounted on the weight carriage.

9.Always make sure there is an equal amount of weight on each end of the barbell (not included).

10.Always set both weight rests and both safety spotters at the same height.

11.The weight bench is designed to support a maximum of 550 pounds, including the user, a barbell, and weights (not included). Do not place more than 300 pounds, including the barbell, on the weight rests. Do not place more than 150 pounds on the weight carriage or the leg lever.

12.Make sure that the cables remain on the pulleys at all times. If the cables bind as you are exercising, stop immediately and make sure that the cables are on the pulleys.

13.Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.

14.Always exercise with a partner. When you are performing squat exercises, your partner should stand behind you to catch the barbell if you cannot complete a repetition.

15.If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.

16.Always disconnect the lat bar from the weight rack when performing an exercise that does not require the lat bar.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

3

Before You Begin

Thank you for selecting the versatile IMAGE® 5.5 weight rack. The IMAGE® 5.5 is designed to help you develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is a shapely figure, dramatic increase in muscle size and strength, or a healthier cardiovascular system, the IMAGE® 5.5 will help you achieve the specific results you want.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the weight rack. If you have additional questions, please call our Customer Service Department

toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is IMBE39401. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the weight rack (see the front cover of this manual).

Before reading further, please review the drawing below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled.

High Pulley Station

Lat Bar

Chin-up Bar

Right Side

Left Side

Weight Rest

 

Safety Spotter

Weight

Carriage

 

Leg Lever

Weight Tube

 

Weight Tube

Low Pulley

Station

 

Seat Backrest

Note: The terms “right side” and “left side” are determined relative to a person using the rack; they do not correspond to right and left on the drawings in the manual.

4

Part Identification Chart—Model No. IMBE39401

51mm Spacer (39)

28mm Spacer (40)

24mm Spacer (38)

18mm Spacer (85)

M10 Washer (37)

M8 Washer (36)

M6 Washer (74)

M10 Nylon Locknut (29)

M8 Nylon Locknut (30)

M6 x 16mm Screw (50)

M6 x 35mm Bolt (78)

M10 x 45mm Bolt (32)

M10 x 50mm Bolt (86)

M6 x 52mm Screw (51)

M10 x 58mm Carriage Bolt (57)

M10 x 66mm Bolt (35)

M10 x 68.5mm Bolt (75)

M8 x 72mm Bolt (33)

M10 x 72mm Bolt (34)

M10 x 78mm Bolt (31)

M10 x 192mm Bolt (66)

5

Assembly

Make Things Easier for Yourself!

Everything in this manual is designed to ensure that the weight rack can be assembled successfully by anyone. However, it is important to realize that the versatile weight rack has many parts and that the assembly process will take time.

Most people find that by setting aside plenty of time, assembly will go smoothly.

Before beginning assembly, carefully read the following information and instructions:

Assembly requires two people.

As you assemble the weight rack, make sure all parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.

For help identifying small parts, use the Part Identification Chart on page 5.

The following tools (not included) are required for assembly:

• Two adjustable wrenches

• One rubber mallet

• One standard screwdriver

• One Phillips screwdriver

Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless instructed to do otherwise.

Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly, and soapy water.

Assembly will be more convenient if you have a socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.

1.Press 60mm Square Outer Caps (27) onto the ends of the Right and Left Bases (1, 3).

Attach the Right and Left Bases (1, 3) to the Center Base (2) using four M10 x 78mm Bolts (31) and four M10 Nylon Locknuts (29). Do not tighten the

Nylon Locknuts yet.

2.Identify the two Rear Uprights (8), which are slightly shorter than the Front Uprights (not shown).

Attach the Rear Uprights (8) to the Left and Right Bases (1, 3) using four M10 x 78mm Bolts (31) and four M10 Nylon Locknuts (29). Do not tighten the

Nylon Locknuts yet. Make sure the Uprights are oriented exactly as shown, with the adjustment holes on the indicated side near the bottom.

Press a 60mm Square Outer Cap (27) onto the end of the Weight Guide Base (4).

Orient the Foot Plate (5) and the Weight Guide Base

(4) as shown. Attach the Foot Plate and the Weight Guide Base to the Center Base (2) using two M10 x 78mm Bolts (31) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (29).

Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.

1

 

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

31

2

27

 

29

 

1

 

 

 

 

27

31

 

 

 

 

 

27

3

 

2

Adjustment

 

 

 

Holes

 

 

8

8

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

31

 

27

 

4

 

 

2

 

 

29

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

31

5

 

 

 

3

 

6

3.Tap a 60mm Square Inner Cap (28) into the top of each of the Front Uprights (7).

Attach one of the Front Uprights (7) and two Rack Joint Plates (6) to the Left Base (3) using four M10 x 78mm Bolts (31) and four M10 Nylon Locknuts (29). Make sure the Front Upright is oriented so that the holes on the bottom of the Front Upright and the holes in the Joint Plates line up. If they do not line up, turn the Front Upright upside-down. Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet. Make sure the Front Upright is turned so the adjustment holes are facing the Rear Upright (8).

Attach the other Front Upright (7, not shown) and two Rack Joint Plates (6, not shown) to the Right Base (1) in the same manner.

4.This step will require two people.

Refer to drawing 4a. Have one person hold out the Adjustment Knobs (22) on a Safety Spotter (20), while the other person slides the Safety Spotter down over the right Uprights (7, 8), as shown. Hold the Adjustment Knob out on the Weight Rest (19), and slide the Weight Rest onto the Front Upright

(7). To avoid breaking the Square Bushings (21) inside the top and bottom of the Safety Spotter and Weight Rest, be careful not to catch the Square Bushings on the edges of the Uprights as they slide on.

Refer to drawing 4b. Secure the Safety Spotter (20) and the Weight Rest (19) to the right Uprights (7, 8) by snapping the three Adjustment Knobs (22) into adjustment holes in the Uprights and turning them clockwise until tight.

Assemble the other Safety Spotter (20) and Weight Rest (19) to the left Uprights (7, 8) in the same manner. Make sure both Safety Spotters and both Weight Rests are at the same height.

5.Attach the Chin-up Bar (13) and two Rack Joint Plates (6) to the Front Uprights (7) using four M10 x 78mm Bolts (31) and four M10 Nylon Locknuts (29).

Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.

3

28

8

7

Adjustment

Holes

 

1

 

 

 

31

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

6

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

6

29

4a

21

4b

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

7

 

 

8

 

21

19

22

 

 

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

 

22

20

 

 

21

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

7

 

 

5

6

 

 

29

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

6

 

 

 

 

 

31

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

7

29

7

+ 15 hidden pages