Bunn G2 TRIFECTA, G9, G9WD, LPG-2, G9-2, FPG-2, G9-2T DBC User Manual

6.46 Mb
Loading...

GRINDERS

Includes: MHG, FPG,

FPG-2, LPG-2, G1, G2, G3,

G2 trifecta™, G9, G9WD,

G9-2 & G9-2T DBC

SERVICE & REPAIR MANUAL

BUNN-O-MATIC CORPORATION

POST OFFICE BOX 3227 SPRINGFIELD, ILLINOIS 62708-3227

PHONE: (217) 529-6601 FAX: (217) 529-6644

To ensure you have the latest revision of the Operating Manual, or to view the Illustrated Parts Catalog, Programming Manual, or Service Manual, please visit the Bunn-O-Matic website, at www.bunn.com. This is absolutely FREE, and the quickest way to obtain the latest catalog and

manual updates. For Technical Service, contact Bunn-O-Matic Corporation at 1-800-286-6070.

41545.0000C 11/11 ©2009 Bunn-O-Matic Corporation

BUNN-O-MATIC COMMERCIAL PRODUCT WARRANTY

Bunn-O-Matic Corp. (“BUNN”) warrants equipment manufactured by it as follows:

1)All equipment other than as specified below: 2 years parts and 1 year labor.

2)Electronic circuit and/or control boards: parts and labor for 3 years.

3)Compressors on refrigeration equipment: 5 years parts and 1 year labor.

4)Grinding burrs on coffee grinding equipment to grind coffee to meet original factory screen sieve analysis: parts and labor for 3 years or 30,000 pounds of coffee, whichever comes first.

These warranty periods run from the date of installation BUNN warrants that the equipment manufactured by it will be commercially free of defects in material and workmanship existing at the time of manufacture and appearing within the applicable warranty period. This warranty does not apply to any equipment, component or part that was not manufactured by BUNN or that, in BUNN’s judgment, has been affected by misuse, neglect, alteration, improper installation or operation, improper maintenance or repair, damage or casualty. This warranty is conditioned on the Buyer 1) giving BUNN prompt notice of any claim to be made under this warranty by telephone at (217) 529-6601 or by writing to Post Office Box 3227, Springfield, Illinois 62708-3227; 2) if requested by BUNN, shipping the defective equipment prepaid to an authorized BUNN service location; and 3) receiving prior authorization from BUNN that the defective equipment is under warranty.

THE FOREGOING WARRANTY IS EXCLUSIVE AND IS IN LIEU OF ANY OTHER WARRANTY, WRITTEN OR ORAL, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF EITHER MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. The agents, dealers or employees of BUNN are not authorized to make modifications to this warranty or to make additional warranties that are binding on BUNN. Accordingly, statements by such individuals, whether oral or written, do not constitute warranties and should not be relied upon.

If BUNN determines in its sole discretion that the equipment does not conform to the warranty, BUNN, at its exclusive option while the equipment is under warranty, shall either 1) provide at no charge replacement parts and/or labor (during the applicable parts and labor warranty periods specified above) to repair the defective components, provided that this repair is done by a BUNN Authorized Service Representative; or 2) shall replace the equipment or refund the purchase price for the equipment.

THE BUYER’S REMEDY AGAINST BUNN FOR THE BREACH OF ANY OBLIGATION ARISING OUT OF THE SALE OF THIS EQUIPMENT, WHETHER DERIVED FROM WARRANTY OR OTHERWISE, SHALL BE LIMITED, AT BUNN’S SOLE OPTION AS SPECIFIED HEREIN, TO REPAIR, REPLACEMENT OR REFUND.

In no event shall BUNN be liable for any other damage or loss, including, but not limited to, lost profits, lost sales, loss of use of equipment, claims of Buyer’s customers, cost of capital, cost of down time, cost of substitute equipment, facilities or services, or any other special, incidental or consequential damages.

392, AutoPOD, AXIOM, BrewLOGIC, BrewMETER, Brew Better Not Bitter, BrewWISE, BrewWIZARD, BUNN Espress, BUNN Family Gourmet, BUNN Gourmet, BUNN Pour-O-Matic, BUNN, BUNN with the stylized red line, BUNNlink, Bunn-OMatic, Bunn-O-Matic, BUNNserve, BUNNSERVE with the stylized wrench design, Cool Froth, DBC, Dr. Brew stylized Dr. design, Dual, Easy Pour, EasyClear, EasyGard, FlavorGard, Gourmet Ice, Gourmet Juice, High Intensity, iMIX, Infusion Series, Intellisteam, My Café, Phase Brew, PowerLogic, Quality Beverage Equipment Worldwide, Respect Earth, Respect Earth with the stylized leaf and coffee cherry design, Safety-Fresh, savemycoffee.com, Scale-Pro, Silver Series, Single, Smart Funnel, Smart Hopper, SmartWAVE, Soft Heat, SplashGard, The Mark of Quality in Beverage Equipment Worldwide, ThermoFresh, Titan, trifecta, Velocity Brew, A Partner You Can Count On, Air Brew, Air Infusion, Beverage Bar Creator, Beverage Profit Calculator, Brew better, not bitter., BUNNSource, Coffee At Its Best, Cyclonic Heating System, Daypart, Digital Brewer Control, Nothing Brews Like a BUNN, Pouring Profits, Signature Series, Tea At Its Best, The Horizontal Red Line, Ultra are either trademarks or registered trademarks of Bunn-O-Matic Corporation.

2

41545 092611

 

CONTENTS

Warranty and Trademark.................................................................................................

3

Introduction.....................................................................................................................

4

Recommended Daily Cleaning.........................................................................................

4

G9WD Packaging & Shim Removal.................................................................................

5

Operating Controls..........................................................................................................

6

Troubleshooting.............................................................................................................

10

Service..........................................................................................................................

14

Component Access............................................................................................

14

Bag Sensor........................................................................................................

15

Motor and Grind Chamber.................................................................................

16

Capacitor...........................................................................................................

30

Circuit Breaker...................................................................................................

31

Hopper Selector Switch.....................................................................................

32

Off/On/Start Switch............................................................................................

34

Urn/Carafe Selector Switch................................................................................

35

Batch Selector Switch........................................................................................

36

Potentiometer....................................................................................................

37

Rectifier.............................................................................................................

38

Relay.................................................................................................................

39

Hopper Slide Plates...........................................................................................

43

Solenoid............................................................................................................

45

Timer.................................................................................................................

46

Control Board....................................................................................................

50

Membrane Switch..............................................................................................

52

EMI Filter...........................................................................................................

54

Funnel Sensing Coil...........................................................................................

55

Memory Clock Board.........................................................................................

56

Display Board....................................................................................................

57

Wiring Schematics........................................................................................................

58

3

41545 111711

 

INTRODUCTION

The Grinder will store various amounts of whole bean coffee and grind it to a preset grind and amount into an awaiting funnel and filter or French Press from most commercial drip coffee brewers. The equipment is only for indoor use on a sturdy counter or shelf. Adequate space must be available above the grinder to raise the lid when adding beans. Use only with whole bean coffee.

The grind is preset at the factory to drip specifications as set forth by the United States Department of Commerce and adopted by the Coffee Brewing Center of the Pan American Coffee Bureau. Adjustments may be made to alter both the amount and grind from the factory setting. Refer to the Installation & Operating Manuals for

ADJUSTMENTS.

RECOMMENDED DAILY CLEANING

The use of a damp cloth rinsed in any mild, nonabrasive, liquid detergent is recommended for cleaning all surfaces on Bunn-O-Matic equipment. Care should be taken not to scratch the hopper or windows with any

abrasive material. Regular cleaning will keep your grinder looking new for years. Refer to the Installation & Operating Manuals for CLEANING.

CAPACITY CHART

FPG, LPG.................................

Six pounds

FPG-2......................................

Three pounds in each hopper

MHG........................................

Five pounds in each hopper

G9............................................

Nine pounds

G9-2, G9-2T DBC.....................

Six pounds in each hopper

G9WD......................................

Five pounds

G1............................................

One pound

G2............................................

Two pounds

G3............................................

Three pounds

G2 trifecta................................

Two pounds

4

41545 072710

 

G9 WD - Packaging & Shim Removal

WARNING

MUST BE COMPLETED BY AUTHORIZED SERVICE PERSONNEL.

DO NOT PLUG IN !

SEE INSTRUCTIONS BELOW BEFORE USING !

Step 1 - Remove & discard tape holding funnel arm in place. (Figure 1) Step 2 - Remove & discard two silicon tubes between funnel guide &

housing. (Figure 2)

Step 3 - Remove four screws in front housing panel. (Figure 3) Step 4 - Remove & discard shim under transducer. (Figure 4) Step 5 - Replace housing panel and secure four screws. (Figure 3)

Figure 1

 

Figure 2

 

 

 

Figure 3

 

Figure 4

 

 

 

5

41545 111711

OPERATING CONTROLS

 

Model G9WD

d

c

Grind Pad (a)

 

 

Pressing initiates a grind cycle.

 

 

Stop Pad (b)

 

b

Pressing ends the operation of the grinder.

e

® Pad (c)

 

 

Pressing the copyright pad allows programming access.

a

 

Pads (d)

 

 

“Hidden” buttons used to navigate setup and programming menus.

Pads (e)

Press button to select small, medium or large batch size.

Model G9-2

Off/On/Start Switch

OFF - (upper position) Switching to this position stops all operation of the grinder.

ON - (middle position) The switch will return to this position after a grind cycle has begun and will remain in this position after grinding has ceased.

START - (lower, momentary position) Pressing the switch initiates a timed grind cycle.

Hopper Selector Switch

Left - Switching to this position allows beans to be dispensed from the left hopper.

Right - Switching to this position allows beans to be dispensed from the right hopper.

Batch Selector Switch (Optional)

Urn - Switching to this position allows the correct amount of beans to be

dispensed when grinding a large batch.

CARAFE - Switching to this position allows the correct amount of beans to be dispensed when grinding a small batch.

P633

Dispense Timer

The dispense timer controls the amount of beans that will leave the hopper in a grind cycle. The timer can be adjusted to dispense a different amount from each hopper. The scale is from 0.4 to 150.0 seconds. Refer to the Installation & Operating Manuals for Adjustments.

6

41545 111711

 

OPERATING CONTROLS (Continued)

Model G9

Off/On/Start Switch

OFF - (left position)

Placing the switch in this position stops the operation of the grinder. ON - (center, resting position)

The switch will return to this position after a grind cycle has begun and will remain in this position after grinding has ceased.

START - (right, momentary position)

Placing the switch in this position initiates a timed grind cycle.

URN

ON

O

S

T

F

A

F

R

 

T

CARAFE

P1300

Batch Selector Switch (Optional)

URN - Switching to this position allows the correct amount of beans to be dispensed when grinding a large batch. CARAFE - Switching to this position allows the correct amount of beans to be dispensed when grinding a small

batch.

Models G1, G2, G3 & G2 trifecta

Off/On/Start Switch

OFF - (upper position)

Switching to this position stops the operation of the grinder. ON - (center, resting position)

The switch will return to this position after a grind cycle has begun and will remain in this position after grinding has ceased. START - (lower, momentary position)

Pressing the switch initiates grinding only when a bag is in place behind the chute.

Grind Selector

Allows the user to vary the grind for each bag of coffee. Each setting will provide precisely the same grind every time it is selected.

Bag Sensor

Prevents the grinder from operating unless the back of a bag is in place behind the dispense chute.

Do not attempt to bypass this safety device.

Models LPG, LPG-2E

Off/On/Start Switch (Models LPG and LPG-2E)

OFF - (upper position) Switching to this position stops all operation of the grinder.

ON - (middle position) The switch will return to this position after a grind cycle has begun and will remain in this position after grinding has ceased.

START - (lower, momentary position) Pressing the switch to this position and releasing initiates a grind cycle.

Hopper Selector Switch (Model LPG-2E only)

LEFT - Switching to this position allows beans to be ground from the left hopper. RIGHT - Switching to this position allows beans to be ground from the right hopper.

7

P1028

P1029

41545 111711

OPERATING CONTROLS (Continued)

Model MHG

Grind Pad (a)

Pressing initiates a timed grind cycle.

Stop Pad (b)

Pressing ends the operation of the grinder.

® PAD (c)

Pressing the ® pad allows programming access.

c

d

d

 

a

b

 

Hopper/Batch Selector Pads (d)

These pads are located on the funnel depictions on each side of the grinder with a total of 6 pads. Selecting one of these pads will select the amount of grind and side from which to grind.

Example: Selecting the lower pad on the left side will grind enough beans from the left hopper of the grinder to brew the amount programmed into grinder.

Control Board

The control board determines the amount of beans that will leave the hopper in a grind cycle. The timer portion can be adjusted to dispense a different amount from each hopper and each batch size. The scale is from 0.4 to 99.9 seconds. Refer to the Installation & Operating Manuals for Adjustments.

Model G9-2T DBC

Grind Pad (a)

d

Pressing initiates a timed grind cycle.

Stop Pad (b)

 

Pressing ends the operation of the grinder.

a

® PAD (c)

Pressing the ® pad allows programming access. e

c

d

b

Hopper/Batch Selector Pads (d)

These pads are located on the funnel depictions on each side of the grinder with a total of 6 pads. Selecting one of these pads will select the amount of grind and side from which to grind.

Example: Selecting the lower pad on the left side will grind enough beans from the left hopper of the grinder to brew the amount programmed into grinder.

Power ON/OFF Pad (e) (100V Models)

Pressing the ON/OFF pad alternately turns the grinder on and off.

Control Board

The control board determines the amount of beans that will leave the hopper in a grind cycle. The timer portion can be adjusted to dispense a different amount from each hopper and each batch size. The scale is from 0.4 to 99.9 seconds. Refer to the Installation & Operating Manuals for Adjustments.

8

41545 122209

 

OPERATING CONTROLS (Continued)

Model FPG

Off/On/Start Switch

OFF - (upper position) Switching to this position stops all operation of the grinder.

ON - (middle position) The switch will return to this position after a grind cycle has begun and will remain in this position after grinding has ceased.

START - (lower, momentary position) Pressing the switch to this position and releasing initiates a grind cycle.

Batch Selector Switch

Select Small, Medium or Large batch by turning the round selector knob on the left front of the grinder.

P2947

P2947

Model FPG-2 DBC

Grind Pad (a)

Pressing GRIND initiates a timed grind cycle.

Stop Pad (b)

Pressing STOP ends the operation of the grinder.

® PAD (c)

Pressing the ® pad allows programming access (see page 5).

c

d

d

a

b

Hopper/Batch Selector Pads (d)

These pads are located on the funnel depictions on each side of the grinder with a total of 6 pads. Selecting one of these pads will select the amount of grind and side from which to grind.

Example: Selecting the lower pad on the left side will grind enough beans from the left side of the grinder to brew the amount programmed into grinder.

Control Board

The control board determines the amount of beans that will leave the hopper in a grind cycle. The timer portion can be adjusted to dispense a different amount from each hopper and each batch size. The scale is from 0.4 to 99.9 seconds. Refer to the Installation & Operating Manuals for Adjustments.

9

41545 122209

 

TROUBLESHOOTING

A troubleshooting guide is provided to suggest probable causes and remedies for the most likely problems encountered. If the problem remains after exhausting the troubleshooting steps, contact the Bunn-O-Matic Technical Service Department.

Inspection, testing, and repair of electrical equipment should be performed only by qualified service personnel.

All electronic components have ac voltage and dc voltage potential on their terminals. Shorting of terminals or the application of external voltages may result in board failure.

Intermittent operation of electronic circuit boards is unlikely. Board failure will normally be permanent.

If an intermittent condition is encountered, the cause will likely be a switch contact or a loose connection at a terminal or crimp.

Make certain that all electrical connections are tight and isolated.

WARNING

Exercise extreme caution when servicing electrical equipment.

Turn power OFF when servicing, except when electrical tests are specified.

Follow recommended service procedures.

Replace all protective shields or safety notices.

Problem

Probable Cause

Remedy

Grinder will not start.

1. No power or incorrect voltage

(A) Plug-in the grinder.

 

 

(B) Check the voltage at the wall

 

 

outlet with a voltmeter. It must be

 

 

120 volts ac for 120 volt models,

 

 

100 volts for 100 volt models, and

 

 

230 volts for 230 volt models.

 

2. Off/On/Start switch

(A) Momentarily press the Off/On/

 

 

Start switch to the “START” posi-

 

 

tion.

 

 

(B) Refer to Service - Off/On/Start

 

 

switch for testing procedures.

3. Circuit Breaker (Not applicable on Model LPG with capacitor)

Press the “Reset” button, located on rear of the grinder. Listen carefully for a “click”. This resets the motor protection circuit and indicates that an overload may have been encountered by the motor. (An overload can occur when something other than coffee is inserted into the hopper for grinding). Refer to Service - Circuit Breaker for testing procedure.

4. Timer

Refer to Service - Timer for testing

 

procedures.

10

41545 122209

 

TROUBLESHOOTING (cont.)

Problem

Probable Cause

Remedy

Grinder will not start. (Continued)

5. Motor

Each motor is equipped with a

 

 

temperature and current overload

 

 

protection feature which will im-

 

 

mediately shut off the motor when

 

 

an overload has occurred. Check

 

 

the grinder for obstructions. Refer

 

 

to Service - Motor for testing pro-

 

 

cedures.

 

6. Relay

Refer to Service - Relay for testing

 

 

procedures.

 

7. Bag sensor or Cup Sensor

(A) The receiving bag must be placed

 

 

on the tray screen and have the back

 

 

of the bag behind the dispense chute

 

 

to activate the sensor switch.

 

 

(B) Refer to Service - Bag Sensor

 

 

Switch for testing and adjustment

 

 

procedures.

Grinder will not shut off.

1. Off/On/Start switch

(A) Place the switch in the “OFF”

 

 

upper position.

 

 

(B) Refer to Service - Off/On/Start

 

2. Timer

Switch for testing procedures.

 

Refer to Service - Timer for testing

 

 

 

3. Relay

procedures.

 

Refer to Service - Relay for testing

 

 

 

4. Bag Sensor or Cup Sensor

procedures.

 

(A) Remove bag from under the

 

 

 

 

dispense chute.

 

 

(B) Refer to Service - Bag Sensor

 

 

Switch for testing procedures.

11

41545 072710

 

Problem

Probable Cause

Remedy

Grinder starts, but will not dispense

1.

Hopper(s)

Begin each grind cycle by visually

from hopper.

 

 

inspecting the hopper(s) for ample

 

 

 

supplies of whole bean coffee.

 

2.

Blockage of hopper(s)

Foreign materials must not block

 

 

 

the openings at the bottom of the

 

 

 

hopper(s).

3.Slide Gate Solenoids (Model LPG2E only)

4.Timer

5.Off/On/Start switch

6.Slide plates

7.Solenoids

8.Solenoid Limit Thermostat

9.Shear Plate

Refer to Service - Solenoids for testing procedures.

Refer to Service - Timer for testing procedures.

Refer to Service - Off/On/Start switch for testing procedures.

(A)Check to see that the slide plates move freely to allow beans to travel into the grind chamber.

(B)Refer to Service -Slide Plates for testing procedures.

Refer to Service - Solenoids for testing procedures.

Refer to Service - Solenoids for testing procedures.

Remove both black fillister head screws holding the grinder selector dial plate to the grinder. Carefully remove the dial plate and rotor cup. Inspect the shear plate for wear. Replace if excessively worn or damaged.

Incorrect amount of coffee.

1.

Timer adjustment

Refer to the Adjustment section

 

 

 

in the Installation and Operation

 

 

 

Manual.

 

2.

Snubber

Refer to Service - Snubber for re-

 

 

 

placement procedures.

12

41545 122209

 

TROUBLESHOOTING (cont.)

PROBLEM

PROBABLE CAUSE

REMEDY

Incorrect coffee grind dispensed.

1.

Burr adjustment

Refer to the Adjustment section

 

 

 

in the Installation and Operation

 

 

 

Manual.

Excessive chaff

1.

Dechaffer

Replace the dechaffer springs.

 

 

 

Replacement dechaffer springs are

provided in the literature package accompnting the grinder.

Grinder only dispenses from one hopper

Timer will not display or displays incorrectly.

1. Hopper selector switch (Model LPG-2E only)

1. Digital Timer

Refer to Service - Hopper selector switch for testing procedures.

(A)Unplug the grinder. Wait a few seconds and plug it in again.

(B)Refer to Service - Timer for testing procedures.

Incorrect weight of coffee dispensed

1.Grinder scale requires calibration.

2.Funnel handle touched during grinding.

Refer to GRINDER SCALE CALIBRATION procedure.

Do not touch funnel or funnel handle during grinding operation.

13

41545 072710

 

SERVICE

This section provides procedures for testing and replacing various major components used in this grinder should service become necessary. Refer to Troubleshooting for assistance in determining the cause of any problem.

WARNING - Inspection, testing, and repair of electrical equipment should be performed only by qualified service personnel. The grinder should be unplugged when servicing, except when electrical tests are required and the test procedure specifically states to plug-in the grinder.

Component Access

WARNING - Unplug the grinder before the removal of any panel or the replacement of any component.

All components are accessible by the removal of the lid, hopper, or front and rear access panels. Mark and retain all screws,washers and nuts for installation.

Component Locations

Some pictures showing component locations may be general to all grinders unless the component is specific to your model.

P602

CAUTION

PERSONAL INJURY

HAZARD.

KEEP FINGERS AND

FOREIGN OBJECTS

OUT OF HOPPER

OR CHUTE OPENING.

P603

14

P1306

P1307

P1308

41545 122209

SERVICE (Cont.)

BAG SENSOR SWITCH (Models G1, G2, G3) or CUP SENSOR SWITCH (MODEL G2 TRIFECTA)

P1704

FIG. 1 BAG SENSOR SWITCH

Location:

The bag sensor switch is located inside the lower front of the grinder housing behind the coffee dispensing chute.

Test Procedure:

1.Disconnect the grinder and place a coffee bag behind the dispense chute.

2.Remove the white/violet wire from the bag sensor switch.

3.Check the voltage across the white/violet wire from the bag sensor switch and the white wire, red/black wire or red wire on the relay coil with

avoltmeter. Hold the Off/On/Start switch in the “START” (lower) position and connect the grinder to the power source. The indication must be:

a.120 volts ac for two wire 120 volt models.

b.230 volts ac for two wire 230 volt models.

c.240 volts ac for two wire 240 volt models.

4.Disconnect the grinder from the power source.

If voltage is present as described, proceed to #5.

If voltage is not present as described, refer to the Wiring Diagrams and check the grinder wiring harness.

5.Check for continuity across the terminals on the bag sensor switch.

If continuity is present as described, reconnect the wires, the switch is operating properly.

If continuity is not present as described, replace the switch.

Removal and Replacement:

1.Remove the wires from the switch.

2.Remove the two #8-32 keps nuts securing the bag sensor assembly to the grinder housing.

3.Remove the two #2-56 screws, nuts and external tooth lockwashers securing the switch to the bag sensor assembly.

4.Mount the new switch to the bag sensor assembly using two #2-56 screws, nuts and external tooth lockwashers. Adjust the assembly by locating the corner of the switch housing to the top edge of the black metal mounting bracket.

5.Reattach the sensor assembly to the grinder housing and secure with two #8-32 keps nuts.

6.Refer to Fig. 2 when reconnecting the wires.

WHI/VIO from Off/On/Start Switch

WHI/ORA to Terminal “A” on Relay

FIG. 2 BAG SENSOR SWITCH TERMINALS P1705

15

41545 072710

 

SERVICE (Cont.)

AC MOTOR AND GRIND CHAMBER

FIG. 3 AC MOTOR AND GRIND CHAMBERP1704

Location:

The motor is located inside the upper part of the grinder housing.

Test Procedure:

1.Remove the plug located on the right side of the housing. Press the red “Reset” button visible through the opening. Listen carefully for a “click”. This resets the motor protection circuit and may indicate that something other than coffee was inserted into the hopper for grinding.

If the grinder remains unable to start, proceed to #2. If the grinder stops operating shortly after starting, refer to removal and replacement instructions and inspect for foreign materials.

2.Disconnect the grinder from the power source and place a coffee bag behind the dispense chute.

3.Remove the electrical access panel at the rear of the motor.

4.Check the voltage across the white, red or red/ black and white/blue wires on terminals L1 & L2 with a voltmeter. Connect the grinder to the power source. When the Off/On/Start switch is momentarily placed in the “START” (lower) position and then left in the “ON” (center) position and a bag is in place behind the coffee dispense chute.

The indication must be:

a.120 volts ac for two wire 120 volt models.

b.230 volts ac for two wire 230 volt models

c.240 volts ac for two wire 240 volt models.

5.Disconnect the grinder from the power source.

If voltage is present as described replace the motor. If voltage is not present as described, reconnect the white, red or red/black and white/blue wires to the motor, refer to the Wiring Diagrams and check the grinder wiring harness.

Removal and Replacement - Motor (Refer to FIG.6):

1.Remove the plate on the rear of the motor and disconnect all wires from the motor.

2.Remove the two .250”-20 screws (1) securing grind selector dial plate and grind selector knob

(2)to the grind chamber. Remove dial plate and selector knob as an assembly.

3.Slide burr (7), auger rotor/spring assembly (3), shear plate (4) and burr rotor cup (5) off the grinder motor shaft as an assembly.

4.Remove the two .250”-20 screws (8) securing the stationary burr (9) to the grind chamber.

5.Remove bushing (10) and shaft extension (11) from the grinder motor shaft.

6.Remove the two #8 thread forming screws (12) securing the fill plate (13) to grinder housing and remove plate (13).

7.Remove the four #10-24 screws (14) securing the chute assembly (15) to the grind chamber and remove chute assembly (15).

8.Remove the four .250”-20 screws, flat washer and rubber washers securing the motor to the mounting bracket.

9.Remove motor out the rear of the grinder housing.

10.Remove the four .250”-20 cage nuts from the motor mount.

16

41545 122209

 

SERVICE (Cont.)

AC MOTOR AND GRIND CHAMBER (cont.)

11.Clean all grinding burrs and mounting surfaces before reassembly.

12.Install the four .250”-20 cage nuts on the new motor.

13.Place the new motor with hopper collar and bushing into position on the bushings on the motor mounting bracket.

14.Using four .250”-20 screws, flat washers and rubber washers secure the motor to the mounting bracket.

15.Install stationary burr (9) to the grind chamber housing using two .250”-20 screws.

16.Install burr (7) and burr auger rotor/spring assembly (3) on to motor shaft.

17.Install motor shaft extension (11) on motor shaft.

18.Align the slot in the motor shaft extension (11) with the slot in the burr auger rotor/spring assembly

(6) and install shear plate (4).

19.Install burr rotor cup (5).

20.Install grind selector dial plate and grind selector knob assembly on the grind chamber housing and secure with two .250”-20 screws.

21.Refer to Fig. 4 and reconnect the wires.

22.Refer to ADJUSTMENTS in the Installation and Operating Manual, and reset the burrs.

WHI/BLU to

Relay N.O.(K4)

WHI to Cordset (120V)

RED/BLK to Cordset (230V)

GRN to Ground (120V)

GRN/YEL to Ground (230V)

 

P1310

FIG. 4 AC MOTOR TERMINALS

 

 

17

41545 122209

 

SERVICE (Cont.)

AC MOTOR AND GRIND CHAMBER (cont.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

1

19

17

 

20

7

6

4

5

 

 

 

 

 

11

10

9

8

3

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

 

2

1

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIG. 5 GRIND CHAMBER COMPONENTS

 

 

 

P1708

 

 

 

 

 

Removal and Replacement - Grind Chamber - Fig. 5:

1.Loosen the two set screws (16) securing the grind selector knob to the grind selector dial plate (18) and remove knob.

2.Remove the adjusting screw w/bearing (19). Inspect adjusting screw w/bearing for wear. Replace if excessively worn or damaged.

3.Remove the two .250”-20 screws (1) securing the grind selector dial plate (18) to the grind housing.

4.Slide burr auger rotor/spring assembly (3) off of the grinder motor shaft with burr rotor cup (5), shear plate

(4)and burr (7) as an assembly.

5.Remove burr rotor cup (5) and shear plate (4) from burr auger rotor/spring assembly (6). Inspect shear plate (4) for wear. Replace if excessively worn or damaged.

6.Remove the two .250” screws (20) securing burr (7) to burr auger rotor/spring assembly (6) and remove burr

(7).Inspect burr (7) for wear. Replace if excessively worn or damaged.

7.Remove the two .250”-20 screws (8) securing the stationary burr (9) to grind chamber housing and remove burr. Inspect for wear. Replace if excessively worn or damaged.

NOTE: Burrs are serviced in sets of two with hardware.

8.Clean all grinding burrs and mounting surfaces before reassembly.

9.Remove bushing (10) and shaft extension (11) from grinder motor shaft. Inspect for wear. Replace if excessively worn or damaged.

10.Install shaft extension (11) and bushing (10) onto the grinder motor shaft.

11.Install stationary burr (9) inside the grind chamber and secure with two .250” -20 screws (8).

12.Install burr (7) on burr auger rotor/spring assembly (6) securing with two .250”-20 screws (20).

13.Slide burr auger rotor/spring assembly and burr (3) onto the motor shaft.

14.Align the slot in the shaft extension and the slot in the burr auger rotor/spring assembly and install shear plate

(4).

15.Install burr rotor cup (5) onto the burr auger rotor/spring assembly (6).

16.Install the adjusting screw w/bearing (19) into the grind selector dial plate (18).

17.Install grind selector dial plate (18) with adjusting screw w/bearing (19) onto the grind chamber and secure with two .250”-20 screws (1).

18.Install grind selector knob (17) onto the grind selector

dial plate (18).

NOTE: Refer to ADJUSTMENTS in the Installation and Operating Manual, and reset the burrs.

18

41545 122209

 

SERVICE (Cont.)

DC MOTOR AND GRIND CHAMBER - G1MD ONLY

P1706

FIG. 6 DC MOTOR AND GRIND CHAMBER

Location:

The motor is located inside the upper part of the grinder housing.

Test Procedures:

4.Check the voltage across the (+) and (-) terminals with a voltmeter. Connect the grinder to the power source. When the Off/On/Start switch is momentarily placed in the “START” (lower) position and then left in the “ON” (center) position and a bag is in place behind the coffee dispense chute. The indication must be approximately 108 volts dc.

5.Disconnect the grinder from the power source.

If voltage is present as described replace the motor. If voltage is not present as described, reconnect the white or red and white/blue wires to the motor, refer to the Wiring Diagrams and check the grinder wiring harness.

Removal and Replacement - Motor (Refer to Fig. 8)

1.Disconnect all wires from the motor.

2.Remove the two .250”-20 screws (1) securing grind selector dial plate and grind selector knob

(2)to the grind chamber. Remove dial plate and selector knob as an assembly.

3.Slide burr (7), auger rotor/spring assembly (3) and burr rotor disc (4) off the grinder motor shaft as an assembly.

4.Remove the two .250”-20 screws (8) securing the stationary burr (9) to the grind chamber.

5.Remove bushing (10) and washer (11) from the grinder motor shaft.

1.Remove the rear panel. Press the red “Reset” 6. Remove the two #8 thread forming screws (12)

button visible on the rear of the motor. Listen carefully for a “click”. This resets the motor protection circuit and may indicate that something other than coffee was inserted into the hopper for grinding.

If the grinder remains unable to start, proceed to #2. If the grinder stops operating shortly after starting, refer to removal and replacement instructions and inspect for foreign materials.

2.Disconnect the grinder from the power source and place a coffee bag behind the dispense chute.

3.Remove the black wire from the rectifier (+) terminal and the red wire from the (-) terminal.

securing the fill plate (13) to grinder housing and remove plate (13).

7.Remove the four #10-24 screws (14) securing the chute assembly (15) to the grind chamber and remove chute assembly (15).

8.Disconnect all the wires from the rectifier (23).

9.Remove the four .312”-18 screws (20), rubber washers (22) and flat washers (21) securing the motor and bracket to the grinder housing bracket.

19

41545 122209

 

SERVICE (Cont.)

DC MOTOR AND GRIND CHAMBER - G1MD ONLY (cont.)

10.Remove motor and bracket out the rear of the grinder housing.

11.Remove the two .250”-20 screws securing the motor to the front of the mounting bracket.

12.Remove the two #10-32 screws securing the motor to rear of the mounting bracket.

13 Remove motor from bracket.

14.Clean all grinding burrs and mounting surfaces before reassembly.

15Place the new motor with hopper collar into position on the motor mounting bracket.

16.Using two .250”-20 screws secure the motor to the front of the mounting bracket.

17.Using two #10-32 screws secure the motor to the rear of the mounting bracket

18.Install motor and bracket through the rear of the grinder, position on the grinder housing bracket and secure with four .312”-18 screws (20), rubber washers (22) and flat washers (21).

19.Install stationary burr (9) to the grind chamber housing using two .250”-20 screws (8).

20.Install burr (7), burr auger rotor/spring assembly

(3) and burr rotor disc (4) on to motor shaft.

21.Install grind selector dial plate and grind selector knob assembly (2) on the grind chamber housing and secure with two .250”-20 screws.

22.Refer to Fig. 7 and reconnect the wires to the motor and Fig. 37 and reconnect the wires to the rectifier.

23.Refer to ADJUSTMENTS section and reset the burrs.

Removal and Replacement - Grind Chamber - Refer to Fig. 8:

1.Loosen the two set screws (16) securing the grind selector knob to the grind selector dial plate (18) and remove knob.

2.Remove the adjusting screw w/bearing (19). Inspect adjusting screw w/bearing for wear. Replace if excessively worn or damaged.

BLU to BLU from Rectifier

BLU to WHI/BLU from

Relay (3)

RED to Rectifier (-)

BLK to Rectifier (+)

P1710

FIG. 7 DC MOTOR TERMINALS

3.Remove the two .250”-20 screws (1) securing the grind selector dial plate (18) to the grind housing and remove plate.

4.Slide burr auger rotor/spring assembly (3) off of the grinder motor shaft with burr (7) as an assembly.

5.Remove the two .250”-20 screws (5) securing burr (7) to burr auger rotor/spring assembly (6), remove burr (7) and burr rotor disc (4). Inspect burr (7) for wear. Replace if excessively worn or damaged.

6.Remove the two .250”-20 screws (8) securing the stationary burr (9) to grind chamber housing and remove burr. Inspect for wear. Replace if excessively worn or damaged.

NOTE: Burrs are serviced in sets of two with hardware.

7.Remove bushing (10) and washer (11) from grinder motor shaft. Inspect for wear. Replace if excessively worn or damaged.

8.Clean all grinding burrs and mounting surfaces before reassembly.

9.Install washer (11) and bushing (10) onto the grinder motor shaft.

10.Install stationary burr (9) inside the grind chamber and secure with two .250” -20 screws (8).

20

41545 122209

 

SERVICE (Cont.)

DC MOTOR AND GRIND CHAMBER - G1MD ONLY (cont.)

11.Install burr (7) on burr auger rotor/spring assembly (6) securing with two .250”-20 screws (5).

12.Slide burr auger rotor/spring assembly and burr

(3) onto the motor shaft.

13.Install burr rotor disc (4).

14.Install the adjusting screw w/bearing (19) into the grind selector dial plate (18).

15.Install grind selector dial plate (18) with adjusting screw w/bearing (19) onto the grind chamber housing and secure with two .250”-20 screws

(1).

16.Install grind selector knob (17) onto the grind selector dial plate (18).

NOTE: Refer to ADJUSTMENTS and reset the burrs.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

1

19

17

 

5

7

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

 

9

8

11

10

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

4

2

1

 

 

20

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIG. 8 MOTOR AND GRIND CHAMBER REMOVAL

 

 

P1711

 

 

 

 

21

41545 122209

 

SERVICE (Cont.)

MOTOR (Models LPG & FPG)

FIG. 9 MOTOR

P1022

 

Location:

The motor is located inside the hopper assembly.

Test Procedures:

1.Disconnect grinder from the power supply.

2.On Model LPG-2E, disconnect the black wire and the white wire to the motor from the main wiring harness, the red wire to the circuit breaker and the red wire to the Off/On/Start switch. On Model LPG disconnect the motor wiring harness from the main wiring harness.

3.Connect the leads of an ohm meter to the red wires from the motor.

If continuity is present the overload is good.

If continuity is not present the overload will not reset, replace the motor.

4.Set an ohm meter to read at least 20 ohms. Connect the leads from the ohm meter to the black wire and the white from the motor. The ohm reading should be approximately 18 ohms. Using the bean agitator slowly rotate the motor shaft in approximately 1/8

turn steps through one full rotation. If ohm readings are consistent motor windings are good. If readings vary more than ±1 ohm, replace motor.

NOTE: Clean all grind burrs and mounting surfaces before reassembly.

Removal and Replacement:

1.On Model LPG-2E, disconnect the black wire and the white wire to the motor from the main wiring harness, the red wire to the circuit breaker and the red wire to the Off/On/Start switch. On Model LPG disconnect the motor wiring harness from the main wiring harness.

2.On Model LPG-2E, disconnect the red wire from the left and right solenoid, the orange wire from the left solenoid and the violet wire from the right solenoid.

 

2

 

3

 

1

FIG. 10 MOTOR REMOVAL

P1049

 

3.Refer to Fig 10. Remove the three #10-32 x .25” screws (1) securing the motor to the motor support bracket.

4.Remove the motor, solenoid and solenoid components (2) from the hopper housing (3) as an assembly.

NOTE: Steps 5 thru 12 apply only to Model LPG-2E.

5.Refer to Fig.11. Remove the three #8-32 Keps nuts.

6.Lift the retaining ring w/hopper gasket (1) over the motor and burr housing assembly (6). Set aside for reassembly.

7.Lift slide plate, solenoid plunger and spring (2) off of the dowel pin in the mounting ring and slide solenoid plunger and spring (2) out of solenoid coil. Set aside for reassembly. Repeat for opposite side.

22

41545 122209

 

SERVICE (Cont.)

MOTOR (Models LPG & FPG)

8.Remove spacer plate (3) and set aside for reassembly.

9.Lift solenoid bracket and solenoids (4) over the motor and burr housing assembly (6) and set aside for reassembly.

10.Remove the #8-32 setscrew (5) and set aside for reassembly.

11.Lay motor on it’s side.

NOTE: Refer to Fig. 14 for the disassembly and assembly of the burrs and rotor.

12.Remove the two #10-32 fillister head screw securing burr housing cap (10) to the burr housing.

13.Remove cap, burr adjusting screw, decaffing plate and decaffer support (10) as an assembly. Set aside for reassembly.

14.Remove load disc (11) and set aside for reassembly.

15.Slide rotor (12), lower burr (13) and spring (14) as an assembly off the motor shaft, set aside for reassembly.

16.Remove burr housing divider (8) and set aside for reassembly.

NOTE: Inspect rotor. If rotor needs to be replaced, remove the two #10-32 binding head screws securing lower burr (13) to the rotor and remove burr. Install lower burr (13) on new rotor (12) using two #10-32 binding head screws.

17.Slide spring retaining bushing (15) off the motor shaft and set aside for reassembly.

18.Remove the two #10-32 binding head screws securing the upper burr (16) to the motor and housing assembly (17).

19.Remove the upper burr (16) and set aside for reassembly.

NOTE: If burrs need to be replaced, they must be replaced in matched pairs.

 

1

 

2

 

3

2

4

 

 

5

6

 

 

P1050

 

FIG. 11 SOLENOID AND GATES

1.Retaining Ring W/Hopper Gasket

2.Slide Plate, Solenoid Plunger and Spring

3.Spacer Plate

4.Mounting Ring, Solenoid and Solenoid Mounting Plate

5.Setscrew, #8-32

6.Motor and Burr Housing

23

41545 122209

 

SERVICE (Cont.)

MOTOR (Models LPG & FPG)

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MODEL LPG ONLY

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

 

 

 

 

FIG. 12 ROTOR/AUGER, BURRS AND MOTOR COVER

P1051

 

 

 

 

20.Remove the two #8-32 flat head screws securing the motor cover (18) to the motor and housing assembly (17) and remove the cover. Set aside for reassembly.

21.Discard old motor and housing assembly.

22.Place new motor on it’s side and install motor cover

(18)using two #8-32 flat head screws.

23.Install upper burr (16) to the new motor and housing assembly (17) using two #10-32 binding head screws.

24.Install spring retaining bushing (15) on motor shaft.

25.Refer to Fig. 11. Install burr housing divider (8) in slot in the burr housing and secure with #8-32 cup point setscrew (7), for Model LPG-2E only.

26.RefertoFig. 12.Install rotor (12),lowerburr (13) and spring (14) as an assembly on the motor shaft.

27.Install load disc (11) flat side towards rotor.

28.Install burr housing cap (10), adjusting screw, dechaffing spring plate and dechaffer support as an assembly to the new motor and housing assembly

(17)using two #10-32 fillister head screws.

29.Set motor upright with burr housing at the bottom.

NOTE: Steps 30 thru 33 apply only to Model LPG-2E.

30.Install solenoids and solenoid bracket (4) as an assembly on the new motor.

31.Install spacer plate (3) making sure the hole in the spacer plate aligns with the hole in the mounting ring.

32.Install solenoid plunger with spring and slide plate

(2) as an assembly into the solenoid coil. Place slide plate on the dowel in the mounting ring. Repeat for the opposite side.

33.Install retaining ring w/hopper gasket (1) using three #8-32 pan head screws and three #8-32 keps nuts.

34.Refer to Fig.10. Install motor, solenoids and solenoid components (2) in the hopper housing (3) using three #10-32 truss head screws (1).

35.Reconnect wires for motor and solenoids. Refer to wiring schematic.

24

41545 122209

 

+ 55 hidden pages