Weider WESY19610 User Manual

1.88 Mb
Loading...

Model No. WESY19610

USER’S MANUAL

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial Number Decal

QUESTIONS?

If you have questions, or if there are missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.

TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLLFREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE.

The trained technicians on our customer hot line will provide immediate assistance, free of charge.

CUSTOMER HOT LINE:

1-800-999-3756

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

Patent Pending

CAUTION

 

 

 

Visit our website at

Read all precautions and instruc-

 

 

 

 

 

tions in this manual before using

 

www.weiderfitness.com

this equipment. Save this manual

 

new products, prizes,

for future reference.

 

 

 

fitness tips, and much more!

 

 

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19 TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21 WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22 CABLE DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

Note: An EXPLODED DRAWING/PART LIST and a PART IDENTIFICATION CHART are attached in the center of this manual. Remove the EXPLODED DRAWING/PART LIST and the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART before beginning assembly.

WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.

2

Decal 2
Keep hands and fingers clear of this area.
Decal 3
Decal 4
• Keep clear of this area.

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the weight system.

1.Read all instructions in this manual and in the accompanying literature before using the weight system. Use the weight system only as described in this manual.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the weight system are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.The weight system is intended for home use only. Do not use the weight system in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

4.Use the weight system only on a level surface. Cover the floor or carpet beneath the weight system to protect the floor.

5.Make sure that all parts are properly tightened each time you use the weight system. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.Keep children under 12 and pets away from the weight system at all times.

7.The weight system is designed to be used by only one person at a time.

8.Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.

9.Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

10.Never release the press arm, butterfly arms, leg lever, lat bar, leg press plate, or nylon strap while weights are raised. The weights will fall with great force.

11.Always stand on the foot plate when performing an exercise that could cause the weight system to tip.

12.Make sure that the cables remain on the pulleys at all times. If the cables bind while you are exercising, stop immediately and make sure that the cables are on all of the pulleys.

13.Always disconnect the lat bar from the weight system when performing an exercise that does not use the lat bar.

14.When using the press plate, adjust the press adjustment tube using an adjustment hole that corresponds to your height. If you are 6 feet tall or taller, use one of the three adjustment holes farthest away from the press plate. If you are under 6 feet tall, use one of the four adjustment holes closest to the press plate.

15.If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.

16.Four warning decals have been placed on the weight system in the locations shown on page 4. If a decal is missing or illegible, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6

p.m. Mountain Time, to order a free replacement decal. Apply the replacement decal in the location shown.

Decal 1

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Congratulations for selecting the versatile WEIDER® 265 weight system. The WEIDER® 265 offers a variety of weight stations designed to develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is to tone your body, build dramatic muscle size and strength, or improve your cardiovascular system, the WEIDER® 265 will help you to achieve the specific results you want.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the weight system. If you have additional questions, please call our Customer Service Department

toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is WESY19610. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the weight system (see the front cover of this manual).

Before reading further, please review the drawing below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled.

ASSEMBLED

 

Lat Bar Holder

 

 

DIMENSIONS:

 

Lat Bar

Height:

76 in.

 

 

 

Width:

37 in.

 

High Pulley Station

Length:

48 in.

 

 

 

Butterfly Arms

 

 

 

 

 

Warning Decal 1

Backrest

 

 

 

 

 

 

Press Arm

 

 

Warning

 

 

 

Decal 2

 

Resistance Cylinder

 

Leg Press Plate

 

 

Warning Decal 3

 

 

Weight Stack

 

 

 

 

 

Leg Lever

Seat

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rocker Arm

 

 

 

Low Pulley Station

 

 

Warning Decal 4

Foot Plate

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

ASSEMBLY

Make Assembly Easier for Yourself

Everything in this manual is designed to ensure that the weight system can be assembled successfully by anyone. Before beginning assembly, make sure to read the information on this page. This brief introduction will save you much more time than it takes to read it.

Assembly Requires Two Persons

For your convenience and safety, assemble the weight system with the help of another person.

Set Aside Enough Time

Due to the many features of the weight system, the assembly process will require several hours. By setting aside plenty of time and by deciding to make the task enjoyable, assembly will go smoothly. You may want to assemble the weight system over a couple of evenings.

Select a Location for the Weight System

Because of its size and weight, the weight system should be assembled in the location where it will be used. Make sure that there is enough room to walk around the weight system as you assemble it.

How to Unpack the Box

To make assembly as easy as possible, we have divided the assembly process into four stages. The parts needed for each stage are found in individual bags. Important: Wait until you begin each stage to open the bag for that stage. Place all parts of the weight system in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

Make sure you have the following tools:

• Two adjustable wrenches

• One standard screwdriver

• One phillips screwdriver

• One rubber mallet

You will also need grease or petroleum jelly, and a small amount of soapy water.

Note: Assembly will be more convenient if you have a socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.

How to Identify Parts

To help you identify the small parts used in assembly, we have included a PART IDENTIFICATION CHART in the center of this manual. Place the chart on the floor and use it to identify parts during each assembly step. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.

How to Orient Parts

As you assemble the weight system, make sure that all parts are oriented exactly as shown in the drawings.

Tightening Parts

Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless instructed to do otherwise.

Questions?

If you have questions after reading the assembly instructions, please call our Customer Service Department at 1-800-999-3756.

The Four Stages of the Assembly Process

Frame Assembly—You will begin by assembling

Cable Assembly—During this stage you will

the base and the uprights that form the skeleton of

attach the cables and pulleys that connect the

the weight system.

arms and the leg lever to the weights.

Arm Assembly—During this stage you will

Seat Assembly—During the final stage you will

assemble the arms and the leg lever.

assemble the seat and the backrest.

 

 

5

FRAME ASSEMBLY

1.Before beginning assembly, make sure that you have read and understand the information on page 5.

Press a 2” Square Outer Cap (51) onto each end of the Stabilizer (5). Press a 2” Square Outer Cap (51) onto the Base (4). Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (76) into the Rear Upright (56).

See the inset drawing. Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (76) into the other end of the Base (4). Insert two 5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts (1) up into the Base.

Insert two additional 5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts

(1) and a 3/8” x 3 1/2” Bolt (16) up into the Base

(4). Insert two 5/16” x 2 3/4” Carriage Bolts (94) up into the Stabilizer (5).

Place a piece of tape over the head of the seven bolts to hold them in place.

Slide the indicated end of the Base (4) onto the 5/16” x 2 3/4” Carriage Bolts (94) in the Stabilizer

(5). Slide the Rear Upright (56) onto the Carriage Bolts. Hand tighten two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (3) onto the Carriage Bolts. Do not tighten the

Nylon Locknuts yet.

2.Slide the Front Upright (42) onto the 5/16” x

2 1/2” Carriage Bolts (1) in the Base (4). Hand tighten two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (3) onto the Carriage Bolts. Do not tighten the Nylon

Locknuts yet.

3.Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (76) into the indicated end of the Top Frame (55). Press three 1 3/4” Square Inner Caps (44) into the Top Frame.

Press two 1” Inner Caps (81) into the top of the crossbar on the Top Frame.

Attach the Top Frame (55) to the Front Upright (42) and the Rear Upright (56) with four 5/16” x

2 3/4” Bolts (11), the Long Support Plate (91), the Short Support Plate (103), and four 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (3) as shown.

Tighten all of the 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (3) used in steps 1 to 3.

6

1

 

 

 

 

 

56

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

76

 

 

 

51

51

 

 

 

5

 

 

4

 

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

94

 

 

 

16

1

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

1

76

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

42

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

4

 

1

 

 

3

11

 

 

91

11

 

 

 

44

 

76

103

 

 

81

44

 

 

55

 

 

 

44

 

Crossbar

 

 

3

 

 

 

56

3

42

 

 

 

 

4.Attach the two Weight Guides (62) and two 1/2” x 3/4” Spacers (82) to the Base (4) with a 5/16” x 6” Bolt (60) and a 5/16” Nylon Locknut (3). Make sure that the Weight Guides are oriented so the weight stops are in the indicated positions.

5.Slide a Weight Bumper (95) onto each Weight Guide (62).

Lubricate the two outer holes in each of the Weights (25). Slide the Weights onto the Weight Guides (62). Make sure that the Weights are turned so the pin grooves are on the indicated side.

6.Place a piece of cardboard under each Weight Guide (62) to protect the floor for this step.

Lift the upper ends of the Weight Guides (62) and attach them to the Top Frame (55) with a 5/16” x 6” Bolt (60), two 1/2” x 7/8” Spacers (100), and a 5/16” Nylon Locknut (3).

ARM ASSEMBLY

7.Press a 1” x 7/8” Plastic Bushing (75) onto each welded spacer on the Press Frame (17). Slide the Press Frame into place on the Base (4). Note:

This will be a tight fit. The Plastic Bushings should fit onto each end of the indicated tube in the Base. Make sure that the hole in the Press Frame is on the indicated side.

Lubricate the 3/8” x 8” Bolt (59). Attach the Press Frame (17) to the Base (4) with the Bolt and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (21). Do not overtighten the

Nylon Locknut; the Press Frame must be able to pivot freely.

4

 

 

62

3

 

 

82

 

Weight

 

Stop

4

60

 

5

 

62

 

95

 

 

25

 

Pin grooves

 

must be on

 

this side

6

100

 

3

 

55

62

 

 

60

7

 

Hole

17

 

Lubricate

21

59

 

 

Welded Spacers

4

 

 

75

Tube

 

7

8.

Press a 1 3/4” Square Inner Cap (44) into the top

8

 

 

44

 

 

of a Press Arm (46). Press a 1” Round Inner Cap

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(49) into the handle on the Press Arm.

 

 

 

 

49

 

Attach the Press Arm (46) to one side of the

 

 

 

 

 

 

Press Frame (17) with two 5/16” x 2 1/2” Bolts

 

 

 

 

 

 

(22) and two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (3).

 

 

 

 

46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Assemble the other Press Arm (46) in the same

46

22

 

 

 

manner.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

 

9.

Identify the Right Arm (48) and the Left Arm (47).

9

 

7

50

 

 

Note the position of the welded bracket on each

 

 

 

Arm. Arm identification is very important for

 

50

 

6

 

 

step 10.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

Attach a “V”-Pulley (6) and a Long Cable Trap

 

 

 

21

47

 

(50) to the Right Arm (48) with a 3/8” x 2 1/2” Bolt

 

 

 

 

 

 

(7) and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (21). Do not tighten

 

21

 

Welded

 

 

the Nylon Locknut yet.

 

Brackets

 

 

Attach a “V”-Pulley (6) and a Long Cable Trap

48

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(50) to the Left Arm (47) in the same way.

 

 

 

 

 

10.

Lubricate both axles on the Top Frame (55). Slide

10

 

 

 

 

 

the Right Arm (48) onto the right axle. Note: Be

 

55

 

 

 

 

47

 

careful not to confuse the Right Arm with the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Left Arm (47); refer to step 9 to identify the

 

 

 

 

 

 

Right Arm. Make sure that the upper end of

 

 

 

 

 

 

the Right Arm is behind the indicated bracket

 

 

 

 

 

 

on the Top Frame.

 

 

Bracket

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tap two 1” Retainers (69) and a 1” Round Cover

48

 

 

Lubricate

45

 

Cap (70) onto the right axle. Make sure that the

 

 

 

 

 

 

Axles

 

 

 

 

 

 

teeth on the Retainers bend toward the Cover

 

 

69

 

 

Cap, as shown in the inset drawing.

 

 

 

 

 

 

70

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attach the Left Arm (47) in the same manner.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Press two 1 3/4” Square Inner Caps (44) into the

 

 

 

 

 

 

lower ends of the Right and Left Arms (47, 48).

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wet the lower end of each Arm with soapy water.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Slide a 10” Pad (45) onto the lower end of each

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arm.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

44

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

 

 

55

 

 

 

 

 

 

69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

70

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

11.Press a 1 3/4” Square Inner Cap (44) into the Seat Frame (36). Attach a Bumper (73) to the Seat Frame with a #8 x 3/4” Tap Screw (65).

Slide the Seat Frame (36) onto the 5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts (1) in the Base (4). See the inset drawing. The indicated bracket on the Seat Frame must be behind the Press Frame (17).

Hand tighten a 5/16” Nylon Locknut (3) onto each Carriage Bolt. Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.

Attach the Seat Frame (36) to the Front Upright (42) with two 5/16” x 2 3/4” Bolts (11), two 5/16” Washers (8), and two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (3).

Tighten the four 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (3) used in this step.

12.Attach a Bumper (73) to the Rocker Arm (32) with a #8 x 3/4” Tap Screw (65).

Lubricate a 3/8” x 3 1/4” Bolt (68). Attach the Rocker Arm (32) to the Base (4) with the Bolt and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (21). Do not overtighten the

Nylon Locknut; the Rocker Arm must be able to pivot freely.

13.Press a 1 3/4” Square Inner Cap (44) into each end of the Leg Lever (29).

Lubricate a 3/8” x 2 1/2” Bolt (7). Attach the Leg Lever (29) to the Rocker Arm (32) with the Bolt and a 3/8” Nylon Jamnut (33). Do not overtighten the

Nylon Jamnut; the Leg Lever must be able to pivot freely.

9

11

 

 

 

 

Bracket

 

36

 

 

 

 

17

 

 

42

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

44

11

 

 

 

8

 

 

73 65

3

36

 

 

 

17

 

3

3

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

73

 

 

 

65

 

 

32

 

 

 

 

 

68

 

21

 

Lubricate

 

 

4

 

 

 

13

44

 

7

 

 

32

 

 

Lubricate

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

44

 

 

+ 20 hidden pages