Wayne-Dalton 8024, WAYNEMARK 8100, 8124 User Manual

Loading...

WINDLOAD POST

MODEL 8000/ 8100/8024/8124

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Wayne-Dalton Corp.

P.O. Box 67 Mt. Hope, OH 44660

(888) 827-3667

www.wayne-dalton.com

See garage door owner’s manual for warranty information.

IMPORTANT NOTICE!

READ THE ENCLOSED INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE INSTALLING THIS WIND LOAD POST. PAY CLOSE ATTENTION TO ALL WARNING LABELS AND NOTES. THIS MANUAL SHOULD BE ATTACHED TO THE WALL IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE WIND LOAD POST.

Copyright 2007 Wayne-Dalton Corp.

312957

Rev 1

11/28/2007

WIND LOAD POST

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Step 1:

Attach the header lock bracket to the header using the (4) 5/16” x 1-5/8” lag screws provided as shown in fi gure 1. The header lock bracket should be in line with the intermediate hinges where the post is to be installed and located such that the bottom of the bracket is approximately 2-1/2” above the top of the door.

NOTE: Drywall or any other sacrifi cial material covering the header must be removed prior to installing the header lock bracket and replaced with the same thickness of wood. If this process is required, the length of the lag screws must be increased accordingly to include the thickness of the wood so that a minimum of 1-1/2” of lag screw penetration into the header is maintained.

Step 2:

Align the large diameter hole in the top plate extension with the fi rst hole in the top lock plate as shown in fi gure 1 and bolt together with (1) 5/1618 x 2-1/2” hex bolt and nut. Align the assembly over the top of the inner post and secure with (4) 5/16-12 x 1” self drilling screws through the holes provided in the top lock plate. Slide the opposite end of the inner post into one end of the outer post.

HEADER

HEADER LOCK

BRACKET

2-1/2”

(4) 5/16 x 1-5/8”

LAG SCREWS

5/16-18 x 2-1/2”

HEX BOLT & NUT

FIGURE 1

Step 3:

Place the post assembly from step 2 into position by lowering the top plate extension into the notch in the header lock bracket until the top plate extension seats in the bottom of the notch. Allow the outer post to slide down the inner post until the bottom of the outer post rests on the fl oor. Plumb the post assembly.

Step 4:

Ensuring the post assembly is plumb, trace the outline of the bottom of the outer post on the fl oor. Remove the post assembly and set aside until step 5. Locate the center of the traced outline by connecting the corners to form an ‘x’. at the intersection of the ‘x’, drill a 5/8” diameter hole a minimum of 3-1/2” deep into the fl oor. Clean dust out of hole.

Step 5:

Place the half hinge at the bottom of the bottom section in line with the intermediate hinges and just above the lowest u-bar and attach with (4) 1/4-20 x 11/16” self drilling screws as shown in fi gure 2. Assemble the bottom lock plate by sliding (1) 1/2-13 x 3-1/2” bolt down through the top the bracket and securing with the hex nut from below. Attach the bottom lock plate to the bottom of the outer post with (4) 5/16-12 x 1” self drilling screws as shown in fi gure 2.

14 GA NO. 2 HALF HINGE ATTACHED TO DOOR WITH (4) 1/4- 14 x 7/8” SELF DRILLING CRIMPTITE SCREWS ALIGNED WITH THE TOP OF THE LOWEST U-BAR

5/16” HITCH PIN

(2) 5/16-12 x 1” SELF DRILLING SCREWS W/ 5/16 FLAT WASHERS

BOTTOM LOCK PLATE

(2) 5/16-12 x 1”

 

SELF DRILLING SCREWS

FIGURE 2

TOP PLATE

EXTENSION

TOP LOCK

PLATE

(4) 5/16-12 x 1” SELF DRILLING SCREWS

INNER

POST

1/2-13 x 3-1/2” HEX BOLT

1/2-13 HEX NUT

-2-

+ 2 hidden pages