Transition Networks SBFTF1025-120, SBFTF1011-120, SBFTF1014-120, SBFTF1017-120, SBFTF1016-120, SBFTF1018-120, SBFTF1013-120, SBFTF1015-120 User Manual

146.67 Kb
Loading...

User’s Guide

SBFTF10xx-12x

Stand-Alone Media Converter

• Copper to Fiber

• 10/100 Bridging 6-Port

• (5 copper / 1 fiber)

• 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX

The SBFTF10xx-12x 6-port Ethernet/fast Ethernet bridging media converter allows connection of 10Base-T Ethernet and/or 100Base-TX fast Ethernet twisted-pair copper network devices to network devices on a 100Base-FX fast Ethernet fiber network.

Part Number

Copper - five (5) ports

Duplex Fiber-Optic - one (1) port

 

10Base-T/100Base-TX

100Base-FX

 

 

 

SBFTF1011-120

RJ-45

ST, 1300 nm multimode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

 

 

SBFTF1013-120

RJ-45

SC, 1300 nm multimode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

 

 

SBFTF1014-120

RJ-45

SC, 1310 nm single mode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

20 km (12.4 miles)*

 

 

 

SBFTF1015-120

RJ-45

SC, 1310 nm single mode

(long haul)

100 m (328 ft)*

40 km (24.8 miles)*

 

 

 

SBFTF1016-120

RJ-45

SC, 1310 nm single mode

(extra long haul)

100 m (328 ft)*

60 km (37.2 miles)*

 

 

 

SBFTF1017-120

RJ-45

SC, 1550 nm single mode

(long wave length)

100 m (328 ft)*

80 km (49.7 miles)*

 

 

 

SBFTF1018-120

RJ-45

MT-RJ, 1300 nm multimode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

 

 

SBFTF1025-120

RJ-45

MT-RJ, 1310 nm single mode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

5 km (3.1 miles)*

 

 

 

*Typical maximum cable distance. Actual distance is dependent upon the physical characteristics of the network.

Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

.2

Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

.8

Cable Specifications . . . . . . . . . .

11

Technical Specifications . . . . . . .

13

Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Compliance Information . . . . . . .

15

Contact Us . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

SBFTF10xx-12x

Part Number

Copper - five (5) ports

Fiber-Optic - one (1) port

 

10Base-T/100Base-TX

Single Fiber

 

 

 

SBFTF1029-120

RJ-45

SC, 1310 nm (TX)/1550 nm (RX)

 

100 m (328 ft)*

single mode, 20 km (12.4 miles

 

 

 

SBFTF1029-121

RJ-45

SC, 1550 nm (TX)/1310 nm (RX)

 

100 m (328 ft)*

single mode, 20 km (12.4 miles)*

 

 

 

SBFTF1029-122

RJ-45

SC, 1310 nm (TX)/1550 nm (RX)

 

100 m (328 ft)*

single mode, 40 km (24.8 miles)*

 

 

 

SBFTF1029-123

RJ-45

SC, 1550 nm (TX)/1310 nm (RX)

 

100 m (328 ft)*

single mode, 40 km (24.8 miles)*

 

 

 

*Typical maximum cable distance. Actual distance is dependent upon the

physical characteristics of the network. (TX) = transmit (RX) = receive

**SBFTF1029-120 and -121 are intended to be installed in the same network where one is the local converter and the other is the remote converter.

***SBFTF1029-122 and -123 are intended to be installed in the same network where one is the local converter and the other is the remote converter.

The chassis version of the media converter is CBFTF10xx-12x. For more information, see the CBFTF10xx-12x user’s guide on-line at: www.transition.com.

Installation

Copper and Fiber Ports

The figure below illustrates the locations of the five (5) twisted-pair copper ports and the one (1) fiber port.

 

Twisted-Pair

Twisted-Pair Twisted-Pair Twisted-Pair

 

Port 2 (TP2)

Port 3 (TP3) Port 4 (TP4) Port 5 (TP5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10/100TX

10/100TX

10/100TX

10/100TX

PWR

 

 

 

LACT

 

 

 

FD

 

 

 

100Base-FX

10/100TX

 

Fiber Port 1

Twisted-Pair

(F1)

Port 1 (TP1)

Installation -- Continued

Set the Dip Switches

The dip switches are located on the side of the media converter. Use a small, flat-blade screwdriver or a similar device to set each dip switch.

“SW1” switches 1 - 6

Dip switches 1, 2, and 3 apply only to twisted-pair copper port 1 (TP1).

Dip switch 4 applies to fiber port 1 (F1).

Dip switch 5 applies to all twisted-pair copper ports (TP1, TP2, TP3, TP4, TP5).

Dip switch 6 is not in use.

“Config. Switches” 1 - 4

Dip switches 1, 2, 3, and 4 apply only to twisted-pair copper port 2 (TP2).

NOTE: Switches 1, 2, and 3 apply only to twisted-pair copper port 1 (TP1).

1. Twisted-Pair Auto-Negotiation

Up (Enabled) - The media converter “advertises” ALL rate and mode capabilities to the network:

• 100Mb/s full-duplex

• 100Mb/s half-duplex,

• 10Mb/s full-duplex

• 10Mb/s half-duplex.

Down (Disabled) - The bridging media converter does not “advertise” the rate and mode capabilities to the network. Switches 2 and 3 are then used to set the twisted-pair rate and mode.

1

UP

Twisted-Pair Auto-Negotiation ON

DOWN

Twisted-Pair Auto-Negotiation OFF

2. Twisted-Pair Rate

Up (100Base-TX) - Sets the twisted-pair rate to 100Base-TX.

Down (10Base-T) - Sets the twisted-pair rate to 10Base-T.

2

UP

Twisted-pair 100Base-TX

DOWN

Twisted-pair 10Base-T

3. Twisted-Pair Mode

Up (Full-Duplex) - The twisted-pair cable distances are constrained by the cable requirements (see pages 1 and 2).

Down (Half-Duplex): - The twisted-pair cable distances are constrained by the 512-Bit Rule (see page 9).

3

UP

Twisted-pair Full-Duplex

DOWN

Twisted-pair Half-Duplex

2

24-hour Technical Support: 1-800-260-1312 -- International: 00-1-952-941-7600

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat.

3

SBFTF10xx-12x

Installation -- Continued

Set the Dip Switches -- Continued

NOTE: Dip switch 4 (in the “SW” set) applies to fiber port 1 (F1).

4. Fiber Mode (Fiber Port 1)

Up (Full-Duplex) - The cable distances for fiber port 1 (F1) are constrained by the cable requirements (see pages 1 and 2).

Down (Half-Duplex) - The cable distances for fiber port 1 (F1) are constrained by the 512-Bit Rule (see page 9).

4

UP

Fiber Full-Duplex

DOWN

Fiber Half-Duplex

NOTE: DIP switch 5 (in the “SW” set) applies to ALL twisted-pair copper ports (TP1, TP2, TP3, TP4, TP5).

5. AutoCross

Up (Enable) - The media converter connects automatically to either straight-through or crossover twisted-pair copper cable.

Down (Disable) - Either straight-through or crossover twisted-pair copper cable must be installed, according to the site requirements

5

UP

AutoCross Enable

DOWN

AutoCross Disable

6. Not in use

Installation -- Continued

Set the Dip Switches -- Continued

NOTE: Dip switches 1, 2, 3, and 4 (in the Config. Switches set) apply ONLY to twisted-pair copper port 2 (TP2).

1. Twisted-Pair Auto-Negotiation

1

Up (Enabled) - The media converter “advertises”

 

ALL rate and mode capabilities to the network:

UP

• 100Mb/s full-duplex

• 100Mb/s half-duplex,

Twisted-Pair Auto-Negotiation ON

• 10Mb/s full-duplex

• 10Mb/s half-duplex.

 

Down (Disabled) - The bridging media converter

DOWN

 

does not “advertise” the rate and mode Twisted-Pair Auto-Negotiation OFF capabilities to the network. Switch 2 and switch 3

are then used to set the twisted-pair rate and mode.

2. Twisted-Pair Rate

Up (100Base-TX) - Sets the twisted-pair rate to 100Base-TX.

Down (10Base-T) - Sets the twisted-pair rate to 10Base-T.

2

UP

Twisted-Pair 100Base-TX

DOWN

Twisted-Pair 10Base-T

3. Twisted-Pair Mode

Up (Full-Duplex) - The twisted-pair cable distances are constrained by the cable requirements (see pages 1 and 2).

Down (Half-Duplex) - The twisted-pair cable distances are constrained by the 512-Bit Rule (see page 9).

4. Monitor for Twisted-Pair Port 2 (TP2)

Up (Off) - The twisted-pair port 2 (TP2) functions as directed by switches 1, 2, and 3.

Down (On) - The twisted-pair port 2 (TP2) functions as a “sniffer” port and transmits all packets received from ports F1 and TP1.

3

UP

Twisted-Pair Full-Duplex

DOWN

Twisted-Pair Half-Duplex

4

UP

Monitor on TP2 OFF

DOWN

Monitor on TP2 ON

4

24-hour Technical Support: 1-800-260-1312 -- International: 00-1-952-941-7600

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat.

5

+ 6 hidden pages