Transition Networks F-SM-MM-06 User Manual

85.68 Kb
Loading...

 

 

USER’S GUIDE

 

 

F-SM-MM-06

 

 

Stand-Alone Media Converter

 

 

• OC-12 ATM / SONET

 

 

• Singlemode to Multimode

 

 

Transition Networks F-SM-MM-06

 

 

Ethernet Media Converter extends ATM or

 

 

SONET over singlemode fiber-optic cable

 

 

up to 40 km.

 

 

 

Part Number

Port One - Fiber-Optic

Port Two - Fiber-Optic

 

 

 

F-SM-MM-06

SC, 1300 nm multimode

SC, 1310 nm singlemode

 

2 km (1.2 miles)*

15 km (9.3 miles)*

 

 

F-SM-MM-06(XL) SC, 1300 nm multimode

SC ,1310 nm singlemode

 

2 km (1.2 miles)*

40 km (24.9 miles)*

*Typical maximum cable distance. Actual distance is dependent upon the physical characteristics of the network. See the Cable Specifications on page 4 for more information on the cable length.

Optional Accessories (sold separately)

Part Number Description

SPS-1872-SA Optional External Power Supply; 18-72VDC Stand-Alone Output: 12.6VDC, 1.0 A

SPS-1872-CC Optional External Power Supply; 18-72VDC Piggy-back; Output: 12.6VDC, 1.0 A

E-MCR-03 12-Slot Media Converter Rack (includes universal internal power supply) 17 x 15 x 5 in. (432 x 381 x 127 mm)

WMBL Optional Wall Mount Brackets

Length: 4.0 in. (102 mm), Fits converter length: 4.7 in. (119 mm)

WMBV Optional Vertical Mount Bracket; Length: 5.0 in. (127 mm)

WMBD Optional DIN Rail Mount Bracket; Length: 5.0 in. (127 mm)

WMBD-F Optional DIN Rail Mount Bracket (flat); Length: 3.3in. (84 mm)

Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . .2

Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . .3

Cable Specifications . . . . . . . .

. . .4

Technical Specifications . . . . . .

. .5

Fault Isolation and Correction

. . .6

Contact Us . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. .7

Compliance Information . . . . . .

. .8

F-SM-MM-06

INSTALLATION

Installing the Cable

FIBER

1.Locate or build fiber cable with male, two-stranded TX to RX connectors installed at both ends.

2.Connect the fiber cables to the Media Converter as described:

Connect the male TX cable connector the female TX port.

Connect the male RX cable connector to the female RX port.

3.Connect the fiber cables to the other device (another media converter, hub, etc.) as described:

Connect the male TX cable connector the female RX port.

Connect the male RX cable connector to the female TX port.

Connect the fiber cable

Connect the fiber cable

to the Media Converter

to the other device

as shown.

(media converter,

 

hub, etc.) as shown

RX

RX

TX

TX

Power the Media Converter

AC

1.Install the power adapter cord to the back of the Media Converter.

2.Connect the power adapter plug to AC power.

3.Verify that the Media Converter is powered by observing the illuminated LED power indicator light.

DC

Consult the User’s Guide for the Transition Networks SPS1872-xx DC External Power Suppy for powering the Media Converter.

OPERATION

Using Status LEDs

Use the status LEDs to monitor the Media Converter operation in the network.

Pwr Steady LED indicates connection to external AC and DC power.

Link (left) Steady LED indicates multimode fiber link connection.

Link (right) Steady LED indicates singlemode fiber link connection.

(TX)

(RX)

 

(TX)

(RX)

 

 

PWR

 

 

Multimode

Link

Singlemode

 

2 Tech Support: 800-260-1312 International: 952-941-7600 7am-6pm CST (GMT-6:00)

techsupport@transition.com -- Select the “Transition Now” Link for a Live Web Chat

3

F-SM-MM-06

CABLE SPECIFICATIONS

The physical characteristics must meet or exceed ANSI TI.646-1995, ITU G.957 specifications.

Bit Error Rate:

<10-10

 

Multimode

1300 nm

 

Recommended:

62.5/125 µm

 

Optional:

100/140, 85/125, 50/125 µm

Fiber Optic Transmitter Power:

min: -19.0 dBm

max: -14.0 dBm

Fiber Optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -26.0 dBm

max: -14.0 dBm

Link Budget:

7.0 dB

 

Minimum cable distance*

2 meters (6.6 ft)

 

Typical maximum cable distance*

2 km (1.2 miles)

 

Singlemode

 

 

Recommended:

9 µm

 

F-SM-MM-06

1310 nm

 

Fiber Optic Transmitter Power:

min: -15.0 dBm

max: -8.0 dBm

Fiber Optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -28.0 dBm

max: -7.0 dBm

Link Budget:

13.0 dB

 

Minimum cable distance*

2 meters (6.6 ft)

 

Typical maximum cable distance*

15 km (9.3 miles)

 

F-SM-MM-06(XL)

1310 nm

 

Fiber Optic Transmitter Power:

min: -3.0 dBm

max: +2.0 dBm

Fiber Optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -29.0 dBm

max: -7.0 dBm

Link Budget:

26.0 dB

 

Minimum cable distance*

2 meters (6.6 ft)

 

Typical maximum cable distance*

40 km (24.9 miles)

* Actual distance is dependent upon the characteristics of the network installation.

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

For use with Transition Networks Model F-SM-MM-06 or equivalent

Product is certified by the manufacturer to comply with DHHS Rule 21/CFR, Subchapter J applicable at the date of manufacture.

Standards:

ANSI TI.646-1995, ITU G.957

Data Rate:

622 Mb/s

 

Case Dimensions:

4.7" x 3.0" x 1.0" (119 mm x 76 mm x 25 mm)

Weight:

10 oz. (283 g) (approximate)

Power Consumption:

3.1 W

 

Power Supply

12VDC, 0.4 A (minimum)

DC Output:

minimum output regulation: 5%

 

Connector: 2.1mm barrel, center pin positive

MTBF

51,185 hours (MIL217F2 V5.0) (MIL-HDBK-217F)

 

124,339 hours (Bellcore7 V5.0)

Environment:

Tmra*:

0 to 50°C (32 to 122°F)

 

Storage Temp:

-20 to 85°C (-4 to 185°F)

 

Humidity:

10 to 90%, non condensing

 

Altitude:

0 to 10,000 feet

Warranty:

Lifetime

 

*Manufacturer’s rated ambient temperature.

CAUTION: Visible and Invisible Laser Radiation When Open. Do Not Stare Into Beam Or View Directly With Optical Instruments.

CAUTION: Use of controls, adjustments or the performance of procedures other than those specified herein may result in hazardous radiation exposure.

4 Tech Support: 800-260-1312 International: 952-941-7600 7am-6pm CST (GMT-6:00)

techsupport@transition.com -- Select the “Transition Now” Link for a Live Web Chat

5

F-SM-MM-06

FAULT ISOLATION and CORRECTION

If the Media Converter fails, isolate and correct the failure by determining the answers to the following questions and then taking the indicated action:

1.Is the PWR LED on the Media Converter illuminated? NO

Is the power adapter the proper type of voltage and cycle frequency for the AC outlet?

Is the power adapter properly installed in the Media Converter and in the outlet?

Contact Technical Support: US/Canada: 1-800-260-1312, International: 00-1-952-941-7600.

YES

Proceed to step 2.

2.Is the multimode Link LED (on the left) illuminated? NO

Check the fiber cables for proper connection.

Verify that the TX and RX cables on the Media Converter are connected to the RX and TX ports, respectively, on the other device.

Contact Technical Support: US/Canada: 1-800-260-1312, International: 00-1-952-941-7600.

YES

Proceed to step 3.

3.Is the singlemode Link LED (on the right) illuminated? NO

Check the fiber cables for proper connection.

Verify that the TX and RX cables on the Media Converter are connected to the RX and TX ports, respectively, on the other device.

Contact Technical Support: US/Canada: 1-800-260-1312, International: 00-1-952-941-7600.

YES

Contact Technical Support: US/Canada: 1-800-260-1312, International: 00-1-952-941-7600.

CONTACT US

Technical Support

Technical support is avialable 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM CST (GMT -6:00)

US and Canada: 1-800-260-1312

International: 00-1-952-941-7600

Transition Now

Chat live via the Web with Transition Networks Technical Support. Log onto www.transition.com and click the Transition Now link.

Web-Based Seminars

Transition Networks provides seminars via live web-based training. Log onto www.transition.com and click the Learning Center link.

E-Mail

Ask a question anytime by sending an e-mail to our technical support staff. techsupport@transition.com

Address

Transition Networks

6475 City West Parkway

Minneapolis, MN 55344, USA

telephone:

952-941-7600

toll free:

800-526-9267

fax:

952-941-2322

 

 

 

DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY

 

 

 

Name of Mfg:

Transition Networks

 

 

 

6475 City West Parkway, Minneapolis MN 55344 USA

Model:

F-SM-MM-06 Series Media Converters

Part Number(s):

F-SM-MM-06, F-SM-MM-06(XL)

Regulation:

EMC Directive 89/336/EEC

Purpose: To declare that the F-SM-MM-06 to which this declaration refers is in conformity with the following standards.

EMC-CISPR 22: 1985 Class A; EN 55022: 1988 Class A; EN 50082-1:1992; EN 60950 A4:1997; IEC 801.2, 801.3, 801.4; IEC 950; 21 CFR subpart J

I, the undersigned, hereby declare that the equipment specified above conforms to the above Directive(s) and Standard(s).

January 1, 1997

Stephen Anderson, Vice-President of Engineering

Date

6 Tech Support: 800-260-1312 International: 952-941-7600 7am-6pm CST (GMT-6:00)

techsupport@transition.com -- Select the “Transition Now” Link for a Live Web Chat

7

COMPLIANCE INFORMATION

UL Listed

C-UL Listed (Canada)

CISPR22/EN55022 Class A

CE Mark

FCC Regulations

This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a class A digital device, pursuant to part 15 of the FCC rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference when the equipment is operated in a commercial environment. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instruction manual, may cause harmful interference to radio communications. Operation of this equipment in a residential area is likely to cause harmful interference, in which case the user will be required to correct the interference at the user's own expense.

Canadian Regulations

This digital apparatus does not exceed the Class A limits for radio noise for digital apparatus set out on the radio interference regulations of the Canadian Department of Communications. Le présent appareil numérique n'émet pas de bruits radioélectriques dépassant les limites applicables aux appareils numériques de la class A prescrites dans le Règlement sur le brouillage radioélectrique édicté par le ministère des Communications du Canada.

European Regulations Warning

This is a Class A product. In a domestic environment this product may cause radio interference in which case the user may be required to take adequate measures.

Achtung !

Dieses ist ein Gerät der Funkstörgrenzwertklasse A. In Wohnbereichen können bei Betrieb dieses Gerätes Rundfunkstörungen auftreten, in weichen Fällen der Benutzer für entsprechende Gegenmaßnahmen werantwortlich ist.

Attention !

Ceci est un produit de Classe A. Dans un environment domestique, ce produit risque de créer des interférences radioélectriques, il appartiendra alors à l'utilsateur de prende les measures spécifiques appropriées.

Trademark Notice

All trademarks and registered trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

Copyright Restrictions

© 1997 - 2003 Transition Networks.

All rights reserved. No part of this work may be reproduced or used in any form or by any means - graphic, electronic, or mechanical - without written permission from Transition Networks.

Printed in the U.S.A.

33055.C