Transition Networks F-SM-MM-06 User Manual

85.68 Kb
Loading...

 

 

USER’S GUIDE

 

 

F-SM-MM-06

 

 

Stand-Alone Media Converter

 

 

• OC-12 ATM / SONET

 

 

• Singlemode to Multimode

 

 

Transition Networks F-SM-MM-06

 

 

Ethernet Media Converter extends ATM or

 

 

SONET over singlemode fiber-optic cable

 

 

up to 40 km.

 

 

 

Part Number

Port One - Fiber-Optic

Port Two - Fiber-Optic

 

 

 

F-SM-MM-06

SC, 1300 nm multimode

SC, 1310 nm singlemode

 

2 km (1.2 miles)*

15 km (9.3 miles)*

 

 

F-SM-MM-06(XL) SC, 1300 nm multimode

SC ,1310 nm singlemode

 

2 km (1.2 miles)*

40 km (24.9 miles)*

*Typical maximum cable distance. Actual distance is dependent upon the physical characteristics of the network. See the Cable Specifications on page 4 for more information on the cable length.

Optional Accessories (sold separately)

Part Number Description

SPS-1872-SA Optional External Power Supply; 18-72VDC Stand-Alone Output: 12.6VDC, 1.0 A

SPS-1872-CC Optional External Power Supply; 18-72VDC Piggy-back; Output: 12.6VDC, 1.0 A

E-MCR-03 12-Slot Media Converter Rack (includes universal internal power supply) 17 x 15 x 5 in. (432 x 381 x 127 mm)

WMBL Optional Wall Mount Brackets

Length: 4.0 in. (102 mm), Fits converter length: 4.7 in. (119 mm)

WMBV Optional Vertical Mount Bracket; Length: 5.0 in. (127 mm)

WMBD Optional DIN Rail Mount Bracket; Length: 5.0 in. (127 mm)

WMBD-F Optional DIN Rail Mount Bracket (flat); Length: 3.3in. (84 mm)

Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . .2

Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . .3

Cable Specifications . . . . . . . .

. . .4

Technical Specifications . . . . . .

. .5

Fault Isolation and Correction

. . .6

Contact Us . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. .7

Compliance Information . . . . . .

. .8

F-SM-MM-06

INSTALLATION

Installing the Cable

FIBER

1.Locate or build fiber cable with male, two-stranded TX to RX connectors installed at both ends.

2.Connect the fiber cables to the Media Converter as described:

Connect the male TX cable connector the female TX port.

Connect the male RX cable connector to the female RX port.

3.Connect the fiber cables to the other device (another media converter, hub, etc.) as described:

Connect the male TX cable connector the female RX port.

Connect the male RX cable connector to the female TX port.

Connect the fiber cable

Connect the fiber cable

to the Media Converter

to the other device

as shown.

(media converter,

 

hub, etc.) as shown

RX

RX

TX

TX

Power the Media Converter

AC

1.Install the power adapter cord to the back of the Media Converter.

2.Connect the power adapter plug to AC power.

3.Verify that the Media Converter is powered by observing the illuminated LED power indicator light.

DC

Consult the User’s Guide for the Transition Networks SPS1872-xx DC External Power Suppy for powering the Media Converter.

OPERATION

Using Status LEDs

Use the status LEDs to monitor the Media Converter operation in the network.

Pwr Steady LED indicates connection to external AC and DC power.

Link (left) Steady LED indicates multimode fiber link connection.

Link (right) Steady LED indicates singlemode fiber link connection.

(TX)

(RX)

 

(TX)

(RX)

 

 

PWR

 

 

Multimode

Link

Singlemode

 

2 Tech Support: 800-260-1312 International: 952-941-7600 7am-6pm CST (GMT-6:00)

techsupport@transition.com -- Select the “Transition Now” Link for a Live Web Chat

3

+ 3 hidden pages