Transition Networks E-100BTX-FRL-01, E-100BTX-FRL-01(SC), E-100BTX-FRL-01(SM) User Manual

85.96 Kb
Loading...

MEDIA CONVERTER TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Standards

IEEE 802.3

 

Case dimensions

3.9" x 3.0" x 1.0"

(99mm x 76mm x 25mm)

Environment

Temperature:

0-40°C (32° to 104° F )

 

Humidity

10-90%, non condensing

 

Altitude

0-10,000 feet

Warranty

Five years

 

Power Supply Requirements Replace power supply with only the equivalent input rating (see below) and output rating (regulated 9VDC at 0.5 A).

TN PN

Requirement

Location

3517

240 volts, 50 hertz

United Kingdom

3516

230 volts, 50 hertz

Europe

3518

120 volts, 60 hertz

USA/Canada/Mexico

3514

100 volts, 50-60 hertz

Japan

3515

240 volts, 50 hertz

Australia

CAUTION: RJ connectors are NOT INTENDED FOR CONNECTION TO THE PUBLIC TELEPHONE NETWORK. Failure to observe this caution could result in damage to the public telephone network.

Der Anschluss dieses Gerätes an ein öffentlickes Telekommunikationsnetz in den EG-Mitgliedstaaten verstösst gegen die jeweligen einzelstaatlichen Gesetze zur Anwendung der Richtlinie 91/263/EWG zur Angleichung der Rechtsvorschriften der Mitgliedstaaten über Telekommunikationsendeinrichtungen einschliesslich der gegenseitigen Anerkennung ihrer Konformität.

Compliance Information

UL Listed

C-UL Listed (Canada)

CISPR/EN55022 Class A

FCC Regulations

This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a class A digital device, pursuant to part 15 of the FCC rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference when the equipment is operated in a commercial environment. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instruction manual, may cause harmful interference to radio communications. Operation of this equipment in a residential area is likely to cause harmful interference, in which case the user will be required to correct the interference at the user’s own expense.

Canadian Regulations

This digital apparatus does not exceed the Class A limits for radio noise for digital apparatus set out on the radio interference regulations of the Canadian Department of Communications.

European Regulations

Warning

This is a Class A product. In a domestic environment this product may cause radio interference in which case the user may be required to take adequate measures.

Copyright Restrictions

© 1996, 1997 TRANSITION Networks.

All rights reserved. No part of this work may be reproduced or used in any form or by any means – graphic, electronic, or mechanical – without written permission from TRANSITION Networks.

Trademark Notice

All registered trademarks and trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

33009.C

Minneapolis, MN 55344 USA

100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX Media Converters

E-100BTX-FRL-01, E-100BTX-FRL-01(SC), E-100BTX-FRL-01(SM)

USER’S GUIDE

The TRANSITION Networks Ethernet™ 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX media converters connect 100BASE-TX unshielded twisted pair cable to 100BASE-FX multimode or singlemode fiber-optic cable. Media converter models are selected according to the fiber mode and fiber connector required at the site. Multimode fiber-optic cable can use either an ST connector (E-100BTX-FRL-01) or an SC connector (E-100BTX-FRL-01(SC)). Singlemode fiber (E-100BTX-FRL-01(SM)) uses only an SC connector. All media converters function in half-duplex mode or, when connected to devices capable of full-duplex connectivity, in full-duplex mode.

E-100BTX-FRL-01

Provides an RJ-45 unshielded twisted pair 100BASE-TX connector and a set of RX (receive) and TX (transmit) ST 100BASE-FX connectors to multimode fiber-optic cable.

E-100BTX-FRL-01(SC)

Provides an RJ-45 unshielded twisted pair 100BASE-TX connector and an RX (receive) and TX (transmit) SC 100BASE-FX connector to multimode fiber-optic cable.

E-100BTX-FRL-01(SM)

Provides an RJ-45 unshielded twisted pair 100BASE-TX connector and an RX (receive) and TX (transmit) SC 100BASE-FX connector to singlemode fiber-optic cable.

E-100BTX-FRL-01

E-100BTX-FRL-01(SC)

(SM)

E-100BTX-FRL-01(SM)

UTP

Multimode Fiber

UTP

Multimode Fiber

UTP

Singlemode Fiber

Status LEDs on the connector side of

 

media

Link

 

 

 

 

 

converters provide the following

 

 

 

(Fiber)

 

 

 

 

 

Pwr (Power) Illuminated green LED

 

 

 

 

ST Connectors

 

 

 

RX

 

 

TX

RX

 

 

indicates connection to external

 

 

 

Link

Link

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pwr

 

 

RJ-45 Connector

 

 

 

 

 

 

AC power.

 

 

 

RX

10BASE-FL

RX

 

 

 

 

 

10BASE-T

RX

Link

TX

RX

Link

 

 

 

 

RJ-45 Connector

(Receive) Flashing green LED

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pwr

 

 

 

 

RX

 

 

RX

 

 

 

 

 

 

indicates port is receiving

 

10BASE-FL

10BASE10BASE-T -T

 

Link

 

 

 

 

SC Connectors

 

 

 

 

 

 

data.

 

45)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pwr

 

 

Link

Steady green LED indicates

is

 

 

 

(RJ-

 

 

 

 

 

RX

 

 

 

 

receiving link signal.