Transition Networks DVP 5140K User Manual

557.77 Kb
Loading...

Multichannel Media Converter

33214.A

METTF10xx, MFETF10xx

COMPLIANCE INFORMATION

UL Listed

C-UL Listed (Canada) CISPR/EN55022 Class A FCC Regulations

This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a class A digital device, pursuant to part 15 of the FCC rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference when the equipment is operated in a commercial environment. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instruction manual, may cause harmful interference to radio communications. Operation of this equipment in a residential area is likely to cause harmful interference, in which case the user will be required to correct the interference at the user’s own expense.

Canadian Regulations

This digital apparatus does not exceed the Class A limits for radio noise for digital apparatus set out on the radio interference regulations of the Canadian Department of Communications.

Le présent appareil numérique n'émet pas de bruits radioélectriques dépassant les limites applicables aux appareils numériques de la class A prescrites dans le Règlement sur le brouillage radioélectrique édicté par le ministère des Communications du Canada.

European Regulations Warning

This is a Class A product. In a domestic environment this product may cause radio interference in which case the user may be required to take adequate measures.

Achtung !

Dieses ist ein Gerät der Funkstörgrenzwertklasse A. In Wohnbereichen können bei Betrieb dieses Gerätes Rundfunkstörungen auftreten, in weichen Fällen der Benutzer für entsprechende Gegenmaßnahmen werantwortlich ist.

Attention !

Ceci est un produit de Classe A. Dans un environment domestique, ce produit risque de créer des interférences radioélectriques, il appartiendra alors à l’utilsateur de prende les measures spécifiques appropriées

VCCI Class 1 Compliance

This equipment is in the 1st Class category (information equipment to be used in commercial and/or industrial areas) and conforms to the standards set by the Voluntary Control Council For Interference by Data Processing Equipment and Electronic Office Machines aimed at preventing radio interference in commercial and/or industrial areas. When used in a residential area or in an adjacent area thereto, interference may be caused to radio and TV receivers, etc. Read the instructions for correct handling.

CAUTION: RJ CONNECTORS ARE NOT INTENDED FOR CONNECTION TO THE PUBLIC TELEPHONE NETWORK. Failure to observe this caution could result in damage to the public telephone network.

Der Anschluss dieses Gerätes an ein öffentlickes Telekommunikationsnetz in den EG-Mitgliedstaaten verstösst gegen die jeweligen einzelstaatlichen Gesetze zur Anwendung der Richtlinie 91/263/EWG zur

Angleichung der Rechtsvorschriften der Mitgliedstaaten über Telekommunikationsendeinrichtungen einschliesslich der gegenseitigen Anerkennung ihrer Konformität.

Trademark Notice

All registered trademarks and trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

Copyright Restrictions

© 2001 TRANSITION Networks.

All rights reserved. No part of this work may be reproduced or used in any form or by any means – graphic, electronic, or mechanical – without written permission from TRANSITION Networks.

Printed in the U.S.A.

Table of Contents

1. INTRODUCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1.1

1.1 Multichannel Media Converter Models . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.2

1.2 Media Converter Channels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.2

1.3 Channel Switches . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.3

1.4 Reset Button . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.3

1.5AC Power Supply Module/Optional Redundant AC Power

Supply Module . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.3

1.6Multichannel Media Converter Management Module . 1.4

1.7Multiport Management Software at Remote NMS . . . . 1.5

2. INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2.1

2.1 Preparing the Site . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2.2

2.2Unpacking METTF10xx, MFETF10xx Equipment . . . . . 2.3

2.3Installing Optional Redundant Power Supply Module . 2.4

2.3.1

Setting Management Module Jumper .2.4

2.3.2

Installing Power Supply Module . . . . .2.5

2.4 Installing Multichannel Media Converter at Site . . . . . . 2.6

2.4.1 Standard Rack Installation . . . . . . . . .2.6

2.4.2 Table-Top Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . .2.7

2.5 Powering the Multichannel Media Converter . . . . . . .

2.8

2.6 Connecting Channel Ports to Network . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2.9 2.6.1 Setting FDX/HDX Channel Configuration Switches . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2.9 2.6.2 Installing Fiber-optic Cable . . . . . . . .2.10 2.6.3 Installing Twisted-Pair Copper Cable 2.11

2.7 Setting Network Management Parameters . . . . . . . . . 2.12

2.8Connecting to TCP/IP Network Management at Remote

Network Management Station (NMS) . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2.14

2.9Installing Multiport Management Software at Remote NMS .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2.15

MULTICHANNEL MEDIA CONVERTER

i

3. OPERATION .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

.3.1

3.1

Using Status LEDs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. 3.2

3.2

Using a Terminal Emulator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3.3

3.3Using Multiport Management Software at Remote NMS 3.6

4 MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4.1

4.1 Fault Isolation and Recovery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4.2

4.2 Hardware Replacement Procedures . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4.5

4.2.1 Replacing Management Module . . . . .4.5

4.2.2 Replacing AC Power Supply Module

.4.6

APPENDIX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .A.1

Appendix A. Technical Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . A.1

Appendix B. Cable Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . B.1

ii

METTF10xx, MFETF10xx

1.INTRODUCTION

The TRANSITION Networks METTF10xx (Ethernet) and MFETF10xx (Fast Ethernet) series Multichannel Media Converters connect twisted-pair copper cable to fiber-optic cable in separate copper-to-fiber media converter pairs, called channels. The network administrator can select a Multichannel Media Converter that provides up to six (6) or up to twelve (12) channels, with either 10BASE-T/10BASE-FL or 100BASE-TX /100BASE-FX connections and with either ST or SC fiber connectors.

The Multichannel Media Converter can be installed as a standalone unit or in a standard rack and can be managed at an attached terminal or using an SNMP application at a remote Network Management Station. Fullduplex or half-duplex network operation, for each channel, is switchselectable or software-selectable.

1.1

Multichannel Media Converter Models

.................................1.2

1.2

Media Converter Channels ....................................................

1.2

1.3

Channel Switches ..................................................................

1.3

1.4AC Power Supply Module/Optional Redundant AC Power

 

Supply Module .......................................................................

1.3

1.5

Multichannel Media Converter Management Module ...........

1.4

1.6

Multiport Management Software at Remote NMS .................

1.5

MULTICHANNEL MEDIA CONVERTER

1.1

1.1Multichannel Media Converter Models

The TRANSITION Networks METTF10xx and MFETF10xx series Multichannel Media Converters can be selected according to network requirements:

MFETF1011-120 12-channel 100 Mb/s, multimode fiber, ST connectors

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

FDX

NORM

Managed Fast Ethernet 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX

T-LNK

 

 

 

 

 

 

HDX

TEST

F-LNK

1

2

3

4

5

6

 

M A N AG E M E N T

ACTIVE

Rx

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

FDX

 

 

POWER

Tx

NORM

LNK

BCKP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

II REC

MAIN

 

 

 

 

 

RESET

HDX

TEST

TEST

7

8

9

 

11

 

 

Ready

10

12

 

 

 

MFETF1013-120 12-channel 100 Mb/s, multimode fiber, SC connectors

MFETF1011-060 6-channel 100 Mb/s, multimode fiber, ST connectors

MFETF1013-060 6-channel 100 Mb/s, multimode fiber, SC connectors

METTF1011-120 12-channel 10 Mb/s, multimode fiber, ST connectors

METTF1013-120 12-channel 10 Mb/s, multimode fiber, SC connectors

METTF1011-060 6-channel 10 Mb/s, multimode fiber, ST connectors

METTF1013-060 6-channel 10 Mb/s, multimode fiber, SC connectors

1.2Media Converter Channels

Channels connect twisted-pair copper cable to fiber-optic cable.

Twisted-Pair Ports IEEE802.3-compliant 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX twistedpair ports operate at 10Mb/s or 100Mb/s, full-duplex or half-duplex.

Fiber-Optic Ports IEEE802.3-compliant 10BASE-FL/100BASE-FX fiberoptic ports operate at 10Mb/s or 100Mb/s, full-duplex or half-duplex.

Channel LEDs A set of LEDs monitor the status of EACH Media Converter channel.

T-LNK Steady LED indicates that twistedpair link has been established between the channel and the twisted-pair node

F-LNK Steady LED indicates that fiber link has been established between the channel and the fiber node

Tx

T-LNK

F-LNK

1

ACTIVE

Tx

7

ACTIVE Steady LED indicates that fiber port is receiving traffic.

1.2

METTF10xx, MFETF10xx

1 INTRODUCTION

1.3

Channel Switches

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Full-duplex/half-duplex mode selection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

switches (DIP switches #1-6) allow the

 

 

 

FDX

 

 

 

 

NORM

 

network administrator to set EACH media 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

3

4

5

6

 

 

 

 

converter channel, separately, either to full-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

duplex or to half-duplex.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

 

 

The Link Test switch (DIP switch #7)

 

 

 

HDX

 

 

 

 

TEST

enables or disables the Missing Link Test feature for a block of six (6) Multichannel Media Converter channels.

1.4Reset Button

Located only on 100BASE-TX MFETF10xx series Multichannel Media Converter models, the Rest button, if present, allows the network administrator to reset ALL Multichannel Media Converter channel ports.

1.5AC Power Supply Module/Optional Redundant AC Power Supply Module

An AC Power Supply Module, installed at the back of the Multichannel

Media Converter before shipment, supplies power to the Multichannel

Media Converter through an external power cord connected to an external

AC outlet.

NOTE: The Multichannel Media Converter does not have an ON/OFF power switch. Power is applied to, and removed from, the Multichannel Media Converter by connecting and disconnecting the power cord.

The Multichannel Media Converter rear panel also contains an expansion slot for an optional redundant Power Supply Module. When installed, the optional redundant Power Supply Module shares the power load with the main AC Power Supply Module. If one power supply fails, the remaining power supply assumes the role of providing all power to the Multichannel Media Converter, thereby protecting the Multichannel Media Converter from a system failure.

NOTE: Both the redundant Power Supply Module and the main AC Power

Supply Module can be "hot swapped".

The MAIN power LED on the front panel of the

100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX

 

Multichannel Media ConverterLED is a steady amber

M E N T

when thef the AC Power Supply Module is operating

 

 

 

POWER

 

 

 

properly. When the optional redundant Power Supply

 

 

 

BCKP

 

 

 

MAIN

Module is installed and operating properly, the BCKP

 

 

 

 

 

 

TEST

 

 

 

 

 

 

power LED is a steady green.

 

 

 

 

MULTICHANNEL MEDIA CONVERTER

1.3

1.6Multichannel Media Converter Management Module

TRANSITION Networks Multichannel Media Converters are shipped with a Management Module installed and functional. Embedded SNMP software in the Management Module allows network management of the Multichannel Media Converter.

Connections to Management Module

The network administrator can manage the Multichannel Media Converter using Management Module SNMP software accessed either through the PS/2 serial port or through the RJ-45 network port.

Management Module LEDs

A set of LEDs monitor the status of the Management Module.

LNK

Steady LED indicates that a link has been

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

established to the Management Module

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

through the PS/2 serial port or through the M

Managed Fast Ethernet 1

 

RJ-45 network port.

REC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Steady LED indicates that the Management

 

 

 

M A N AG E M

 

 

 

 

 

 

Module is receiving traffic through the PS/2 M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LNK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

serial port or through the RJ-45 network

 

X

II

REC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

port.

 

 

 

Ready

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ready Steady LED indicates that the Management

Module is properly installed and receiving power.

Serial Port

The network administrator can manage the Multichannel Media Converter through a command-line interface at a terminal or terminal emulator conected to the PS/2 port, through the supplied cable (PS/2 to DB9).

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

FDX

NORM

Managed Fast Ethernet 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX

T-LNK

 

 

 

 

 

 

HDX

TEST

F-LNK

1

2

3

4

5

6

 

M A N AG E M E N T

ACTIVE

Rx

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

FDX

 

 

POWER

Tx

NORM

LNK

BCKP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

II REC

MAIN

 

 

 

 

 

RESET

HDX

TEST

TEST

7

8

9

 

11

 

 

Ready

10

12

 

 

 

Attached terminal or terminal emulator connected to PS/2 serial port via management cable.

1.4

METTF10xx, MFETF10xx

1 INTRODUCTION

Network RJ-45 Connection

The RJ-45 Ethernet connection permits the network administrator to manage the Multichannel Media Converter using the TRANSITION Networks Multiport Management Software graphical interface (or other SNMP application) at a remote network management station (NMS). The RJ-45 Ethernet connection also permits the network administrator to use a remote Telnet connection to the Multichannel Media Converters.

The Multichannel Media Converters must be attached, through the RJ-45 Ethernet port, to a network that is accessible (via IP) from the computer at the remote location.

Remote SNMP NMS

Network hub connected to RJ-45 Ethernet port.

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

FDX

NORM

Managed Fast Ethernet 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX

T-LNK

 

 

 

 

 

 

HDX

TEST

F-LNK

1

2

3

4

5

6

 

M A N AG E M E N T

ACTIVE

Rx

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

FDX

 

 

POWER

Tx

NORM

LNK

BCKP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

II REC

MAIN

 

 

 

 

 

RESET

HDX

TEST

TEST

7

8

9

 

11

 

 

Ready

10

12

 

 

 

1.7Multiport Management Software at Remote NMS

TRANSITION Networks Multiport Management Software allows remote management of the Multichannel Media Converter.

Clicking the Help button or the ? button at the Multiport Management Software screen brings up links to an integrated set of HELP screens that provides direction for using the Multiport Management Software and that CAN BE VIEWED AND PRINTED FROM ANY STANDARD HTML BROWSER.

MULTICHANNEL MEDIA CONVERTER

1.5

2 INSTALLATION

Direction for installing the TRANSITION Networks Multichannel Media

Converter is provided in the pages that follow.

2.1

Preparing the Site ..................................................................

2.2

2.2

Unpacking METTF10xx, MFETF10xx Equipment ....................

2.3

2.3

Installing Optional Redundant Power Supply Module ...........

2.4

 

2.3.1 Setting Management Module Jumper ......................

2.4

 

2.3.2 Installing Power Supply Module ..............................

2.5

2.4

Installing Multichannel Media Converter at Site ....................

2.6

 

2.4.1

Standard Rack Installation .......................................

2.6

 

2.4.2

Table-Top Installation .............................................

2.7

2.5

Powering the Multichannel Media Converter .......................

2.8

2.6

Connecting Channel Ports to Network ..................................

2.9

2.6.1Setting FDX/HDX Channel Configuration Switches .2.9

 

2.6.2

Installing Fiber-optic Cable ...................................

2.10

 

2.6.3

Installing Twisted-Pair Copper Cable ....................

2.11

2.7

Setting Network Management Parameters ...........................

2.12

2.8Connecting to TCP/IP Network Management at Remote Network

 

Management Station (NMS) ................................................

2.14

2.9

Installing Multipport Management Software at Remote NMS .....

 

.............................................................................................

2.15

MULTICHANNEL MEDIA CONVERTER

2.1

2.1Preparing the Site

Consider the following when choosing a site for the Multichannel Media

Converter:

Select a site that provides conditions that conform to the environmental requirements listed in the appendix.

Select a site that is dust-free and moisture-free.

Do not block the ventilation openings on the Multichannel Media Converter. The site should allow for proper heat dissipation from, and adequate ventilation around, the Multichannel Media Converter.

Be sure that the site will allow easy access to twisted-pair cables, fiber-optic cables, and power cord(s).

Use dedicated power circuits or power stabilizers to supply reliable power to the Multichannel Media Converter.

Keep twisted-pair cabling away from sources of electrical noise, such as radios, electric motors, transmitters, broadband amplifiers, power lines, and flourescent fixtures.

Also:

ALL NODES connected to the ports on the media converter must operate at the same speed: 10 Mb/s or 100 Mb/s, according to Multichannel Media Converter model selected.

The nodes connected to EACH CHANNEL on the Multichannel Media Converter must operate in the same duplex mode, either half-duplex or full-duplex. Do NOT, for instance, connect a node operating at half-duplex to a twisted-pair port and then connect another node operating at full-duplex to the fiber-optic port of the same channel.

2.2

METTF10xx, MFETF10xx

2 INSTALLATION

2.2Unpacking METTF10xx, MFETF10xx Equipment

Use the following list to verify the shipment:

Item

Multichannel Media Converter

Rack mounting kit

Four self-adhesive rubber feet

Power Cord

Management Control Cable

Muliipoint Management Software Disk

Redundant Power Supply Module

(with Power Cord)

User’s Guide

MULTICHANNEL MEDIA CONVERTER

2.3

2.3Installing Optional Redundant Power Supply Module

The standard Multichannel Media Converter is shipped with one MAIN Power Supply Module installed at the back of the Multichannel Media Converter cabinet and with a protective plate covering an installation slot intended for a second, optional BACKUP Power Supply Module.

NOTE: Prior to installation of the optional redundant Power Supply Module, a jumper setting on the Management Module already installed in the Multichannel Media Converter must be changed from the NORMAL position to the B(a)CK(u)P position.

WARNING: DO NOT CONNECT POWER SUPPLY MODULE TO

EXTERNAL POWER BEFORE INSTALLING IN MULTICHANNEL MEDIA

CONVERTER. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THIS WARNING COULD RESULT

IN EQUIPMENT DAMAGE AND/OR PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.

CAUTION: Wear a grounding device and observe electrostatic discharge precautions when setting Management Module jumper and when installing Power Supply Module in Multichannel Media Converter. Failure to observe this caution could result in damage to, and subsequent failure of, Management Module and/or Power Supply Module.

NOTE: Power Supply Modules can be “hot swapped”.

2.3.1Setting Management Module Jumper

CAUTION: Failure to set the Management Module NJP1 jumper correctly may result in false alarms (if the jumper is set to BCKP while only one Power Supply Module is installed) or in failure to monitor the redundant power supply (if a second Power Supply Module is installed and the jumper is left in the NORMAL position).

To set the Management Module jumper:

1.Place the Multichannel Media Converter on a clean, stable surface.

2.Locate the Management Module installed at the back left of the Multichannel Media Converter.

3.Carefully remove the Management Module from the Multichannel Media Converter by unscrewing two (2) thumbscrews that secure the Management Module to the Multichannel Media Converter and then gently sliding the Management Module from the Multichannel Media Converter.

4.Place the Management Module on flat, stable surface and locate the jumper identified as NJP1.

5.Using a small needle-nosed pliers or similar device, change the 2-position jumper labelled NJP1 from the NORMAL position to the BACKUP position (indicated on Management Module circuit board).

2.4

METTF10XX, MFETF10XX

+ 32 hidden pages