Peerless Industries PRS-UNV-S, PRS-UNV, PRS-UNV-W, PRS-UNVP-S, PRS-UNVP, PRS-UNVP-W, RTR-UNS, RTR-UNB, RTR-UNW User Manual

Loading...

Installation and Assembly Manual:

PRS, RTR Series Projector Mount

Models: PRS-UNV, PRS-UNV-S, PRS-UNV-W PRS-UNVP, PRS-UNVP-S, PRS-UNVP-W RTR-UNB, RTR-UNS, RTR-UNW

R

This product is intended for use with UL Listed products and must be installed by a qualified professional installer.

Maximum UL Load Capacity:

25 lb (11.34 kg)

1 of 12

ISSUED: 09-19-05 SHEET #: 055-9441-5 10-31-08

3215 W. North Ave. • Melrose Park, IL 60160 • (800) 865-2112 or (708) 865-8870 •ForFax:customer(708) 865care-2941call 1-800www-729.peerlessmoun-0307 or 708ts-865.com-8870. Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerlessmounts.com

Note: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

WARNING

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112.

This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building construction, and fully understands these instructions.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Never exceed the Maximum Load Capacity. See page 1.

If mounting to wood ceiling studs, make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the studs. Use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power.

This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and personal injury.

This product was designed and intended to be mounted to the following supporting surfaces checked below with the hardware included in this product as specified in the installation sheet. To mount this product to an alternative supporting surface, contact Peerless customer care at 1 800 865-2112.

This product was designed to be installed on the following ceiling construction only;

 

CEILING CONSTRUCTION

ADDITIONAL HARDWARE REQUIRED

 

x

Wood Stud

None

 

 

 

x

Wood Beam

None

 

 

 

x

Solid Concrete

None

 

 

 

 

Cinder Block

Contact Customer Service

 

 

Metal Stud

Contact Customer Service

 

 

Brick

Contact Customer Service

 

 

Other or unsure?

Contact Customer Service

Tools Needed for Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/4" bit for concrete surface

stud finder ("edge to edge" stud finder is recommended)

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/32" bit for wood studs

phillips screwdriver

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

level

drill

 

 

 

 

Table of Contents

 

 

 

Parts List ..........................................................................................................................................................................

 

 

3

Installation to Extension Columns / Ceiling Plate ..............................................................................................................

 

4

Installation to Wood Joist Ceilings ....................................................................................................................................

 

 

5

Installation to Concrete Ceilings ........................................................................................................................................

 

 

6

Installation to Threaded Rods ............................................................................................................................................

 

 

7

Attaching Adapter Plate to Projector .................................................................................................................................

 

 

8

Projector Alignment ........................................................................................................................................................

 

 

10

Accessories ..............................................................................................................................................................

 

 

11, 12

 

 

 

 

2 of 12

ISSUED: 09-19-05 SHEET #: 055-9441-5 10-31-08

Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerlessmounts.com

For customer care call 1-800-729-0307 or 708-865-8870.

Before you start check the parts list to insure all of the parts shown are included.

Parts List

 

PRS-UNV,

PRS-UNV-S,

PRS-UNV-W,

 

PRS-UNVP

PRS-UNVP-S

PRS-UNVP-W

 

 

 

 

 

 

RTR-UNB

RTR-UNS

RTR-UNW

 

Description

Qty.

Part #

Part #

Part #

A

projector mount assembly (non-security adjustments)

1

055-0607

055-0608

055-0609

 

projector mount assembly (security adjustments)

1

055-0604

055-0605

055-0606

B

adapter plate

1

055-1879

055-4879

055-2879

C

#14 x 2.5 phillips hex head wood screw

2

5S1-015-C03

5S1-015-C04

5S1-015-C04

D

concrete anchor

2

590-0097

590-0097

590-0097

E

#10-32 x 1/4" socket pin screw

1

520-1196

520-2196

520-2196

F

1/4" flat washer

2

540-1078

540-1078

540-1078

G

M3 x 8 mm socket pin serrated washer head screw

4

510-1004

510-2004

510-2004

H

M4 x 10 mm socket pin serrated washer head screw

4

510-1060

510-2060

510-2060

I

M5 x 10 mm socket pin serrated washer head screw

4

510-1126

510-2063

510-2063

J

M6 x 10 mm socket pin serrated washer head screw

4

510-1066

510-2066

510-2066

K

#6 flat washer

4

540-1025

540-2025

540-2025

L

4 mm security t-wrench

1

560-1718

560-1718

560-1718

M

2 mm security allen wrench

1

560-1097

560-1097

560-1097

A

Non-Security adjustments

 

 

 

 

 

Models: PRS-UNVP, PRS-UNVP-S, PRS-UNVP-W,

 

 

 

 

RTR-UNB, RTR-UNS, RTR-UNW

 

 

 

 

B

 

 

 

 

PHILLIPSADJUSTMENT

 

 

 

 

 

SCREWS

C

 

A

Security adjustments

 

 

 

 

 

Models: PRS-UNV, PRS-UNV-S, PRS-UNV-W

 

 

 

 

 

D

E

F

 

 

 

SOCKET PIN

 

 

 

 

 

ADJUSTMENT SCREWS

 

 

G

 

H

I

 

 

 

J

K

 

L

M

 

 

 

 

Note: Actual parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

3 of 12

ISSUED: 09-19-05 SHEET #: 055-9441-5 10-31-08

Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerlessmounts.com

For customer care call 1-800-729-0307 or 708-865-8870.

Installation to Extension Column / Ceiling Plate

1

NOTE: Refer to accompanying instructions with ceiling plates (sold separately) for installing these models to

ceiling.

 

 

Screw projector mount assembly (A) onto extension column as shown in figure 1.1.

 

NOTE: For 3/4" extension columns, reducer ACC 913 will be required as shown in figure 1.2. Tighten swivel stop

 

screw against extension column, flush mount tube or reducer using 4 mm security t-wrench (L) as shown in figure

 

1.3.

 

 

NOTE: Swivel stop screw is used to jam against threads of extension column, flush mount tube or reducer to

 

prevent any excess movement of projector mount assembly (A). Do not overtighten screw; overtightening screw will

 

damage threads making it difficult to separate products.

 

 

Skip to step 5.

 

 

1 1/2" EXTENSION

3/4" EXTENSION COLUMN

 

COLUMN

(SOLD SEPARATELY)

 

(SOLD SEPARATELY)

 

 

UL LISTED EXT OR ADJ

 

 

SERIES)

 

 

 

ACC 913

 

 

(NOT UL LISTED)

 

 

(SOLD SEPARATELY)

A

 

A

 

BACK OF

BACK OF

 

MOUNT

 

MOUNT

 

 

fig. 1.1

 

fig. 1.2

CMJ 455

(SOLD SEPARATELY)

SWIVELSTOP

SCREW

fig. 1.3

4 of 12

ISSUED: 09-19-05 SHEET #: 055-9441-5 10-31-08

Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerlessmounts.com

For customer care call 1-800-729-0307 or 708-865-8870.

+ 8 hidden pages