Peerless-AV PE 1120-W, PE 1120, PE1120-W - Installation User Manual

Loading...
Peerless-AV PE 1120-W, PE 1120, PE1120-W - Installation User Manual

Installation and Assembly:

Projector Enclosure

Models: PE 1120, PE 1120-W

3215 W. North Ave. • Melrose Park, IL 60160 • (800) 729-0307 or (708) 865-8870 • Fax: (708) 865-2941 • www.peerlessmounts.com

ISSUED: 07-11-06 SHEET #: 055-9462-1

Note: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

WARNING

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-729-0307.

This product should only be installed by a qualified professional.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power.

IMPORTANT! Turn to the appropriate page for your ceiling installation.

Applications:

 

Suspended Ceiling..........................................................................................................................................

page 4

Extension Column ...........................................................................................................................................

page 5

Flush Mount .....................................................................................................................................................

page 6

 

 

Tools Needed for Assembly

open-end 8 mm wrench

open-end 1/2" wrench

For customer care call (800) 729-0307 or (708) 865-8870.

2 of 7

ISSUED: 07-11-06 SHEET #: 055-9462-1

Parts List

 

PE 1120

PE 1120-W

 

Description

Qty. Part #

Part #

A

projector cage

1

055-1690

055-2690

B

top plate

2

055-0695

055-0697

C

pole clamp

1

055-0694

055-0696

D

.5" dia. X 12" rod

8

580-1163

580-2163

E

M5 x 10 mm penta pin screw

4

505-9010

500-2001

F

M5 x 1" penta pin driver

1

520-9249

520-9249

G

5/16-18 nylock nut

1

530-1009

530-1009

H

M5 x 10 mm hex screw

3

520-1324

520-2324

 

 

 

 

 

B

A

E F

C D G H

3 of 7

ISSUED: 07-11-06 SHEET #: 055-9462-1

+ 4 hidden pages