Peerless-AV PA730 - Installation User Manual [en, es, fr]

Loading...

Installation and Assembly:

Paramount™ Articulating Wall Arm for 10" - 24" displays with

VESA 75 or 100 mounting patterns

Model: PA730, PA730-S

I D :00

0

 

2

76

0018

 

Max UL Load Capacity: 25 lb (11.34 kg)

2300 White Oak Circle • Aurora, Il 60502 • (800) 865-2112 • Fax: (800) 359-6500 • www.peerlessmounts.com

ISSUED: 06-18-07 SHEET #: 095-9269-6 02-15-12

Notes: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

WARNING

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, for US customers please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112, for all international customers, please contact your local distributor.

This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building construction, and fully understands these instructions.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Never exceed the Maximum UL Load Capacity. See page one.

If mounting to wood wall studs, make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the studs. Use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power.

This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and personal injury.

This product was designed to be installed on the following wall construction only;

WALL CONSTRUCTION

HARDWARE REQUIRED

Wood Stud

Included

Wood Beam

Included

Solid Concrete

Included

Cinder Block

Included

Brick

Contact Qualified Professional (not evaluated by UL)

Other or unsure?

Contact Qualified Professional

Tools Needed for Assembly

• stud finder ("edge to edge" stud finder is recommended)

• phillips screwdriver

• drill

• 5/16" (8mm) bit for concrete and cinder block wall

• 5/32" (4mm) bit for wood stud wall

• level

Table of Contents

Parts List.................................................................................................................................................................................

3

Installation to Wood Stud Wall................................................................................................................................................

3

Installation to Solid Concrete and Cinder Block .....................................................................................................................

4

Attaching Front Plate to Display Using VESA 75 or 100mm Mounting Patterns ....................................................................

5

Cord management..................................................................................................................................................................

6

2 of 20

ISSUED: 06-18-07 SHEET #: 095-9269-6 02-15-12

Before you begin, make sure all parts shown are included with your product.

Parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

 

Parts List

 

PA730

PA730-S

A

B

C

D

F

 

Description

Qty.

Part #

Part #

 

 

 

 

 

AA wall arm assembly

1

095-P1709

095-4709

 

 

 

 

 

A

M4 x 12 mm phillips screw

4

504-9013

504-2013

 

 

 

 

 

B

M4 x 20 mm phillips screw

4

504-9020

504-2014

 

 

 

 

 

C

retaining spacer

4

590-5005

590-5003

 

 

 

 

 

D

#14 x 2-1/2" wood screws

2

520-1202

520-2165

 

 

 

 

 

E

5 mm allen wrench

1

560-9640

560-9640

 

 

 

 

 

F

concrete anchor

2

590-0320

590-0320

 

 

 

 

 

G

cable ties

2

560-9711

560-2004

E

 

I

 

 

H

cable tie anchor

2

590-1290

590-1290

 

 

 

I

3/16" allen wrench

1

560-0071

560-0071

 

 

 

 

 

J

8-32 x 1/4" flat head screw

2

520-1622

520-2622

 

 

 

 

 

 

AA

 

G

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

H

 

J

 

 

Installation to Wood Stud Wall

1

Using a stud finder, locate and mark the edges of the wood stud used in mounting this product. Use of an edge to

edge stud finder is highly recommended. Use a level to draw a vertical line down the center of the stud. Use wall

 

plate as template to mark center of holes along the vertical line. Drill two 5/32" (4mm) dia. holes 2-1/2" (64mm)

 

deep. Attach wall arm assembly (AA) to wall using two #14 x 2-1/2" flat head wood screws (D) as shown in figure

 

1.1.

 

Skip to step 2.

WARNING

WOOD STUD

 

Installer must verify that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Tighten wood screws so that wall plate is firmly at-

 

tached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can

 

 

damage the screws, greatly reducing their holding

 

 

power.

AA

Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).

Make sure that mounting screws are anchored into

 

 

the center of the stud. The use of an "edge to edge"

 

 

stud finder is highly recommended.

 

D

fig. 1.1

3 of 20

ISSUED: 06-18-07 SHEET #: 095-9269-6 02-15-12

Installation to Solid Concrete and Cinder Block

WARNING

When installing Peerless wall mounts on cinder block, verify that you have a minimum of 1-3/8" (35mm) of actual concrete thickness in the hole to be used for the concrete anchors. Do not drill into mortar joints! Be sure to mount in a solid part of the block, generally 1" (25mm) minimum from the side of the block. Cinder block must meet ASTM C-90 specifications. It is suggested that a standard electric drill on slow setting is used to drill the hole instead of a hammer drill to avoid breaking out the back of the hole when entering a void or cavity.

Concrete must be 2000 psi density minimum. Lighter density concrete may not hold concrete anchor.

Make sure that the wall will safely support four times the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

1

Level and use wall plate as template to mark

center of holes. Drill two 5/16" (8mm) dia. holes

to a minimum depth of 2-1/2" (64mm). Insert anchors (F) in holes flush with wall. Place wall arm assembly (AA) over anchor and secure with wood screws (D). Make sure wall arm is level, and tighten all fasteners.

WARNING

Tighten screws so that wall plate is firmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage screws, greatly reducing their holding power.

Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).

Always attach concrete expansion anchors directly to load-be aring concrete.

Never attach concrete expansion anchors to concrete covered with plaster, drywall, or other finishing material. If mounting to concrete surfaces covered with a finishing surface is unavoidable (not evaluated by UL), the finishing surface must be counterbored as shown below. Be sure concrete anchors do not pull away from concrete when tightening screws. If plaster/drywall is thicker than 5/8" (16mm), custom fasteners must be supplied by installer (not evaluated by UL).

1

concrete

surface

F

Drill holes and insert anchors (F).

2

AA

 

 

D

F

Place wall plate (AA) over anchors (F) and secure with screws (D).

3

Tighten all fasteners.

SOLID CONCRETE

CINDER

 

BLOCK

VIEW

 

INCORRECT

CORRECT

F

AA

concrete

AA

concrete

 

 

 

 

CUTAWAY

 

 

 

 

D

 

plaster/

 

plaster/

AA

 

drywall

 

drywall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 of 20

ISSUED: 06-18-07 SHEET #: 095-9269-6 02-15-12

Attaching Front Plate to Display Using VESA 75 or 100mm Mounting Patterns

WARNING

If screws don't get three complete turns in the display inserts or if screws bottom out and bracket is still not tightly secured, damage may occur to display or product may fail.

2

Insert two M4 x 12mm screws (A) into top two

fig. 2.2 *For displays with

 

holes of display, leaving approximately 1/4" (6mm)

 

 

of exposed thread. Hook screws onto keyslots of

a hole pattern in a

 

 

adapter plate as indicated in figures 2.1 and 2.2.

pocket, spacers (C) go

 

 

*NOTE: If hole pattern is in a pocket, insert two

between adapter plate

C

 

and display.

 

M4 x 20mm screws (B) with two retaining spacers

 

 

 

(C) into top two holes of display as indicated right.

 

 

 

Insert two M4 screws (A or B) through bottom

 

1/4"

 

holes of adapter plate as shown in figure 2.3.

A

 

 

 

 

 

fig. 2.1

 

 

Display may appear

 

 

slightly different

FOR VESA® 75

FOR VESA100

than illustrated

MOUNTING PATTERN:

MOUNTING PATTERN:

 

ADAPTER PLATE

fig. 2.3

ADAPTER

PLATE

A,B

5 of 20

ISSUED: 06-18-07 SHEET #: 095-9269-6 02-15-12

Cord Management

3

Attach cable tie anchor (H) to top or bottom of wall arm (AA) using screw (J) as shown in figure 3.1. Secure

cables to wall arm (AA) using cable tie (G) as shown in figure 3.2.

J

G

H

 

AA

H

fig. 3.1

DISPLAY

fig. 3.2

 

CABLES

 

J

 

 

 

OPTIONAL

NOTE: Adjustment points (socket screws) are factory torqued for optimal performance. This factory torque setting is recommended to prevent the display from slipping over time. If more or less tension is desired follow this optional step. You may not achieve optimal torque value if factory torque settings are adjusted.

If more or less tension is desired in the tilt mechanism, do the following:

To adjust tilt, insert a flat head screw driver into slot and remove cap covering the socket screw. Tighten or loosen socket screw no more than half a turn using 5mm allen wrench (E) as shown in detail 1.

To adjust roll, remove snap caps covering the 10-32 nylock nuts as shown in detail 1. Loosen 10-32 nylock nuts half a turn and adjust roll position. Retighten 10-32 nylock nuts after display is in desired roll position.

WARNING

Do not loosen socket screws or nylock nuts to the point they become disengaged from the mount. Doing so may cause the display to fall.

10-32

NYLOCK

NUT

SNAP CAP

SOCKET

SCREW

SLOT

DETAIL 1

If more or less tension is desired in the arm pivot points, do the following:

To increase tension, turn socket screw clockwise with 3/16" allen wrench (I).

To reduce tension, turn socket screw counter-clockwise with 3/16" allen wrench (I). Do not turn more than half a turn.

SOCKET SCREWS

6 of 20

ISSUED: 06-18-07 SHEET #: 095-9269-6 02-15-12

© 2012, Peerless Industries, Inc. All rights reserved. All other brand and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.

Peerless Industries, Inc.

2300 White Oak Circle Aurora, Il 60502 www.peerlessmounts.com

+ 14 hidden pages