NordicTrack E 7.9 Elliptical User Manual

Loading...

www.nordictrack.com

Model No. 831.23948.2

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial Number Decal

(under frame)

ACTIVATE YOUR

WARRANTY

To register your product and activate your warranty today, go to www.nordictrackservice.com/ registration.

CUSTOMER CARE

For service at any time, go to www.nordictrackservice.com.

Or call 1-800-TO-BE-FIT (1-800-862-3348) Mon.JFri. 6 a.m.J6 p.m. MT Sat. 8 a.m.J12 p.m. MT

Please do not contact the store.

USER%S MANUAL

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6 PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8 HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15 FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30 PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .31 EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .33 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be shown at actual size.

NORDICTRACK is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your elliptical before using your elliptical. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

1.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the elliptical are adequately informed of all precautions.

2.Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

3.Use the elliptical only as described in this manual.

4.The elliptical is intended for home use only. Do not use the elliptical in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

5.Keep the elliptical indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the elliptical in a garage or covered patio, or near water.

6.Place the elliptical on a level surface, with at least 3 ft. (0.9 m) of clearance in the front and rear of the elliptical and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the elliptical.

7.Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

8.Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the elliptical at all times.

9.When connecting the power cord (see page 15), plug the power cord into a grounded circuit.

10.Do not modify the power cord or use an adapter to connect the power cord to an improper receptacle. Keep the power cord away from heated surfaces. Do not use an extension cord.

11.Do not operate the elliptical if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the elliptical is not working properly.

12.DANGER: Always unplug the power cord and switch the power switch to the off position when the elliptical is not in use and before cleaning the elliptical. Servicing other than the procedures in this manual should be performed by an authorized service representative only.

13.The elliptical should not be used by persons weighing more than 325 lbs. (147 kg).

14.Wear appropriate clothes while exercising; do not wear loose clothes that could become caught on the elliptical. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.

15.Hold the handlebars or the upper body arms when mounting, dismounting, or using the elliptical.

16.The heart rate monitor is not a medical device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

17.The elliptical does not have a freewheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops. Reduce your pedaling speed in a controlled way.

18.Keep your back straight while using the elliptical; do not arch your back.

19.Over exercising may result in serious injury or death. If you feel faint or if you experience pain while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

3

4

NordicTrack E 7.9 Elliptical User Manual

STANDARD SERVICE PLANS

all

5

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the revolutionary NORDICTRACK® E 8.7 elliptical. The E 8.7 elliptical provides an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the elliptical. If you have questions after

reading this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Length: 5 ft. 7 in. (170 cm)

 

Width: 2 ft. 1 in. (64 cm)

Console

Upper Body Arm

 

Handlebar

Heart Rate Monitor

Accessory Tray

 

Pedal

Wheel

 

Pedal Handle

 

Roller

 

 

Ramp

Handle

 

Leveling Foot

 

 

6

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART

Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.

M8 Washer

M10 Washer

M8 Locknut

(103)J2

(111)J6

(110)J4

M4 x 16mm

M8 x 18mm

M8 x 38mm

Screw (97)J12

Screw (109)J2

Bolt (108)J4

M10 x 20mm

M10 x 60mm

Screw (107)J6

Screw (106)J4

M10 x 115mm

Screw (104)J4

7

ASSEMBLY

dAssembly requires two persons.

dPlace all parts in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until you nish all assembly steps.

dLeft parts are marked eLf or eLeftf and right parts are marked eRf or eRight.f

dTo identify small parts, see page 7.

dIn addition to the included tool(s), assembly requires the following tools:

one Phillips screwdriver

one rubber mallet

Assembly may be easier if you have a set of wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.

1. Go to www.nordictrackservice.com/

 

 

 

 

1

 

registration on your computer and register

 

 

 

 

 

your product.

 

 

 

dactivates your warranty

dsaves you time if you ever need to contact Customer Care

dallows us to notify you of upgrades and offers

Note: If you do not have Internet access, call Customer Care (see the front cover of this manual) and register your product.

2. With the help of a second person, place some of

2

the packing materials (not shown) under the rear

 

of the Frame (1). Have the second person hold

 

the Frame to prevent it from tipping while you

 

complete this step.

 

Attach the Rear Stabilizer (2) to the Frame (1)

 

with two M10 x 115mm Screws (104).

 

Remove the packing materials from under the

1

rear of the Frame (1).

2

 

 

104

8

3.With the help of a second person, place some of the packing materials (not shown) under the front of the Frame (1). Have the second person hold the Frame to prevent it from tipping while you complete this step.

Attach the Front Stabilizer (3) to the Frame (1) with two M10 x 115mm Screws (104).

Remove the packing materials from under the front of the Frame (1).

4.Orient the Upright (4) as shown.

Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Have a second person hold the Upright (4) against the Frame (1). Attach the Upright with four M10 x 60mm Screws (106). Start all the Screws, and then tighten them.

3

104

3

1

4

Avoid pinching the wires

4

106

1

9

5. See the inset drawing. Connect the Upper Wire

5

(116) to the Lower Wire (115). Press the connec-

 

tors downward into the Shield Cover (30).

 

Then, press the Upright Cover (23) onto the

 

Shield Cover (30).

 

 

23

 

30

 

116

 

115

 

30

6. Identify the Right Upper Body Leg (26) and the

6

Right Pedal Arm (37) and orient them as shown.

 

Using a plastic bag to keep your fingers clean, apply some of the included grease to the axle on the Right Upper Body Leg (26).

Slide the Right Pedal Arm (37) onto the Right

 

Upper Body Leg (26). Attach the Right Pedal

 

Arm with an M10 x 20mm Screw (107) and an

28

M10 Washer (111).

Repeat this step to attach the Left Pedal Arm

38

(38) to the Left Upper Body Leg (28).

26

Grease

37

111

107

10

7. Apply some of the included grease to an Arm

7

 

 

Axle (93).

 

 

 

 

 

Insert the Arm Axle (93) into the Right Pedal Arm

 

 

 

(37), through an Arm Spacer (130), and into the

 

 

 

Right Roller Arm (39).

 

 

 

Then, tighten an M10 x 20mm Screw (107) with

 

 

 

an M10 Washer (111) into each end of the Arm

38

 

 

Axle (93) at the same time.

 

 

Repeat this step to attach the Left Pedal Arm

107

111

 

 

39

 

(38) to the Left Roller Arm (40).

 

 

 

130

 

 

 

 

 

40

 

 

 

 

 

93

 

 

37

 

 

 

Grease

 

 

 

111

 

 

 

107

8. Identify the Right Upper Body Arm (25) and ori-

8

 

 

ent it as shown. Do not insert the Right Upper

 

 

Body Arm into the Right Upper Body Leg (26)

 

 

 

yet.

 

 

 

Apply some of the included grease to the axle on

27

 

 

the right side of the Upright (4).

4

 

 

Grease

Slide the Right Upper Body Arm (25) onto the

 

 

 

25

right side of the Upright (4). Attach the Right

 

 

Upper Body Arm with an M8 x 18mm Screw

 

 

103

(109) and an M8 Washer (103).

 

 

109

Repeat this step to attach the Left Upper

 

 

26

Body Arm (27) to the Upright (4).

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

+ 25 hidden pages