Access the PCM and monitor the SYNC PID.
Crank the engine while viewing the SYNC PID.
Does the SYNC PID read YES?
YesNo
GO to A9.GO to JD2.
A9 CHECK THE PCM DRIVER SIGNAL TO THE COILS
NOTE:Test lamp bulb filament wattages vary widely. The intensity and duration of
blinking depends on the test lamp being used.
Connect a test lamp between B+ and each coil driver circuit at the harness connector.
Crank the engine.
Does the test lamp blink consistently for each coil driver (1 blink per engine revolution)?
YesNo
GO to A10.
A10 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE
For coil-on-plug (COP) ignition testing, GO to JB2.
For coil pack ignition testing, GO to JC2.
WARNING: The fuel system remains pressurized when the engine is not running. To
prevent injury or fire, use caution when working on the fuel system.
Refer to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of
Pinpoint Test HC.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:While activating the fuel pump on an electronic returnless fuel system a brief
pressure spike may occur.
Key in OFF position.
Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the FUEL SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION - GASOLINE
AND DIESEL -- E-SERIES for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
Connect the fuel pressure gauge to the Schrader valve using the appropriate fuel pressure test hose and
adaptor.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Enter output test mode. Refer toOUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
Activate the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
Is the fuel pressure within specification (refer to the fuel pressure chart in Pinpoint Test HC)?
Key ON, engine OFF.
Enter output test mode. Refer toOUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) .
Activate the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
Exit output test mode.
Monitor the fuel pressure.
Verify the fuel pressure remains within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the maximum pressure for 1 minute after turning
the pump off.
Does fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi)?
YesNo
GO to A12.refer to PINPOINT TEST HC.
A12 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTORS FOR VOLTAGE
NOTE:A no start condition typically exists only if greater than half of the fuel injectors
are without voltage. Check at least 2 fuel injectors, 1 on each bank on V type
engines.
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect 2 fuel injectors.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the VPWR voltage at each fuel injector harness connector.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
YesNo
GO to A13.
A13 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTORS' ABILITY TO DELIVER FUEL
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
Cycle the key several times to charge the fuel system.
Disable the fuel pump.
Monitor the fuel pressure gauge while cranking the engine for at least 5 seconds.
Is there a pressure drop greater than 34 kPa (5 psi) while cranking the engine?
the cause of the no start.
RETURN to the SYMPTOM CHARTS article,
GO to A14.
Symptom Charts for further direction.
A14 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YesNo
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER toFLASH
ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE
PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY
(EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or
corroded connector.
Replacement PCM.
PINPOINT TEST B: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) POWER RELAY
NOTE:The IGN START/RUN and ground circuits, or the B+ and VPWR circuits may be
reversed in the harness connector. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams article
Electronic Engine Control Cell for schematic and connector information.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
harness circuits: B+, IGN START/RUN, INJPWRM, ISP-R, PCMRC, VPWR and GND
PCM power relay (12A646)
PCM (12A650)
Key in OFF position.
PCM connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
ISP-RGround
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
YesNo
GO to B12.
2008 Ford Edge SE
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
B12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YesNo
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER toFLASH
ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE
PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY
(EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or
corroded connector.
Replacement PCM.
PINPOINT TEST C: REFERENCE VOLTAGE (VREF)
WARNING: Crown Victoria Police Interceptor vehicles equipped with fire suppression
system, refer to part 419-03 for Important Safety Warnings. Failure to
follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
ETCREF and ETCRTN are internally bussed within the PCM and are
dedicated circuits for the APP sensor and the electronic throttle body TP
sensor only. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams article Electronic Engine
Controls Cell for schematic and connector information.
C1 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE TO SIGRTN/ETCRTN
NOTE:Diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) P0642 and P0643 are set due to VREF circuit
concerns only. When diagnosing DTC P0642 or P0643, follow the path for VREF
C3 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH ALL SENSORS DISCONNECTED
NOTE:Refer to the Sensors Connected To VREF/ETCREF Chart at the beginning of this
pinpoint test and the Wiring Diagrams article Electronic Engine Controls Cell to
identify the sensors connected to VREF/ETCREF.
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect all of the sensors connected to the VREF/ETCREF circuit.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage at the sensor disconnected in C1.
For ETCREF concerns.
Measure the voltage between:
( + ) Suspect
Sensor
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
ETCREFGround
For VREF concerns.
Measure the voltage between:
( + ) Suspect
Sensor
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
VREFGround
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
YesNo
For electronic throttle control (ETC) concerns, GO
INSTALL a new sensor for the sensor in question.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C20 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
The concern is intermittent.
refer to PINPOINT TEST Z.
YesNo
INSTALL a new PCM.
REFER toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY
MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or
corroded connector.
Block for a Replacement PCM.
PINPOINT TEST DA: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
integrated mass air flow/intake air temperature (MAF/IAT) sensor (12B579)
harness circuits: IAT and SIGRTN
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)
Voltage values calculated for VREF equal 5 volts. These values can vary by 15% due to sensor and VREF
variations.
ISOLATE the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DA11 CHECK THE PCM AND VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTORS
Key in OFF position.
PCM connector disconnected.
MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
Are the connectors and terminals OK?
GO to DA11.
YesNo
The concern is not present at this time.
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code
(DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO
toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
DA12 DTC P0111: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE IAT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF
NOTE:Verify the engine temperature is at ambient temperature before continuing with
this test.
Key in OFF position.
IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) IAT
Sensor
Connector,
Component
Side
( - ) IAT Sensor
Connector,
Component
Side
IATSIGRTN
Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
Is the resistance within specification?
YesNo
INSTALL a new IAT sensor. REFER to the
GO to DA13.
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
GASOLINE ENGINES
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-
-- E-SERIES .
DA13 DTC P0111: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE IAT SENSOR
NOTE:Verify the engine is at operating temperature before taking the IAT reading.
IAT Sensor connector connected.
Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.
Key in OFF position.
IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) IAT
Sensor
Connector,
Component
Side
( - ) IAT Sensor
Connector,
Component
Side
IATSIGRTN
Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
Is the resistance within specification?
YesNo
The concern is not present at this time.
CARRY OUT the OBD drive cycle to determine if
fuel, HO2S, catalyst and misfire monitors can be
executed.
REFER to On Board Diagnostic (OBD) Drive
Cycle.
INSTALL a new IAT sensor. REFER to the
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS -
GASOLINE ENGINES -- E-SERIES .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
REPEAT the PCM self-test if necessary.
DA14 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YesNo
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER toFLASH
ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE
PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY
(EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or
corroded connector.
Are DTCs P0102, P0103, P0104, P1100, or P1101 present?
YesNo
For KOER and continuous memory DTC P0102,
P0104, GO to DC5.
For DTC P0103, GO to DC21.
For KOEO DTC P1101, GO to DC7.
For KOER and continuous memory DTC P1101,
For all other symptoms without DTCs, GO to
DC27.
GO to DC2.
For continuous memory DTC P1100, GO to DC19.
DC2 DTC P1101: CHECK FOR MAF SENSOR CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS
Retrieve continuous memory DTCs.
Is a continuous memory MAF DTC present with the KOER DTC P1101?
YesNo
GO to DC3.GO to DC5.
DC3 VERIFY CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0102
Is a continuous memory DTC P0102 present with the KOER DTC P1101?
YesNo
GO to DC5.GO to DC4.
DC4 VERIFY CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0103
Is a continuous memory DTC P0103 present with the KOER DTC P1101?
All other continuous memory DTCs:
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code
GO to DC21.
(DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO
toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
DC5 KOER AND CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0102, P0104 OR P1101: CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM
FOR LEAKS, OBSTRUCTIONS, AND DAMAGE
Key in OFF position.
Check the air inlet system (air cleaner, housing, duct work) for obstructions or blockage.
Check for broken/loose air outlet tube clamps (throttle body and air cleaner assembly ends), cracks/holes
in the air outlet tube, and worn gaskets between the MAF sensor and the air cleaner assembly. Check the
throttle body bore for sludge. Verify the MAF sensor is connected. Repair as necessary.
Are there any concerns found during the visual inspection?
YesNo
REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DC6 CHECK THE MAF PID
Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID.
Run the engine up to 1,500 RPM for 5 seconds, then bring it back to idle.
Access the PCM and monitor the MAF PID.
Is the voltage less than 0.23 V?
GO to DC6.
YesNo
GO to DC9.GO to DC7.
DC7 CHECK THE MAF SIGNAL SENT TO THE PCM
NOTE:DTC P1101 can be generated by a low charged vehicle battery or the garage
exhaust ventilation system. Charge the battery as necessary, then remove the
ventilation system and properly vent to the outside atmosphere. Check the air
inlet system (air cleaner, housing, duct work) for obstructions or blockage.
Repeat the KOEO self-test.
Key in OFF position.
MAF/IAT Sensor connector connected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the MAF PID.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A
MAF/IAT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
Point B
MAF/IAT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
MAF RTN - Pin 4PWRGND - Pin
5
MAF - Pin 3VPWR - Pin 6
Record the PID reading while both jumpers are installed.
Remove the VPWR jumper while observing the MAF PID.
Does the MAF PID change from greater than 4.50 volts to less than 0.26 volt when the VPWR
jumper is removed?
YesNo
INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS GASOLINE ENGINES -- E-SERIES . RESET the
keep alive memory (KAM). REFER
GO to DC16.
toRESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY
(KAM) .
DC16 CHECK THE MAF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
Remove the jumper wire(s).
PCM connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) MAF/IAT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
MAFMAF - Pin 3
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YesNo
GO to DC17.
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
PCM connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) MAF/IAT
Sensor
Connector,
( - ) Vehicle
Battery
Harness Side
PWRGND - Pin 5Negative
terminal
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YesNo
GO to DC18.
2008 Ford Edge SE
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
DC18 CHECK THE MAF RTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
MAF RTN
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
( - ) MAF/IAT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
MAF RTN - Pin
4
YesNo
GO to DC31.
DC19 DTC P1100: CHECK THE MAF CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT VOLTAGE TO THE PCM
Check for broken/loose air outlet tube clamps (throttle body and air cleaner assembly ends), cracks/holes
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
in the air outlet tube, and worn gaskets between the MAF sensor and the air cleaner assembly. Verify the
MAF sensor is connected.
Key ON, engine running.
Access the PCM and monitor the MAF PID.
If idle is not stable, refer to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM
Run the engine up to 1,500 RPM for 5 seconds, then bring it back to idle.
Lightly tap on the MAF sensor and wiggle the harness connector to simulate road shock.
Does the MAF PID go below 0.23 volt or above 4.6 volts?
YesNo
INSPECT the MAF/IAT sensor connector. If OK,
INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
GASOLINE ENGINES -- E-SERIES . RESET the
-
GO to DC20.
keep alive memory (KAM). REFER
toRESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY
(KAM) .
DC20 CHECK THE MAF CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORTS
Key ON, engine running.
Access the PCM and monitor the MAF PID.
Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
Does the MAF PID go below 0.23 volt or above 4.6 volts?
YesNo
REPAIR as necessary. RESET the keep alive
memory (KAM). REFER toRESETTING THE
KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
DC21 DTC P0103: CHECK THE MAF SENSOR SCREEN FOR CONTAMINATION
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this
time. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NOTE:DTC P0103 can be generated by foreign material blocking the MAF sensor
screen, causing an air flow restriction.
Check the MAF sensor screen for contamination or blockage.
Check the air cleaner element and air tubes for proper installation and sealing.
Are any concerns present?
YesNo
REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
GO to DC22.
DC22 DTC P0103: CHECK THE MAF SENSOR SIGNAL HIGH INPUT TO THE PCM
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the MAF PID.
Is the voltage greater than 2.44 V?
Key ON, engine running.
Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID.
Monitor the MAF signal voltage while increasing the engine RPM from idle to approximately 2,500
REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
RPM, and then back to idle.
Access the PCM and monitor the MAF PID.
Is the voltage between 0.23 - 4.6 V?
YesNo
This is an intermittent concern.
refer to PINPOINT TEST Z.
DC26 VERIFY THE IDLE CONCERN
PCM connector connected.
MAF/IAT Sensor connector connected.
Key ON, engine running.
Is an idle concern present?
GO to DC23.
YesNo
DISREGARD DTC P0103 at this time. The concern
is elsewhere. RETURN toNO DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT
GO to DC31.
SYMPTOM CHART INDEX to diagnose unique
idle concerns.
DC27 SYMPTOMS WITHOUT DTCS: CHECK THE CONDITIONS RELATED TO THE MAF SENSOR
Check the air inlet system (air cleaner, housing, duct work) for obstructions or blockage.
Check for broken/loose air outlet tube clamps (throttle body and air cleaner assembly ends), cracks/holes
in the air outlet tube, and worn gaskets between the MAF sensor and the air cleaner assembly. Verify the
MAF sensor is connected.
memory (KAM). REFER toRESETTING THE
KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
DC28 DTCS P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198: CH ECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE
MAF SENSOR
GO to DC28.
NOTE:A MAF PID value of less than 0.6 volt may indicate an incorrectly installed air
cleaner or a leak in the air inlet system.
Key ON, engine running.
Allow the engine to stabilize at the correct operating temperature.
Access the PCM and monitor the MAF PID.
Check that the MAF PID at idle and NEUTRAL is not greater than 30% of the normal MAF listed in the
REFERENCE VALUES article, Reference Values or not greater than 1.3 volts.
Is the PID value within the expected range?
YesNo
GO to DC30.GO to DC29.
DC29 CHECK TO ISOLATE THE MAF SENSOR FROM A LEAN DRIVEABILITY OCCURRENCE
NOTE:Due to increasingly stringent emission/OBD requirements, a fuel system DTC
on some vehicles can be generated without a noticeable driveability concern
with or without the MAF sensor disconnected. Under these conditions, if the
MAF PID indicates a MAF sensor concern, install a new MAF sensor. Refer to
the ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES -- E-SERIES .
Key in OFF position.
MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine running.
Drive the vehicle on the road.
Is the lean driveability symptom (lack of power, spark knock/detonation, buck/jerk or
P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P2195, P2196, P2197, or P2198?
YesNo
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this
time.
refer to PINPOINT TEST Z.
DC31 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
The concern is elsewhere.
RETURN toNO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM
CHART INDEX to diagnose performance while
driving concerns.
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YesNo
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER toFLASH
ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE
PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY
(EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or
corroded connector.
Replacement PCM.
PINPOINT TEST DD: FUEL RAIL PRESSURE TEMPERATURE (FRPT) SENSOR
WARNING: Vehicle fuel systems are pressurized even when the engine is not
running. To avoid fire or personal injury, disable the fuel delivery system
and relieve fuel system pressure before removing any fuel system
component. Refer to the fuel system information at the beginning of
pinpoint HC. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal
injury.
NOTE:With the engine running, the FRP PID value may be 48-70 kPa (7-10 psi) higher
than a fuel pressure reading taken with a mechanical gauge.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
fuel rail pressure temperature (FRPT) sensor (9G756)
For DTC P0180, GO to DD24.
For DTC P0181, GO to DD26.
For continuous memory DTCs P0182 or P0183, GO
to DD2.
For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0182 or P0183, GO
to DD17.
For continuous memory DTC P0190, GO to DD3.
For all others, GO toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
For DTC P0191, GO to DD11.
For continuous memory DTCs P0192 or P0193, GO
to DD16.
For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0192 or P0193, GO
to DD3.
DD2 CHECK THE FRPT AND PCM CONNECTORS FOR DAMAGE
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the FRT PID.
While observing the PID, carry out the following:
Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock
Wiggle the sensor connector
Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the
PCM
Check the FRPT and PCM connectors for damage and corrosion.
Is a concern present?
YesNo
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
(DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO
toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
DD3 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0190, KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0192 AND P0193: CHECK THE FRPT
SENSOR FOR FUEL LEAKS
NOTE:Repair any fuel pump DTCs prior to this test.
Key ON, engine running.
Idle the engine for 2 minutes.
Inspect the FRPT vacuum hose between the intake manifold and the FRPT sensor for air leaks and correct
connection.
Key in OFF position.
Remove the vacuum hose from the FRPT.
Inspect the FRPT and vacuum hose for traces of fuel.
INSTALL a new FRPT sensor. REFER to the fuel
system WARNING information at the beginning of
Pinpoint Test HC. refer to PINPOINT TEST HC
REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE
.
GO to DD4.
CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES -- ESERIES .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD4 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Connect the vacuum hose to the FRPT.
FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FRPT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) FRPT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
VREF - Pin 2SIGRTN - Pin 4
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
YesNo
For DTC P0190, GO to DD12.
For DTC P0192, GO to DD5
For DTC P0193, GO to DD7
DD5 INDUCE A HIGH VOLTAGE ON THE FRPT CIRCUIT
Key in OFF position.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
.
.
refer to PINPOINT TEST C.
Point A FRPT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
Point B FRPT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
VREF - Pin 2FRP - Pin 1
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
INSTALL a new FRPT sensor. REFER to the fuel
system WARNING information at the beginning of
Pinpoint Test HC. refer to PINPOINT TEST HC
REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE
.
GO to DD6.
CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES -- ESERIES .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD6 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO FRT, SIGRTN, AND GND IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
Remove the jumper wire(s).
PCM connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
FRPSIGRTN
FRPFRT
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
FRPGround
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
YesNo
GO to DD28.
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
DD7 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
PCM connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
Key in OFF position.
PCM connector connected.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A FRPT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
Point B FRPT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
FRP - Pin 1SIGRTN - Pin 4
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
Is the voltage less than 0.01 V?
YesNo
INSTALL a new FRPT sensor. REFER to the fuel
system WARNING information at the beginning of
Pinpoint Test HC. refer to PINPOINT TEST HC.
REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE
CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES -- ESERIES .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD11 DTC P0191: CHECK FOR FUEL PUMP DTCS
GO to DD28.
Carry out the self-test.
Are DTCs P1233, P1234, P1235, P1236, P1237 or P1238 present?
YesNo
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code
(DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO
toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
GO to DD12.
CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
DD12 INSPECT ALL THE VACUUM HOSES CONNECTED TO THE INTAKE MANIFOLD FOR LEAKS
Key in OFF position.
FRPT Sensor connector connected.
Key ON, engine running.
Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
Inspect all the vacuum hoses connected to the intake manifold for leaks.
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD13 CHECK THE FRPT CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
Key in OFF position.
FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
Inspect the sensor, wiring, and connector for damage, corrosion, or water intrusion.
Is a concern present?
GO to DD13.
YesNo
REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
GO to DD14.
DD14 CHECK THE FRP PID
NOTE:The fuel pressure is likely to increase after the fuel pressure is relieved with the
system closed. The rate and amount of the fuel pressure increase is dependent
upon the ambient air and fuel temperatures.
NOTE:Prepare to record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds after the engine is shut
off and also after the fuel pressure is relieved.
FRPT Sensor connector connected.
Key ON, engine running.
Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
Key in OFF position.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of the key off.
Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the FUEL SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION - GASOLINE
AND DIESEL -- E-SERIES for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
Disable the fuel pump.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of carrying out the fuel system pressure release procedure.
Is the difference between the recorded FRP PID values greater than 34 kPa (5 psi)?
NOTE:Most mechanical gauges are referenced to atmospheric pressure. The FRPT
sensor is referenced to manifold pressure. In order to make a valid comparison,
the engine must be off.
NOTE:The vehicle may exhibit a long crank until the fuel system is pressurized.
Key in OFF position.
Connect a mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Monitor the mechanical gauge.
Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge.
Key in OFF position.
Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the FUEL SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION - GASOLINE
AND DIESEL -- E-SERIES for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure to pressurize the fuel
system.
Key ON, engine running.
Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
Key in OFF position.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge.
Are the FRP PID values within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the mechanical gauge readings?
YesNo
INSTALL a new FRPT sensor. REFER to the fuel
system WARNING information at the beginning of
.
GO to DD28.
Pinpoint Test HC. refer to PINPOINT TEST HC
REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE
CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES -- ESERIES .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD16 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0192 AND P0193: CHECK THE FRPT CIRCUIT FOR AN
INTERMITTENT CONCERN
NOTE:Repair any fuel pump DTCs prior to this test.
DD23 FOR THE FRPT SENSOR INDUCE A LOW VOLTAGE ON THE FRT CIRCUIT
PCM connector connected.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
Point A FRPT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
Point B FRPT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
FRT - Pin 3SIGRTN - Pin 4
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the FRT PID.
Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?
YesNo
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this
time.
GO to DD28.
refer to PINPOINT TEST Z.
DD24 DTC P0180: CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF DTC P0182 OR P0183
Key ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the self-test.
Are DTCs P0182 or P0183 present?
YesNo
GO to DD17.GO to DD25.
DD25 CHECK THE FRT CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
PCM connector connected.
Access the PCM and monitor the FRT PID.
Carry out a thorough wiggle test on the FRPT sensor harness.
Is the FRT signal stable?
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD26 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0181: CHECK THE FRT PID
NOTE:Allow vehicle temperatures to stabilize prior to temperature sensor tests.
Key ON, engine OFF.
The normal test range is 0°C to 100°C (32°F to 212°F).
Access the PCM and monitor the FRT PID.
Is the voltage between 0.4 - 4.5 V?
YesNo
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code
GO to DD27.
(DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO
toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
DD27 COMPARE THE PIDS AFTER STABILIZING THE VEHICLE TEMPERATURE
Access the PCM and monitor the FRT, CHT and ECT PIDs.
Are the temperature PIDs nearly equal in value?
YesNo
The concern is not present at this time.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD28 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
refer to PINPOINT TEST Z.
YesNo
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER toFLASH
ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE
PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY
(EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or
corroded connector.
DF1 DTCS P0500, P0503, P1500, P1501 AND P1502: CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED CIRCUIT FOR
INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
NOTE:The PCM detected an error in the vehicle speed information received from the
ABS control module. This test step checks for the recurrence of this vehicle
speed error.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Clear the DTCs.
Gradually increase the vehicle speed to 80 km/h (50 mph).
Coast to an idle and stop the vehicle.
Key in OFF position.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
Are DTCs P0500, P0503, P1500, P1501 or P1502 present?
YesNo
The vehicle speed input is incorrect.
GO to DF2.
DF2 CHECK THE VSC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
PCM connector disconnected.
Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
The vehicle speed input is correct. The concern that
produced the original DTC may be intermittent.
GO to DF5.
( + ) PCM
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
VSC - Pin B29Ground
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
YesNo
GO to DF3.GO to DF6.
DF3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN VSC BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE ABS CONTROL MODULE
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test.
GO to DF7.
time. REFER to the VEHICLE DYNAMIC
SYSTEMS -- E-SERIES to continue diagnosis of
the ABS control module, speed sensors and wheel
speed sensor harness circuits.
DF6 VERIFY IF THE VSC IS SHORTED IN THE HARNESS OR ANOTHER MODULE
Key in OFF position.
Determine which, if any, modules are connected to the VSC. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams article. If no
other modules are connected to the VSC, go to the YES Action To Take.
One at a time, disconnect the modules associated with the VSC. After disconnecting each module, test
again for a short circuit. (Refer to test step that sent you here). Repeat until each associated module is
disconnected or the short circuit is eliminated.
Does the short circuit remain after all associated modules are disconnected?
YesNo
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
GO to DF7.
DF7 VSC REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE CYCLE
REFER to the Workshop article for further
diagnosis of the appropriate module.
GO to DF7.
NOTE:Warm the engine to a normal operating temperature before continuing.
NOTE:Carry out the VSC drive cycle at least 3 times as described below.
Automatic Transmission Drive Cycle:
Place the transmission range selector lever in DRIVE range
Accelerate heavily to 56 km/h (35 mph)
Coast down to an idle and stop the vehicle
Cycle the key OFF and ON
Manual Transmission Drive Cycle:
Accelerate moderately to 64 km/h (40 mph), while shifting from first to second gear
Coast down to an idle and stop the vehicle
Cycle the key OFF and ON
Key in OFF position.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
Are DTCs P0500, P0503, P1500, P1501 or P1502 present?
control module, speed sensors and wheel speed
sensor harness circuits. If these components are
The repair has been verified.
working properly,
GO to DF8.
DF8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YesNo
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER toFLASH
ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE
PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY
(EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or
corroded connector.
Replacement PCM.
PINPOINT TEST DG: KNOCK SENSOR (KS)
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
knock sensors KS1, KS2 (12A699)
harness circuits: KS1+, KS1-, KS2+, and KS2-
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)
DG10 CHECK THE KS- CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
NOTE:Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the KS
circuit.
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) KS
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
Suspect KS-Suspect KS-
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YesNo
GO to DG11.
DG11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
YesNo
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER toFLASH
ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE
PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or
Fig. 45: Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Connector - B
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
VehicleConnectorPinCircuit
Escape/Mariner 2.3L,
Ranger 2.3L
All other vehiclesB2
A2
1
3
3
1
TP
SIGRTN
VREF
TP
SIGRTN
VREF
For PCM connector views or reference values, refer to the REFERENCE VALUES article.
VehicleConnectorPinCircuit
Escape/Mariner150 (50-50-50) PinE41
B47, B48, B49, B50
B40, E40
B35, B36
E19
Ranger170 PinE58
B47, B48, B49, B50
B40, E57
B35, B36
E61
SIGRTN
PWRGND
VREF
VPWR
TP
SIGRTN
PWRGND
VREF
VPWR
TP
DH1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P0068, P0121, P0122, P0123, P1120, or P1124 present?
YesNo
For DTC P0068, GO to DH18.
For DTC P0121, GO to DH24.
For KOEO and KOER DTC P0122, GO to DH14
For continuous memory DTC P0122, GO to DH13
For DTC P0123, GO to DH9
For DTC P1120, GO to DH4
For DTC P1124, GO to DH2
DH2 KOEO AND KOER DTC P1124: CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS
Key ON, engine OFF.
Check for KOEO and KOER DTCs.
Is DTC P0405 present?
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code
(DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO
toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
GO to DH3.
CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
DH3 CHECK FOR A STUCK THROTTLE PLATE OR LINKAGE
Key in OFF position.
Visually inspect the throttle linkage and throttle plate for binding or sticking.
Verify the throttle plate and linkage is at closed throttle position.
Does the throttle move freely and return to a closed throttle position?
YesNo
The throttle plate and linkage are OK.
GO to DH9.
REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DH4 DTC P1120: CHECK THE TP CIRCUIT FOR FRAYED WIRES OR CORROSION ON THE CONNECTORS
Key in OFF position.
Carry out a visual inspection of the pins on the harness connector at the TP sensor for corrosion.
Carry out a visual inspection of the harness wires between the TP sensor and the PCM for insulation
fraying and corrosion.
Is a concern present?
YesNo
REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DH5 CHECK FOR A STUCK TP SENSOR
Key ON, engine OFF.
Slowly move the throttle from the closed throttle position to the wide open throttle position and observe
GO to DH5.
the TP PID.
Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID.
Is the voltage greater than 4.5 V?
YesNo
GO to DH22.GO to DH6.
DH6 CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS AT THE TP SENSOR HARNESS
CONNECTOR
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
2008 Ford Edge SE
( + ) TP Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) TP Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
VREFSIGRTN
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
YesNo
GO to DH7.refer to PINPOINT TEST C.
DH7 CHECK THE TP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
PCM connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) TP Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
TPTP
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YesNo
GO to DH8.
DH8 CHECK THE TP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO THE PCM
PCM connector connected.
TP Sensor connector connected.
Key ON, engine running.
Idle the engine for 2 minutes.
Key in OFF position.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID.
Slowly move the throttle from the closed throttle position to the wide open throttle position and observe
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
DH18 DTC P0068: CHECK THE RATIONALITY BETWEEN THE TP AND MAF SENSORS
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YesNo
CHECK for major leaks, cracks and openings
between the MAF sensor and the throttle body.
GO to DH19.
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test.
If OK,
refer to PINPOINT TEST A.
DH19 CHECK THE TP SENSOR FOR MECHANICAL OPERATION
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID.
Slowly move the throttle from the closed throttle position to the wide open throttle position and observe
DH20 CHECK THE TP SENSOR SIGNAL HIGH VERSUS THE ENGINE LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE
Key ON, engine running.
Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID.
Access the PCM and monitor the LOAD PID.
Drive the vehicle, exercising the throttle and TP sensor.
Is the TP PID greater than 2.44 volts and the LOAD PID less than 30%?
YesNo
LISTEN for air noise around the MAF sensor and
throttle body while the engine is running. REPAIR
as necessary. If OK, INSTALL a new TP sensor.
REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE
GO to DH21.
CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES -- ESERIES .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DH21 CHECK THE TP SENSOR SIGNAL LOW VERSUS THE ENGINE LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE
Key ON, engine running.
Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID.
Access the PCM and monitor the LOAD PID.
Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and TP sensor near higher gears (preferably overdrive).
Is the TP PID less than 0.24 volt and the LOAD PID greater than 55%?
YesNo
If continuous memory DTC P0068 is present,
INSTALL a new MAF sensor. REFER to the
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS GASOLINE ENGINES
-- E-SERIES .
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this
time.
refer to PINPOINT TEST Z.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DH22 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT TP SIGNAL
Key ON, engine running.
Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID.
Increase the engine speed to 1,500 RPM for 10 seconds.
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