ford Computadora, Diagrama eléctrico, Sistema eléctrico Computadora, Diagrama eléctrico, Sistema eléctrico

Page 1
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE
Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
PINPOINT TEST A: NO START
WARNING: Stop this test at the first sign of a fuel leak and repair as required.
No open flame. No smoking during fuel delivery checks. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
spark (as related to electronic engine control) powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)
Fig. 1: Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Page 2
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Fig. 2: Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Connector - B Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Vehicle Connector Pin Circuit
Escape/Mariner 2.3L, Ranger 2.3L
A 1
3
All other vehicles B 3
1
SIGRTN VREF
SIGRTN VREF
Fig. 3: Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (ETBTPS) Connector - A Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Page 3
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Fig. 4: Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (ETBTPS) Connector - B Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig. 5: Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (ETBTPS) Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Vehicle Connector Pin Circuit
E-Series 4.6L, Edge,
A 2
3
ETCRTN
ETCREF F-150 4.2L, F-150 4.6L, Focus, MKX, MKZ, Sable, Taurus,
Page 4
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Taurus X Fusion 2.3L,
B 3
Milan 2.3L Fusion 3.0L,
B 4
Milan 3.0L All other vehicles C 3
ETCRTN
5
ETCREF
ETCRTN
5
ETCREF
ETCRTN
2
ETCREF
Fig. 6: Data Link Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Pin Circuit
13 FEPS (Flash EEPROM Programming Signal)
A1 ATTEMPT TO CRANK THE ENGINE
NOTE: Verify the inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch is set (button pushed in). Refer to the
Owner's Literature for location.
Does the engine crank?
Yes No
REFER to the STARTING SYSTEM -
GO to A2.
GASOLINE ENGINES
-- E-SERIES and
diagnose the engine does not crank symptom.
A2 IDENTIFY THE TYPE OF NO START
NOTE: The purpose of this test step is to identify intermittent no starts in order to
determine the proper repair procedure.
Page 5
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Does the vehicle start?
Yes No
The vehicle has an intermittent no start. refer to PINPOINT TEST Z.
A3 DETERMINE THE THROTTLE TYPE
Is the vehicle equipped with electronic throttle control?
GO to A3.
Yes No
GO to A5. GO to A4.
A4 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO TP SENSOR
Key in OFF position. TP Sensor connector disconnected. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:
( + ) TP Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) TP Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
VREF SIGRTN
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No
GO to A6. refer to PINPOINT TEST C.
A5 CHECK VREF VOLTAGE TO ETBTPS SENSOR
Key in OFF position. ETBTPS connector disconnected. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:
( + ) ETBTPS
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) ETBTPS
Connector,
Harness Side
ETCREF ETCRTN
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Page 6
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Yes No
GO to A6. refer to PINPOINT TEST C.
A6 CHECK THE FLASH EEPROM PROGRAMMING SIGNAL (FEPS) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position. TP Sensor connector connected. ETBTPS connector connected. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:
( + ) DLC,
Harness Side
FEPS - Pin 13
Is the voltage less than 9 V?
( - ) Vehicle
Battery
Negative terminal
Yes No
GO to A7.
A7 CHECK THE RPM IN THE PCM
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NOTE: Connect the scan tool to a reliable voltage source that is powered with the key
in the START position (such as directly to the vehicle battery). Also verify that the vehicle battery is fully charged.
NOTE: Normal engine cranking speed is between 150 RPM and 350 RPM.
Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID. Crank the engine while viewing the RPM PID. Is the RPM between 150 RPM - 350 RPM?
Yes No
For base engine concerns, REFER to the ENGINE -
4.6L AND 5.4L -- E-SERIES - General
GO to A8.
Information and diagnose difficult starting symptom. For all others, GO to JD2.
A8 CHECK FOR CKP AND CMP SYNCHRONIZATION
Page 7
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Access the PCM and monitor the SYNC PID. Crank the engine while viewing the SYNC PID. Does the SYNC PID read YES?
Yes No
GO to A9. GO to JD2.
A9 CHECK THE PCM DRIVER SIGNAL TO THE COILS
NOTE: Test lamp bulb filament wattages vary widely. The intensity and duration of
blinking depends on the test lamp being used.
Connect a test lamp between B+ and each coil driver circuit at the harness connector. Crank the engine. Does the test lamp blink consistently for each coil driver (1 blink per engine revolution)?
Yes No
GO to A10.
A10 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE
For coil-on-plug (COP) ignition testing, GO to JB2. For coil pack ignition testing, GO to JC2.
WARNING: The fuel system remains pressurized when the engine is not running. To
prevent injury or fire, use caution when working on the fuel system. Refer to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of
Pinpoint Test HC. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: While activating the fuel pump on an electronic returnless fuel system a brief
pressure spike may occur.
Key in OFF position. Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the FUEL SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION - GASOLINE
AND DIESEL -- E-SERIES for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
Connect the fuel pressure gauge to the Schrader valve using the appropriate fuel pressure test hose and
adaptor.
Key ON, engine OFF. Enter output test mode. Refer toOUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) . Activate the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure. Is the fuel pressure within specification (refer to the fuel pressure chart in Pinpoint Test HC)?
Page 8
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Yes No
GO to A11. refer to PINPOINT TEST HC.
A11 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE LEAKDOWN
Key ON, engine OFF. Enter output test mode. Refer toOUTPUT TEST MODE (OTM) . Activate the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure. Exit output test mode. Monitor the fuel pressure. Verify the fuel pressure remains within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the maximum pressure for 1 minute after turning
the pump off.
Does fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi)?
Yes No
GO to A12. refer to PINPOINT TEST HC.
A12 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTORS FOR VOLTAGE
NOTE: A no start condition typically exists only if greater than half of the fuel injectors
are without voltage. Check at least 2 fuel injectors, 1 on each bank on V type engines.
Key in OFF position. Disconnect 2 fuel injectors. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the VPWR voltage at each fuel injector harness connector. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes No
GO to A13.
A13 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTORS' ABILITY TO DELIVER FUEL
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Cycle the key several times to charge the fuel system. Disable the fuel pump. Monitor the fuel pressure gauge while cranking the engine for at least 5 seconds. Is there a pressure drop greater than 34 kPa (5 psi) while cranking the engine?
Yes No
The electronic engine control (EEC) system is not
Page 9
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
the cause of the no start. RETURN to the SYMPTOM CHARTS article,
GO to A14.
Symptom Charts for further direction.
A14 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER toFLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Replacement PCM.
PINPOINT TEST B: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) POWER RELAY
NOTE: The IGN START/RUN and ground circuits, or the B+ and VPWR circuits may be
reversed in the harness connector. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams article Electronic Engine Control Cell for schematic and connector information.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
harness circuits: B+, IGN START/RUN, INJPWRM, ISP-R, PCMRC, VPWR and GND PCM power relay (12A646) PCM (12A650)
Page 10
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Fig. 7: Injector (INJ) Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
2008 Ford Edge SE
Vehicle Connector Pin Circuit
Fusion 3.0L,
A 1 VPWR
Milan 3.0L All other vehicles A 2 VPWR
Fig. 8: Powertrain Control Module Power (PCM Power) Relay Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Page 11
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Fig. 9: Powertrain Control Module Power (PCM Power) Relay Connector - B Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig. 10: Powertrain Control Module Power (PCM Power) Relay Connector - C Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Vehicle Connector Pin Circuit
Crown Victoria, Escape/Mariner, Grand Marquis
Expedition, F-Super Duty, Fusion,
A 5
2 1 3
B 87
86 30, 85
VPWR GND IGN START/RUN B+
VPWR PCMRC
B+ Milan, MKZ, Navigator, Sable, Taurus, Taurus X
Explorer, Explorer Sport Trac, Mountaineer
F-150, Mark LT
Focus A 3
B 87
85 30, 86
A 5
1 2, 3
2
VPWR
PCMRC
B+
VPWR
PCMRC
B+
VPWR
PCMRC
Page 12
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
1, 5 B+
Mustang C 87
85 30, 86
All other vehicles B 87
85 86 30
VPWR
PCMRC
B+
VPWR
GND
IGN START/RUN
B+
Vehicle Connector Pin Circuit
Edge, MKX, Sable, Taurus,
190 Pin B33
B51, B52, B53 B7 B8
INJPWRM VPWR ISP-R PCMRC
Taurus X Escape/Mariner 150 (50-50-50) Pin B35, B36 VPWR Expedition,
Navigator
Explorer, Explorer Sport Trac, Mountaineer
F-150 4.6L, F-150 5.4L, Mark LT
F-150 4.2L 190 Pin B33
F-Super Duty 170 Pin E23
Focus 190 Pin B21
Fusion, Milan, MKZ
Mustang 170 Pin E23
140 Pin B33
B51, B52, B53 B7 B8
170 Pin B35, B36
B46 B37
190 Pin B51, B52, B53
B17 B40
B51, B52, B53 B17 B40
B35, B36 B31 B37
B67, B68 B42 B38
140 Pin B45
B51, B52 B37 B35
B35, B36 B46
INJPWRM VPWR ISP-R PCMRC
VPWR ISP-R PCMRC
VPWR ISP-R PCMRC
INJPWRM VPWR ISP-R PCMRC
INJPWRM VPWR ISP-R PCMRC
INJPWRM VPWR ISP-R PCMRC
INJPWRM VPWR ISP-R PCMRC
INJPWRM VPWR ISP-R
Page 13
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
B37 PCMRC
All other vehicles 170 Pin B35, B36 VPWR
B1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Is DTC P0685, P0689, or P0690 present?
Yes No
For DTCs P0685 or P0690, GO to B8. For DTC P0689, GO to B11.
B2 CHECK THE B+ AND IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO PCM POWER RELAY
Key in OFF position. PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
GO to B2.
Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM
Power Relay
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
B+ Ground IGN
START/RUN
Are the voltages greater than 10 V?
Ground
Yes No
For Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis, E-Series, Escape/Mariner, Ranger, and Town Car, GO to B6. For all others, GO to B3
.
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B3 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position. PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Page 14
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Power Relay
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
PCMRC PCMRC
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to B4.
B4 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
( + ) PCM
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
PCMRC Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B5 CHECK THE ISP-R VOLTAGE AT THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTOR
Key in OFF position. PCM Power Relay connector connected. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:
GO to B5.
( + ) PCM
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
ISP-R Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
GO to B7.
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
Page 15
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
REPEAT the self-test.
B6 CHECK THE PCM POWER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM
Power Relay
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Power Relay
Connector,
Harness Side
B+ GND
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No
GO to B7.
B7 CHECK FOR AN OPEN VPWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND POWER RELAY
Key in OFF position. PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Power Relay
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
VPWR VPWR
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM Power relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B8 DTCS P0685 OR P0690: CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position. PCM Power Relay connector disconnected. PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between:
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Page 16
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
( + ) PCM
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
PCMRC Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to B9.
B9 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position. Measure the voltage between:
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
( + ) PCM
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
ISP-R Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B10 CHECK THE INJPWRM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
INJ connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) INJ
Connector,
Harness Side
GO to B10.
INJPWRM VPWR
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to B12.
B11 DTC P0689: CHECK THE ISP-R VOLTAGE AT THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTOR
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Page 17
g
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Key in OFF position. PCM connector disconnected. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
ISP-R Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No
GO to B12.
2008 Ford Edge SE
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Key in OFF position. Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER toFLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Replacement PCM.
PINPOINT TEST C: REFERENCE VOLTAGE (VREF)
WARNING: Crown Victoria Police Interceptor vehicles equipped with fire suppression
system, refer to part 419-03 for Important Safety Warnings. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
This pinpoint test is intended to dia
nose the following:
Page 18
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
harness circuits: ETCREF, ETCRTN, SIGRTN and VREF accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (9F836) air conditioning pressure (ACP) transducer sensor (19D594) differential pressure feedback exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) sensor (9J460) EGR system module (ESM) (9Y456) fuel rail pressure temperature (FRPT) sensor (9G756) fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor (9C052) manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor (9F479) power steering pressure (PSP) sensor (3N824) throttle position (TP) sensor (9B989) powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)
Fig. 11: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- A
Page 19
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Fig. 12: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Connector - B Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig. 13: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Vehicle Connector Pin Circuit
Focus A 3, 4
1, 6
Fusion, Milan,
B 6, 9
10, 8
MKZ All other vehicles C 1, 3
6, 7
- C
ETCRTN ETCREF
ETCRTN ETCREF
ETCRTN ETCREF
Page 20
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Fig. 14: Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) Transducer Sensor Connector - A Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig. 15: Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Vehicle Connector Pin Circuit
Edge, Fusion,
A 1
2 Milan, MKX, MKZ
All other vehicles B 1
2
SIGRTN VREF
SIGRTN VREF
Page 21
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Fig. 16: Differential Pressure Feedback EGR Sensor Connector - A Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig. 17: Differential Pressure Feedback EGR Sensor Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Vehicle Connector Pin Circuit
Vehicles equipped with a tube mounted
A 1
2 differential pressure feedback EGR sensor
All other vehicles B 3
2
- B
VREF SIGRTN
VREF SIGRTN
Page 22
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Fig. 18: EGR System Module (ESM) Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Pin Circuit
6 SIGRTN (Signal Return) 2 VREF (Reference Voltage)
Fig. 19: Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (ETBTPS) Connector - A Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Page 23
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Fig. 20: Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (ETBTPS) Connector - B Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig. 21: Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (ETBTPS) Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Vehicle Connector Pin Circuit
E-Series 4.6L, Edge,
A 2
3
ETCRTN
ETCREF F-150 4.2L, F-150 4.6L, Focus, MKX, MKZ, Sable, Taurus,
Page 24
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Taurus X Fusion 2.3L,
B 3
Milan 2.3L Fusion 3.0L,
B 4
Milan 3.0L All other vehicles C 3
2008 Ford Edge SE
5
5
2
ETCRTN
ETCREF
ETCRTN
ETCREF
ETCRTN
ETCREF
Fig. 22: Fuel Rail Pressure Temperature (FRPT) Sensor Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Pin Circuit
2 VREF (Reference Voltage) 4 SIGRTN (Signal Return)
Page 25
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Fig. 23: Differential Pressure Feedback EGR Sensor Connector - A Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Pin Circuit
1 VREF (Reference Voltage) 2 SIGRTN (Signal Return)
Fig. 24: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Connector - A Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig. 25: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Connector
- B
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Page 26
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Fig. 26: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Connector - C Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Vehicle Connector Pin Circuit
Escape/Mariner 3.0L A 3
1
Fusion 3.0L, Milan 3.0L
B 2
3
All other vehicles C 4
2
SIGRTN VREF
SIGRTN VREF
SIGRTN VREF
Fig. 27: Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Pin Circuit
Page 27
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
2 VREF (Reference Voltage) 1 SIGRTN (Signal Return)
Fig. 28: Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Connector - A Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig. 29: Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Connector
- B
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Vehicle Connector Pin Circuit
Escape/Mariner 2.3L, Ranger 2.3L
A 3
1
All other vehicles B 1
3
VREF SIGRTN
VREF SIGRTN
Page 28
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
For PCM connector views or reference values, refer to the REFERENCE VALUES article.
Vehicle Connector Pin Circuit
Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis, Mustang, Town Car
E-Series, F-Super Duty
Escape/Mariner 150 (50-50-50) Pin B35, B36
Expedition, Navigator
Explorer, Explorer Sport Trac, Mountaineer
F-150, Mark LT
Focus 190 Pin B67, B68
Fusion, Milan, MKZ
Ranger 170 Pin B35, B36
All other vehicles 190 Pin B51, B52, B53
170 Pin B35, B36
B41, E58, T41 B41, B6, E59 B40, E57 B24, B4, E66
170 Pin B35, B36
B41, E58, T41 B18, B6, E59 B40, E57 B16, B4, E66
B41, E41, T41 B40, E40
140 Pin B51, B52, B53
B58, E58 B59, B65, E59 E57 B21, B28, E66
170 Pin B35, B36
B41, E58, T41 B43, B6, E59 B40, E57 B24, B4, E66
190 Pin B51, B52, B53
B58, E58, T43 B58, B59, E59 B29, E57 B21, B28, E66
B58, E64, T40 B44, B60, E60 B52, B66, E63 B45, B61, E59
140 Pin B51, B52
B58, E58 B59, B60, E59 B33, E57 B21, B28, E66
B41, E58, T41 B40, E57
B58, E58
VPWR SIGRTN ETCRTN VREF ETCREF
VPWR SIGRTN ETCRTN VREF ETCREF
VPWR SIGRTN VREF
VPWR SIGRTN ETCRTN VREF ETCREF
VPWR SIGRTN ETCRTN VREF ETCREF
VPWR SIGRTN ETCRTN VREF ETCREF
VPWR SIGRTN ETCRTN VREF ETCREF
VPWR SIGRTN ETCRTN VREF ETCREF
VPWR SIGRTN VREF
VPWR SIGRTN
Page 29
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
B59, B65, E59 B29, B64 B21, B28, E66
ETCRTN VREF ETCREF
SENSORS CONNECTED TO VREF/ETCREF
Differential
Applications
TP or
ETC
APP
Pressure
Feedback EGR
FTP ACP PSPT FRPT MAP
or ESM
Crown Victoria/Grand
Marquis
ETC X X X X X
Edge/MKX ETC X X X Escape/Mariner - 2.3L TP X X X Escape/Mariner - 3.0L TP X X X X
E-Series - 4.6L/5.4L ETC X X X X
E-Series - 6.8L ETC X X X
Expedition/Navigator ETC X X
Explorer/Explorer Sport
Trac/Mountaineer
ETC X X X X
F-150 - 4.2L ETC X X X X F-150 - 4.6L ETC X X X X X
F-150 - 5.4L/Mark LT ETC X X X X
F-Super Duty ETC X X X
Focus ETC X X X X
Fusion/Milan/MKZ ETC X X X X
Mustang - 4.0L ETC X X X X X Mustang - 4.6L ETC X X X Mustang - 5.4L ETC X X X X
Ranger - 2.3L TP X X
Ranger - 3.0L/4.0L TP X X
Taurus/Taurus X/Sable ETC X X X
Town Car ETC X X X X X
NOTE:
ETCREF and ETCRTN are internally bussed within the PCM and are
dedicated circuits for the APP sensor and the electronic throttle body TP sensor only. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams article Electronic Engine Controls Cell for schematic and connector information.
C1 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE TO SIGRTN/ETCRTN
NOTE: Diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) P0642 and P0643 are set due to VREF circuit
concerns only. When diagnosing DTC P0642 or P0643, follow the path for VREF
Page 30
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
concerns.
Key in OFF position. Disconnect the suspect sensor. Key ON, engine OFF. For ETCREF concerns. Measure the voltage between:
2008 Ford Edge SE
( + ) Suspect
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) Suspect
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
ETCREF ETCRTN
For VREF concerns. Measure the voltage between:
( + ) Suspect
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) Suspect
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
VREF SIGRTN
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No
GO to C19. GO to C2.
C2 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE TO GROUND
For ETCREF concerns. Measure the voltage between:
( + ) Suspect
Sensor
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
ETCREF Ground
For VREF concerns. Measure the voltage between:
( + ) Suspect
Page 31
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Sensor
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
VREF Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No
GO to C18. GO to C3.
C3 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH ALL SENSORS DISCONNECTED
NOTE: Refer to the Sensors Connected To VREF/ETCREF Chart at the beginning of this
pinpoint test and the Wiring Diagrams article Electronic Engine Controls Cell to identify the sensors connected to VREF/ETCREF.
Key in OFF position. Disconnect all of the sensors connected to the VREF/ETCREF circuit. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage at the sensor disconnected in C1. For ETCREF concerns. Measure the voltage between:
( + ) Suspect
Sensor
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
ETCREF Ground
For VREF concerns. Measure the voltage between:
( + ) Suspect
Sensor
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
VREF Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No
For electronic throttle control (ETC) concerns, GO
.
to C8
GO to C4.
Page 32
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
For all other VREF concerns, GO to C10.
C4 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position. Disconnect the PCM. For ETCREF concerns. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) Suspect
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
ETCREF ETCREF
For VREF concerns. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) Suspect
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
VREF VREF
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to C5.
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C5 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
For ETCREF concerns. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
ETCREF ETCRTN
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Page 33
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Connector,
Harness Side
( - )
ETCREF Ground
For VREF concerns. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
VREF SIGRTN
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
VREF Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to C6.
C6 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR
For ETCREF concerns. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
ETCREF VPWR
For VREF concerns. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
VREF VPWR
Page 34
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to C7.
C7 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key ON, engine OFF. For ETCREF concerns. Measure the voltage between:
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
( + ) PCM
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
ETCREF Ground
For VREF concerns. Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
VREF Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C8 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CONNECTED
GO to C20.
NOTE: If this sensor was used for the ETCREF measurement in C3, GO to C9.
Key in OFF position. Connect the electronic throttle body throttle position sensor (ETBTPS). Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:
( + ) Suspect
Sensor
( - )
Connector,
Page 35
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Harness Side
ETCREF Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No
INSTALL a new ETBTPS.
The concern is intermittent. refer to PINPOINT TEST Z.
REFER to the FUEL SYSTEM - GENERAL
INFORMATION - GASOLINE AND DIESEL -­E-SERIES .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C9 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE APP SENSOR CONNECTED
Key in OFF position. Connect the APP sensor. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:
( + ) Suspect
Sensor
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
ETCREF Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No
INSTALL a new APP sensor.
The concern is intermittent. refer to PINPOINT TEST Z.
REFER to the ACCELERATION CONTROL E-SERIES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C10 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE TP SENSOR CONNECTED
--
NOTE: If this sensor was used for the VREF measurement in C3, GO to C11.
Key in OFF position. Connect the TP sensor. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:
( + ) Suspect
Page 36
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Sensor
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
VREF Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No
INSTALL a new TP sensor.
For additional sensors disconnected, GO to C11. For no additional sensors disconnected, refer to PINPOINT TEST Z.
REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE
CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES -- E­SERIES .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C11 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK EGR SENSOR CONNECTED
NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with a differential pressure feedback EGR sensor
or if this sensor was used for the VREF measurement in C3, GO to C12.
Key in OFF position. Differential Pressure Feedback EGR Sensor connector connected. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:
( + ) Suspect
Sensor
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
VREF Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No
For additional sensors disconnected, GO to C12. For no additional sensors disconnected, refer to PINPOINT TEST Z.
INSTALL a new Differential Pressure Feedback EGR sensor. REFER to the ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL -- E-SERIES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C12 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE ESM CONNECTED
NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with an ESM or if this sensor was used for the
VREF measurement in C3, GO to C13
.
Page 37
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Key in OFF position. Connect the ESM. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:
( + ) Suspect
Sensor
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
VREF Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No
For additional sensors disconnected, GO to C13. For no additional sensors disconnected, refer to PINPOINT TEST Z.
INSTALL a new ESM. REFER to the ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL -
- E-SERIES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C13 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE MAP SENSOR CONNECTED
NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with a MAP sensor or if this sensor was used for
the VREF measurement in C3, GO to C14.
Key in OFF position. Connect the MAP sensor. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:
( + ) Suspect
Sensor
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
VREF Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No
INSTALL a new MAP sensor.
For additional sensors disconnected, GO to C14. For no additional sensors disconnected, refer to
PINPOINT TEST Z
.
REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE
CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES -- E­SERIES .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Page 38
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
C14 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE FRPT SENSOR CONNECTED
NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with a FRPT sensor or if this sensor was used for
the VREF measurement in C3, GO to C15.
Key in OFF position. Connect the FRPT sensor. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:
( + ) Suspect
Sensor
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
VREF Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No
For additional sensors disconnected, GO to C15. For no additional sensors disconnected, refer to
PINPOINT TEST Z.
C15 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE FTP SENSOR CONNECTED
INSTALL a new FRPT sensor. REFER to the
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS ­GASOLINE ENGINES -- E-SERIES .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with a FTP sensor or if this sensor was used for
the VREF measurement in C3, GO to C16.
Key in OFF position. Connect the FTP sensor. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:
( + ) Suspect
Sensor
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
VREF Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No
Page 39
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
INSTALL a new FTP sensor.
For additional sensors disconnected, GO to C16. For no additional sensors disconnected, refer to PINPOINT TEST Z.
REFER to the EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS --
E-SERIES EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS -- E­SERIES .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C16 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE ACP TRANSDUCER SENSOR CONNECTED
NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with an ACP transducer sensor or if this sensor
was used for the VREF measurement in C3, GO to C17
Key in OFF position. Connect the ACP transducer sensor. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:
.
( + ) Suspect
Sensor
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
VREF Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No
For additional sensors disconnected, GO to C17. For no additional sensors disconnected, refer to
PINPOINT TEST Z.
C17 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE PSP SENSOR CONNECTED
Key in OFF position. Connect the PSP sensor. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:
INSTALL a new Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) Transducer Sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
( + ) Suspect
Sensor
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
VREF Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Page 40
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Yes No
The concern is intermittent. refer to PINPOINT TEST Z.
C18 CHECK THE SIGRTN OR ETCRTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN
INSTALL a new PSP sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NOTE: Refer to the Wiring Diagrams article Electronic Engine Controls Cell for specific
vehicle application and pin locations.
Key in OFF position. Disconnect the PCM. For ETCRTN concerns. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) Suspect
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
ETCRTN ETCRTN
For SIGRTN concerns. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) Suspect
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
SIGRTN SIGRTN
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to C20.
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C19 CHECK THE SUSPECT SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
Clear the KOEO, KOER, and continuous DTCs. Key in OFF position. Connect the suspect sensor. Key ON, engine OFF. Carry out the PCM self-test.
Page 41
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new sensor for the sensor in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C20 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present?
The concern is intermittent. refer to PINPOINT TEST Z.
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Block for a Replacement PCM.
PINPOINT TEST DA: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
integrated mass air flow/intake air temperature (MAF/IAT) sensor (12B579) harness circuits: IAT and SIGRTN powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)
Voltage values calculated for VREF equal 5 volts. These values can vary by 15% due to sensor and VREF variations.
Page 42
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Fig. 30: Temperature Sensor Temperature To Voltage Graph Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE AND RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Temperature Temperature Sensor Values
°C °F Voltage Resistance (K ohms)
120 248 0.28 1.18 110 230 0.36 1.55 100 212 0.47 2.07
90 194 0.61 2.80 80 176 0.80 3.84 70 158 1.05 5.37 60 140 1.37 7.70 50 122 1.77 10.97 40 104 2.23 16.15 30 86 2.74 24.27 20 68 3.26 37.30 10 50 3.73 58.75
0 32 4.14 95.85
-10 14 4.45 160.31
Page 43
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Fig. 31: Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (ETBTPS) Connector - A Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Pin Circuit
4 MAF RTN (Mass Air Flow Return) 2 SIGRTN (Signal Return) 1 IAT (Intake Air Temperature)
For PCM connector views or reference values, refer to the REFERENCE VALUES article.
Vehicle Connector Pin Circuit
Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis,
170 Pin T41
E22
SIGRTN IAT
Town Car Edge,
MKX,
190 Pin B58
B43
SIGRTN
IAT Sable, Taurus, Taurus X
Escape/Mariner 3.0L 150 (50-50-50)
Pin
Escape/Mariner 2.3L 150 (50-50-50)
Pin
Expedition,
140 Pin B58
Fusion,
B41 B20
B41 B39
B43
SIGRTN
IAT
SIGRTN
IAT
SIGRTN
IAT Milan, MKZ, Navigator
F-150, Mark LT
190 Pin E58
E22
SIGRTN
IAT
Page 44
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Focus 190 Pin B58
B47
All other vehicles 170 Pin E58
E22
DA1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P0111, P0112, P0113, P0114, or P1112 present?
SIGRTN
IAT
SIGRTN
IAT
Yes No
For DTC P0111, GO to DA12. For KOEO and KOER DTC P0112, GO to DA6 For KOEO and KOER DTC P0113, GO to DA2 For continuous memory DTCs P0112, P0113 or
. .
For all others, GO toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . P1112, GO to DA9. For DTC P0114, GO to DA9.
DA2 DTC P0113: CHECK THE IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
NOTE: The DTC indicates the sensor signal is greater than the self-test maximum.
MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:
( + ) MAF/IAT
Sensor
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
IAT - Pin 1 Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No
GO to DA3. GO to DA4.
DA3 CHECK THE IAT SENSOR RESISTANCE
Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) MAF/IAT
Sensor
Connector,
( - ) MAF/IAT
Sensor
Connector,
Page 45
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Component
Side
Component
Side
IAT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
Is the resistance between 1K - 500K ohms?
Yes No
INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the GO to DA4.
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS -
GASOLINE ENGINES -- E-SERIES .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DA4 CHECK THE SIGNAL AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) MAF/IAT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
IAT - Pin 1 IAT SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DA5.
DA5 CHECK THE SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN HARNESS
Key in OFF position. PCM connector disconnected. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
( + ) MAF/IAT
Sensor
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
IAT - Pin 1 Ground
Page 46
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DA6 DTC P0112: SIMULATE AN OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO THE PCM
GO to DA14.
NOTE: The DTC indicates the sensor signal is less than the self-test minimum.
MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected. Key ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the IAT PID. Is the voltage greater than 4.2 V?
Yes No
INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS ­GASOLINE ENGINES -- E-SERIES .
GO to DA7. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DA7 CHECK THE IAT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO MAF RTN
Key in OFF position. PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) MAF/IAT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
IAT - Pin 1
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
( - ) MAF/IAT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
MAF RTN - Pin 4
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DA8 CHECK THE IAT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
GO to DA8.
PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between:
Page 47
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
( + ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
IAT SIGRTN
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
IAT
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
( - ) 12 Volt
Vehicle Battery
Negative terminal
Yes No
GO to DA14.
DA9 SELF-TEST DTCS P0112, P0113, P0114 OR P1112: INTERMITTENT CHECK
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
Key ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the IAT PID. While observing the PID, carry out the following:
Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock Wiggle the sensor connector
Is there a large change in the voltage reading?
Yes No
DISCONNECT and INSPECT the connector. If OK, INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER
-
to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS GASOLINE ENGINES
-- E-SERIES .
GO to DA10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DA10 CHECK THE ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EEC) WIRING HARNESS
Access the PCM and monitor the IAT PID. While observing the PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working
from the sensor to the PCM.
Is there a large change in the voltage reading?
Yes No
Page 48
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
ISOLATE the concern. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DA11 CHECK THE PCM AND VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTORS
Key in OFF position. PCM connector disconnected. MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected. Are the connectors and terminals OK?
GO to DA11.
Yes No
The concern is not present at this time. DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
DA12 DTC P0111: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE IAT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF
NOTE: Verify the engine temperature is at ambient temperature before continuing with
this test.
Key in OFF position. IAT Sensor connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) IAT
Sensor
Connector,
Component
Side
( - ) IAT Sensor
Connector,
Component
Side
IAT SIGRTN
Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications. Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No
INSTALL a new IAT sensor. REFER to the GO to DA13.
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
GASOLINE ENGINES
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-
-- E-SERIES .
DA13 DTC P0111: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE IAT SENSOR
Page 49
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
NOTE: Verify the engine is at operating temperature before taking the IAT reading.
IAT Sensor connector connected. Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes. Key in OFF position. IAT Sensor connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) IAT
Sensor
Connector,
Component
Side
( - ) IAT Sensor
Connector,
Component
Side
IAT SIGRTN
Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications. Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No
The concern is not present at this time. CARRY OUT the OBD drive cycle to determine if fuel, HO2S, catalyst and misfire monitors can be executed. REFER to On Board Diagnostic (OBD) Drive Cycle.
INSTALL a new IAT sensor. REFER to the
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS -
GASOLINE ENGINES -- E-SERIES .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPEAT the PCM self-test if necessary.
DA14 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER toFLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Replacement PCM.
Page 50
R
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
PINPOINT TEST DC: MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSO
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
mass air flow (MAF) sensor (12B579) harness circuits: MAF SIG, MAF RTN, vehicle power (VPWR), power ground (PWRGND), IAT and
SIGRTN
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)
Fig. 32: Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (ETBTPS) Connector - A Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Pin Circuit
1 IAT (Intake Air Temperature) 2 SIGRTN (Signal Return) 4 MAF RTN (Mass Air Flow Return) 3 MAF (Mass Air Flow) 5 PWRGND (Power Ground) 6 VPWR (Vehicle Power)
For PCM connector views or reference values, refer to the REFERENCE VALUES
article.
Vehicle Connector Pin Circuit
Edge, MKX,
190 Pin B41
B42
MAF
MAF RTN Sable, Taurus, Taurus X
Escape/Mariner 150 (50-50-50) Pin B32 MAF
Page 51
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
B43 MAF RTN
Expedition, Fusion,
140 Pin B41
B42 Milan, MKZ, Navigator
F-150, Mark LT
190 Pin E25
E26 Focus 190 Pin B40
B41 All other vehicles 170 Pin E25
E26
DC1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
MAF MAF RTN
MAF MAF RTN
MAF MAF RTN
MAF MAF RTN
Are DTCs P0102, P0103, P0104, P1100, or P1101 present?
Yes No
For KOER and continuous memory DTC P0102, P0104, GO to DC5. For DTC P0103, GO to DC21. For KOEO DTC P1101, GO to DC7. For KOER and continuous memory DTC P1101,
For all other symptoms without DTCs, GO to DC27.
GO to DC2. For continuous memory DTC P1100, GO to DC19.
DC2 DTC P1101: CHECK FOR MAF SENSOR CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS
Retrieve continuous memory DTCs. Is a continuous memory MAF DTC present with the KOER DTC P1101?
Yes No
GO to DC3. GO to DC5.
DC3 VERIFY CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0102
Is a continuous memory DTC P0102 present with the KOER DTC P1101?
Yes No
GO to DC5. GO to DC4.
DC4 VERIFY CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0103
Is a continuous memory DTC P0103 present with the KOER DTC P1101?
Page 52
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Yes No
All other continuous memory DTCs: DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code
GO to DC21.
(DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
DC5 KOER AND CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0102, P0104 OR P1101: CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS, OBSTRUCTIONS, AND DAMAGE
Key in OFF position. Check the air inlet system (air cleaner, housing, duct work) for obstructions or blockage. Check for broken/loose air outlet tube clamps (throttle body and air cleaner assembly ends), cracks/holes
in the air outlet tube, and worn gaskets between the MAF sensor and the air cleaner assembly. Check the throttle body bore for sludge. Verify the MAF sensor is connected. Repair as necessary.
Are there any concerns found during the visual inspection?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DC6 CHECK THE MAF PID
Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID. Run the engine up to 1,500 RPM for 5 seconds, then bring it back to idle. Access the PCM and monitor the MAF PID. Is the voltage less than 0.23 V?
GO to DC6.
Yes No
GO to DC9. GO to DC7.
DC7 CHECK THE MAF SIGNAL SENT TO THE PCM
NOTE: DTC P1101 can be generated by a low charged vehicle battery or the garage
exhaust ventilation system. Charge the battery as necessary, then remove the ventilation system and properly vent to the outside atmosphere. Check the air inlet system (air cleaner, housing, duct work) for obstructions or blockage. Repeat the KOEO self-test.
Key in OFF position. MAF/IAT Sensor connector connected. Key ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the MAF PID.
Page 53
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?
Yes No
GO to DC8. GO to DC9.
DC8 CHECK THE MAF SIGNAL SENT TO THE PCM
Key ON, engine running. Access the PCM and monitor the MAF PID. Is the voltage between 0.46 - 2.44 V?
Yes No
Unable to identify the concern at this time. refer to PINPOINT TEST Z.
GO to DC9.
DC9 CHECK THE VPWR TO THE MAF SENSOR
Key in OFF position. MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:
( + ) MAF/IAT
Sensor
Connector,
( - ) Vehicle
Battery
Harness Side
VPWR - Pin 6
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Negative terminal
Yes No
GO to DC10.
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DC10 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUIT TO THE MAF SENSOR
Measure the voltage between:
( - ) MAF/IAT
( + ) Vehicle
Battery
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
Page 54
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Positive terminal
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
PWRGND - Pin 5
Yes No
GO to DC11.
DC11 CHECK FOR SHORTS BETWEEN THE CIRCUITS IN THE MAF HARNESS
Key in OFF position. MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected. PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) MAF/IAT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
MAF - Pin 3
MAF - Pin 3
( - ) MAF/IAT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
PWRGND - Pin 5
MAF RTN - Pin 4
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
MAF - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 2 MAF - Pin 3 IAT - Pin 1
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to DC12.
DC12 CHECK THE MAF RTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
MAF RTN
( - ) MAF/IAT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
MAF RTN - Pin 4
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Page 55
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DC13.
DC13 CHECK THE MAF RTN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO PWRGND IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
( + ) MAF/IAT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) MAF/IAT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
MAF RTN - Pin 4PWRGND - Pin
5
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to DC14.
DC14 CHECK THE MAF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO PWRGND IN THE PCM
PCM connector connected. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) MAF/IAT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
MAF - Pin 3
( - ) MAF/IAT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
PWRGND - Pin 5
REPAIR the short circuit to GND. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to DC15. GO to DC31.
DC15 CHECK THE MAF CIRCUIT VOLTAGE CYCLING INTEGRITY
Key ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the MAF PID.
Page 56
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A
MAF/IAT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
Point B
MAF/IAT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
MAF RTN - Pin 4PWRGND - Pin
5
MAF - Pin 3 VPWR - Pin 6
Record the PID reading while both jumpers are installed. Remove the VPWR jumper while observing the MAF PID. Does the MAF PID change from greater than 4.50 volts to less than 0.26 volt when the VPWR
jumper is removed?
Yes No
INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS ­GASOLINE ENGINES -- E-SERIES . RESET the
keep alive memory (KAM). REFER
GO to DC16.
toRESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY
(KAM) .
DC16 CHECK THE MAF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position. Remove the jumper wire(s). PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) MAF/IAT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
MAF MAF - Pin 3
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DC17.
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Page 57
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) MAF/IAT
Sensor
Connector,
( - ) Vehicle
Battery
Harness Side
PWRGND - Pin 5Negative
terminal
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DC18.
2008 Ford Edge SE
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DC18 CHECK THE MAF RTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
MAF RTN
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
( - ) MAF/IAT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
MAF RTN - Pin 4
Yes No
GO to DC31.
DC19 DTC P1100: CHECK THE MAF CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT VOLTAGE TO THE PCM
Check for broken/loose air outlet tube clamps (throttle body and air cleaner assembly ends), cracks/holes
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
in the air outlet tube, and worn gaskets between the MAF sensor and the air cleaner assembly. Verify the MAF sensor is connected.
Key ON, engine running. Access the PCM and monitor the MAF PID. If idle is not stable, refer to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM
CHART INDEX .
Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID.
Page 58
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Run the engine up to 1,500 RPM for 5 seconds, then bring it back to idle. Lightly tap on the MAF sensor and wiggle the harness connector to simulate road shock. Does the MAF PID go below 0.23 volt or above 4.6 volts?
Yes No
INSPECT the MAF/IAT sensor connector. If OK, INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS GASOLINE ENGINES -- E-SERIES . RESET the
-
GO to DC20.
keep alive memory (KAM). REFER toRESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY
(KAM) .
DC20 CHECK THE MAF CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORTS
Key ON, engine running. Access the PCM and monitor the MAF PID. Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM. Does the MAF PID go below 0.23 volt or above 4.6 volts?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER toRESETTING THE
KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
DC21 DTC P0103: CHECK THE MAF SENSOR SCREEN FOR CONTAMINATION
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NOTE: DTC P0103 can be generated by foreign material blocking the MAF sensor
screen, causing an air flow restriction.
Check the MAF sensor screen for contamination or blockage. Check the air cleaner element and air tubes for proper installation and sealing. Are any concerns present?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
GO to DC22.
DC22 DTC P0103: CHECK THE MAF SENSOR SIGNAL HIGH INPUT TO THE PCM
Key ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the MAF PID. Is the voltage greater than 2.44 V?
Page 59
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Yes No
GO to DC23. GO to DC25.
DC23 CHECK THE MAF SENSOR SIGNAL SENT TO THE PCM
Key in OFF position. MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected. Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A
MAF/IAT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
Point B
MAF/IAT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
MAF RTN - Pin 4PWRGND - Pin
5
Key ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the MAF PID. Is the voltage less than 0.1 V?
Yes No
CHECK the MAF/IAT sensor electrical connector for damage, corrosion, and water ingress. If OK, INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS ­GASOLINE ENGINES -- E-SERIES . RESET the
keep alive memory (KAM). REFER toRESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
GO to DC24.
DC24 CHECK THE MAF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position. PCM connector disconnected. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
MAF Ground
Page 60
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No
GO to DC26.
DC25 CHECK THE MAF SIGNAL SENT TO THE PCM
Key ON, engine running. Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID. Monitor the MAF signal voltage while increasing the engine RPM from idle to approximately 2,500
REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
RPM, and then back to idle.
Access the PCM and monitor the MAF PID. Is the voltage between 0.23 - 4.6 V?
Yes No
This is an intermittent concern. refer to PINPOINT TEST Z.
DC26 VERIFY THE IDLE CONCERN
PCM connector connected. MAF/IAT Sensor connector connected. Key ON, engine running. Is an idle concern present?
GO to DC23.
Yes No
DISREGARD DTC P0103 at this time. The concern is elsewhere. RETURN toNO DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT
GO to DC31.
SYMPTOM CHART INDEX to diagnose unique
idle concerns.
DC27 SYMPTOMS WITHOUT DTCS: CHECK THE CONDITIONS RELATED TO THE MAF SENSOR
Check the air inlet system (air cleaner, housing, duct work) for obstructions or blockage. Check for broken/loose air outlet tube clamps (throttle body and air cleaner assembly ends), cracks/holes
in the air outlet tube, and worn gaskets between the MAF sensor and the air cleaner assembly. Verify the MAF sensor is connected.
Is a concern present?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. RESET the keep alive
Page 61
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
memory (KAM). REFER toRESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
DC28 DTCS P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198: CH ECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE MAF SENSOR
GO to DC28.
NOTE: A MAF PID value of less than 0.6 volt may indicate an incorrectly installed air
cleaner or a leak in the air inlet system.
Key ON, engine running. Allow the engine to stabilize at the correct operating temperature. Access the PCM and monitor the MAF PID. Check that the MAF PID at idle and NEUTRAL is not greater than 30% of the normal MAF listed in the
REFERENCE VALUES article, Reference Values or not greater than 1.3 volts.
Is the PID value within the expected range?
Yes No
GO to DC30. GO to DC29.
DC29 CHECK TO ISOLATE THE MAF SENSOR FROM A LEAN DRIVEABILITY OCCURRENCE
NOTE: Due to increasingly stringent emission/OBD requirements, a fuel system DTC
on some vehicles can be generated without a noticeable driveability concern with or without the MAF sensor disconnected. Under these conditions, if the MAF PID indicates a MAF sensor concern, install a new MAF sensor. Refer to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES -- E-SERIES .
Key in OFF position. MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected. Key ON, engine running. Drive the vehicle on the road. Is the lean driveability symptom (lack of power, spark knock/detonation, buck/jerk or
hesitation/surge on acceleration) gone?
Yes No
INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS GASOLINE ENGINES
-- E-SERIES . RESET the
keep alive memory (KAM). REFER
-
GO to DC30.
toRESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY
(KAM) .
DC30 VERIFY THE DTC
Page 62
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Are any of the following DTCs present:
P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P2195, P2196, P2197, or P2198?
Yes No
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. refer to PINPOINT TEST Z.
DC31 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Visually inspect for:
The concern is elsewhere. RETURN toNO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX to diagnose performance while
driving concerns.
pushed out pins
corrosion Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER toFLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Replacement PCM.
PINPOINT TEST DD: FUEL RAIL PRESSURE TEMPERATURE (FRPT) SENSOR
WARNING: Vehicle fuel systems are pressurized even when the engine is not
running. To avoid fire or personal injury, disable the fuel delivery system and relieve fuel system pressure before removing any fuel system component. Refer to the fuel system information at the beginning of pinpoint HC. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: With the engine running, the FRP PID value may be 48-70 kPa (7-10 psi) higher
than a fuel pressure reading taken with a mechanical gauge.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
fuel rail pressure temperature (FRPT) sensor (9G756)
Page 63
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
harness circuits: FRP and FRT powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)
FRPT SENSOR VOLTAGE AND PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS
Voltage Pressure (kPa) Pressure (psi)
4.5 482 70
3.9 413 60
3.4 344 50
2.8 275 40
2.2 207 30
1.6 138 20
1.1 69 10
0.5 0 0
FRPT SENSOR TEMPERATURE, VOLTAGE, AND RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Temperature Sensor
°C °F Volts K Ohms
100 212 0.47 2.073
95 203 0.54 2.405 90 194 0.61 2.800 85 185 0.70 3.273 80 176 0.80 3.840 75 167 0.92 4.524 70 158 1.06 5.351 65 149 1.21 6.356 60 140 1.38 7.584 55 131 1.56 9.091 50 122 1.77 10.949 45 113 1.99 13.252 40 104 2.23 16.123 35 95 2.48 19.720 30 86 2.74 24.253 25 77 3.00 30.000 20 68 3.26 37.332 15 59 3.50 46.745 10 50 3.73 58.911
5 41 3.95 74.745 0 32 4.13 95.501
Page 64
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Fig. 33: Fuel Rail Pressure Temperature (FRPT) Sensor Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Pin Circuit
3 FRT (Fuel Rail Temperature) 1 FRP (Fuel Rail Pressure) 4 SIGRTN (Signal Return) 2 VREF (Reference Voltage)
For PCM connector views or reference values, refer to the REFERENCE VALUES article.
Vehicle Connector Pin Circuit
Escape/Mariner 150 (50-50-50) Pin E40
E28 E41 E37
F-150, Mark LT
190 Pin E57
E19 E58 E32
All other vehicles 170 Pin E57
E19 E58 E32
VREF FRT SIGRTN FRP
VREF FRT SIGRTN FRP
VREF FRT SIGRTN FRP
DD1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)
Are DTCs P0180, P0181, P0182, P0183, P0190, P0191, P0192 or P0193 present?
Yes No
Page 65
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
For DTC P0180, GO to DD24. For DTC P0181, GO to DD26. For continuous memory DTCs P0182 or P0183, GO to DD2. For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0182 or P0183, GO to DD17. For continuous memory DTC P0190, GO to DD3.
For all others, GO toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
For DTC P0191, GO to DD11. For continuous memory DTCs P0192 or P0193, GO to DD16. For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0192 or P0193, GO to DD3.
DD2 CHECK THE FRPT AND PCM CONNECTORS FOR DAMAGE
Key ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the FRT PID. While observing the PID, carry out the following:
Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock
Wiggle the sensor connector
Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the
PCM
Check the FRPT and PCM connectors for damage and corrosion. Is a concern present?
Yes No
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
(DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
DD3 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0190, KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0192 AND P0193: CHECK THE FRPT SENSOR FOR FUEL LEAKS
NOTE: Repair any fuel pump DTCs prior to this test.
Key ON, engine running. Idle the engine for 2 minutes. Inspect the FRPT vacuum hose between the intake manifold and the FRPT sensor for air leaks and correct
connection.
Key in OFF position. Remove the vacuum hose from the FRPT. Inspect the FRPT and vacuum hose for traces of fuel.
Page 66
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Is any fuel present?
Yes No
INSTALL a new FRPT sensor. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. refer to PINPOINT TEST HC REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE
.
GO to DD4.
CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES -- E­SERIES .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD4 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Connect the vacuum hose to the FRPT. FRPT Sensor connector disconnected. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FRPT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) FRPT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 4
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No
For DTC P0190, GO to DD12. For DTC P0192, GO to DD5 For DTC P0193, GO to DD7
DD5 INDUCE A HIGH VOLTAGE ON THE FRPT CIRCUIT
Key in OFF position. Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
. .
refer to PINPOINT TEST C.
Point A FRPT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
Point B FRPT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
VREF - Pin 2 FRP - Pin 1
Key ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
Page 67
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Is the voltage greater than 4.5 V?
Yes No
INSTALL a new FRPT sensor. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. refer to PINPOINT TEST HC REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE
.
GO to DD6.
CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES -- E­SERIES .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD6 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO FRT, SIGRTN, AND GND IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position. Remove the jumper wire(s). PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
FRP SIGRTN FRP FRT
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
FRP Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to DD28.
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD7 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position. PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between:
Page 68
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
( + ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) FRPT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
FRP FRP - Pin 1
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DD8.
DD8 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF AND FRT IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
FRP VREF FRP FRT
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to DD9.
DD9 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
( + ) FRPT
Sensor
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
FRP - Pin 1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
GO to DD10.
Page 69
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
DD10 INDUCE A LOW VOLTAGE ON THE FRPT CIRCUIT
Key in OFF position. PCM connector connected. Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A FRPT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
Point B FRPT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
FRP - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 4
Key ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID. Is the voltage less than 0.01 V?
Yes No
INSTALL a new FRPT sensor. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. refer to PINPOINT TEST HC. REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE
CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES -- E­SERIES .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD11 DTC P0191: CHECK FOR FUEL PUMP DTCS
GO to DD28.
Carry out the self-test. Are DTCs P1233, P1234, P1235, P1236, P1237 or P1238 present?
Yes No
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
GO to DD12.
CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
DD12 INSPECT ALL THE VACUUM HOSES CONNECTED TO THE INTAKE MANIFOLD FOR LEAKS
Key in OFF position. FRPT Sensor connector connected. Key ON, engine running. Allow the engine idle to stabilize. Inspect all the vacuum hoses connected to the intake manifold for leaks.
Page 70
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Are any vacuum hose concerns present?
Yes No
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD13 CHECK THE FRPT CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
Key in OFF position. FRPT Sensor connector disconnected. Inspect the sensor, wiring, and connector for damage, corrosion, or water intrusion. Is a concern present?
GO to DD13.
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
GO to DD14.
DD14 CHECK THE FRP PID
NOTE: The fuel pressure is likely to increase after the fuel pressure is relieved with the
system closed. The rate and amount of the fuel pressure increase is dependent upon the ambient air and fuel temperatures.
NOTE: Prepare to record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds after the engine is shut
off and also after the fuel pressure is relieved.
FRPT Sensor connector connected. Key ON, engine running. Allow the engine idle to stabilize. Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID. Key in OFF position. Key ON, engine OFF. Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of the key off. Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the FUEL SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION - GASOLINE
AND DIESEL -- E-SERIES for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
Disable the fuel pump. Key ON, engine OFF. Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of carrying out the fuel system pressure release procedure. Is the difference between the recorded FRP PID values greater than 34 kPa (5 psi)?
Yes No
Page 71
y
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
refer to PINPOINT TEST HC. GO to DD15.
DD15 COMPARE THE FRP PID TO THE MECHANICAL GAUGE
NOTE: Most mechanical gauges are referenced to atmospheric pressure. The FRPT
sensor is referenced to manifold pressure. In order to make a valid comparison, the engine must be off.
NOTE: The vehicle may exhibit a long crank until the fuel system is pressurized.
Key in OFF position. Connect a mechanical fuel pressure gauge. Key ON, engine OFF. Monitor the mechanical gauge. Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID. Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge. Key in OFF position. Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the FUEL SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION - GASOLINE
AND DIESEL -- E-SERIES for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure to pressurize the fuel system.
Key ON, engine running. Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize. Key in OFF position. Key ON, engine OFF. Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge. Are the FRP PID values within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the mechanical gauge readings?
Yes No
INSTALL a new FRPT sensor. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of
.
GO to DD28.
Pinpoint Test HC. refer to PINPOINT TEST HC REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE
CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES -- E­SERIES .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD16 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0192 AND P0193: CHECK THE FRPT CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
NOTE: Repair any fuel pump DTCs prior to this test.
Ke
ON, engine OFF.
Page 72
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID. While observing the PID, carry out the following:
Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock
Wiggle the sensor connector
Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the
PCM
Check the FRPT connector for damage or corrosion. Is a concern present?
Yes No
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD17 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0182 OR P0183: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE FRPT SENSOR
refer to PINPOINT TEST Z.
Key in OFF position. FRPT Sensor connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FRPT
Sensor
Connector,
Component
Side
( - ) FRPT
Sensor
Connector,
Component
Side
FRT - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 4
Is the resistance between 2K - 96K ohms?
Yes No
GO to DD18.
INSTALL a new FRPT sensor. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. refer to PINPOINT TEST HC
.
REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE
CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES -- E­SERIES .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD18 CHECK THE FRPT FOR INTERNAL SHORTS
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FRPT
Sensor
Page 73
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Connector,
Component
Side
FRT - Pin 3 Ground
Measure the resistance between:
2008 Ford Edge SE
( - )
( + ) FRPT
Sensor
Connector,
Component
Side
( - ) FRPT
Sensor
Connector,
Component
Side
FRT - Pin 3 FRP - Pin 1 FRT - Pin 3 VREF - Pin 2
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
INSTALL a new FRPT sensor. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of
For DTC P0182, GO to DD19. For DTC P0183, GO to DD21.
Pinpoint Test HC. refer to PINPOINT TEST HC. REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE
CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES -- E­SERIES .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD19 CHECK THE FRT CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS
PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
FRT SIGRTN
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
FRT Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Page 74
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Yes No
GO to DD20.
DD20 FRPT SENSOR: INDUCE A HIGH VOLTAGE ON THE FRT CIRCUIT
PCM connector connected. Key ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the FRT PID. Is the voltage greater than 4.5 V?
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to DD28.
refer to PINPOINT TEST Z.
DD21 CHECK THE FRT AND SIG RTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) FRPT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
FRT FRT - Pin 3 SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin 4
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DD22.
DD22 CHECK THE FRT SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VREF AND FRP
Measure the resistance between:
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
( + ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
FRT VREF FRT FRP
Page 75
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to DD23.
DD23 FOR THE FRPT SENSOR INDUCE A LOW VOLTAGE ON THE FRT CIRCUIT
PCM connector connected. Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Point A FRPT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
Point B FRPT
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
FRT - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 4
Key ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the FRT PID. Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?
Yes No
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to DD28.
refer to PINPOINT TEST Z.
DD24 DTC P0180: CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF DTC P0182 OR P0183
Key ON, engine OFF. Carry out the self-test. Are DTCs P0182 or P0183 present?
Yes No
GO to DD17. GO to DD25.
DD25 CHECK THE FRT CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
PCM connector connected. Access the PCM and monitor the FRT PID. Carry out a thorough wiggle test on the FRPT sensor harness. Is the FRT signal stable?
Yes No
Page 76
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
GO to DD27.
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD26 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0181: CHECK THE FRT PID
NOTE: Allow vehicle temperatures to stabilize prior to temperature sensor tests.
Key ON, engine OFF. The normal test range is 0°C to 100°C (32°F to 212°F). Access the PCM and monitor the FRT PID. Is the voltage between 0.4 - 4.5 V?
Yes No
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code
GO to DD27.
(DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
DD27 COMPARE THE PIDS AFTER STABILIZING THE VEHICLE TEMPERATURE
Access the PCM and monitor the FRT, CHT and ECT PIDs. Are the temperature PIDs nearly equal in value?
Yes No
The concern is not present at this time. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD28 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present?
refer to PINPOINT TEST Z.
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER toFLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Replacement PCM.
Page 77
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
PINPOINT TEST DF: VEHICLE SPEED CIRCUIT (VSC) CHECK
WARNING: Strict observance of posted speed limits and driving conditions is
mandatory when proceeding through the following drive cycles. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
harness circuits: VSC powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)
Fig. 34: Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Pin Circuit
21 VSC (Vehicle Speed Circuit)
For PCM connector views or reference values, refer to the REFERENCE VALUES article.
Connector Pin Circuit
170 Pin B29 VSC
Page 78
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
DF1 DTCS P0500, P0503, P1500, P1501 AND P1502: CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
NOTE: The PCM detected an error in the vehicle speed information received from the
ABS control module. This test step checks for the recurrence of this vehicle speed error.
Key ON, engine OFF. Clear the DTCs. Gradually increase the vehicle speed to 80 km/h (50 mph). Coast to an idle and stop the vehicle. Key in OFF position. Key ON, engine OFF. Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs. Are DTCs P0500, P0503, P1500, P1501 or P1502 present?
Yes No
The vehicle speed input is incorrect. GO to DF2.
DF2 CHECK THE VSC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position. PCM connector disconnected. Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module connector disconnected. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:
The vehicle speed input is correct. The concern that produced the original DTC may be intermittent. GO to DF5.
( + ) PCM
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
VSC - Pin B29 Ground
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No
GO to DF3. GO to DF6.
DF3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN VSC BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE ABS CONTROL MODULE
Measure the resistance between:
Page 79
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
( - ) Anti-lock
( + ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
Brake System
(ABS) Module
Connector,
Harness Side
VSC - Pin B29 VSC - Pin 21
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
GO to DF4.
REPEAT the self-test. GO to DF7.
DF4 CHECK THE VSC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
( - )
Harness Side
VSC - Pin B29 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
REFER to the VEHICLE DYNAMIC SYSTEMS
-- E-SERIES to continue diagnosis of the ABS
control module, speed sensors and wheel speed sensor harness circuits. If these components are
GO to DF6.
working properly, GO to DF8
DF5 VISUAL INSPECTION
.
NOTE: Refer to the Wiring Diagrams article for harness, module, and connector
locations.
Key in OFF position. Visually inspect the VSC circuit harness and connectors at the PCM, ABS, and other VSC user modules
for damage, loose connections, loose grounds, or incorrect routing.
Does the visual inspection reveal a concern?
Yes No
Page 80
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DF7.
time. REFER to the VEHICLE DYNAMIC
SYSTEMS -- E-SERIES to continue diagnosis of
the ABS control module, speed sensors and wheel
speed sensor harness circuits.
DF6 VERIFY IF THE VSC IS SHORTED IN THE HARNESS OR ANOTHER MODULE
Key in OFF position. Determine which, if any, modules are connected to the VSC. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams article. If no
other modules are connected to the VSC, go to the YES Action To Take.
One at a time, disconnect the modules associated with the VSC. After disconnecting each module, test
again for a short circuit. (Refer to test step that sent you here). Repeat until each associated module is disconnected or the short circuit is eliminated.
Does the short circuit remain after all associated modules are disconnected?
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DF7.
DF7 VSC REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE CYCLE
REFER to the Workshop article for further
diagnosis of the appropriate module.
GO to DF7.
NOTE: Warm the engine to a normal operating temperature before continuing.
NOTE: Carry out the VSC drive cycle at least 3 times as described below.
Automatic Transmission Drive Cycle:
Place the transmission range selector lever in DRIVE range Accelerate heavily to 56 km/h (35 mph) Coast down to an idle and stop the vehicle Cycle the key OFF and ON
Manual Transmission Drive Cycle:
Accelerate moderately to 64 km/h (40 mph), while shifting from first to second gear Coast down to an idle and stop the vehicle
Cycle the key OFF and ON Key in OFF position. Key ON, engine OFF. Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs. Are DTCs P0500, P0503, P1500, P1501 or P1502 present?
Page 81
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Yes No
REFER to the VEHICLE DYNAMIC SYSTEMS
-- E-SERIES to continue diagnosis of the ABS
control module, speed sensors and wheel speed sensor harness circuits. If these components are
The repair has been verified.
working properly, GO to DF8.
DF8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER toFLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Replacement PCM.
PINPOINT TEST DG: KNOCK SENSOR (KS)
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
knock sensors KS1, KS2 (12A699) harness circuits: KS1+, KS1-, KS2+, and KS2- powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)
Page 82
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Fig. 35: Knock Sensor 1 (KS1) Connector - A Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig. 36: Knock Sensor 1 (KS1) Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Page 83
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Fig. 37: Knock Sensor 1 (KS1) Connector - C Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig. 38: Knock Sensor 1 (KS1) Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Page 84
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Fig. 39: Knock Sensor 1 (KS1) Connector - E Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig. 40: Knock Sensor 1 (KS1) Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Vehicle Connector Pin Circuit
Edge,
A 3 F-Super Duty 6.8L, MKX, Sable, Taurus, Taurus X
Escape/Mariner,
B 1 Fusion 2.3L, Milan 2.3L
- F
4 1 2
2
KS2+ KS2­KS1+ KS1-
KS1+ KS1-
Page 85
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Expedition, Navigator
F-150 4.2L, Ranger 3.0L
F-150 5.4L, F-Super Duty 5.4L,
C 1
2
D 1
2
C 2
1
Mark LT Fusion 3.0L,
Milan 3.0L,
B 2
1
Ranger 2.3L MKZ A 1
2
Mountaineer 4.6L E 1
2
Mustang 4.6L E 3
4
All other vehicles F 2
1
KS1+ KS1-
KS1+ KS1-
KS1+ KS1-
KS1+ KS1-
KS1+ KS1-
KS1+ KS1-
KS1+ KS1-
KS1+ KS1-
Fig. 41: Knock Sensor 2 (KS2) Connector - A Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Page 86
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Fig. 42: Knock Sensor 2 (KS2) Connector - B Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig. 43: Knock Sensor 2 (KS2) Connector
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Vehicle Connector Pin Circuit
Expedition,
A 1 F-Super Duty 5.4L, Navigator
F-150,
A 2 Mark LT
Mustang B 1
All other vehicles C 3
KS2+
2
KS2-
KS2+
1
KS2­KS2+
2
KS2­KS2+
4
KS2-
Page 87
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
For PCM connector views or reference values, refer to the REFERENCE VALUES article.
Vehicle Connector Pin Circuit
Edge, MKX, Sable, Taurus, Taurus X
Escape/Mariner 150 (50-50-50) Pin E32
Expedition, MKZ, Navigator
F-150 4.6L, F-150 4.2L
F-150 5.4L, Mark LT
F-Super Duty, Mustang 4.6L
Focus 190 Pin E46
Fusion, Milan
All other vehicles 170 Pin E49
190 Pin E31
E30 E49 E48 B29, B64 B51
E20 E40 B35
140 Pin E31
E30 E49 E48 E57 B51
190 Pin E49
E48 E57 B51
190 Pin E31
E30 E49 E48 E57 B51
170 Pin E31
E30 E49 E48 E57 B35
E47 E63 B67
140 Pin E49
E48 E57 B51
E48 E57
KS2+ KS2­KS1+ KS1­VREF VPWR
KS1+ KS1­VREF VPWR
KS2+ KS2­KS1+ KS1­VREF VPWR
KS1+ KS1­VREF VPWR
KS2+ KS2­KS1+ KS1­VREF VPWR
KS2+ KS2­KS1+ KS1­VREF VPWR
KS1+ KS1­VREF VPWR
KS1+ KS1­VREF VPWR
KS1+ KS1­VREF
Page 88
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
B35 VPWR
DG1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)
Are DTCs P0325, P0326, P0330, or P0331 present?
Yes No
For KOER and continuous memory DTCs P0325, P0326, P0330 and P0331, GO to DG2.
DG2 KOER AND CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0325, P0326, P0330 AND P0331: CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF THE KS
KS connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between:
For all others, GO toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
( + ) KS
Connector,
Component
Side
( - ) KS
Connector,
Component
Side
Suspect KS+ Suspect KS-
Is the resistance between 4.39M - 5.35M ohms?
Yes No
INSTALL a new KS. REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE
GO to DG3.
CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES -- E­SERIES .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DG3 CHECK THE KS+ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position. PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) KS
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
Suspect KS+ Suspect KS+
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Page 89
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Yes No
GO to DG4.
DG4 CHECK THE KS- CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
( + ) KS
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
Suspect KS- Suspect KS-
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DG5.
DG5 CHECK THE KS+ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) KS
Connector,
Harness Side
Suspect KS+
( - ) Vehicle
Battery
Negative terminal
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to DG6.
DG6 CHECK THE KS- CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) KS
Connector,
Harness Side
Suspect KS-
( - ) Vehicle
Battery
Negative terminal
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Page 90
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to DG7.
DG7 CHECK THE KS+ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
( + ) KS
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
Suspect KS+ VPWR Suspect KS+ VREF
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to DG8.
DG8 CHECK THE KS- CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) KS
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Suspect KS- VREF Suspect KS- VPWR
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to DG9.
DG9 CHECK THE KS+ CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NOTE: Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the KS
circuit.
Measure the resistance between:
Page 91
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
( + ) KS
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
Suspect KS+ Suspect KS+
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DG10.
DG10 CHECK THE KS- CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NOTE: Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the KS
circuit.
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) KS
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
Suspect KS- Suspect KS-
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DG11.
DG11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present?
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER toFLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or
Page 92
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
(EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a
corroded connector.
Replacement PCM.
PINPOINT TEST DH: THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
TP sensor (9B989) binding or sticking throttle linkage harness circuits: TP, SIGRTN, VREF, VPWR, and PWRGND powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)
Fig. 44: Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Connector - A Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Page 93
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Fig. 45: Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Connector - B Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Vehicle Connector Pin Circuit
Escape/Mariner 2.3L, Ranger 2.3L
All other vehicles B 2
A 2
1 3
3 1
TP SIGRTN VREF
TP SIGRTN VREF
For PCM connector views or reference values, refer to the REFERENCE VALUES article.
Vehicle Connector Pin Circuit
Escape/Mariner 150 (50-50-50) Pin E41
B47, B48, B49, B50 B40, E40 B35, B36 E19
Ranger 170 Pin E58
B47, B48, B49, B50 B40, E57 B35, B36 E61
SIGRTN PWRGND VREF VPWR TP
SIGRTN PWRGND VREF VPWR TP
DH1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P0068, P0121, P0122, P0123, P1120, or P1124 present?
Yes No
For DTC P0068, GO to DH18. For DTC P0121, GO to DH24. For KOEO and KOER DTC P0122, GO to DH14 For continuous memory DTC P0122, GO to DH13 For DTC P0123, GO to DH9 For DTC P1120, GO to DH4 For DTC P1124, GO to DH2
DH2 KOEO AND KOER DTC P1124: CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS
Key ON, engine OFF. Check for KOEO and KOER DTCs. Is DTC P0405 present?
. . .
.
For all others, GO toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
.
CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
Yes No
Page 94
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
GO to DH3.
CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
DH3 CHECK FOR A STUCK THROTTLE PLATE OR LINKAGE
Key in OFF position. Visually inspect the throttle linkage and throttle plate for binding or sticking. Verify the throttle plate and linkage is at closed throttle position. Does the throttle move freely and return to a closed throttle position?
Yes No
The throttle plate and linkage are OK. GO to DH9.
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DH4 DTC P1120: CHECK THE TP CIRCUIT FOR FRAYED WIRES OR CORROSION ON THE CONNECTORS
Key in OFF position. Carry out a visual inspection of the pins on the harness connector at the TP sensor for corrosion. Carry out a visual inspection of the harness wires between the TP sensor and the PCM for insulation
fraying and corrosion.
Is a concern present?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DH5 CHECK FOR A STUCK TP SENSOR
Key ON, engine OFF. Slowly move the throttle from the closed throttle position to the wide open throttle position and observe
GO to DH5.
the TP PID.
Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID. Is the voltage greater than 4.5 V?
Yes No
GO to DH22. GO to DH6.
DH6 CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS AT THE TP SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
TP Sensor connector disconnected.
Page 95
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:
2008 Ford Edge SE
( + ) TP Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) TP Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
VREF SIGRTN
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No
GO to DH7. refer to PINPOINT TEST C.
DH7 CHECK THE TP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position. PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) TP Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
TP TP
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DH8.
DH8 CHECK THE TP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO THE PCM
PCM connector connected. TP Sensor connector connected. Key ON, engine running. Idle the engine for 2 minutes. Key in OFF position. Key ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID. Slowly move the throttle from the closed throttle position to the wide open throttle position and observe
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
the TP PID.
Is the voltage between 0.17 - 0.49 V?
Page 96
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new TP sensor. REFER to the
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS ­GASOLINE ENGINES
-- E-SERIES .
If DTC P1120 is still present, GO to DH22
.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DH9 DTC P0123 OR DTC P1124: INDUCE THE OPPOSITE TP SENSOR VOLTAGE
TP Sensor connector disconnected. Key ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID. Is the voltage less than 0.17 V?
Yes No
GO to DH10. GO to DH11.
DH10 CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS AT THE TP SENSOR VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTOR
Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:
( + ) TP Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) TP Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
VREF SIGRTN
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No
INSTALL a new TP sensor. REFER to the
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS ­GASOLINE ENGINES
-- E-SERIES .
refer to PINPOINT TEST C.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DH11 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF AND VPWR IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position. PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
Page 97
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
VPWR TP VREF TP
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to DH12.
DH12 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE TP CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between:
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
( + ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
VPWR TP VREF TP
Observe the digital multimeter (DMM) for an indication of a concern while shaking, wiggling, and
bending the TP circuit between the TP sensor and the PCM.
Is a concern present?
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DH13 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0122: CHECK THE TP CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
Key ON, engine OFF. Clear the PCM DTCs. Key ON, engine running. Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
GO to DH26.
Is DTC P0122 present?
Yes No
GO to DH14. refer to PINPOINT TEST Z.
DH14 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0122: CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS AT THE TP SENSOR VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTOR
Key in OFF position. TP Sensor connector disconnected.
Page 98
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:
2008 Ford Edge SE
( + ) TP Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) TP Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
VREF SIGRTN
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No
GO to DH15. refer to PINPOINT TEST C.
DH15 CHECK THE TP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position. PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) TP Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
TP TP
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DH16.
DH16 CHECK THE TP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO PWRGND OR SIGRTN IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
( - ) PCM
Connector,
Harness Side
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
TP PWRGND TP SIGRTN
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
Page 99
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
GO to DH17.
DH17 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE TP SENSOR VOLTAGE
PCM connector connected. Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A TP
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
Point B TP
Sensor
Connector,
Harness Side
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
VREF TP
Key ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID. Is the voltage greater than 4.65 V?
Yes No
INSTALL a new TP sensor. REFER to the
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS ­GASOLINE ENGINES -- E-SERIES .
GO to DH26.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DH18 DTC P0068: CHECK THE RATIONALITY BETWEEN THE TP AND MAF SENSORS
Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start?
Yes No
CHECK for major leaks, cracks and openings between the MAF sensor and the throttle body.
GO to DH19.
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If OK, refer to PINPOINT TEST A.
DH19 CHECK THE TP SENSOR FOR MECHANICAL OPERATION
Key ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID. Slowly move the throttle from the closed throttle position to the wide open throttle position and observe
the TP PID.
Is the voltage between 0.49 - 4.65 V?
Page 100
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new TP sensor. REFER to the
GO to DH20.
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS ­GASOLINE ENGINES
-- E-SERIES .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DH20 CHECK THE TP SENSOR SIGNAL HIGH VERSUS THE ENGINE LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE
Key ON, engine running. Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID. Access the PCM and monitor the LOAD PID. Drive the vehicle, exercising the throttle and TP sensor. Is the TP PID greater than 2.44 volts and the LOAD PID less than 30%?
Yes No
LISTEN for air noise around the MAF sensor and throttle body while the engine is running. REPAIR as necessary. If OK, INSTALL a new TP sensor. REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE
GO to DH21.
CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES -- E­SERIES .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DH21 CHECK THE TP SENSOR SIGNAL LOW VERSUS THE ENGINE LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE
Key ON, engine running. Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID. Access the PCM and monitor the LOAD PID. Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and TP sensor near higher gears (preferably overdrive). Is the TP PID less than 0.24 volt and the LOAD PID greater than 55%?
Yes No
If continuous memory DTC P0068 is present, INSTALL a new MAF sensor. REFER to the
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS ­GASOLINE ENGINES
-- E-SERIES .
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. refer to PINPOINT TEST Z.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DH22 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT TP SIGNAL
Key ON, engine running. Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID. Increase the engine speed to 1,500 RPM for 10 seconds.
Loading...