Dodge Electronic Control Modules SRM 2006 Service Manual

DR ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES 8E - 1
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES
TABLE OF CONTENTS
page page
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS................. 1
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL
DIAGNOSTICS
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW ..............4
B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH .............5
B222C-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION NOT
PROGRAMMED..............................6
B2206-CURRENT VIN MISSING/MISMATCH ....7
B2215-FRONT CONTROL MODULE
INTERNAL (TOTALLY INTEGRATED
POWER MODULE)...........................8
C2100–BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW (FDCM) ......9
C2101–BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH (FDCM) ....11
C2201-FDCM ECU INTERNAL (FDCM) ........13
U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT .................14
U0021-CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN ........19
U0022-CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT LOW .........22
U0023-CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT HIGH ........25
U0024-CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN ........28
U0025-CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT LOW .........31
U0026-CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT HIGH .........35
U0027-CAN B BUS (-) SHORTED TO BUS
(+).........................................38
U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
ECM/PCM..................................41
U0101-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM . . . 44 U0114-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FINAL
DRIVE CONTROL MODULE..................47
U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE................50
U0141–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
FRONT CONTROL MODULE (TOTALLY
INTEGRATED POWER MODULE).............53
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - SERVICE
INFORMATION......................... 178
page page
U0151–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
(ORC)......................................56
U0155-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
CLUSTER/CCN.............................59
U0156–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH EOM .. 62 U0164-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC
CONTROL MODULE.........................65
U0168-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE
(SKREEM/WCM)............................68
U0169-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
SUNROOF CONTROL MODULE..............71
U0184-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
RADIO.....................................74
U0186-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
AUDIO AMPLIFIER..........................77
U0195-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
SDARS.....................................80
U0196-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
VEHICLE ENTERTAINMENT CONTROL
MODULE...................................83
U0197-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
HANDS FREE PHONE MODULE..............86
U1108-ADDITIONAL CAN B ECU DETECTED . . 89
*STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS ....91
*CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) AND/OR CAN C
DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUITS HIGH.............94
*CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) SHORTED TO
CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-).....................96
*CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT LOW ......98
*CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT LOW .....100
*CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT OPEN ....102
*CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT OPEN ....104
8E - 2 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
*BOTH CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) AND CAN C
DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUITS OPEN...........106
*NO RESPONSE FROM ABS (ANTILOCK
BRAKE MODULE)..........................109
*NO RESPONSE FROM AMP (AMPLIFIER) . . . 113
*NO RESPONSE FROM CCN (CLUSTER) ....116
*NO RESPONSE FROM ECM (ENGINE
CONTROL MODULE) - DIESEL..............120
*NO RESPONSE FROM EOM (ELECTRONIC
OVERHEAD MODULE).....................123
*NO RESPONSE FROM FDCM (FINAL
DRIVE CONTROL MODULE) (POWER
WAGON ONLY)............................126
*NO RESPONSE FROM GATEWAY MODULE
- (SRT10 ONLY)............................130
*NO RESPONSE FROM HFM (HANDS FREE
MODULE).................................135
*NO RESPONSE FROM HVAC (A/C HEATER
CONTROL)................................138
*NO RESPONSE FROM ORC (OCCUPANT
RESTRAINT CONTROLLER)................141
*NO RESPONSE FROM PCM
(POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
(NGC).....................................145
*NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (PCI BUS) -
(SRT10 ONLY).............................149
*NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (SCI ONLY) -
(SRT10 ONLY).............................152
*NO RESPONSE FROM RADIO .............156
*NO RESPONSE FROM SDAR (SATELLITE
RECEIVER)................................159
*NO RESPONSE FROM SUNR (SUNROOF
MOTOR/MODULE).........................162
*NO RESPONSE FROM TCM
(POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) -
NGC......................................165
*NO RESPONSE FROM TIPM (TOTALLY
INTEGRATED POWER MODULE)............167
*NO RESPONSE FROM VES (MONITOR/
DVD MEDIA SYSTEM)......................170
*NO RESPONSE FROM WCM (SENTRY KEY
REMOTE ENTRY MODULE).................173
STANDARD PROCEDURE
BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 ........177
DR ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 3
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
8E - 4 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
Battery voltage less than 9 volts for more than 15 seconds.
Possible Causes
RESISTANCE IN THE (A1) BATTERY POSITIVE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE IN THE GENERATOR CASE GROUND GENERATOR OPERATION GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN PCM/ECM
Diagnostic Test
CHECK FOR ANY POWERTRAIN/ENGINE CONTROL MODULES DTCS
1.
NOTE: Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing.
NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for after market accessories that may exceed the Generator System output. NOTE: Make sure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition. NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the TIPM. If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide,
inspect the wiring and connectors for damage.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active PCM/ECM DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display any active DTC’s?
Yes >> No >>
(Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic test procedure. Check the above conditions that can cause a low voltage condition. Repair as necessary.
DR ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 5
B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
Battery voltage greater than 16 volts for more than 15 seconds.
Possible Causes
GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE GENERATOR PCM/ECM
Diagnostic Test
CHECK FOR ANY POWERTRAIN/ENGINE CONTROL MODULES DTCS
1.
NOTE: Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing.
NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for after market accessories that may exceed the Generator System output. NOTE: Make sure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition. NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the TIPM. If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide,
inspect the wiring and connectors for damage.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active PCM/ECM DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display any active DTC’s?
Yes >> No >>
(Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic test procedure. Check the above conditions that can cause a high voltage condition. Repair as necessary.
8E - 6 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
B222C-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION NOT PROGRAMMED
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module is not configured correctly to the vehicle.
Possible Causes
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Diagnostic Test
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per
cycle. With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes >> No >>
CONFIGURE THE TIPM TO THE VEHICLE
2.
With the scan tool enter program network configuration and program the TIPM to the vehicle configuration. With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTC’s. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per
cycle. With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes >>
No >>
Go To 2 If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness con-
nectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Repair is complete.
DR ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 7
B2206-CURRENT VIN MISSING/MISMATCH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) will receive and monitor the VIN message from the PCM and record the VIN if different from the last VIN.
Possible Causes
INCORRECT VIN PROGRAMMED IN PCM TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Diagnostic Test
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per
cycle. With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes >> No >>
CHECK VIN IN PCM
2.
With the scan tool compare the VIN that is programmed into the PCM to the VIN on the vehicle.
Does the VIN programmed into the PCM match the vehicles VIN?
Yes >>
No >>
Go To 2 If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness con-
nectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Program the correct VIN in the PCM and retest.
8E - 8 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
B2215-FRONT CONTROL MODULE INTERNAL (TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Continuously.
Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module detects an internal fault.
Possible Causes
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
REPLACE THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE IF DTC IS ACTIVE
1.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes >>
No >>
Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE). If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness con-
nectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
DR ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 9
C2100–BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW (FDCM)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
When Monitored:
Continuously.
Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module detects that system voltage is below 9.0 volts for 60 seconds.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE POWER CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
1.
Ignition on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module.
Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present?
Yes >>
No >>
DTC IS ACTIVE
2.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> No >>
(A34) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
3.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With a 12–volt test light connected to ground, check the (A34) Fused
B+ circuit in the Final Drive Control Module harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright­ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Refer to the symptom list and perform any Charging System DTC diagnostic procedures before con­tinuing with this test.
Go to 2
Go to 3 Go to 5
Yes >> No >>
Go to 4 Repair the (A34) Fused B+ circuit for an open circuit or high
resistance. Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 - DIF-
FERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8E - 10 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
4.
View repair.
Repair
Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service information. Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
5.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair as necessary. Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - STANDARD
PROCEDURE) Test complete.
DR ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 11
C2101–BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH (FDCM)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
When Monitored:
Continuously.
Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module detects that system voltage is above 16.0 volts for 10 seconds with engine RPM greater than 350.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
1.
Ignition on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module.
Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present?
Yes >>
No >>
DTC IS ACTIVE
2.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> No >>
Refer to the symptom list and perform any Charging System DTC diagnostic procedures before con­tinuing with this test.
Go to 2
Go to 3 Go to 5
8E - 12 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
3.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With a 12–volt test light connected to B+, check the Ground circuits in
the Final Drive Control Module harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright­ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each of the Ground circuits?
Yes >> No >>
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
4.
View repair.
Repair
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
5.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Go to 4 Repair the Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high
resistance. Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 - DIF-
FERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service information. Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
Yes >>
No >>
Repair as necessary. Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - STANDARD
PROCEDURE) Test complete.
DR ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 13
C2201-FDCM ECU INTERNAL (FDCM)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module has detected a failure internal to the controller.
Possible Causes
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
1.
The Final Drive Control Module has detected an internal failure.
View repair
Repair
Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
8E - 14 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
DR ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 15
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The TIPM detects a short in either CAN C Bus circuit.
Possible Causes
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL ONLY) GATEWAY MODULE (SRT10 ONLY) FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Diagnostic Test
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC’s. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display U0001–CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes >> No >>
ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE — INTERNAL SHORT
2.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC’s. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display U0001–CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Go To 2 The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/sche-
matic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Yes >> No >>
Go To 3 Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Antilock Brake Mod-
ule in accordance with the service information. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST — VER 1.
8E - 16 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE — INTERNAL SHORT
3.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC’s. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display U0001–CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes >> No >>
GATEWAY MODULE (SRT10 ONLY) — INTERNAL SHORT
4.
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Gateway Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC’s. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display U0001–CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes >> No >>
Go To 4 Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Pow-
ertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST
Go To 5 Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Gateway Module in
accordance with the service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL ONLY) — INTERNAL SHORT
5.
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC’s. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display U0001–CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes >> No >>
Go To 6 Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Engine
Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 (DIESEL).
DR ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 17
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (POWER WAGON ONLY) — INTERNAL SHORT
6.
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC’s. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display U0001–CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes >> No >>
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
7.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module C6 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and
ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes >>
No >>
Go To 7 Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Final
Drive Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to volt­age.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 8
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
8.
Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to volt­age.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Go To 9
8E - 18 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
9.
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+)
circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes >>
No >>
10.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Go To 10
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Go To 11
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT
11.
Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE).
DR ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 19
U0021-CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
8E - 20 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Set Condition:
The TIPM detects the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit is open.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS TERMINAL PUSH OUT SPREAD CAN B BUS TERMINAL (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN INTERNAL OPEN IN A CAN B BUS MODULE
Diagnostic Test
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC’s. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes >> No >>
ATTEMPT TO ISOLATE THE OPEN CONDITION
2.
Turn the ignition on. Verify that all CAN B Bus modules are communicating with the scan
tool.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicat­ing, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus net­work.
NOTE: If any module is not communicating, perform the appropri­ate no response test procedure before proceeding.
Turn the ignition off. Gain access to the Totally Integrated Power Module C6 harness con-
nector, but do not disconnect. Using a fused jumper wire, connect one end to ground and with the
other end backprobe the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit at the TIPM C6 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool monitor the network status screen and document all modules that display a red X.
Are there any red X’s displayed next to the modules?
Go To 2 The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/sche-
matic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Yes >> No >>
Go To 3 Check backprobe connection to ground, make sure it is proper. The CAN B Bus open DTC may no
longer be active, it may be stored. Check all module connections. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
DR ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 21
ATTEMPT TO ISOLATE THE OPEN CONDITION — MULTIPLE RED X’S
3.
With the scan tool continue monitoring the network status screen.
Are there multiple red X’s displayed next to the modules?
Yes >>
No >>
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN — SINGLE RED X
4.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the module that has the red X displayed next to it. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes >>
No >>
The most likely cause of this condition is an open CAN B Bus (+) circuit between a common CAN B Bus splice and the modules that display the red X next to them. Using the wiring diagrams will help you determine where open condition exists.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Go To 4
Inspect the connector and terminal for damage, inspect for spread terminals, or push out terminals. If ok, replace the module that displayed the red X next to it in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open between the next common splice and the module that has the red X displayed next to it. Using the wiring diagrams will help you determine where open condition exists.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
8E - 22 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
U0022-CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
DR ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 23
When Monitored:
Continuously.
Set Condition:
The TIPM detects the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit is shorted to ground.
Possible Causes
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND ANY CAN B BUS MODULE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Diagnostic Test
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC’s. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes >> No >>
CHECK THE (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
2.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module C6 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D55) CAN B Bus (+)
circuit.
Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
Yes >> No >>
Go To 2 The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/sche-
matic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Go To 3 Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted
circuits. If ok, replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE).
8E - 24 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
3.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit.
While monitoring the ohmmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time.
NOTE: This is to determine if the short to ground is internal within a module or if the circuit is shorted.
NOTE: Disconnecting an in-line connector can eliminate a module or group of modules from the list of possible causes for this fault. Refer to the wiring diagrams to assist in diagnosis.
Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms with all the CAN B Bus mod­ules disconnected?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Replace the module that when disconnected the short to ground was eliminated, in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
DR ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 25
U0023-CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
8E - 26 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
When Monitored:
Continuously
Set Condition:
The TIPM detects the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit is shorted to voltage.
Possible Causes
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE ANY CAN B BUS MODULE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Diagnostic Test
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC’s. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes >> No >>
CHECK THE (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
2.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module C6 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and
ground.
Is voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes >> No >>
Go To 2 The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/sche-
matic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Go To 3 Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted
circuits. If ok, replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE).
DR ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 27
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
3.
Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground.
While monitoring the voltmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time.
NOTE: When performing the above step, turn the ignition off (wait one minute) before disconnecting any module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition on to check for a short to voltage.
NOTE: This is to determine if the short to voltage is internal within a module or if the circuit is shorted.
NOTE: Disconnecting an in-line connector can eliminate a module or group of modules from the list of possible causes for this fault. Refer to the wiring diagrams to assist in diagnosis.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts with all the CAN B Bus mod­ules disconnected?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to volt­age.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Replace the module that when disconnected the short to voltage was eliminated, in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
8E - 28 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
U0024-CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
DR ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 29
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Set Condition:
The TIPM detects the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit is open.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS TERMINAL PUSH OUT SPREAD CAN B BUS TERMINAL (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN INTERNAL OPEN IN A CAN B BUS MODULE
Diagnostic Test
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC’s Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes >> No >>
ATTEMPT TO ISOLATE THE OPEN CONDITION
2.
Turn the ignition on. Verify that all CAN B Bus modules are communicating with the scan
tool.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicat­ing, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus net­work.
NOTE: If any module is not communicating, perform the appropri­ate no response test procedure before proceeding.
Turn the ignition off. Gain access to the Totally Integrated Power Module C6 harness con-
nector, but do not disconnect. Using a fused jumper wire, connect one end to ground and with the
other end backprobe the CAN B Bus (+) circuit at the TIPM C6 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool monitor the network status screen and document all modules that display a red X.
Are there any red X’s displayed next to the modules?
Go To 2 The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/sche-
matic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Yes >> No >>
Go To 3 Check backprobe connection to ground, make sure it is proper. The CAN B Bus open DTC may no
longer be active, it may be stored. Check all module connections Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
8E - 30 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
ATTEMPT TO ISOLATE THE OPEN CONDITION — MULTIPLE RED X’S
3.
With the scan tool continue monitoring the network status screen.
Are there multiple red X’s displayed next to the modules?
Yes >>
No >>
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN — SINGLE RED X
4.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the module that has the red X displayed next to it. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes >>
No >>
The most likely cause of this condition is an open CAN B Bus (-) circuit between a common CAN B Bus splice and the modules that display the red X next to them. Using the wiring diagrams will help you determine where open condition exists.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Go To 4
Inspect the connector and terminal for damage, inspect for spread terminals, or push out terminals. If ok, replace the module that displayed the red X next to it in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open between the next common splice and the module that has the red X displayed next to it. Using the wiring diagrams will help you determine where open condition exists.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
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