Dodge Electronic Control Modules 3500 2005, Electronic Control Modules 2500 2005, Electronic Control Modules 1500 2005 Service Manual

DR/DH ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES 8E - 1
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES
TABLE OF CONTENTS
page page
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS................. 1
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL
DIAGNOSTICS
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
BATTERY VOLTAGE OPEN (FCM) ..........3
BATTERY 1 VOLTAGE OPEN (FCM) ........5
BATTERY 2 VOLTAGE OPEN (FCM) ........8
BUS SHORTED TO BATTERY (FCM) .......11
BUS SHORTED TO GROUND (FCM) .......12
EEPROM CHECKSUM FAILURE (FCM) .....13
INTERNAL BOOTLOADER CHECKSUM
FAILURE (FCM) .......................14
INTERNAL FLASH MEMORY CHECKSUM
FAILURE (FCM) .......................15
MIC MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED (FCM) ....16
PCI BUS INTERNAL - LOOPBACK FAILURE
(FCM) ..............................17
PCM MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED (FCM) . . . 18
VIN NOT LEARNED CORRECTLY (FCM) ....20
*NO RESPONSE FROM ANTILOCK BRAKE
MODULE ............................21
*NO RESPONSE FROM AMPLIFIER .......24
*NO RESPONSE FROM CLUSTER ........27
*NO RESPONSE FROM ENGINE CONTROL
MODULE (PCI BUS) - DIESEL ............31
*NO RESPONSE FROM ENGINE CONTROL
MODULE (SCI ONLY) - DIESEL ...........34
*NO RESPONSE FROM FRONT CONTROL
MODULE ............................38
*NO RESPONSE FROM FINAL DRIVE
CONTROL MODULE ...................41
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - SERVICE
INFORMATION......................... 100
page page
*NO RESPONSE FROM HANDS FREE
MODULE ............................45
*NO RESPONSE FROM HVAC ...........49
*NO RESPONSE FROM OCCUPANT
RESTRAINT CONTROL MODULE .........52
*NO RESPONSE FROM OVERHEAD
CONSOLE ...........................55
*NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (PCI BUS) -
JTEC ...............................59
*NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (SCI ONLY) -
JTEC ...............................62
*NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (PCI BUS) -
NGC ...............................66
*NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (PCM SCI
ONLY)-NGC.........................69
*NO RESPONSE FROM RADIO ...........73
*NO RESPONSE FROM SATELLITE
RECEIVER...........................77
*NO RESPONSE FROM SENTRY KEY
IMMOBILIZER MODULE (SKIM) ...........80
*NO RESPONSE FROM TRANSFER CASE
CONTROL MODULE ...................84
*NO RESPONSE FROM TRANSMISSION
CONTROL MODULE - NGC ..............87
*PCI BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE .....91
C2100–BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW (FDCM) . . . 95 C2101–BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH (FDCM) . . 97
C2201-FDCM ECU INTERNAL (FDCM) .....99
8E - 2 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DR/DH ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 3
BATTERY VOLTAGE OPEN (FCM)
8E - 4 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
BATTERY VOLTAGE OPEN (FCM) (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The FCM detects a low voltage condition.
Possible Causes
POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
1.
Turn the ignition on. With the DRB, erase the FCM DTC’s. Turn the ignition off then turn the ignition on and wait approximately 1 minute. With the DRB, read the FCM DTC’s.
Did this DTC reset?
Yes >> No >>
CHECK THE FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
2.
Turn the ignition off. Remove the FCM from the IPM. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B+ cir-
cuit (cavity 10).
Is the test light illuminated?
Yes >>
No >>
Go To 2 The condition that set this DTC is no longer present. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide,
inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness con­nectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
Replace the Power Distribution Center in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
DR/DH ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 5
BATTERY 1 VOLTAGE OPEN (FCM)
8E - 6 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
BATTERY 1 VOLTAGE OPEN (FCM) (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The FCM detects low voltage on battery input 1.
Possible Causes
FUSE #13 POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
1.
Turn the ignition on. With the DRB, erase the FCM DTC’s. Turn the ignition off then turn the ignition on and wait approximately 1 minute. With the DRB, read the FCM DTC’s.
Did this DTC reset?
Yes >> No >>
CHECK FUSE #13
2.
Turn the ignition off. Check fuse #13 in the IPM.
Is the fuse open?
Yes >>
No >>
Go To 2 The condition that set this DTC is no longer present. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide,
inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness con­nectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Replace the fuse and check for a possible intermittent short to ground condition. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
Go To 3
DR/DH ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 7
BATTERY 1 VOLTAGE OPEN (FCM) (CONTINUED)
CHECK THE FUSED B+ CIRCUITS
3.
Remove the FCM from the IPM.
NOTE: Ensure fuse #13 is installed in the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe both Fused B+ circuits (cavities 3 and 4).
Is the test light illuminated for both circuits?
Yes >>
No >>
Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
Replace the Power Distribution Center in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
8E - 8 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
BATTERY 2 VOLTAGE OPEN (FCM)
DR/DH ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 9
BATTERY 2 VOLTAGE OPEN (FCM) (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The FCM detects low voltage on battery input 2.
Possible Causes
FUSE #11 POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
1.
Turn the ignition on. With the DRB, erase the FCM DTC’s. Turn the ignition off then turn the ignition on and wait approximately 1 minute. With the DRB, read the FCM DTC’s.
Did this DTC reset?
Yes >> No >>
CHECK FUSE #11
2.
Turn the ignition off. Check fuse #11 in the IPM.
Is the fuse open?
Yes >>
No >>
Go To 2 The condition that set this DTC is no longer present. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide,
inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness con­nectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Replace the fuse and check for a possible intermittent short to ground condition. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
Go To 3
8E - 10 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
BATTERY 2 VOLTAGE OPEN (FCM) (CONTINUED)
CHECK THE FUSED B+ CIRCUITS
3.
Remove the FCM from the IPM.
NOTE: Ensure fuse #11 is installed in the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe both Fused B+ circuits (cavities 6 and 7).
Is the test light illuminated for both circuits?
Yes >>
No >>
Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
Replace the Power Distribution Center in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
DR/DH ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 11
BUS SHORTED TO BATTERY (FCM)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Continuously
Set Condition:
Anytime the FCM detects a short to battery on the PCI Bus circuit.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT SHORT TO BATTERY ON THE (D25) PCI BUS CIRCUIT
Diagnostic Test
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
NOTE: For this code to be active, the DRB will not be able to communicate with any modules on the vehicle (except the PCM/ECM).
NOTE: Clear the code. If this code continues to set and the DRB can still communicate with the FCM, it will be necessary to replace the FCM.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identi­fying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, wiggle the wiring harnesses. This is to try and duplicate the complete bus failure condition.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
Test Complete.
8E - 12 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
BUS SHORTED TO GROUND (FCM)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Continuously
Set Condition:
Anytime the FCM detects a short to ground on the PCI Bus circuit.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (D25) PCI BUS CIRCUIT
Diagnostic Test
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
NOTE: For this code to be active, the DRB will not be able to communicate with any modules on the vehicle (except the PCM/ECM).
NOTE: Clear the code. If this code continues to set and the DRB can still communicate with the FCM, it will be necessary to replace the FCM.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identi­fying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, wiggle the wiring harnesses. This is to try and duplicate the complete bus failure condition.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
Test Complete.
DR/DH ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 13
EEPROM CHECKSUM FAILURE (FCM)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Continuously
Set Condition:
When the EEPROM memory checksum is determined to be incorrect.
Possible Causes
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
ACTIVE DTC
1.
Turn the ignition on. With the DRB, erase the FCM DTC’s. Turn the ignition off then turn the ignition on and wait approximately 1 minute. With the DRB, read the FCM DTC’s.
Did this DTC reset?
Yes >>
No >>
Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
Test Complete.
8E - 14 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
INTERNAL BOOTLOADER CHECKSUM FAILURE (FCM)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Continuously
Set Condition:
When the bootloader checksum is determined to be incorrect.
Possible Causes
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
ACTIVE DTC
1.
Turn the ignition on. With the DRB, erase the FCM DTC’s. Turn the ignition off then turn the ignition on and wait approximately 1 minute. With the DRB, read the FCM DTC’s.
Did this DTC reset?
Yes >>
No >>
Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
Test Complete.
DR/DH ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 15
INTERNAL FLASH MEMORY CHECKSUM FAILURE (FCM)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Continuously
Set Condition:
When the flash memory checksum is determined to be incorrect.
Possible Causes
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
ACTIVE DTC
1.
Turn the ignition on. With the DRB, erase the FCM DTC’s. Turn the ignition off then turn the ignition on and wait approximately 1 minute. With the DRB, read the FCM DTC’s.
Did this DTC reset?
Yes >>
No >>
Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
Test Complete.
8E - 16 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
MIC MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED (FCM)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The FCM does not receive any messages from the MIC for at least 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(D25) PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER AND GROUND FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (MIC)
1.
Turn the ignition on. With the DRB, enter Body then Electro/Mech Cluster.
Was the DRB able to I/D or communicate with the Instrument Cluster (MIC)?
Yes >> No >>
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
2.
With the DRB, erase DTC’s. Turn the ignition on and wait approximately 1 minute. With the DRB, read DTC’s.
Did this DTC reset?
Yes >>
No >>
Go To 2 Refer to the table of contents and perform the related symptom.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
The condition that set this DTC is no longer present. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness con­nectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
DR/DH ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 17
PCI BUS INTERNAL - LOOPBACK FAILURE (FCM)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Continuously
Set Condition:
When the loopback test has failed.
Possible Causes
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
ACTIVE DTC
1.
Turn the ignition on. With the DRB, erase the FCM DTC’s. Turn the ignition off then turn the ignition on and wait approximately 1 minute. With the DRB, read the FCM DTC’s.
Did this DTC reset?
Yes >>
No >>
Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
Test Complete.
8E - 18 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
PCM MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED (FCM)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The FCM does not receive any messages from the PCM for at least 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(D25) PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
CHECK THE STATUS OF THE PCM ON THE PCI BUS NETWORK
1.
Turn the ignition on. With the DRB, enter System Monitors then J1850 Module Scan.
Is the PCM active on the bus?
Yes >>
No >>
ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE PCM
2.
With the DRB, attempt to communicate with the PCM.
Was the DRB able to communicate with the PCM?
Yes >> No >>
Erase the DTC, if the DTC resets replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service infor­mation.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.) Go To 2
Go To 3 Refer to the table of contents and perform the related symptom.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
DR/DH ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 19
PCM MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED (FCM) (CONTINUED)
CHECK THE (D25) PCI BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
3.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: If the vehicle is equipped with an NGC controller, do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM har­ness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install miller special tool #8815 to per­form diagnosis.
Disconnect the DRB from the DLC. Measure the resistance of the PCI Bus circuit between the PCM con-
nector (from special tool #8815 if NGC) and the DLC.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >>
No >>
Replace and program the PCM in accordance with the service information.
Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. Repair the PCI Bus circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
8E - 20 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
VIN NOT LEARNED CORRECTLY (FCM)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The VIN is programmed into the FCM via a PCI bus message from the PCM/ECM. When learning the VIN, the FCM computes a check digit to verify that the VIN learned was valid. If not valid, the DTC will set and the VIN will not be learned.
Possible Causes
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
ACTIVE DTC
1.
Turn the ignition on. With the DRB, erase the FCM DTC’s. Turn the ignition off then turn the ignition on and wait approximately 1 minute. With the DRB, read the FCM DTC’s.
Did this DTC reset?
Yes >>
No >>
Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
Test Complete.
DR/DH ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 21
*NO RESPONSE FROM ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE
8E - 22 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
*NO RESPONSE FROM ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
Possible Causes
(Z107) (Z127) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN (F500) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN (D25) PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
ESTABLISH COMMUNICATIONS WITH OTHER PCI BUS MODULES
1.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: As soon as one or more modules communicates with the DRB, answer the question. NOTE: Ensure there is PCI bus communication with other modules. If not, refer to the PCI Bus Communi-
cation Failure symptom and repair as necessary.
With the DRB, attempt to communicate with the ORC. With the DRB, attempt to communicate with the Instrument Cluster.
Was the DRB able to I/D or communicate with either of the modules?
Yes >> No >>
(Z107) (Z127) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
2.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module C1 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe each (Z107)
(Z127, if equipped) ground circuit.
Is the test light illuminated for each circuit?
Yes >> No >>
Go To 2 Refer to the table of contents and perform the related symptom.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Go To 3 Repair the (Z107) or (Z127) Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
DR/DH ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 23
*NO RESPONSE FROM ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE (CONTINUED)
(F500) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
3.
Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F500) Fused
Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Is the test light illuminated?
Yes >> No >>
(D25) PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
4.
Use Scope input cable CH7058, Cable to Probe adapter CH7062, and the red and black test probes.
Connect the scope input cable to the channel one connector on the DRB. Attach the red and black leads and the cable to probe adapter to the scope input cable.
With the DRBIIIT select Pep Module Tools. Select lab scope. Select Live Data. Select 12 volt square wave. Press F2 for Scope. Press F2 and use the down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts.
Press F2 again when complete. Connect the Black lead to the chassis ground. Connect the Red lead
to the PCI Bus circuit in the Antilock Brake Module connector. Observe the voltage display on the DRB Lab Scope.
Go To 4 Repair the (F500) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for
an open. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Does the voltage pulse from 0 to approximately 7.5 volts?
Yes >>
No >>
Replace the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the service information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Repair the (D25) PCI Bus circuit for an open. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8E - 24 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
*NO RESPONSE FROM AMPLIFIER
DR/DH ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 25
*NO RESPONSE FROM AMPLIFIER (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
Possible Causes
(Z513) (Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN (A116) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN (D25) PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN AMPLIFIER
Diagnostic Test
ESTABLISH COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE RADIO
1.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure there is PCI bus communication with other modules. If not, refer to the PCI Bus Communi­cation Failure symptom and repair as necessary.
NOTE: The radio must be turned on for the DRB to get a response from the amplifier.
With the DRB, attempt to communicate with the radio.
Was the DRB able to I/D or communicate with the radio?
Yes >> No >>
(Z513) (Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
2.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe each (Z513)
(Z907) ground circuit.
Is the test light illuminated for each circuit?
Yes >> No >>
Go To 2 Refer to the table of contents and perform the related symptom.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
Go To 3 Repair the (Z513) or (Z907) Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
8E - 26 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
*NO RESPONSE FROM AMPLIFIER (CONTINUED)
(A116) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
3.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe each (A116) Fused B+ circuit.
Is the test light illuminated for each circuit?
Yes >> No >>
(D25) PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
4.
Turn the ignition on. Use Scope input cable CH7058, Cable to Probe adapter CH7062, and
the red and black test probes. Connect the scope input cable to the channel one connector on the
DRB. Attach the red and black leads and the cable to probe adapter to the scope input cable.
With the DRBIIIT select Pep Module Tools. Select lab scope. Select Live Data. Select 12 volt square wave. Press F2 for Scope. Press F2 and use the down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts.
Press F2 again when complete. Connect the Black lead to the chassis ground. Connect the Red lead
to the PCI Bus circuit in the Amplifier connector. Observe the voltage display on the DRB Lab Scope.
Go To 4 Repair the (A116) Fused B+ circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
Does the voltage pulse from 0 to approximately 7.5 volts?
Yes >>
No >>
Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
Repair the (D25) PCI Bus circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
DR/DH ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 27
*NO RESPONSE FROM CLUSTER
8E - 28 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
*NO RESPONSE FROM CLUSTER (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
Possible Causes
(Z921) (Z108) (Z18) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN (A944) (M288) (A941) (A114) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN (F21) (F1) (F983) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN (D25) PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN CLUSTER
Diagnostic Test
ESTABLISH COMMUNICATIONS WITH OTHER PCI BUS MODULES
1.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure there is PCI bus communication with other modules. If not, refer to the PCI Bus Communi­cation Failure symptom and repair as necessary.
With the DRB, attempt to communicate with the ORC. With the DRB, attempt to communicate with the ABS.
Was the DRB able to I/D or communicate with either module?
Yes >> No >>
(Z921) (Z108) (Z18) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
2.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster harness connectors. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe each (Z921)
(Z108) (Z18) ground circuit.
Is the test light illuminated for each circuit?
Yes >> No >>
Go To 2 Refer to the table of contents and perform the related symptom.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
Go To 3 Repair the (Z921) (Z108) (Z18) Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
DR/DH ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 29
*NO RESPONSE FROM CLUSTER (CONTINUED)
(A944) (M288) (A941) (A114) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
3.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe each (A944) (M288) (A941) (A114) Fused B+ circuit.
Is the test light illuminated for each circuit?
Yes >> No >>
(F21) (F1) (F983) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
4.
Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe each (F21) (F1)
(F983) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Go To 4 Repair the (A944) (M288) (A941) (A114) Fused B+ circuit
for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to
BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
Is the test light illuminated?
Yes >> No >>
Go To 5 Repair the (F21) (F1) (F983) Fused Ignition Switch Output
circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to
BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
8E - 30 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
*NO RESPONSE FROM CLUSTER (CONTINUED)
(D25) PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
5.
Use Scope input cable CH7058, Cable to Probe adapter CH7062, and the red and black test probes.
Connect the scope input cable to the channel one connector on the DRB. Attach the red and black leads and the cable to probe adapter to the scope input cable.
With the DRBIIIT select Pep Module Tools. Select lab scope. Select Live Data. Select 12 volt square wave. Press F2 for Scope. Press F2 and use the down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts.
Press F2 again when complete. Connect the Black lead to the chassis ground. Connect the Red lead
to the PCI Bus circuit in the Cluster connector. Observe the voltage display on the DRB Lab Scope.
Does the voltage pulse from 0 to approximately 7.5 volts?
Yes >>
No >>
Replace the Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
Repair the (D25) PCI Bus circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.)
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