Yetter Avenger 25 User Manual

Loading...

25” AVENGER COULTER OPERATORS MANUAL

WITH PARTS IDENTIFICATION

2565-419_REV_E 07/2013

YETTER MANUFACTURING CO.

FOUNDED 1930

Colchester, IL 62326-0358 Toll free: 800/447-5777

309/776-3222 (Fax) Website: www.yetterco.com E-mail: info@yetterco.com

FOREWORD

You’ve just joined an exclusive but rapidly growing club.

For our part, we want to welcome you to the group and thank you for buying a Yetter Avenger Coulter.

This is a unique and revolutionary new product.

We hope your new Avenger coulter will help you achieve both increased productivity and increased efficiency so that you may generate more profit. This operator’s manual has been designed into four major sections.

Foreword, Safety Precautions, Installation and

Operation.

Throughout the manual references may be made to left side and right side. These terms are used as viewed from the operator’s seat facing the front of the tractor.

This SAFETY ALERT SYMBOL

indicates important safety messages in the manual. When you see this symbol, be alert to the possibility of PERSONAL INJURY and carefully read the message that follows.

The word NOTE is used to convey information that is out of context with the manual text. It contains special information such as specifications, techniques, reference information of a supplementary nature.

The word IMPORTANT is used in the text when immediate damage will occur to the machine due to improper technique or operation. Important will apply to the same information as specified by note only of an immediate and urgent nature.

It is the responsibility of the user to read the operator’s manual and comply with the safe and correct operating procedure and to lubricate and maintain the product according to the maintenance schedule in the operator’s manual.

The user is responsible for inspecting his machine and for having parts repaired or replaced when continued use of the product would cause damage or excessive wear to the other parts.

It is the user’s responsibility to deliver his machine to the Yetter dealer who sold him the product for service or replacement of defective parts which are covered by the warranty policy.

IMPORTANT: When raising 3 pt. Toolbars watch tractor tire clearance. EXAMPLE: In most cases 3 pt. hitches require a cat. 2 or cat. 3 quick hitch coupler to offset toolbar away from tractor tires.

YETTER MANUFACTURING CO.

309/776-4111 800/447-5777 309/776-3222 (FAX)

WARRANTY POLICY

Yetter Manufacturing warrants all products manufactured and sold by it against defects in material. This warranty being expressly limited to replacement at the factory of such parts or products as will appear to be defective after inspection. This warranty does not obligate the Company to bear cost of labor in replacement of parts. It is the policy of the company to make improvements without incurring obligations to add them to any unit already sold. No warranty is made or authorized to be made, other than herein set forth. This warranty is in effect for one year after purchase.

Model Number:_________________________

Dealer :_______________________________

Yetter Manufacturing warrants its own products only and cannot be responsible for damage to equipment on which mounted.

2

SAFETY

A brief description of signal words that may be used in this manual:

CAUTION: Used as a general reminder of good safety practices or to direct attention to unsafe practices.

WARNING: Denotes a specific potential hazard.

DANGER: Denotes the most serious specific potential hazard.

SAFETY PRECAUTIONS

You can make your farm a safer place to live and work if you observe the safety precautions given. Study these precautions carefully and insist that they be followed by those working with you and for you.

Finally, remember this: an accident is usually caused by someone’s carelessness, neglect or oversight.

WARNING

Never clean, lubricate or adjust a machine that is in motion. Always lower or block the implement before performing service.

If the machine must be serviced in the raised position, jack or block it up to prevent it from accidentally falling and injuring someone.

Do not allow riders on the tractor or implement.

Use speeds and caution dictated by the terrain being traversed. Do not operate on any slope steep enough to cause tipping or loss of control.

Be sure all personnel are clear of the immediate area before operating.

Read and understand the operator’s manual and require all other persons who will operate the equipment to do the same.

Be familiar with all tractor and implement controls and be prepared to stop engine and implements quickly in an emergency.

CAUTION

Consult your implement and tractor operator’s manual for correct and safe operating practices.

Beware of towed implement width and allow safe clearance.

FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.

3

GENERAL INFORMATION

Examine all equipment carefully for damage or shortages.

2986-125 Avenger with Standard Mount

2986-124 – Avenger Main Arm Box

2986-126 – Avenger Standard Mount Kit

2571-200 – 25” Coulter Blade

2986-122 Avenger with 4 X 4 Mount

2986-124 – Avenger Main Arm Box 2986-123 – Avenger 4 X 4 Mount Kit 2571-200 – 25” Coulter Blade

NOTE: Right hand coulter can be converted to left hand coulter and left hand coulter can be converted to right hand coulter.

Optional Equipment Available: 2986-108

Skid Shoe Kit.

2920-012

12” Smooth Disc Sealer Kit

2984-005

13 5/8” Notched Disc Sealer Kit

2920-016

16” Smooth Disc Sealer Kit

2984-009

Sealing Wheel Kit

2920-016-N

– 16” Notched Disc Sealer Kit

Lubricate all bearings and moving parts as you assemble and see that they work freely.

NOTE: When you are behind the coulter looking forward, the right hand coulter is assembled with the blade to the right hand of the arm assembly. The left hand coulter is assembled with the blade to the left hand of the arm assembly.

READ THESE INSTRUCTIONS FIRST:

1.Improperly tightened bolts will result in damage, breakage, expense, and down time.

2.Always replace bolts with the specified grade and type.

3.Torque properly before first use of the machine and every 2-4 hours of use until you are sure bolts are staying tight.

4.The chart below is a guide for proper torque. Use it unless a specified torque is called out elsewhere in the manual.

5.Torque is the force you apply to the wrench handle or the cheater bar, times the length of the handle or bar.

6.Use a torque wrench whenever possible.

The following table shows torque in ft. lbs.

4

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

The Avenger coulter is designed to mount to rectangular toolbars in three sizes: 5” x 7”, 6” x 6”or 7” x 7”.

WARNING: Never work under the toolbar while in a raised position without using safety lockups.

WARNING: Use extreme caution, the blade is sharp and may cause bodily injury.

The Avenger coulter can be mounted to the toolbar using different techniques. One way is to mount the main arm assembly to the toolbar and then attach the components one at a time. Another way is to completely assemble the avenger coulter before attaching to the toolbar frame.

NOTE: To aid the assembly of the opener, it is recommended that a stand be constructed to temporarily attach the opener and hold it in an upright position.

CAUTION: The Avenger coulter and its components are very heavy. Extra attention to lifting techniques while handling and or maneuvering the coulter during assembly is very important.

Failure to do so may lead to personal injury or death.

STEP 1. Mark the toolbar frame as to the location that each coulter is to be mounted. Right hand assemblies are usually mounted on the right hand side of the toolbar and the left hand assemblies are mounted on the left hand side of the toolbar.

NOTE: The coulter blade is in line with the edge of the mount bracket, for a reference use the edge of the mounting bracket (right hand edge for a right hand and left hand edge for a left hand) to align with the mark on the toolbar so that the coulters are mounted at the desired spacing.

STEP 2. Attach the main arm assembly to the toolbar using 2) 2986-306 mounting straps, 4) ¾” x 12” hex head bolts, ¾” lock washers and ¾” hex nuts.

5

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

STEP 3. Attach the 2986-111 hub and spindle assembly and the 2986-318 hub cap retainer to the 2986110 main arm assembly using 4) ½” x 1-1/2” hex head bolts. The spindle hub will be mounted on the right hand side for a right hand coulter and on the left hand side for a left hand coulter.

STEP 4. Attach the 2986-203 tube and scraper mount arm to the 2986-111 hub assembly using 4) ½” x 1-1/2” hex head bolts.

STEP 5. Attach the 2571-200 – 25” coulter blade to the 2986-111 hub and spindle using 6) ½” x 1 ½” plow bolts and ½” hex lock nuts. Tighten buts to 90-96 ft. lbs. of torque.

6

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

STEP 6. Assemble the 2986-404 scraper, 2986-341 shim and 2986-204 scraper mount w.a. using 2) 3/8” x 1 ½” smooth head carriage bolts and 3/8” flanged hex lock nuts. Adjust the scraper to the mount so that the rear edges are flush with each other.

STEP 7. Attach the scraper and mount assembly (from step 6) to the scraper mounting arm using 2) 3/8” x 3” bolts and 3/8” flange lock nuts.

NOTE: Adjust the 2986-404 scraper to the 2571-200 blade . There should be zero tolerance gap between the front edge of the scraper and the blade, but the blade should be able to turn with only slight resistance.

CRITICAL ADJUSTMENT AREA

7

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

STEP 8. Attach the 2986-206 3” Avenger tube to the 2986-203 tube/scraper mount arm using 2) 3/8” x 2 ½” bolts. Insert the bolts through the two most rear holes of the mount arm.

STEP 9. Attach the 2986-322 sealer mount plate to the 2986-203 tube scraper mount arm using 2) ½” x 1 ½” hex head bolts and ½” lock nuts.

8

ASSEMBLY

2986-120 SPRING LOADED SCRAPER

Step 1. Attach the 2986-218 knife arm to the coulter hub using the 4) 1/2” x 1-1/2” bolts.

9

ASSEMBLY

2986-120 SPRING LOADED SCRAPER

Step 2. Attach the 2986-343 spring adjustment to the knife arm using the 2) 3/8” x 3” bolts and flange nuts.

10

ASSEMBLY

2986-120 SPRING LOADED SCRAPER

Step 3. Assemble the 2986-215 scraper blade to the 2986-216 lower pivot, apply never seize to the shaft and secure with the roll pin. Attach the 2986345 spring anchor and the 2986-217 upper knife pivot to the 2986-216 lower knife pivot using 2) 3/8” x 1-1/2” bolts and lock washers.

11

ASSEMBLY

2986-120 SPRING LOADED SCRAPER

Step 4. Attach the knife assembly to the knife arm using the 1/2” x 4” bolt, 2986-346 bushing and lock nut.

12

+ 28 hidden pages