Weider WEBE17100 User Manual

763.58 Kb
Loading...

Model No. WEBE17100

Serial No.

the serial number in the space for future reference.

Serial Number Decal (Under

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are mitted to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if there are missing parts, we will guarantee complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.

TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLL FREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE The trained technicians on customer hot line will provide immediate assistance, free of charge.

CUSTOMER HOT LINE:

1-800-999-3756

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.

®495

USER’S MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.weiderfitness.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

Table of Contents

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 PART IDENTIFICATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6 USING THE WEIGHT BENCH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

Warning Decal Placement

The decal shown at right has been placed on the weight bench. If the decal is missing, or if it is not legible, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time, to order a free replacement decal. Apply the replacement decal to the location shown.

2

Important Precautions

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the weight bench.

1.Read all instructions in this manual before using the weight bench.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.Use the weight bench only as described in this manual.

4.Use the weight bench only on a level surface. Cover the floor beneath the weight bench to protect the floor.

5.Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the weight bench. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.Keep children under the age of 12 and pets away from the weight bench at all times.

7.Always be sure there is an equal amount of weight on each side of your barbell (not included) when you are using it. When adding or removing weights, always keep some weight on both ends of the barbell to prevent the barbell from tipping.

8.Do not use a barbell that is longer than six feet with the weight bench.

9.When you are using the leg lever, place a barbell with the same amount of weight on the weight rests to balance the bench.

10.Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.

11.Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.

12.The weight bench does not include weights. The weight bench is designed to support a maximum of 560 pounds, including the user, a weight bar, and weights. Do not place more that 310 pounds, including a weight bar and weights, on the weight rests. Do not place more than 150 pounds on the leg lever or the lat tower.

13.When using the backrest in an inclined position, make sure that the adjustment pin is inserted through both adjustment tubes.

14.If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.

15.The weight bench is intended for home use only. Do not use the weight bench in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

16.Make sure that the adjustment knobs are inserted completely and tightened into the uprights before beginning any exercise.

17.Always exercise with a partner. When you are performing bench press exercises, your partner should stand behind you to catch the barbell if you cannot complete a repetition.

18.Always remove the curl post from the front leg before performing leg curl or leg extension exercises with the leg lever.

19.Always lower the weight carriage in a controlled manner. Never let the weight carriage drop.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

3

Before You Begin

Thank you for selecting the WEIDER® PRO 495 weight bench. The versatile WEIDER® PRO 495 is designed to be used with your own weight set (not included) to develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is a shapely figure, dramatic muscle size and strength, or a healthier cardiovascular system, the WEIDER® PRO 495 will help you to achieve the specific results you want.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the WEIDER® PRO 495 weight bench. If you have additional questions, please call our Customer

Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is WEBE17100. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the weight bench (see the front cover of this manual).

Before reading further, please look at the drawing below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled.

Lat Bar

Lat Tower

Weight Rest

Weight Tube

Upright

Seat

Adjustment Knob

Curl Pad

Backrest

Adjustment Tubes

Leg Lever

Weight

Adapter

4

Part Identification Chart

This chart is provided to help you identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below each part refers to the key number of the part. The second number refers to the quantity needed for assembly.

Important: Some parts may have been pre-assembled for shipping purposes. If you cannot find a part in the parts bags, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.

 

M10 x 81mm Bolt (43)—10

 

 

 

Narrow Spacer (30)–1

 

M10 x 72mm Bolt (53)—1

 

 

 

Wide Spacer (47)–2

 

M10 x 67mm Bolt (14)—2

 

—1

 

M6 Washer (25)—4

(17)

M10 x 65mm Bolt (18)—5

 

x 178mm Bolt

 

M8 x 70mm Bolt (54)—1

M8 Washer (48)—2

M10

 

 

 

M8 x 58mm Bolt (49)—1

 

 

 

M10 Washer (24)—12

M6 x 38mm Screw (16)—4

 

(42)—4

 

M8 Nylon Locknut (13)—2

Screw

 

M10 x 19mm Bolt (46)—1

 

M4 x 16mm

M6 x 16mm Screw (15)—6

M10 Nylon Locknut (19)—20

 

 

5

 

Assembly

Before beginning assembly, carefully read the following information and instructions:

Place all parts of the weight bench in a cleared area and remove the packing materials; do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

Read each assembly step before you begin.

For help identifying the small parts used in assembly, use the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART on the previous page. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached for shipping purposes. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.

Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless instructed to do otherwise.

As you assemble the weight bench, make sure that all parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.

THE FOLLOWING TOOLS (NOT INCLUDED) ARE REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY:

Two (2) adjustable wrenches

One (1) phillips screwdriver

One (1) rubber mallet

Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly, and soapy water will also be needed.

Assembly will be more convenient if you have the following tools: A socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.

1.Before assembling this weight bench, be sure that you have read and understand the information in the box above.

Position the Crossbar (3) as shown. Attach the Crossbar to each Upright Base (7) with four M10 x 81mm Bolts (43), a Support Plate (20) and four M10 Nylon Locknuts (19). Note the position of the warning decal and make sure the Upright Bases are oriented exactly as shown.

Slide the Uprights (1) into the desired position in the Upright Base (7) and secure them with two M10 x 67mm Adjustment Knobs (37).

2.Slide the welded bracket on the Frame (2) onto the Crossbar (3). Secure the Frame with two M10 x 81mm Bolts (43) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (19).

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

37

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Warning

19

 

1

 

 

Decal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

3

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

20

 

43

20

 

 

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

20

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

 

 

19

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

+ 14 hidden pages