Transition Networks SSEFE10XX-10X User Manual

106.14 Kb
Loading...

User’s Guide

SSEFE10xx-10x

Stand-Alone Media Converter

Switchable Ethernet and Fast Ethernet

10 Mb/s Copper to Fiber

100 Mb/s Copper to Fiber

Transition Networks SSEFE10xx-10x series Ethernet / Fast Ethernet media converter is a 10Mbps or 100Mbps switch-selectable media

converter. Both the copper and fiber links operate at the same speed setting via a hard set with a dip switch, so the media converter operates at either 10 Mb/s copper to fiber or 100 Mb/s copper to fiber.

Part Number

Port One - Twisted-Pair

Port Two - Fiber Optic

 

Copper

 

 

 

 

SSEFE1012-100

RJ-45, 100 m (328 ft)*

ST, 1310 nm single mode

 

 

duplex fiber, 20 km (12.4 miles)*

 

 

 

SSEFE1014-100

RJ-45, 100 m (328 ft)*

SC, 1310 nm single mode

 

 

duplex fiber, 20 km (12.4 miles)*

 

 

 

SSEFE1015-100

RJ-45, 100 m (328 ft)*

SC, 1310 nm single mode

 

 

duplex fiber, 40 km (24.8 miles)*

 

 

 

SSEFE1022-100

RJ-45, 100 m (328 ft)*

ST, 1310 nm single mode

 

 

duplex fiber, 40 km (24.8 miles)*

 

 

 

SSEFE1029-100

RJ-45, 100 m (328 ft)*

SC, 1310 mn (TX)/1550 nm (RX)

 

 

single fiber, 20 km (12.4 miles)*

 

 

 

SSEFE1029-101

RJ-45, 100 m (328 ft)*

SC, 1550 mn (TX)/1310 nm (RX)

 

 

single fiber, 20 km (12.4 miles)*

*Typical maximum cable distance. Actual distance is dependent upon the physical characteristics of the network. (TX) = transmit, (RX) = receive

The SSEFE10xx-10x media converter is designed to be installed in pairs, where one is the local media converter and the other is the remote. For example, a local SSEFE1011-100 converter is connected, via fiber, to a remote SSEFE1011-100 converter.

For a single fiber network, a local SSEFE1029-100 is connected, via fiber, to a remote SSEFE1029-101 converter.

Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

.2

Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

.5

Cable Specifications . . . . . . . . . .

.6

Technical Specifications . . . . . . .

.8

Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . .

.9

Compliance Information . . . . . . .

12

SSEFE10xx-10x

Installation

The Link Pass-Through and speed switches are located on the side of the media converter. Use a small screwdriver to set the recessed switches.

Set Link Pass-Through (switch 1)

Link Pass-Through: up = Enable

 

Speed: up = 100 Mb/s

Switch 1 sets the Link Pass-Through feature:

up

= Enable Link Pass-Through.

 

 

down

= Disable Link Pass-Through.

1

2

 

 

Link Pass-Through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX (receive) ports for loss of signal. In the event of a loss of an RX signal on one media port, the media converter will automatically disable the TX (transmit) signal of the other media port, thus, “passing through” the link loss. This feature prevents the loss of valuable data unknowingly transmitted over an invalid link.

 

media converter A

 

 

media converter B

 

 

disables the fiber TX link

loses the fiber RX link

 

Near-End

 

Media

 

 

2

3

 

Media

 

Far-End

 

 

 

 

 

 

Device

1

Converter A

 

 

 

 

 

Converter B

4

Device

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

original fault

 

 

 

 

 

 

media converter B

 

 

 

 

 

 

on the copper link

 

 

 

disables the copper link

Set the Speed (switch 2)

Switch 2 sets the speed for both the twisted-pair copper and fiber links:

up = copper and fiber links are at 100Mb/s.

down = copper and fiber links are at 10 Mb/s.

NOTE: The SSEFE10xx-10x media converters are fully compliant with 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, and 100Base-FX standards and, therefore, can be connected to any compliant 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, and 100Base-FX devices.

The SSEFE10xx-10x media converters are NOT 10Base-FL compliant and, therefore, must be connected to another SSEFE10xx-10x media converter in a 10Mb/s network.

Installation -- Continued

Power the Media Converter

AC

1.Connect the barrel connector on the power adapter to the media converter’s power port (located on the back of the media converter).

2.Connect the power adapter plug to AC power.

3.Verify that the media converter is powered by observing the illuminated LED power indicator light.

DC

Consult the user’s guide for the Transition Networks SPS1872-xx DC external power supply for powering the media converter.

2

24-Hour Technical Support: 1-800-260-1312 -- International: 00-1-952-941-7600

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat

3

SSEFE10xx-10x

Installation -- Continued

Install the Fiber Cable

The SSEFE10xx-10x is designed to be installed in pairs over the fiber link, where one is the local media converter and the other is the remote.

1.Locate or build fiber-optic cable with male, two-stranded TX to RX connectors installed at both ends.

2.Connect the fiber cables to the local SSEFE10xx-10x media converter as described:

Connect the male TX cable connector the female TX port.

Connect the male RX cable connector to the female RX port.

3.Connect the fiber cables to the remote SSEFE10xx-10x media converter as described:

Connect the male TX cable connector the female RX port.

Connect the male RX cable connector to the female TX port.

Connect the fiber cable to the local media converter as shown.

RX

TX

Connect the fiber cable to the remote media converter as shown

RX

TX

Install the Copper Cable

NOTE: The MDI (straight-through) or MDI-X (crossover) cable connection is configured automatically, according to the network conditions.

1.Locate or build 10/100Base-TX copper cables with male, RJ-45 connectors installed at both ends.

2.Connect the RJ-45 connector at one end of the cable to the RJ-45 port on the SSEFE10xx-10x media converter.

3.Connect the RJ-45 connector at the other end of the cable to the RJ-45 port on the other device (switch, workstation, etc.).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RJ-45 port

 

RJ-45 port

on the media

on the other device

converter

(switch, work station, etc.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Operation

Status LEDs

Use the status LEDs to monitor the SSEFE10xx-10x media converter operation in the network.

PWR

Power

On = Connection to the external AC or DC power.

F-ACT

Fiber Activity

Blinking = Data reception on the fiber link.

F-100

Fiber Speed

On = Fiber link at 100 Mb/s.

F-10

Fiber Speed

On = Fiber link at 10 Mb/s.

TP-ACT

Copper Activity

Blinking = Data reception on the twisted-pair copper

 

 

link.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TP-100

Copper Speed

On = Copper link at 100 Mb/s.

TP-10

Copper Speed

On = Copper link at 10 Mb/s.

 

PWR

 

 

TX

 

RX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

100

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACT F TP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 or 100 Fiber

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 or 100 TP

 

 

 

 

AutoCross™

The AutoCross feature allows either straight-through (MDI) or crossover (MDI-X) cables to be used when connecting to devices, such as hubs, transceivers, or network interface cards (NICs). AutoCross determines the characteristics of the cable connection and automatically configures the unit to link up, regardless of the cable configuration.

NOTE: The SSEFE10xx-10x series media converter does NOT support rate conversion between 10Mb/s and 100Mb/s network devices.

4

24-Hour Technical Support: 1-800-260-1312 -- International: 00-1-952-941-7600

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat

5

+ 4 hidden pages