Transition Networks SSETF10XX-200 User Manual

105.74 Kb
Loading...

USER’S GUIDE

SSETF10xx-200

Stand-Alone Media Converter

Ethernet™ and Fast Ethernet™

10Base-T / 100Base-TX to 10Base-FL / Base-SX

TRANSITION Networks SSETF10xx-200 series Ethernet™ and Fast Ethernet™ Media Converters connect 10Base-T or 100Base TX shielded or unshielded twisted-pair copper cable to 10Base-FL or 100Base-SX fiber-optic cable.

Part Number

Port One - Copper

Port Two - Fiber-Optic

 

10Base-T/100Base-TX

10Base-FL/100Base-SX

 

 

 

SSETF1011-200

RJ-45

ST, 850 nm multimode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

2 km (1.2 mi)* @ 10 Mb/s

 

 

300 m (980 ft)* @ 100 Mb/s

 

 

 

SSETF1013-200

RJ-45

SC, 850 nm multimode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

2 km (1.2 mi)* @ 10 Mb/s

 

 

300 m (980 ft)* @ 100 Mb/s

 

 

 

* Typical maximum cable distance. (Actual distance is dependent upon the physical characteristics of the network installation.)

Optional Accessories (sold separately)

Part Number Description

E-MCR-03 12-Slot Media Converter Rack (includes universal internal power supply) 17 x 15 x 5 in. (432 x 381 x 127 mm)

WMBP Optional Wall Mount Brackets

Length: 5.0 in (127 mm) Fits converter length: 4.716 in. (120 m)

SPS-1872-SA Optional External Power Supply; 18-72VDC Stand-Alone WideInput; Output: 12.6VDC, 1.0 A

SPS-1872-PS Optional External Power Supply; 18-72VDC Piggy-Back WideInput; Output: 12.6VDC, 1.0 A

Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3

Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4

Cable Specifications . . . . . . . . . . .5

Technical Specifications . . . . . . . .6

Half-Duplex Network . . . . . . . . . .7

Fault Isolation and Correction . . .8

Contact Us . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10

Compliance Information . . . . . . .11

SSETF10xx-200

Product Features

Full-Duplex / Half-Duplex

The SSETF10xx-200 receives and transmits network signals in either fullduplex or half-duplex mode (depending upon the network devices to which the Media Converter is attached).

Fast Ethernet™ in full-duplex mode allows the maximum cable distances listed on page 1.

Fast Ethernet™ in half-duplex mode requires attention to the 512-bit Rule (See page 7).

LinkAlert

The SSETF10xx-200 series Media Converter LinkAlert™ feature allows the Media Converter to pass 10Base-T/100Base-TX-side link faults over the link to the 10Base-T/100Base-SX side and to pass 10Base-FL/100Base-SX-side link faults over the link to the 10Base-FL/100Base-TX side.

If the SSETF10xx-200 Media Converter does not detect a good link on the 10Base-T/100Base-TX side, the Media Converter disables all transmission (including active-idle) on the 10Base-FL/100Base-SX side.

10Base-T or

Media Converter

10Base-FL or

100Bas-TX

100Base-SX

Device

 

Device

 

 

LINK FAULT INDICATION

AutoCross*

 

 

The AutoCross™ feature allows either straight-through (MDI) or crossover (MDI-X) cables to be used when connecting to 10Base-T or to 100Base-TX devices, such as hubs, transceivers, or network interface cards (NICs). AutoCross determines the characteristics of the cable connection and automatically configures the unit to link up, regardless of the cable configuration.

Auto-Negotiation*

The SSETF10xx-200 series Media Converter Auto-Negotiation™ feature allows the Media Converter to be used with 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 10BaseFL and 100Base-SX ports. Using Auto-Negotiation, the Media Converter brings up the copper and fiber links in the highest speed and mode possible for all the attached network devices.

NOTE: The SSETF10xx-200 series Media Converter does NOT support rate conversion between 10Mb/s and 100Mb/s network devices.

*Requires no operator intervention.

2 Tech Support: 800-260-1312 International: 952-941-7600 7am-6pm CST (GMT-6:00)

INSTALLATION

Installing the Cable

FIBER

1.Locate or build 10Base-FL or 100Base-SX compliant fiber cable with male, two-stranded TX to RX connectors installed at both ends.

2.Connect the fiber cables to SSETF10xx-200 Media Converter as described:

Connect the male TX cable connector the female TX port.

Connect the male RX cable connector to the female RX port.

3.Connect the fiber cables to the other device (another Media Converter, hub, etc.) as described:

Connect the male TX cable connector the female RX port.

Connect the male RX cable connector to the female TX port.

Connect the fiber cable to the Media Converter as shown.

RX

TX

Connect the fiber cable to the other device (media converter, hub, etc.) as shown

RX

TX

COPPER

1.Locate or build 10Base-T or 100Base-TX compliant copper cables with male, RJ-45 connectors installed at both ends.

2.Connect the RJ-45 connector at one end of the cable to the RJ-45 port on the SSETF10xx-200 Media Converter.

3.Connect the RJ-45 connector at the other end of the cable to the RJ-45 port on the other device (switch, workstation, etc.).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RJ-45 port

 

RJ-45 port

 

on the Media

on the other device

 

Converter

(switch, work station, etc.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SSETF10xx-200

INSTALLATION -- Continued

Power the Media Converter

1.Install the power adapter cord to the back of the Media Converter.

2.Connect the power adapter plug to AC power.

3.Verify that the Media Converter is powered by observing the illuminated LED power indicator light.

OPERATION

Using Status LEDs

Use the status LEDs to monitor the SSETF10xx-200 Media Converter operation in the network.

100

Speed

 

Dark LED indicates 10 Mb/s operation.

 

 

 

 

 

Slow blinking LED indicates speed is not yet

 

 

 

 

 

selected.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fast blinking LED indicates 100 Mb/s.

PWR

Power

 

Steady LED indicates connection to the external

 

 

 

 

 

AC power.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RXF

Fiber Receive

Flashing LED indicates reception of the data on

 

 

 

 

 

the fiber link.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LKF

Fiber Link

 

Steady LED indicates fiber link connection.

 

 

 

 

 

Dark LED indicates a lack of power OR a downed

 

 

 

 

 

link.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RXC

Copper Receive

Flashing LED indicates data reception on the

 

 

 

 

 

copper link.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LKC

Copper Link

 

Steady LED indicates copper link connection.

 

 

 

 

 

Dark LED indicates a lack of power OR a downed

 

 

 

 

 

link.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SDF

 

 

 

 

 

SDC

 

 

 

 

 

 

100

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RXF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RXC

 

 

 

 

 

 

PWR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10/100-FL/SX

 

10/100-TX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

techsupport@transition.com -- Select the “Transition Now” Link for a Live Web Chat

3

4 Tech Support: 800-260-1312 International: 952-941-7600 7am-6pm CST (GMT-6:00)

+ 4 hidden pages