Transition Networks SSDTF1029-108, SSDTF1012-105, SSDTF1027, SSDTF1027-105, SSDTF1011-105, SSDTF1025-105, SSDTF1014-105, SSDTF1029-106, SSDTF1022-105, SSDTF1018-105, SSDTF1013-105, SSDTF1029-105, SSDTF1029-107 User Manual

731.75 Kb
Loading...

User’s Guide

SSDTF10xx-10x

Stand-Alone Devices

T1 / E1 with Remote Management

Copper to Fiber

Transition Networks SSDTF10xx-10x series Devices encode and decode T1 or E1 twisted-pair copper signals over fiber optic cable to extend the distance and transmission reliability of high-speed

T1 or E1 data traffic. The device is framing independent (as ESF vs. D4) and supports all common line codes (e.g., AMI, B8ZS, HDB3).

The SSDTF10xx-10x is designed to be installed in pairs. For example, install one SSDTF1011-105 as the “local ” Device and another SSDTF1011-105 as the “remote ” Device.

 

Part Number

Port One - Copper

Port Two - Duplex Fiber-Optic

 

SSDTF1011-105

RJ-45

ST, 850 nm multimode

 

 

1.5 km (5,000 feet)*

2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

SSDTF1012-105

RJ-45

ST, 1310 nm single mode

 

 

1.5 km (5,000 feet)*

8 km (4.8 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

SSDTF1013-105

RJ-45

SC, 850 nm multimode

 

 

1.5 km (5,000 feet)*

2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

SSDTF1014-105

RJ-45

SC, 1310 nm single mode

 

 

1.5 km (5,000 feet)*

20 km (12.4 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

SSDTF1015-105

RJ-45

SC, 1310 nm single mode

 

 

1.5 km (5,000 feet)*

40 km (24.8 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

SSDTF1016-105

RJ-45

SC, 1310 nm single mode

 

 

1.5 km (5,000 feet)*

60 km (37.3 miles)*

 

SSDTF1017-105

RJ-45

SC, 1550 nm single mode

 

 

1.5 km (5,000 feet)*

80 km (49.7 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

SSDTF1018-105

RJ-45

MT-RJ, 1300 nm multimode

 

 

1.5 km (5,000 feet)*

2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

SSDTF1022-105

RJ-45

ST, 1310 nm single mode

 

 

1.5 km (5,000 feet)*

15 km (9.3 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

SSDTF1025-105

RJ-45

MT-RJ, 1310 nm single mode

 

 

1.5 km (5,000 feet)*

20 km (12.4 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

SSDTF1027-105 RJ-45

ST, 1300 nm multimode

 

 

1.5 km (5,000 feet)*

5 km (3.1 miles)*

 

* Typical maximum cable distance. (Actual

 

 

 

Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3

 

 

distance is dependent upon the physical

Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9

 

 

characteristics of the network.)

Cable Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . .10

 

 

Note: The SSDTF10xx-10x requires a CSU

Technical Specifications . . . . . . . . . .12

 

 

Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13

 

 

between the device and the Public Telephone

 

 

Compliance Information . . . . . . . . .16

 

 

Network.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SSDTF10xx-10x

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Part Number

 

 

 

Port

One - Copper

 

Port Two - Single Fiber Optic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SSDTF1029-105 **

 

RJ-45

 

 

 

 

SC, 1310 mn (TX)/1550 nm (RX)

 

 

 

 

 

1.5 km (5,000 feet)*

 

single mode,* 20 km (12.4 miles)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SSDTF1029-106

**

 

 

RJ-45

 

 

 

SC, 1550 mn (TX)/1310 nm (RX)

 

 

 

 

(5,000

 

feet)1.5 km

*

 

 

single mode,* 20 km (12.4 miles)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SSDTF1029-107

***

 

 

RJ-45

 

 

 

SC, 1310 mn (TX)/1550 nm (RX)

 

(5,000 feet)1.5 km

*

 

 

single mode,* 40 km (24.8 miles)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SSDTF1029-108

*** RJ-45

 

 

 

SC, 1550 mn (TX)/1310 nm (RX)

 

(5,000 feet)1.5 km

*

 

 

single mode,* 40 km (24.8 miles)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(TX) = transmit (RX) = receive

*Typical maximum cable distance. Actual distance is dependent upon the physical characteristics of the network.

**SSDTF1029-105 and -106 are intended to be installed in the same network where one is the local device and the other is the remote device.

***SSDTF1029-107 and -108 are intended to be installed in the same network where one is the local device and the other is the remote device.

Note: The chassis version of the device is CSDTF10xx-10x. For more information, see the CSDTF10xx-10x user’s guide on-line at: www.transition.com

Optional Accessories (sold separately)

Part Number

Description

 

SPS-1872-SA

Optional External Power Supply; 18-72VDC Stand-Alone

 

 

Output: 12.6VDC, 1.0 A

 

 

 

 

SPS-1872-PS

Optional External Power Supply; 18-72VDC Piggy-back;

 

 

Output: 12.6VDC, 1.0 A

 

 

 

 

E-MCR-04

-Slot Device Rack (includes universal internal power supply) 17 x

 

(432 x 38115x 127x 5 inmm).

 

 

 

 

WMBL

Optional Wall Mount Brackets

 

 

Length: 4.0 in. (102 mm), Fits Device length: 4.7 in. (119 mm)

 

 

 

 

WMBV

Optional Vertical Mount Bracket; 5.0 in. (127 mm)

 

WMBD

Optional DIN Rail Mount Bracket; 5.0 in. (127 mm)

 

WMBD-F

Optional DIN Rail Mount Bracket (flat); 3.3in. (84 mm)

 

 

 

 

Installation

CAUTION: Wear a grounding device and observe electrostatic discharge precautions when setting the jumper and switches. Failure to observe this caution could result in damage to, and subsequent failure of, the device.

Set the hardware/software jumper

The hardware/software jumper is located on the circuit board inside the device housing.

Hardware:

The device mode is determined by the

 

switch settings.

Software:

The device mode is determined by the

 

most-recently saved, on-board

 

microprocessor settings.

To set the two-position jumper:

H S

Hardware Mode

H S

Software Mode

1.Using a small screwdriver, remove the four (4) screws that secure the cover and carefully remove the cover from the device.

2.The jumper is located on the circuit board and is labeled “H” and “S”.

3.Using small needle-nosed pliers or similar device, move the jumper to the desired position. (Refer to the above drawing.)

4.Carefully replace the cover on the device and replace the four (4) screws that secure the cover to the device.

Set the MDI/MDI-X switch (hardware mode only)

The MDI/MDI-X switch is located on the side of the device. This switch allows the network administrator to use straight-through cable in installations where crossover configuration cable is required. Use a small flat-blade screwdriver or a similar device to set the recessed switch.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MDI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MDI-X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Straight-Through Cable

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crossover Cable

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Twisted Pair #1

 

 

RTIP

 

TTIP

 

Twisted Pair #1

 

 

RTIP

 

TTIP

 

 

 

RRING

 

 

TRING

 

 

RRING

 

 

 

TRING

 

Twisted Pair #2

 

 

TTIP

 

RTIP

 

Twisted Pair #2

 

 

TTIP

 

RTIP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TRING

 

 

RRING

 

 

TRING

 

 

 

RRING

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TN Device

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TN Device

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Connector for unlike devices

 

 

 

 

 

Connector for unlike devices

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Set the switch to MDI if using

 

 

Set the switch to MDI-X if using

 

 

straight-through copper cable to

 

 

crossover copper cable to connect

 

 

connect two unlike devices.

 

 

 

two like devices.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

.

3

SSDTF10xx-10x

Installation -- Continued

Set the loop-back switch

Hardware mode:

The loop-back switch is located on the front panel of the device and is used for installation and network debugging procedures.

To set the switch, use a small flat-blade screwdriver or a

 

 

 

 

CL

 

 

FL

similar device (see the drawing to the right).

 

 

CL

(Copper loop-back)

Enable loop-back on the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

local copper interface.

 

 

 

 

--

(Center Position)

Normal operation.

 

 

 

 

FL

(Fiber loop-back)

Enable loop-back on the local fiber interface.

 

Software mode:

If both Devices are under software control, the network administrator can initiate the loop-back test function on the copper interface (local or remote) or on the fiber

. These interfacefourloop(local-back testor remote)scenarios are described in detail on page 14.

Set the configuration switches

The configuration switches are located on the side of the device and are used to configure the device for various network conditions.

The switches are labeled 1 through 8 on the device housing top. There are two sets (a “left, SW 2” and a “right, SW 1”) each with four switches labeled 1 through 4

(see the drawing below).

 

 

 

Config

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Switches

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Cover Top

 

UP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rear

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cable End

Key:

Not Used

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DOWN

1 2 3 4

 

1 2 3 4

 

Switch Numbers

 

 

 

 

SW 2

SW 1

 

Use a small, flat-blade screwdriver or a similar device to set the recessed switches.

Transmit all ones (switches 1 & 2, left set, SW 2)

The Transmit All Ones function allows the insertion of an “all ones” pattern on the copper and/or fiber interface when the signal detect is lost, creating an alarm condition at the device connected to the interface.

Installation -- Continued

Switch 1, Copper -- transmit all ones

UP - Disables the transmit all ones function on the copper interface.

DOWN - Transmits an “all ones” pattern on the copper interface when the signal detect on the fiber interface is lost.

1

Copper - Transmit All Ones - Disabled

Copper - Transmit All Ones - Enabled

 

 

2

 

Switch 2, Fiber -- transmit all ones

 

 

UP - Disables the transmit all ones function

d

on the fiber interface.

- Disable Fiber - Transmit All Ones

 

 

DOWN - Transmits an “all ones” pattern on

 

fiberthe

interface when the signal detect on

 

copperthe

interface is lost.

- Enabled Fiber - Transmit All Ones

 

 

 

SelectT1 configuration (switches 3 & 4, left set, SW2)

Use switches 3 and 4 to configure the device for T1 configuration.

Switch 3, long haul/short haul (T1 only)

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UP - Short haul.

 

 

 

 

 

DOWN - Long haul.

Short Haul (T1 only)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Long Haul (T1 only)

 

 

 

Switch 4, T1 / E1

 

 

 

 

 

UP - T1 configuration.

4

1

2

3

4

 

Set switches 1, 2, 3, and 4 on the right set

 

 

 

 

 

for the required network cable settings (see

 

 

 

 

 

pages 6 and 7).

T1 Configuration

 

 

 

 

Select E1 configuration (switch 4, left set, SW 2)

Use switch 4 to configure the device for E1 configuration.

Switch 4, T1 / E1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DOWNE1 configuration.

3 4

 

1 2 3 4

 

The default network cable setting is 3.0 V,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

120 ohm.

 

 

 

 

 

 

E1 -- 3.0 V 120 ohm cable

 

Switch 3 on the left set and switches 1, 2, 3,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

and 4 on the right set are disabled.

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

.

5

SSDTF10xx-10x

Installation -- Continued

Settings forT1 configuration (right switch set, SW 1)

T1/long-haul signal

Use switches 3 and 4 on the left switch set to select T1/long-haul signal (see the drawing below).

Use switches 1 and 2 on the right switch set to select the proper network cable settings. The drawing below lists the four options.

3

4

1

2

3

4

Installation -- Continued

T1/short-haul signal

Use switches 3 and 4 on the left switch set to select T1/short-haul signal (see the drawing below).

Use switches 1, 2, and 3 on the right switch set to select the proper network cable settings. The drawing below lists the seven options.

3 4 1 2 3 4

(T1/Short Haul) DSX-1 162.5 - 200 m

(533 - 655') 100 ohm cable

(T1/Long-Haul)

-22.5 db 100 ohm cable

 

 

DSX-1

121.6 - 162.5 m

 

(399 - 533') 100 ohm cable

-15.0 db 100 ohm cable

-7.5 db 100 ohm cable

(Switches 3 and 4 on the right switch set are not used for configuring T1/longhaul signals.)

0.0 db 100 ohm cable

DSX-1 81 - 121.6 m

(266 - 399') 100 ohm cable

DSX-1 40.5 - 81 m

(133 - 266') 100 ohm cable

DSX-1 0 - 40.5 m

ANSI T1.403(0 - 133')

100 ohm cable

or

DSX-1 0 - 40.5 m

(0 - 133') 100 ohm cable

DSX-1 6.0 V 100 ohm cable

(Switch 4 on the right switch set is not used for configuring T1/shorthaul signals.)

6

7

SSDTF10xx-10x

Installation -- Continued

Install the copper cable

1.Locate or build twisted-pair copper cables that are compliant with the specifications on page 11 with RJ-45 connectors at both ends.

2.Ensure that the MDI/MDI-X switch is set according to the network conditions

.(see page 3)

3.Connect the RJ-45 connector at one end of cable to the RJ-45 port on the device.

4.Connect the RJ-45 connector at the other end of the cable to the RJ-45 port on the other device (switch, workstation, etc.).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RJ-45 port

RJ-45 port

on the media

on the other device

converter

(switch, work station, etc.)

 

 

 

 

Install the fiber cable

1.Locate or build fiber cables with male, two-stranded TX to RX connectors installed at both ends.

2.Connect the fiber cables to the local SSDTF10xx-10xDevice as described:

Connect the male TX cable connector to the female TX port.

Connect the male RX cable connector to the female RX port.

3.Connect the fiber cables to the remote SSDTF10xx-10xDevice as described:

Connect the male TX cable connector to the female RX port.

Connect the male RX cable connector to the female TX port.

RX

RX

TX

TX

Connect fiber cable

Connect fiber cable

to media converter

to other device

as shown.

(media converter,

 

hub,etc.) as shown

Installation -- Continued

Power the device

Note: The external power supply provided with this product is UL listed by the power supply’s manufacturer.

1.Install the power adapter cord to the back of the device.

2.Connect the power adapter plug to AC power.

3.Verify that the device is powered by observing the illuminated LED power indicator light.

For DC power, consult the user’s guide for the Transition Networks SPS1872-xx DC external power supply for powering the device.

Operation

After installation, the device should function without operator intervention. Use the status LEDs to monitor the device operation in the network.

(SignalSDCDetect/Copper)

 

 

 

ON = the twisted-pair copper link is up.

(SignalSDFDetect/Fiber)

 

 

 

ON = the fiber link is up.

PWR (Power)

 

 

 

 

ON = the device is connected to external

 

 

 

 

 

power.

PWR

FL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SDF

 

 

 

 

 

SDC

CL

 

 

 

 

 

TX

Fiber

RX

UTP/STP

Dry-contact relay

The RJ-45 copper port has a dry-contact relay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RJ-45 Connector

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

that opens if the power, signal detect/copper, or

 

Relay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

signal detect/fiber are lost. The operational

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

rating on pins 3 and 6 are 0-30 VDC, 100 mA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(maximum).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Remote management function

A remote, stand-alone device (revision SSDTF10xx-105 or higher) can be managed when connected to a local CSDTF10xx-105 Device. Please note that in a managed network, both the local and remote Devices must be set to “software” mode (see page

.For3) more information, see the SNMP section in the CSDTF10xx-10x manual online at: www.transition.com

8

9

SSDTF10xx-10x

Cable Specifications

Fiber cable

Single mode fiber (recommended):

9 µm

 

Multimode fiber (recommended):

62.5/125 µm

 

Multimode fiber (optional):

100/140, 85/140, 50/125 µm

SSDTF1011-105

850 nm multimode

 

Fiber Optic Transmitter Power:

min: -19.0 dBm

max: -14.0 dBm

Fiber Optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -32.5 dBm

max: -14.0 dBm

Link Budget:

13.5 dB

 

SSDTF1012-105

1310 nm single mode

Fiber-optic Transmitter Power:

min: -27.0 dBm

max: -10.0 dBm

Fiber-optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -34.0 dBm

max: -14.0 dBm

Link Budget:

7.0 dB

 

SSDTF1013-105

850 nm multimode

 

Fiber Optic Transmitter Power:

min: -19.0 dBm

max: -14.0 dBm

Fiber Optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -32.5 dBm

max: -14.0 dBm

Link Budget:

13.5 dB

 

SSDTF1014-105

1310 nm single mode

Fiber-optic Transmitter Power:

min: -19.0 dBm

max: -14.0 dBm

Fiber-optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -34.0 dBm

max: -3.0 dBm

Link Budget:

15.0 dB

 

SSDTF1015-105

1310 nm single mode

Fiber Optic Transmitter Power:

min: -8.0 dBm

max: -2.0 dBm

Fiber Optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -38.0 dBm

max: -8.0 dBm

Link Budget:

30.0 dB

 

SSDTF1016-105

1310 nm single mode

Fiber-optic Transmitter Power:

min: -5.0 dBm

max: 0.0 dBm

Fiber-optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -38.0 dBm

max: -8.0 dBm

Link Budget:

33.0 dB

 

SSDTF1017-105

1550 nm single mode

Fiber-optic Transmitter Power:

min: -5.0 dBm

max: 0.0 dBm

Fiber-optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -34.0 dBm

max: -7.0 dBm

Link Budget:

29.0 dB

 

SSDTF1018-105

1300 nm multimode

Fiber-optic Transmitter Power:

min: -19.0 dBm

max: -14.0 dBm

Fiber-optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -33.5 dBm

max: -14.0 dBm

Link Budget:

14.5 dB

 

SSDTF1022-105

1310 nm single mode

Fiber Optic Transmitter Power:

min: -15.0 dBm

max: -5.0 dBm

Fiber Optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -25.0 dBm

max: -14.0 dBm

Link Budget:

10.0 dB

 

SSDTF1025-105

1310 nm single mode

Fiber-optic Transmitter Power:

min: -11.0 dBm

max: -3.0 dBm

Fiber-optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -20.0 dBm

max: -3.0 dBm

Link Budget:

9.0 dB

 

Cable Specifications -- Continued

Fiber cable

SSDTF1027-105

1300 nm multimode

Fiber Optic Transmitter Power:

min: -19.0 dBm

max: -10.0 dBm

Fiber Optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -32.5 dBm

max: -14.0 dBm

Link Budget:

13.5 dB

 

SSDTF1029-105

1310 nm (TX)/1550 nm (RX) simplex

Fiber-optic Transmitter Power:

min: -13.0 dBm

max: -6.0 dBm

Fiber-optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -32.0 dBm

max: -3.0 dBm

Link Budget:

19.0 dB

 

SSDTF1029-106

1550 nm (TX)/1310 nm (RX) simplex

Fiber-optic Transmitter Power:

min: -13.0 dBm

max: -6.0 dBm

Fiber-optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -32.0 dBm

max: -3.0 dBm

Link Budget:

19.0 dB

 

SSDTF1029-107

1310 nm (TX)/1550 nm (RX) simplex

SSDTF1029-108

1550 nm (TX)/1310 nm (RX) simplex

Fiber-optic Transmitter Power:

min: -8.0 dBm

max: -3.0 dBm

Fiber-optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -33.0 dBm

max: -3.0 dBm

Link Budget:

25.0 dB

 

The fiber optic transmitters on this device meet Class I Laser safety requirements

per IEC-825/CDRH standards and comply with 21 CFR1040.10 and

21CFR1040.11.

 

 

Copper cable

 

 

 

Connector:

 

 

RJ-45 / RJ-48C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elec. network connection:

Single 4-wire (Tip/Ring - Tip1/Ring1)

 

 

 

Mechanical arrangement:

8-position miniature modular jack

 

 

 

Usage:

 

 

1.544 Mb/s or 2.0478 Mb/s access lines

 

 

 

Interface codes:

 

 

04DU9 (any applicable)

 

 

 

Cable type:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Long Haul T1:

 

 

0db, -7.5dp, -15db, -22db

 

:

 

E1 (120 ohm)

 

 

E1 3.0V, 120

 

 

 

 

 

:

 

(110J1ohm)

 

 

0-655’, 110

 

 

 

 

 

:

(100 ohm)DSX-1

 

 

0-133’, 133-266’, 266-399’, 399-533’, 533-655’

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(ring) R

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

Transmit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(tip) T

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

T

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dry Contact A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(ring) R1

 

 

 

 

 

R1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

Receive

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(tip) T1

 

 

5

 

 

5

 

T1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dry Contact B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

7

 

(not used)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

11

SSDTF10xx-10x

Technical Specifications

For use with Transition Networks Model SSDTF10xx-10x or equivalent

Standards:

Emissions: CISPR A; Telecordia TR-NWT-001089

 

(designed to meet; NOT tested); FCC Part 68; T1/E1

 

Physical layer: ITU-T, ANSI, AT&T, and ETSI; European

 

Technical Standard: TBR 12; British Technical

 

Publication: PD 7024 : 1994 (NTR 4)

Dimensions:(83 mm x 119 mm3x.25" mm)x 4.7" x 1"

Weight: appr10ozximately.(283 g)

Power consumption:

3.7 Watts

Power supply:(North America,12VDC,Europe,0.8AUK)

12VDC, 1.25A (NZ, Australia, S Africa, JP, Latin Am) (The external power supply provided with this product is UL listed by the power supply’s manufacturer.)

MTBF:

47,000 hours (MIL217F2 V5.0) (MIL-HDBK-217F)

(Bellcore7 V5.0)116,000 hours

Environment:

0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122° F )

Storage Temp:

-15°C to 65°C (5°F to 149°F)

Humidity:

10 to 90%, non condensing

Altitude:

0 to 10,000 feet

Warranty:

Lifetime

The information in this user’s guide is subject to change. For the most up-to-date information on the SSDTF10xx-10x Device, view the user’s guide on-line at: www.transition.com.

Product is certified by the manufacturer to comply with DHHS Rule 21/CFR, Subchapter J applicable at the date of manufacture.

CAUTION: Visible and invisible laser radiation when open. Do not stare into the beam or view directly with optical instruments.

CAUTION: Use of controls, adjustments or the performance of procedures other than those specified herein may result in hazardous radiation exposure.

Troubleshooting

If the device fails, isolate and correct the failure by determining the answers to the following questions and then taking the indicated action:

(Power)

1. Is the PWR

LED illuminated?

 

NO

 

Is the power adapter the proper type of voltage and cycle frequency for the AC outlet? (See “Technical Specifications” on page 12.)

Is the power adapter properly installed in the device and in the outlet?

Does the grounded AC outlet provide power?

Contact Tech Support: 1-800-260-1312, Int’l: 00-1-952-941-7600.

YES

Proceed to step 2.

(Signal Detect/Copper)2.

Is the SDC

LED illuminated?

 

NO

 

 

 

Check the twisted-pair copper cable for the proper connection.

 

Check the MDI/MDI-X switch for the correct twisted-pair copper cable

 

 

configuration (see page 3).

 

 

Contact Tech Support: 1-800-260-1312, Int’l: 00-1-952-941-7600.

 

YES

 

 

Proceed to step 3.

 

(Signal Detect/Fiber)3.

Is the SDF

LED illuminated?

 

NO

 

 

 

Check the fiber cables for proper connection.

 

Verify that the TX and RX cables on the local device are connected to the

 

 

RX and TX ports, respectively, on the remote device.

 

Contact Tech Support: 1-800-260-1312, Int’l: 00-1-952-941-7600.

YES

Proceed to step 4.

12

13

SSDTF10xx-10x

4.Is data transfer failing? YES

Verify the local copper connection by starting a local copper loop-back

(hardware mode: set the loop-back switch on the local device to “CL”, software mode: enter the local copper loop-back command) and then use a bit error test unit to run a bit error test.

ErrorBit

UnitTest

Copper

Local

Fiber

Remote

Copper

Remote

Device

 

 

 

 

 

 

Device

Device

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Verify the local fiber connection by starting a remote fiber loop-back

(hardware mode: set the loop-back switch on the remote device to “FL”, software mode: enter the remote fiber loop-back command) and then use a bit error test unit to run a bit error test.

ErrorBit

UnitTest

Copper

Local

Fiber

Remote

Copper

Local

Device

 

 

Device

Device

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Verify the remote copper connection by starting a remote copper loop-back

(hardware mode: set the loop-back switch on the remote device to “CL”, software mode: enter the remote copper loop-back command) and then use a bit error test unit to run a bit error test.

ErrorBit

UnitTest

Copper

Local

Fiber

Remote

Copper

Local

Device

 

 

Device

Device

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Verify the remote fiber connection by starting a local copper loop-back

(hardware mode: set the loop-back switch on the local device to “FL”, software mode: enter the local fiber loop-back command) and then use a bit error test unit to run a bit error test.

ErrorBit

UnitTest

Copper

Local

Fiber

Remote

Copper

Local

Device

 

 

 

 

 

 

Device

Device

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contact Tech Support: 1-800-260-1312, Int’l: 00-1-952-941-7600.

NO

Contact Tech Support: 1-800-260-1312, Int’l: 00-1-952-941-7600.

Contact Us

Technical support

Technical support is available 24 hours a day:

U.S.A. and Canada: 1-800-260-1312

International: 00-1-952-941-7600

Transition now

Chat live via the Web with Transition Networks Technical Support. Log onto www.transition.com and click the Transition Now link.

Web-based seminars

Transition Networks provides seminars via live web-based training. Log onto www.transition.com and click the Learning Center link.

E-Mail

Ask a question anytime by sending an e-mail to our technical support staff. techsupport@transition.com

Address

Transition Networks

10900 Red Circle Drive

Minnetonka, MN 55343, U.S.A.

 

Telephone:

952-941-7600

 

Toll free:

800-526-9267

 

Fax:

952-941-2322

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Declaration of Conformity

 

 

 

Transition Networks

 

Name of Mfg:

 

 

 

10900 Red Circle Drive, Minnetonka MN 55343 U.S.A.

 

Model:

SSDTF10xx-10x SeriesDevice

 

Part Number:

SSDTF1011-105, SSDTF1012-105, SSDTF1013-105,

 

 

SSDTF1014-105, SSDTF1015-105, SSDTF1016-105,

 

 

SSDTF1017-105, SSDTF1018-105, SSDTF1022-105,

 

 

SSDTF1025-105, SSDTF1027-105, SSDTF1029-105,

 

 

SSDTF1029-106, SSDTF1029-107, SSDTF1029-108

 

Regulation:

EMC Directive 89/336/EEC

Purpose: To declare that the SSDTF10xx-10x to which this declaration refers is in conformity with the following standards.

CISPR 22:1993; EN 55022:1994+A1:1995+A2:1997 Class A; EN 55024:1998; FCC Part 15 Subpart B; EN 61000-3-2:1995+A14:2000; 61000-3-3:1995; CFR 21 subpart J

I, the undersigned, hereby declare that the equipment specified above conforms to the above Directive(s) and Standard(s).

 

September 2008

Stephen Anderson, Vice-President of Engineering

Date

14

15

SSDTF10xx-10x

Compliance Information

CISPR22/EN55022 Class A + EN55024

CE Mark

FCC regulations

This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A digital device, pursuant to part 15 of the FCC rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference when the equipment is operated in a commercial environment. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instruction manual, may cause harmful interference to radio communications. Operation of this equipment in a residential area is likely to cause harmful interference, in which case the user will be required to correct the interference at the user's own expense.

Canadian regulations

This digital apparatus does not exceed the Class A limits for radio noise for digital apparatus set out on the radio interference regulations of the Canadian Department of Communications.

Le présent appareil numérique n'émet pas de bruits radioélectriques dépassant les limites applicables aux appareils numériques de la Class A prescrites dans le Règlement sur le brouillage radioélectrique édicté par le ministère des Communications du Canada.

European regulations Warning

This is a Class A product. In a domestic environment this product may cause radio interference in which case the user may be required to take adequate measures.

Achtung !

Dieses ist ein Gerät der Funkstörgrenzwertklasse A. In Wohnbereichen können bei Betrieb dieses Gerätes Rundfunkstörungen auftreten. In diesem Fäll ist der Benutzer für Gegenmaßnahmen verantwortlich.

Attention !

Ceci est un produit de Classe A. Dans un environment domestique, ce produit risque de créer des interférences radioélectriques, il appartiendra alors à l'utilsateur de prende les measures spécifiques appropriées.

In accordance with European Union Directive 2002/96/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 January 2003, Transition Networks will accept post usage returns of this product for proper disposal. The contact information for this activity can be found in the 'Contact Us' portion of this document.

CAUTION: RJ connectors are NOT INTENDED FOR CONNECTION TO THE PUBLIC TELEPHONE NETWORK. Failure to observe this caution could result in damage to the public telephone network.

Der Anschluss dieses Gerätes an ein öffentlickes Telekommunikationsnetz in den EGMitgliedstaaten verstösst gegen die jeweligen einzelstaatlichen Gesetze zur Anwendung der Richtlinie 91/263/EWG zur Angleichung der Rechtsvorschriften der Mitgliedstaaten über Telekommunikationsendeinrichtungen einschliesslich der gegenseitigen Anerkennung ihrer Konformität.

Trademark notice

All trademarks and registered trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

Copyright restrictions

© 2002-2005 Transition Networks.

All rights reserved. No part of this work may be reproduced or used in any form or by any means - graphic, electronic, or mechanical - without written permission from Transition Networks.

16 Printed in the U.S.A.

33246.H