Transition Networks E-TBT-FRL-01 User Manual

26.72 Kb
Loading...

Specifications:

Case size dimensions:

4.0" x 2.9" x 0.9" (10.2 cm x 7.4 cm x 2.3 cm)

Fiber Connection:

ST type connectors (SMA type available upon

 

request)

 

Fiber Optic Cable Maximum Distance:

2,000 meters (6,600 feet)

Fiber Optic Cable Recommended:

62.5 / 125 µm multimode fiber

Optional:

100 / 140 µm multimode fiber

 

85 / 125 µm multimode fiber

 

50 / 125 µm multimode fiber

Fiber Optic Transmitter Power:

Average power:

-15.0 dBm

 

Peak power:

-12.0 dBm ±1dBm

Fiber Optic Receiver Power:

Average power:

-27.4 dBm

 

Bit error rate:

10-10

Twisted Pair Specifications:

22, 24, or 26 gauge cable, type 3 or better

Twisted Pair Maximum Distance:

100 meters (330 feet)

Environment:

0–50 degrees C, 5%–90% humidity

 

non-condensing, 0–10,000 foot altitude

Warranty:

Two years

 

Power Supply Requirements:

Replace power supply with only the equivalent input rating (refer to the table below) and output rating (regulated 9VDC at 0.5 A).

TN PN

Requirement

Location

3517

240 volts, 50 hertz

United Kingdom

3516

230 volts, 50 hertz

Europe

3518

120 volts, 60 hertz

USA/Canada/Mexico

3514

100 volts, 50–60 hertz

Japan

3515

240 volts, 50 hertz

Australia

FCC Regulations:

Note: This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A digital device, pursuant to Part 15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference when the equipment is operated in a commercial environment. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not used in accordance with the instruction manual, may cause harmful interference to radio communications. Operation of this equipment in a residential area is likely to cause harmful interference in which case the user will be required to correct the interference at his own cost.

Canadian Regulations:

Note: This digital apparatus does not exceed the Class A limits for radio noise for digital apparatus set out on the radio interference regulations of the Canadian Department of Communications.

Copyright Restrictions

© 1995 Transition Networks, Inc.

All rights reserved. No part of this work may be reproduced or used in any form or by any meansgraphic, electronic, or mechanicalwithout written permission from Transition Networks, Inc.

Trademarks:

 

Ethernet is a registered trademark of the Xerox Corporation, Inc.

 

TRANSITION Networks is a trademark of TRANSITION Networks, Inc.

7331.E

Minneapolis, MN 55344 USA

10BaseFL/10BaseT Adapter

E-TBT-FRL-01

USER’S GUIDE

The TRANSITION Networks Ethernet™ 10BaseFL/10BaseT Adapter (media converter), E-TBT-FRL-01, connects fiber optic cable (10BaseFL) to twisted pair (10BaseT).

Link

 

Receive

Collision

Collision

Receive

 

 

Link

Ethernet™

 

10Base FL / 10BaseT Adapter

TX

 

Power

Jabber

RX

 

E-TBT-FRL-01

T R A N

S

In eTt Iw oOr Nk s

 

 

 

 

Mpls, MN 55344

The 10BaseFL/10BaseT Adapter provides an RJ-45 twisted pair connector and a set of Receive and Transmit ST fiber optic connectors. The twisted pair connection allows a 10BaseT device to be located at a distance of up to 100 meters (185 feet). The fiber optic ST connections allows a device to be located at a distance of up to 2000 meters (6,600 feet). NOTE: A media converter with an SMA type fiber connection, E-TBT- FRL-01(SMA), also is available.

Status LEDs provide the following information:

Link

Illuminated green LED indicates the unit is receiving link pulses from a

 

compliant device.

Receive:

Flashing or illuminated green LED indicates packet(s) are being received.

Collision:

Flashing or illuminated red LED indicates collisions are occurring.

Power:

Illuminated green LED indicates normal operation.

Jabber:

Illuminated red LED indicates the unit is disabled.

+ 1 hidden pages