Transition Networks C-E-100BTX-FRL-03(SM), C-E-100BTX-FRL-03(SC), C-E-100BTX-FRL-03 User Manual

65 Kb
Loading...

MEDIA CONVERTER TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Standards

IEEE 802.3u

 

Environment

Temperature:

0-40°C (32° to 104° F )

 

Humidity

10-90%, non condensing

 

Altitude

0-10,000 feet

Warranty

Five years

 

Straight-through Cable Configuration

Straight-through/crossover 100BASE-TX requirements are satisfied using the MDI/MDI-X switch with straight-through cable.

 

Straight Through Cable

The two active pairs in a 100BASE-TX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Twisted

 

 

1

 

 

1

network are pins 1 & 2 and pins 3 & 6.

Pair #1

 

 

2

 

2

Use only dedicated wire pairs (such as

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

blue/white & white/blue, orange/white &

Twisted

 

 

3

 

 

3

white/orange) for the active pins.

Pair #2

 

 

6

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CAUTION: RJ connectors are NOT INTENDED FOR CONNECTION TO THE PUBLIC TELEPHONE NETWORK. Failure to observe this caution could result in damage to the public telephone network.

Der Anschluss dieses Gerätes an ein öffentlickes Telekommunikationsnetz in den EG-Mitgliedstaaten verstösst gegen die jeweligen einzelstaatlichen Gesetze zur Anwendung der Richtlinie 91/263/EWG zur Angleichung der Rechtsvorschriften der Mitgliedstaaten über Telekommunikationsendeinrichtungen einschliesslich der gegenseitigen Anerkennung ihrer Konformität.

Compliance Information

UL Listed

C-UL Listed (Canada)

CISPR/EN55022 Class B

FCC Regulations

This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a class B digital device, pursuant to part 15 of the FCC rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference when the equipment is operated in a commercial environment. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instruction manual, may cause harmful interference to radio communications. Operation of this equipment in a residential area is likely to cause harmful interference, in which case the user will be required to correct the interference at the user’s own expense.

Canadian Regulations

This digital apparatus does not exceed the Class B limits for radio noise for digital apparatus set out on the radio interference regulations of the Canadian Department of Communications.

Copyright Restrictions

© 1998, 1999 TRANSITION Networks.

All rights reserved. No part of this work may be reproduced or used in any form or by any means – graphic, electronic, or mechanical – without written permission from TRANSITION Networks.

Trademark Notice

All registered trademarks and trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

33044.C

Minneapolis, MN 55344 USA

100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX

Slide-In-Module Media Converters

C/E-100BTX-FRL-03, C/E-100BTX-FRL-03(SC), C/E-100BTX-FRL-03(SM)

USER’S GUIDE

The TRANSITION Networks 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX slide-in-module media converters, C/E-100BTX-FRL-03, C/E-100BTX-FRL-03(SC) and C/E-100BTX-FRL-03(SM), which are designed to be installed in the TRANSITION Networks Media Conversion Center, E-MCC-1600, connect 100BASE-TX unshielded twisted pair cable to 100BASEFX multimode OR singlemode fiber-optic cable. All media converters function in halfduplex mode or, when connected to devices capable of full-duplex connectivity, in fullduplex mode. An MDI/MDI-X switch allows straight-through twisted-pair cable to be used for crossover 100BASE-TX connections.

C/E-100BTX-FRL-03

Provides an RJ-45 twisted pair 100BASE-TX connector and a set of RX (receive) and TX (transmit) ST 100BASE-FX connectors to multimode fiber-optic cable.

100BASE-TX

P

100BASE-FX

Fast Ethernet

C/E-100BTX-FRL

-03

100BASE-TX

Copper

100BASE-FX

Multimode

Fiber

C/100BTX-FRL-03

C/E-100BTX-FRL-03(SC)

Provides an RJ-45 twisted pair 100BASE-TX connector and an RX (receive) and TX (transmit) SC 100BASE-FX connector to multimode fiber-optic cable.

C/E-100BTX-FRL-03(SM)

Provides an RJ-45 twisted pair 100BASE-TX connector and an RX (receive) and TX (transmit) SC 100BASE-FX connector to singlemode fiber-optic cable.

100BASE-TX

P

100BASE-FX

Fast Ethernet

C/E-100BTX-FRL

-03

100BASE-TX

Copper

100BASE-FX

Multimode

Fiber

C/100BTX-FRL-03(SC)

100BASE-TX

P

100BASE-FX

Fast Ethernet

C/E-100BTX-FRL

-03

100BASE-TX

Copper

100BASE-FX

Singlemode

Fiber

C/100BTX-FRL-03(SM)

Status LEDs

 

 

Power

Illuminated green LED indicates connection to external

 

 

 

 

 

AC power.

 

 

 

100BA

SDF

 

 

 

Signal Detect/Fiber: Steady green LED indicates fiber port

 

 

 

 

SDC

is connected to device.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Signal Detect/Copper: Steady green LED indicates RJ-45

 

 

 

 

 

port is connected to device.

 

P

 

 

RXC

Receive/Copper: Flashing green LED indicates packets

 

 

 

 

are seen on RJ-45 port.

 

 

 

E-FX

 

 

 

 

RXF

Receive/Fiber: Flashing green LED indicates packets are

 

 

 

 

seen on fiber port.

100BASE-FX CABLE CONNECTIONS

 

 

Installing Slide-In-Module(s)

C/E-100BTX-FRL-03

• Be certain that the correct mode and wavelength fiber cable is used for single-

CAUTION: Wear a grounding device and observe electrostatic discharge precautions when

 

mode and/or for multimode fiber cable installations.

 

 

installing Media Converter Slide-in-Module(s) in the 16-Slot Media Conversion Center.

100BASE-TX CABLE CONNECTIONS

 

 

Failure to observe this caution could result in damage to, and subsequent failure of, the

• Be certain that the MDI/MDI-X switch located ON the Slide-In-Module circuit

Media Converter Slide-in-Module(s).

 

 

 

 

 

board is set correctly before installing Slide-In-Module in Media Conversion

NOTE: Media Converter Slide-in-Modules can be installed in any installation slot, in any

 

Center. Cable connections between a hub and the media converter require the

order.

 

 

MDI/MDI-X switch to be set to MDI. Cable connections between the media

To install the Media Converter Slide-in-Module in the E-MCC-1600 chassis:

 

converter and a terminal, transceiver or NIC require the switch to be set to MDI-

 

 

 

 

 

X.

 

Set switch

 

1. Remove Media Converter Slide-in-Module protective plate from selected installation slot

Using small flatblade

Leave in default position

 

 

by removing two screws that secure plate to front of E-MCC-1600. Retain one installation

 

screwdriver or similar tool,

MDI

 

MDI-X

 

screw.

 

 

set MDI/MDI-X switch

 

 

 

 

 

position

position

2.

Carefully slide Media Converter Slide-in-Module into installation slot, aligning Media

 

position for site installation.

toward network connectors

toward chassis

 

Converter Slide-in-Module with installation guides. NOTE: Ensure that the Media

 

 

 

 

 

 

ETHERNET CABLE SPECIFICATIONS

 

 

 

Converter Slide-in-Module is firmly seated against the backplane.

 

 

 

 

 

 

The physical characteristics of the media cable must meet or exceed IEEE

3. Secure Slide-in-Module by installing retained installation screw.

 

802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX specifications.

 

100BASE-TX CABLE SPECIFICATIONS

 

 

 

Troubleshooting

Category 5 wire or better is required. Either shielded twisted pair

(STP) or unshielded twisted pair (UTP) can be used. Use a straight-

1. Is the power LED on the media converter illuminated?

through cable configuration (see back page).

 

CATEGORY 5:

 

 

NO

 

 

• Is the Slide-In-Module properly connected to the Media Conversion Center

Gauge

24 to 22 AWG

 

 

chasis backplane?

Attenuation

20 dB/1000’ @ 10 MHz

• Is the Power Supply Module properly connected both to the Media Conversion

Impedance

100 Ω ±10% @ 10 MHz

Center chasis backplane and to the AC outlet?

Maximum Cable Distance:

100 meters (330 feet)

• Contact Technical Support at (800) 260-1312/ (800) LAN-WANS.

100BASE-FX CABLE SPECIFICATIONS

 

 

YES

SINGLEMODE

 

 

• Proceed to step 2.

Fiber-optic Cable Recommended:

9 µm singlemode fiber

2. Is the 100BASE-TX Link LED illuminated?

Fiber-optic Transmitter Power:

min: -15.0 dBm

max: -8.0 dBm

NO

Fiber-optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -32.5 dBm

max: -8.0 dBm

• Check UTP cables for proper connection and pin assignment. (See above.)

Wavelength:

1300nM

 

 

• Contact Technical Support at (800) 260-1312/ (800) LAN-WANS.

Bit error rate:

≤ 10-9

 

 

YES

Maximum Cable Distance:

20 kilometers

 

 

• Proceed to step 3.

MULTIMODE

 

 

3. Is the fiber Link LED illuminated?

Fiber-optic Cable Recommended:

62.5 / 125 µm multimode fiber

NO

Optional:

100 / 140 µm multimode fiber

• Check fiber cables for proper connection.

 

85 / 125 µm multimode fiber

 

• Verify that TX and RX cables on media converter are connected to RX and TX

 

50 / 125 µm multimode fiber

 

ports, respectively, on the other 100BASE-FX device.

Fiber-optic Transmitter Power:

min: -19.0 dBm

max: -14.0 dBm

• Refer to Tech Tips available at: http://www.transition.com

Fiber-optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -32.5 dBm

max: -14.0 dBm

• Contact Technical Support at (800) 260-1312/ (800) LAN-WANS.

Wavelength:

1300nM

 

 

YES

Bit error rate:

≤ 10-9

 

• Contact Technical Support at (800) 260-1312/ (800) LAN-WANS.

Maximum Cable Distance:

2 kilometers