Transition Networks CBFTF10XX-15X User Manual

187.44 Kb
Loading...

USER’S GUIDE

CBFTF10xx-15x

Slide-in-Module Media Converter

Copper to Fiber

10/100 Bridging (2-Port)

10Base-T/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX

The CBFTF10xx-15x 2-port Ethernet/Fast Ethernet bridging Media Converter is designed to be installed in a Transition Networks PointSystem™ chassis and connects 10Base-T Ethernet or 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair copper network devices to network devices on a 100BaseFX Fast Ethernet fiber network.

 

Part Number

Port One - Copper

Port Two - Duplex Fiber-Optic

 

 

 

10Base-T/100Base-TX 100Base-FX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CBFTF1011-150

RJ-45

ST, 1300 nm multimode

 

 

 

100 m (328 ft)*

2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CBFTF1013-150

RJ-45

SC, 1300 nm multimode

 

 

 

100 m (328 ft)*

2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CBFTF1014-150

RJ-45

SC, 1310 nm singlemode

 

 

 

100 m (328 ft)*

20 km (12.4 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CBFTF1015-150

RJ-45

SC, 1310 nm singlemode

 

 

 

100 m (328 ft)*

40 km (24.8 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CBFTF1018-150

RJ-45

MT-RJ, 1300 nm multimode

 

 

 

100 m (328 ft)*

2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

 

CBFTF1029-150** RJ-45

SC, 1310 mn (TX)/1550 nm (RX)

 

 

 

100 m (328 ft)*

singlemode, 20 km (12.4 miles)*

 

 

CBFTF1029-151** RJ-45

SC, 1550 mn (TX)/1310 nm (RX)

 

 

 

100 m (328 ft)*

singlemode, 20 km (12.4 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

 

CBFTF1029-152*** RJ-45

SC, 1310 mn (TX)/1550 nm (RX)

 

 

 

100 m (328 ft)*

singlemode, 40 km (24.8 miles)*

 

 

CBFTF1029-153*** RJ-45

SC, 1550 mn (TX)/1310 nm (RX)

 

 

 

100 m (328 ft)*

singlemode, 40 km (24.8 miles)*

 

*Typical maximum cable distance. (Actual distance is dependent upon the

 

physical characteristics of the network.)

(TX) = transmit (RX) = receive

 

**

SBFTF1029-150 and SBFTF1029-151 are intended to be installed in the same

 

network where one is the local converter and the other is the remote

 

converter.

 

 

 

 

Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . .2

***

SBFTF1029-152 and SBFTF1029-153

Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . .5

 

are intended to be installed in the same

Cable Specifications . . . . . . . .

. . .8

 

network where one is the local

Technical Specifications . . . . . .

. .9

 

converter and the other is the remote

Fault Isolation and Correction

. .10

 

converter.

Compliance Information . . . . . .

.12

CBFTF10xx-15x

INSTALLATION

CAUTION: Wear a grounding device and observe electrostatic discharge precautions when setting the 4-position switch and the jumper(s) and when installing the Slide-in-Module. Failure to observe this caution could result in damage to, and subsequent failure of, the Media Converter.

Set the 4-Position Switch

The 4-position switch is located on the side of the Media Converter. Use a small flatblade screwdriver or a similar device to set the recessed switches. Refer to the drawing for the locations of the four individual switches.

Auto-Negotiation (UP=Enabled)

Copper Mode (UP=Full-Duplex)

Speed (UP=100Mb/s)

Fiber Mode (UP=Full-Duplex)

1 2 3 4

1. Auto-Negotiation

UP

Enables Auto-Negotiation on the copper port.

 

Advertises 100 Mb/s full-duplex and half duplex,

 

and 10 Mb/s full-duplex and half duplex.

DOWN

Disables Auto-Negotiation on the copper port.

2. Copper Mode

(Applies only if switch 1 is DOWN.)

UP

Forces full-duplex operation on the copper port.

DOWN

Forces half-duplex operation on the copper port.

3. Speed

(Applies only if switch 1 is DOWN.)

UP

Forces 100 Mb/s operation on the copper port.

DOWN

Forces 10 Mb/s operation on the copper port.

4. Fiber Mode

UP

Forces full-duplex operation on the fiber port.

DOWN

Forces half-duplex operation on the fiber port.

INSTALLATION -- Continued

Set the Jumpers

The jumpers are located on the Media Converter circuit board. Use small needle-nosed pliers or a similar device to set the jumper.

The Hardware/Software jumper is labeled “H” for hardware and “S” for

software (see the drawing below).

S

 

 

 

 

H

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hardware

The Media Converter mode is determined by

 

Hardware Mode

 

the 4-position switch settings listed above.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Software

The Media Converter mode is determined by

S

 

 

 

 

H

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

the most-recently saved, on-board

 

 

 

 

 

 

Software Mode

 

microprocessor settings.

 

The Far-End Fault jumper is labeled “FE” for enable Far-End Fault and “FD”

for disable Far-End Fault (see the drawing below).

FE

FD

Enable

A fault on the fiber link causes the Media

Enable Far-End Fault

 

Converter to transmit a Far-End Fault signal.

 

 

 

Disable

No Far-End Fault signal is transmitted when a

FE

FD

 

fault occurs.

 

 

 

Disable Far-End Fault

Installing the Slide-In-Module

CAUTION: Slots in the PointSystem™ Chassis without a Slide-in-Module installed MUST have a protective plate covering the empty slot for Class A and/or Class B compliance.

To install the CGETF10xx-15x Media Converter Slide-in-Module:

1.Locate an empty installation slot on the PointSystem™ Chassis.

2.Carefully slide the Slide-in-Module into the installation slot, aligning the Slide-in-Module with the installation guides.

3.Ensure that the Slide-in-Module is firmly seated against the back of the chassis.

4.Secure the Slide-in-Module by securing the panel fastener screw (attached to the Slide-in-Module) to the chassis front.

 

 

TX PWR

 

PWR

 

 

PWR

 

PWR

PWR

 

 

 

 

 

 

LA

LKS

PWR

LKS

LA

LKS

SPD

PWR

 

 

 

 

 

LNK

 

 

 

 

LNK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RXF

 

LKM

FLNK

LKM

RXF

 

LKM

FRX

FLNK

 

 

RX

LNK

RXC

COL

 

CLNK

 

RXC

COL

TX

CRX

CLNK

 

 

R

 

 

Link Alert

TX

 

TX

 

Link Alert

 

 

 

 

E

 

 

 

 

 

E

 

 

 

 

 

S

 

E

D

RXSinglemode

 

RXSinglemode

D

RXSinglemode

TX

 

 

 

E

 

 

 

 

 

 

FX-100BASE

 

I 0

I 0

T

 

T-10BASE

 

 

 

 

 

T-10BASE

INIT

 

10/100SX

-10BASE

 

 

TERM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TX

 

TX

FL

 

TX

RX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SERIAL

 

0

50½

Multimode

 

Multimode

0

50½

Multimode

TX-100BASE

 

 

 

 

2-10BASE

 

 

-10BASE

 

 

 

 

 

 

RX

 

RX

 

RX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

CPSMM120

CECF100

 

CFETF110

CFMFF100

CETCF100

CFMFF100

CFETF100

Panel Fastener Screw

2 Tech Support: 800-260-1312 International: 952-941-7600 7am-6pm CST (GMT-6:00)

techsupport@transition.com -- Select the “Transition Now” Link for a Live Web Chat

3

CBFTF10xx-15x

INSTALLATION -- Continued

Install the Twisted-Pair Copper Cable

1.Locate or build IEEE 803.2compliant 10Base-T or 100Base-TX cables, with straight-through RJ-45 cable, and with straight-through RJ-45 connectors installed at both ends.

2.Connect the RJ-45 connector at one end of the cable to the RJ-45 port connector on the Media Converter.

3.Connect the RJ-45 connector at the other end of the cable to the RJ-45 port connector on the other device (switch, workstation, etc.).

NOTE: The MDI (straight-through) or MDI-X (crossover) cable connection is configured automatically, according to the network conditions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RJ-45 port

RJ-45 port

on the Media

on the other device

Converter

(switch, work station, etc.)

 

 

 

 

 

Install the Fiber Cable

1.Locate or build IEEE 803.2compliant 100Base-FX fiber cable with male, two-stranded TX to RX connectors installed at both ends.

2.Connect the fiber cables to the CBFTF10xx-15x Media Converter as described:

Connect the male TX cable connector the female TX connector.

Connect the male RX cable connector to the female RX connector.

3.Connect the fiber cables to the other device (another Media Converter, hub, etc.) as described:

Connect the male TX cable connector the female RX connector.

Connect the male RX cable connector to the female TX connector.

 

Connect the fiber cable

Connect the fiber cable

 

 

to the Media Converter

to the other device

 

 

as shown.

(media converter,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

hub, etc.) as shown

 

RX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RX

 

 

 

 

TX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INSTALLATION -- Continued

Power the Media Converter

The CBFTF10xx-15x Slide-in-Module Media Converter is powered through the Point System™ chassis.

OPERATION

Status LEDs

Use the status LEDs to monitor the Media Converter and the network connections.

FDPX (Fiber Duplex)

ON = full-duplex fiber connection.

Blinking = half-duplex fiber connection.

FLNK (Fiber Link)

ON = fiber link connection.

Blinking = fiber network activity.

PWR (Power)

ON = connection to external AC power.

TSPD (Twisted-Pair Speed)

ON = 100 Mb/s.

Blinking = 10 Mb/s.

TDPX (Twisted-Pair Duplex)

ON = full-duplex copper connection.

LED off = half-duplex copper connection.

TLKN(Twisted-Pair Link)

ON = copper link connection.

Blinking = copper network activity.

FDPX FLNK PWR

TSPD TDPX TLNK

TX

FX-100Base

RX 10/100Base-TX

CBFTF150

4 Tech Support: 800-260-1312 International: 952-941-7600 7am-6pm CST (GMT-6:00)

techsupport@transition.com -- Select the “Transition Now” Link for a Live Web Chat

5

CBFTF10xx-15x

OPERATION - Continued

Product Features

Auto-Negotiation

The Auto-Negotiation feature allows the Media Converter to be used with 10Base-T and 100Base-TX twisted-pair ports. Using Auto-Negotiation, the Media Converter brings up the copper links in the highest speed and mode possible for all the attached network devices.

If selected, Auto-Negotiation allows a twisted-pair link to become operational only after the Auto-Negotiation function matches network speed capabilities at both ends of the twisted-pair copper segment.

Autocross

The AutoCross™ feature, when selected, allows either straight-through (MDI) or crossover (MDI-X) cables to be used when connecting to 10Base-TX or 100Base-TX devices, such as hubs, transceivers, or network interface cards (NICs). AutoCross determines the characteristics of the cable connection and automatically configures the unit to link up, regardless of the cable configuration. (This feature does not require operator intervention.)

Far-End Fault

When the Far-End Fault feature is activated, a fault on an incoming fiber link causes the Media Converter to transmit a Far-End Fault signal on the outgoing fiber link. In addition the Far-End Fault signal also activates the Link PassThrough, which, in turn, disables the link on the copper portion of the network.

100Base-TX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

100Base-FX

 

Copper

 

 

Fiber

 

 

 

Copper

 

Device

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Device

 

 

 

 

 

Media Converter

 

(Sends a Far-End

 

 

Media Converter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fault)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Sends a Far-End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

100Base-TX

 

 

 

 

 

Fault)

 

 

 

 

 

 

100Base-FX

 

Copper

 

 

Fiber

 

 

 

Copper

 

Device

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Device

 

 

 

 

 

Media Converter

 

 

 

 

Media Converter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OPERATION - Continued

Product Features - Continued

Full-Duplex Network

In a full-duplex network, maximum cable lengths are determined by the type of cables that are used. See page 1 (front cover) for the cable specifications for the different CBFTF10xx-15x models.

The 512-Bit Rule does not apply in a full-duplex network.

Half-Duplex Network (512-Bit Rule)

In a half-duplex network, the maximum cable lengths are determined by the round trip delay limitations of each Fast Ethernet collision domain. (A collision domain is the longest path between any two terminal devices, e.g. a terminal, switch, or router.)

The 512-Bit Rule determines the maximum length of cable permitted by calculating the round-trip delay in bit-times (BT) of a particular collision domain. If the result is less than or equal to 512 BT, the path is good.

For more information on the 512-Bit Rule, see the white paper titled “Collision Domains” on the Transition Networks website at:

http://www.transition.com/learning/whitepapers/colldom_wp.htm

Using SNMP

See the on-line documentation that comes with Transition Networks FocalPoint™ software for applicable commands and usage.

Use SNMP at an attached terminal or at a remote location to monitor the Media Converter by monitoring:

Media Converter power

Copper and fiber link status

Copper and fiber duplex mode

Copper port speed

Hardware switch setting

Also, use SNMP to enter network commands that:

Enable/disable Auto-Negotiation on copper

Force 10Mb/s or 100Mb/s on copper

Force full-duplex or half-duplex on copper

Force full-duplex or half-duplex on fiber

Enable/disable Far-End Fault on fiber

6 Tech Support: 800-260-1312 International: 952-941-7600 7am-6pm CST (GMT-6:00)

techsupport@transition.com -- Select the “Transition Now” Link for a Live Web Chat

7

CBFTF10xx-15x

CABLE SPECIFICATIONS

The physical characteristics must meet or exceed IEEE 802.3™ specifications.

Fiber Cable

Bit Error Rate:

<10-9

 

Singlemode fiber (recommended):

9 µm

 

Multimode fiber (recommended):

62.5/125 µm

 

Multimode fiber (optional):

100/140, 85/140, 50/125 µm

CBFTF1011-150, CBFTF1013-150

multimode

 

Fiber Optic Transmitter Power:

min: -19.0 dBm

max: -14.0 dBm

Fiber Optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -30.0 dBm

max: -14.0 dBm

Link Budget:

11.0 dB

 

CBFTF1014-150

singlemode

 

Fiber-optic Transmitter Power:

min: -15.0 dBm

max: -8.0 dBm

Fiber-optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -31.0 dBm

max: -8.0 dBm

Link Budget:

16.0 dB

 

CBFTF1015-150

singlemode

 

Fiber-optic Transmitter Power:

min: -8.0 dBm

max: -2.0 dBm

Fiber-optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -34.0 dBm

max: -7.0 dBm

Link Budget:

26.0 dB

 

CBFTF1018-150

multimode

 

Fiber-optic Transmitter Power:

min: -19.0 dBm

max: -14.0 dBm

Fiber-optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -30.0 dBm

max: -14.0 dBm

Link Budget:

11.0 dB

 

CBFTF1029-150, CBFTF1029-151

singlemode

 

Fiber-optic Transmitter Power:

min: -13.0 dBm

max: -6.0 dBm

Fiber-optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -32.0 dBm

max: -3.0 dBm

Link Budget:

19.0 dB

 

CBFTF1029-152, CBFTF1029-153

singlemode

 

Fiber-optic Transmitter Power:

min: -8.0 dBm

max: -3.0 dBm

Fiber-optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -33.0 dBm

max: -3.0 dBm

Link Budget:

25.0 dB

 

Copper Cable Maximum Cable Distance:

100 meters

 

Category 3: (May be used for 10 Mb/s operation)

 

Gauge

24 to 22 AWG

 

Attenuation

11.5 dB/100m @ 5-10 MHz

Category 5: (REQUIRED for 100 Mb/s operation)

 

Gauge

24 to 22 AWG

 

Attenuation

22.0 dB /100m @ 100 MHz

Straight-Through Twisted-Pair cable must be used.

Shielded Twisted-Pair (STP) OR Unshielded Twisted-Pair (UTP) may be used.

Pins 1&2 and 3&6 are the two active pairs in an Ethernet network .

Use only dedicated wire pairs for the active pins:

(e.g., blue/white & white/blue, orange/white & white/orange, etc.)

Do not use flat or silver satin wire.

Straight-Through Cable

Twisted Pair #1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Twisted Pair #2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

6

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

For use with Transition Networks Model CBFTF10xx-15x or equivalent.

Standards

IEEE 802.3™

 

Data Rate:

10 Mb/s, 100 Mb/s

Dimensions

3.4" x 4.7" x 0.87" (86 mm x 119 mm x 22 mm)

Weight

4 oz. (114 g) (approximate)

Power Consumption:

4.0 W

 

MTBF

629,677 hours (MIL217F2 V5.0) (MIL-HDBK-217F)

 

1,630,181 hours (Bellcore7 V5.0)

Packet Size:

Unicast MAC address: 128K bytes (1 Mbit)

 

Maximum packet size: 1522 bytes

 

Memory: 1K bytes

Environment

Tmra*:

0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F )

 

Storage Temp:

-20 to 85°C (-4 to 185°F )

 

Humidity

10-90%, non condensing

 

Altitude

0-10,000 feet

Warranty

Lifetime

 

*Manufacturer’s rated ambient temperature: Tmra range for this Slide-In-Module depends on the physical characteristics and the installation configuration of the Transition Networks PointSystem™ chassis in which this Slide-In-Module will be installed.

Product is certified by the manufacturer to comply with DHHS Rule 21/CFR, Subchapter J applicable at the date of manufacture.

CAUTION: Visible and Invisible Laser Radiation When Open. Do Not Stare Into Beam Or View Directly With Optical Instruments.

CAUTION: Use of controls, adjustments or the performance of procedures other than those specified herein may result in hazardous radiation exposure.

8 Tech Support: 800-260-1312 International: 952-941-7600 7am-6pm CST (GMT-6:00)

techsupport@transition.com -- Select the “Transition Now” Link for a Live Web Chat

9

CBFTF10xx-15x

FAULT ISOLATION AND RECOVERY

If the Media Converter fails, isolate and correct the failure by determining the answers to the following questions and then taking the indicated action:

1.Is the power LED on the Media Converter illuminated? NO

Is the media converter inserted properly into the chassis?

Is the power cord properly installed in the chassis and at the external power source and does the external power source provide power?

Contact Technical Support: US/Canada: 1-800-260-1312, International: 00-1-952-941-7600.

YES

Proceed to step 2.

2.Is the TLNK (twisted-pair link) LED illuminated? NO

Check the copper cables for proper connection and pin assignment.

Contact Technical Support: US/Canada: 1-800-260-1312, International: 00-1-952-941-7600.

YES

Proceed to step 3.

3.Is the FLNK (fiber-pair link) LED illuminated? NO

Check the fiber cables for proper connection.

Verify that the TX and RX cables are connected to the RX and TX ports, respectively, on the 100Base-FX device.

Contact Technical Support: US/Canada: 1-800-260-1312, International: 00-1-952-941-7600.

YES

Proceed to step 4.

4.Is the TSPD (twisted-pair speed) LED illuminated? NO

Check the copper cables for proper connection.

Off = The Media Converter has selected 10Mb/s operation.

If the speed is not correct, disconnect and reconnect the twisted pair cable to restart the initialization process.

Contact Technical Support: US/Canada: 1-800-260-1312, International: 00-1-952-941-7600.

YES

On = The Media Converter has selected 100Mb/s operation.

If the speed is not correct, disconnect and reconnect the twisted pair cable to restart the initialization process.

Contact Technical Support: US/Canada: 1-800-260-1312, International: 00-1-952-941-7600.

CONTACT US

Technical Support

Technical support is avialable 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM CST (GMT -6:00)

US and Canada: 1-800-260-1312

International: 00-1-952-941-7600

Transition Now

Chat live via the Web with Transition Networks Technical Support. Log onto www.transition.com and click the Transition Now link.

Web-Based Seminars

Transition Networks provides seminars via live web-based training. Log onto www.transition.com and click the Learning Center link.

E-Mail

Ask a question anytime by sending an e-mail to our technical support staff. techsupport@transition.com

Address

Transition Networks

6475 City West Parkway, Minneapolis, MN 55344, USA

telephone: 952-941-7600, toll free: 800-526-9267, fax: 952-941-2322

 

 

 

DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name of Mfg:

Transition Networks

 

 

 

6475 City West Parkway, Minneapolis MN 55344 USA

Model:

CBFTF10xx-15x Series Media Converters

Part Number(s):

CBFTF1011-150,CBFTF1013-150,CBFTF1014-150, CBFTF1015-150,

 

 

 

CBFTF1018-150, CBFTF1029-150,CBFTF1029-151,CBFTF1029-152,

 

 

 

CBFTF1029-153

Regulation:

EMC Directive 89/336/EEC

Purpose: To declare that the CBFTF10xx-15x to which this declaration refers is in conformity with the following standards.

EMC-CISPR 22:1985 Class A; EN 55022:1988 Class A; EN 50082-1:1992; EN 60950 A4:1997; IEC 801.2, 801.3, and 801.4; IEC 950; 22 CFR subpart J

I, the undersigned, hereby declare that the equipment specified above conforms to the above Directive(s) and Standard(s).

 

_August 8, 2002_____

Stephen Anderson, Vice-President of Engineering

Date

10 Tech Support: 800-260-1312 International: 952-941-7600 7am-6pm CST (GMT-6:00)

techsupport@transition.com -- Select the “Transition Now” Link for a Live Web Chat

11

COMPLIANCE INFORMATION

UL Listed

C-UL Listed (Canada)

CISPR22/EN55022 Class A

CE Mark

FCC Regulations

This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a class A digital device, pursuant to part 15 of the FCC rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference when the equipment is operated in a commercial environment. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instruction manual, may cause harmful interference to radio communications. Operation of this equipment in a residential area is likely to cause harmful interference, in which case the user will be required to correct the interference at the user's own expense.

Canadian Regulations

This digital apparatus does not exceed the Class A limits for radio noise for digital apparatus set out on the radio interference regulations of the Canadian Department of Communications. Le présent appareil numérique n'émet pas de bruits radioélectriques dépassant les limites applicables aux appareils numériques de la class A prescrites dans le Règlement sur le brouillage radioélectrique édicté par le ministère des Communications du Canada.

European Regulations

Warning This is a Class A product. In a domestic environment this product may cause radio interference in which case the user may be required to take adequate measures.

Achtung! Dieses ist ein Gerät der Funkstörgrenzwertklasse A. In Wohnbereichen können bei Betrieb dieses Gerätes Rundfunkstörungen auftreten, in weichen Fällen der Benutzer für entsprechende Gegenmaßnahmen werantwortlich ist.

Attention! Ceci est un produit de Classe A. Dans un environment domestique, ce produit risque de créer des interférences radioélectriques, il appartiendra alors à l'utilsateur de prende les measures spécifiques appropriées.

CAUTION: RJ connectors are NOT INTENDED FOR CONNECTION TO THE PUBLIC TELEPHONE NETWORK. Failure to observe this caution could result in damage to the public telephone network.

Der Anschluss dieses Gerätes an ein öffentlickes Telekommunikationsnetz in den EGMitgliedstaaten verstösst gegen die jeweligen einzelstaatlichen Gesetze zur Anwendung der Richtlinie 91/263/EWG zur Angleichung der Rechtsvorschriften der Mitgliedstaaten über Telekommunikationsendeinrichtungen einschliesslich der gegenseitigen Anerkennung ihrer Konformität.

Trademark Notice

All trademarks and registered trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

Copyright Restrictions

© 2002-2003 Transition Networks.

All rights reserved. No part of this work may be reproduced or used in any form or by any means - graphic, electronic, or mechanical - without written permission from Transition Networks.

Printed in the U.S.A.

33226.B