Transition Networks C4TEF10XX-10X User Manual

255.95 Kb
Loading...

User’s Guide

S4TEF10xx-10x

Stand-Alone Media Converter

RS-232 to Fiber

(4) T1/E1 to Fiber

The S4TEF10xx-10x media converter can extend signals from an RS-232 data port and up to four (4) T1/E1 network ports over fiber.

The RS-232 and T1/E1 interfaces are independent of each other and the signals from these ports can be sent over the fiber interface simultaneously.

The S4TEF10xx-10x is designed to be installed in pairs. For example, install one S4TEF1011-100 as the local media converter and another S4TEF1011-100 as the remote media converter.

All S4TEF10xx-10x models have the following copper connectors:

Connector Type

 

Number

Description

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RS-232

 

 

one (1)

6-pin, DIN serial, 3.2 m (10 ft.)*

 

T1/E1

 

 

four (4)

RJ-48

 

 

 

 

 

 

The various fiber connectors are available on separate models. Both duplex and single mode fiber optic converters are available:

 

Part Number

Duplex Fiber-Optic - 100Base-FX

 

 

 

 

 

 

S4TEF1011-100

ST, 1300 nm multimode, 2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

 

S4TEF1013-100

SC, 1300 nm multimode, 2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

 

S4TEF1014-100

SC, 1310 nm single mode, 20 km (12.4 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

 

S4TEF1015-100

SC, 1310 nm single mode, 40 km (24.8 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

 

S4TEF1016-100

SC, 1310 nm single mode, 60 km (37.2 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

 

S4TEF1017-100

SC, 1550 nm single mode, 80 km (49.7 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

 

S4TEF1018-100

MT-RJ, 1300 nm multimode, 2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

 

S4TEF1029-10x

(single mode, single fiber models are listed on page 2)

 

 

 

 

 

*Typical maximum cable distance. Actual distance is dependent upon the physical characteristics of the network.

The chassis version of the media converter is C4TEF10xx-10x. For more information, see the user’s guide on-line at: www.transition.com.

Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

.2

Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

Cable Specifications . . . . . . . . . .

12

Technical Specifications . . . . . . .

14

Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . .

15

Compliance Information . . . . . . .

19

S4TEF10xx-10x

 

 

Part Number

Fiber-Optic - single fiber, single mode, 100Base-FX

 

 

S4TEF1029-100 SC, 1310 mn (TX)/1550 nm (RX), 20 km (12.4 miles)*

S4TEF1029-101 SC, 1550 mn (TX)/1310 nm (RX), 20 km (12.4 miles)*

S4TEF1029-100 and S4TEF1029-101 are intended to be installed in the same link where one is the local converter and the other is the remote converter.

S4TEF1029-102 SC, 1310 mn (TX)/1550 nm (RX), 40 km (24.8 miles)*

S4TEF1029-103 SC, 1550 mn (TX)/1310 nm (RX), 40 km (24.8 miles)*

S4TEF1029-102 and S4TEF1029-103 are intended to be installed in the same link where one is the local converter and the other is the remote converter.

*Typical maximum cable distance. Actual distance is dependent upon the physical characteristics of the network. (TX) = transmit, (RX) = receive

Installation

Due to proprietary communication over fiber, the S4TEF media converter must be installed in pairs.

Copper and Fiber Ports

The figure below illustrates the locations of the fiber port, the RS-232 data port, and the four (4) T1/E1 ports.

T1/E1 ports

Installation -- Continued

Configuration Switches

The S4TEF10xx-10x media converter has two (2) sets of configuration switches.

Set #1 sets the T1/E1 options.

Set #2 sets the serial options.

Switch Set #1 (upper): T1/E1 Options

Switch Set #2 (lower): Serial Options

Use a flat blade screwdriver to set the switches as shown:

Key:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

up down

Switch Set #1 - T1/E1 Options

1, 2, 3, 4 - Line Settings

Switches 1, 2, 3, and 4 are used to setup the line settings for the T1/E1 ports. The selected setting applies to all four (4) T1/E1 channels.

1

2

3

4

1

2

3

4

LNK AIS LNK AIS LNK AIS LNK AIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DSX-1, 100 ohm, 0-133 ft. (0-40.5 m)

DS1, 100 ohm, 0 dB LBO

DSX-1, 100 ohm, 133-266 ft. (40.5-81 m)

DS1, 100 ohm, -7.5 dB LBO

1

2

3

4

PWR

 

 

DSX-1, 100 ohm, 266-399 ft. (81-122 m)

DS1, 100 ohm, -15 dB LBO

 

 

 

 

LKF

 

 

 

 

TX

100Base-FX

RX

DSX-1, 100 ohm, 399-533 ft. (122-162 m)

DS1, 100 ohm, -22.5 dB LBO

 

 

 

RS-232

 

fiber port

RS-232 port

DSX-1, 100 ohm, 533-655 ft. (162-200 m)

E1, 120 ohm

 

 

NOTE: An RS-232 cable with a 6-pin DIN connector and a DB-9 connector is

 

included with the S4TEF10xx-10x media converter.

J1, 110 ohm, 0-655 ft. (0-200 m)

2

24-Hour Technical Support: 1-800-260-1312 International: 00-1-952-941-7600

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat.

3

S4TEF10xx-10x

Installation -- Continued

Switch Set #1 - T1/E1 Options

5, 6, 7, 8 - Loop-Back Settings

The loop-back setting is used for installation and network debugging procedures. Each of the T1/E1 ports can be individually set for loop-back mode:

• Switch 5 controls T1/E1 port 1

• Switch 6 controls T1/E1 port 2

• Switch 7 controls T1/E1 port 3

• Switch 8 controls T1/E1 port 4

When the loop-back switch for a particular T1/E1 port is enabled, the port loops the signal from the receive port back to the transmit port. The loop-back test scenarios are described in detail on page 16.

5 6

up

up

Disable Loop-Back on T1/E1 port 1

Disable Loop-Back on T1/E1 port 2

down

down

 

Enable Loop-Back on T1/E1 port 1

Enable Loop Back on T1/E1 port 2

7

8

up

up

Disable Loop-Back on T1/E1 port 3

Disable Loop-Back on T1/E1 port 4

down

down

Enable Loop-Back on T1/E1 port 3

Enable Loop-Back on T1/E1 port 4

9 - Transmit AIS

up - Enables the transmit AIS (Alarm Indication Signal) on loss of the carrier signal. This function is un-framed and applies to ALL channels, both copper and fiber.

down - Disables the transmit AIS function.

10 - RS-232 Port Mode

up - Data port mode (normal operation). Transmits data to a desk top computer or other data collection device

down - Local (auxiliary) management mode. See the SNMP section (page 11) for the commands that are supported via the RS-232 connector.

9

up

Enable

down

Disable

10

up

Data port mode

down

Local management mode

Installation -- Continued

Switch Set #2 - Serial Options

1, 2, 3 - Serial Connection Speed Line Settings

Switches 1, 2, and 3 on switch set #2 are used to set the serial connection speed.

1

2

3

1

2

3

1200 baud

19200 baud

2400 baud

38400 baud

4800 baud

57600 baud

9600 baud

115200 baud

4. Enable / Disable Parity

When parity is enabled, an additional bit is added to the 8-bit signal to identify whether the signal is sent successfully. Use switch 5 to send odd or even signal parity.

up - Disable parity.

down - Enable parity.

4

up

Disable Parity

down

Enable Parity

 

5

5. Parity Select

up

up - Select odd serial parity.

Odd Serial Parity

down - Select even serial parity.

down

 

This switch is inactive if switch 4 is (up).

Even Serial Parity

 

4

24-Hour Technical Support: 1-800-260-1312 International: 00-1-952-941-7600

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat.

5

S4TEF10xx-10x

Installation -- Continued

Switch Set #2 - Serial Options

6 - not in use

7 - not in use

8 - not in use

9 - not in use

10 - Fiber Loop-Back

up - Disabled fiber loop-back.

down - Enabled fiber loop-back.

The loop-back setting is used for installation and network debugging procedures. When the fiber loop-back function is enabled, the fiber port loops all T1/E1 signals from the receive ports back to the transmit ports. The loop-back test scenarios are described in detail on page 17.

6 7 8 9

switches 6, 7, 8, & 9 are not in use

10

up

Disables Loop-Back

down

Enables Loop-Back

Installation -- Continued

Hardware/Software Jumper

The hardware/software jumper is inside the media converter housing and is located near the back end of the upper circuit board.

Hardware The media converter mode is determined by the switch settings (see pages 3 - 6).

Software The media converter mode is determined by the most-recently saved, on-board microprocessor settings.

S

 

 

 

 

H

 

Software Mode

S

 

 

 

 

H

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hardware Mode

To set the jumper:

1.Using a small screwdriver, remove the four (4) screws that secure the cover and carefully remove the cover from the media converter.

2.Locate the hardware/software jumper.

3. Using small needle-nosed pliers or similar device, move the jumper to the desired position (see above).

4.Carefully replace the cover on the media converter and replace the four (4) screws that secure the cover to the media converter.

hardware/software jumper

Power the Media Converter

1.Connect the barrel connector on the power adapter to the media converter’s power port (located on the back of the media converter).

2.Connect the power adapter plug to AC power.

3.Verify that the media converter is powered by observing the illuminated LED power indicator light.

NOTE: For DC power, consult the user’s guide for the Transition Networks SPS1872-xx DC external power supply.

6

24-Hour Technical Support: 1-800-260-1312 International: 00-1-952-941-7600

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat.

7

S4TEF10xx-10x

Installation -- Continued

Install the T1/E1 Cable

1.Locate or build ITU-compliant copper cable with straight-through RJ-48 connectors installed at both ends. (See page 13 for the proper cable specifications for your network application.)

2.Connect the RJ-48 connector at one end of the cable to one of the T1/E1 ports on the S4TEF10xx-10x media converter.

3.Connect the RJ-48 connector at the other end of the cable to the T1/E1 port on the other device.

Dry-Contact Relay

All four T1/E1 ports are equipped with an RJ-48 dry-contact relay. The relay closes if the power is lost or if any of the individual T1/E1/E1 links are lost. The operational rating on pins 3 and 6 are 0-30 VDC, 100 mA (maximum).

T1/E1 port

RJ-48C connector

3

relay

6

Install the RS-232 Data Cable (included)

1.Use the enclosed RS-232 data cable with a male, DIN 6-pin connector on one end and a DB-9 connector installed on the other end.

2.Connect the DIN 6-pin connector to the RS-232 port on the S4TEF10xx10x media converter.

3.Connect the DB-9 connector at the other end of the cable to the RS-232 port on a computer or other device that is used to collect and display data.

Connect the 6-pin DIN connector to the media converter as shown.

Connect the DB-9 connector to the computer

RS-232 data cable (enclosed)

Installation -- Continued

Install the Fiber Cable

1.Locate or build ITUcompliant 100Base-FX fiber cable with male, twostranded TX to RX connectors installed at both ends.

2.Connect the fiber cables to the local S4TEF10xx-10x media converter as described:

Connect the male TX cable connector to the female TX port.

Connect the male RX cable connector to the female RX port.

3.Connect the fiber cables to the remote S4TEF10xx-10x media converter as described:

Connect the male TX cable connector to the female RX port.

Connect the male RX cable connector to the female TX port.

Connect the fiber cable to the local media converter as shown.

RX

TX

Connect the fiber cable to the remote media converter as shown

RX

TX

8

24-Hour Technical Support: 1-800-260-1312 International: 00-1-952-941-7600

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat.

9

S4TEF10xx-10x

Operation

T1/E1 LEDs

Each T1/E1 link has a pair of LEDs embedded in the RJ-48 connector that monitor the status of the link.

LNK LED (green)

On = T1/E1 link detected.

AIS LED (amber)

On = AIS (Alarm Indication Signal) detected. Failure of the device connected to the T1/E1 port.

LNK AIS LNK AIS LNK AIS LNK AIS

T1/E1 LEDs

1

2

3

4

PWR

LKF

TX 100Base-FX RX

RS-232

fiber LEDs

Fiber Network LEDs

Use the status LEDs next to the fiber port to monitor the media converter and the fiber network connections.

LKF (fiber link)

On = Fiber link connection.

Flashing = Fiber network activity.

PWR (power)

On = Connection to external AC or DC power.

Operation -- Continued

Remote Management Function

The S4TEF10xx-10x, can be remotely managed when connected via fiber cable to a local C4TEF10xx-10x slide-in-module media converter that is installed in a managed Transition Networks PointSystem™ chassis. The SNMP section (below) lists the commands that can be used to monitor and manage a networked S4TEF10xx-10x media converter at a remote location. For more details, see the C4TEF10xx-10x user’s guide on-line at: www.transition.com.

SNMP

See the on-line documentation that comes with Transition Networks FocalPoint™ software for applicable commands and usage.

Use SNMP at an attached terminal or at a remote location to monitor the media converter by monitoring:

Media converter power

Fiber link status

Copper link status for each T1/E1 (AIS, link)

RS-232 status (speed, bits, parity, stop)

AIS detected on fiber link

All hardware switch settings

Model #, serial #, PIC revision, HW revision, group string, connectors Also, use SNMP to enter network commands that:

Local and remote fiber loop-back

Local and remote T1/E1 loop-back for each channel

T1/E1 line options (DS1, DSX-1, J1, D1, AIS)

RS-232 settings (speed, bits, parity, stop)

T1/E1 monitor modes and loop-back modes

Boot-load firmware (local unit only)

The local (auxiliary) factory maintenance interface via the RS-232 connector supports:

Switch selection for the RS-232 interface

Access to all local and remote status information

Perform all local and remote commands

Operate at selected baud rates

10

24-Hour Technical Support: 1-800-260-1312 International: 00-1-952-941-7600

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat.

11

S4TEF10xx-10x

Cable Specifications

The physical characteristics must meet or exceed ITU specifications.

Fiber Cable

Bit Error Rate:

Single mode fiber (recommended): Multimode fiber (recommended): Multimode fiber (optional):

S4TEF1011-100

Fiber Optic Transmitter Power:

Fiber Optic Receiver Sensitivity:

Link Budget:

S4TEF1013-100

Fiber Optic Transmitter Power:

Fiber Optic Receiver Sensitivity:

Link Budget:

S4TEF1014-100

Fiber-optic Transmitter Power:

Fiber-optic Receiver Sensitivity:

Link Budget:

S4TEF1015-100 (long haul)

Fiber-optic Transmitter Power: Fiber-optic Receiver Sensitivity: Link Budget:

S4TEF1016-100 (extra long haul) S4TEF1017-100 (long wave length)

Fiber-optic Transmitter Power: Fiber-optic Receiver Sensitivity: Link Budget:

S4TEF1018-100

Fiber-optic Transmitter Power:

Fiber-optic Receiver Sensitivity:

Link Budget:

S4TEF1029-100

S4TEF1029-101

Fiber-optic Transmitter Power:

Fiber-optic Receiver Sensitivity:

Link Budget:

S4TEF1029-102

S4TEF1029-103

Fiber-optic Transmitter Power:

Fiber-optic Receiver Sensitivity:

Link Budget:

<10-9 9 µm

62.5/125 µm

100/140, 85/140, 50/125 µm

1300 nm multimode

min: -19.0 dBm

max: -14.0 dBm

min: -30.0 dBm

max: -14.0 dBm

11.0 dB

 

1300 nm multimode

min: -19.0 dBm

max: -14.0 dBm

min: -30.0 dBm

max: -14.0 dBm

11.0 dB

 

1310 nm single mode

min: -15.0 dBm

max: -8.0 dBm

min: -31.0 dBm

max: -8.0 dBm

16.0 dB

 

1310 nm single mode

min: -8.0 dBm

max: -2.0 dBm

min: -34.0 dBm

max: -7.0 dBm

26.0 dB

 

1310 nm single mode

1550 nm single mode

min: -5.0 dBm

max: 0.0 dBm

min: -34.0 dBm

max: -7.0 dBm

29.0 dB

 

1300 nm multimode

min: -19.0 dBm

max: -14.0 dBm

min: -30.0 dBm

max: -14.0 dBm

11.0 dB

 

1310 nm (TX)/1550 nm (RX) simplex

1550 nm (TX)/1310 nm (RX) simplex

min: -13.0 dBm

max: -6.0 dBm

min: -32.0 dBm

max: -3.0 dBm

19.0 dB

 

1310 nm (TX)/1550 nm (RX) simplex

1550 nm (TX)/1310 nm (RX) simplex

min: -8.0 dBm

max: -3.0 dBm

min: -33.0 dBm

max: -3.0 dBm

25.0 dB

 

The fiber optic transmitters on this device meets Class I Laser safety requirements per IEC-825/CDRH standards and complies with 21 CFR1040.10 and 21CFR1040.11.

Cable Specifications -- Continued

T1/E1 Cable

Category 3: (minimum requirement)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Connector:

 

 

 

 

 

 

RJ-48C

 

 

 

 

 

 

Electrical network connection:

 

Single 4-wire (Tip/Ring - Tip1/Ring1)

 

Mechanical arrangement:

 

8-position miniature modular jack

 

Usage:

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.544 Mb/s access lines

 

Interface codes:

 

 

 

 

 

04DU9 (any applicable)

 

Cable type:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Long Haul T1/E1:

 

 

0db, -7.5dp, -15db, -22db

 

E1:

 

 

 

 

 

 

E1 3.0V, 120 ohm

 

J1:

 

 

 

 

 

 

0-655’, 110 ohm

 

DSX-1:

 

 

 

 

 

 

0-133’, 133-266’, 266-399’,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

399-533’, 533-655’, 100 ohm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(ring) R

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

Transmit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(tip) T

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

T

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

dry contact A

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(ring) R1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R1

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

Receive

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(tip) T1

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

T1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

dry contact B

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

(Not Used)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to the

 

 

from the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

network

 

media converter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RS-232 Cable (included)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Connectors:

 

 

 

 

 

6-pin DIN and DB-9

 

 

Gauge:

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 to 22 AWG

 

 

Attenuation:

 

 

 

 

 

20 dB/1000 ft. @ 10 MHz

 

 

Differential characteristic impedance: 100 ohm +/- 10% @ 10 MHz

 

 

Maximum cable distance:

 

<10 ft (3.2 m) @ 56 kb/s or higher

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Signal Ground 3 & 5

 

 

 

 

1

 

2

Receive Data

 

 

 

 

3

5

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Transmit Signal

1

 

 

7

7

Request Data

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Receive signal

2

2

 

 

8

3

Transmit Data

 

 

 

 

4

6

4

 

 

 

Clear to send

9

 

 

9

5

Signal Ground

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DIN 6-Pin

 

DB-9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

24-Hour Technical Support: 1-800-260-1312 International: 00-1-952-941-7600

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat.

13

S4TEF10xx-10x

Technical Specifications

For use with Transition Networks Model S4TEF10xx-10x or equivalent.

Standards

G.703, AMI/B8Zs/HDB3

 

Data Rate

Fiber: 100 Mb/s

 

Dimensions

3.7" x 4.7" x 1.8" (93 mm x 120 mm x 47 mm)

Weight

1 lb. (0.45 kg) (approximate)

Power Consumption

6.0 watts

 

Power Supply

12 VDC, 0.8 Amp (North. Am., EU, Latin Am., Japan)

 

12 VDC, 1.25 Amp (UK, Australia, N.Z., South Africa)

 

(The external power supply provided with this product

 

is UL listed by the power supplier’s manufacturer.)

Environment

Tmra*:

0 to 50°C (32 to 122°F )

 

Storage Temperature:

-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

 

Humidity:

5 to 95%, non condensing

 

Altitude:

to 10,000 feet

Warranty

Lifetime

 

*Manufacturer’s rated ambient temperature.

The information contained in this user’s guide is subject to change. For the most up-to-date information on the S4TEF10xx-10x media converter, see the user’s guide on-line at: www.transition.com.

Product is certified by the manufacturer to comply with DHHS Rule 21/CFR, Subchapter J applicable at the date of manufacture.

CAUTION: Visible and invisible laser radiation when open. Do not stare into beam or view directly with optical instruments.

CAUTION: Use of controls, adjustments or the performance of procedures other than those specified herein may result in hazardous radiation exposure.

Optional Accessories

The following items are available from Transition Networks

Part Number

Description

 

 

SPS-1872-SA Optional External Power Supply; 18-72VDC Stand-Alone

 

Output: 12.6VDC, 1.0 A

 

 

 

WMBL

Optional Wall Mount Bracket; 4.0 in. (102 mm)

 

 

 

WMBV

Optional Vertical Mount Bracket; 5.0 in.

(127 mm)

 

 

 

WMBD

Optional DIN Rail Mount Bracket; 5.0 in.

(127 mm)

Troubleshooting

If the media converter fails, isolate and correct the failure by determining the answers to the following questions and then taking the indicated action:

1.Is the “PWR” LED illuminated? NO

Ensure that the power adapter is the proper type of voltage and cycle frequency for the outlet (See “Power Supply” on page 14.)

Ensure the power adapter is properly installed in the media converter and in the grounded outlet.

Contact Tech Support: 1-800-260-1312, Int’l: 00-1-952-941-7600.

YES

Proceed to step 2.

2.Is the “LKF” LED illuminated? NO

Check the fiber cables for proper connection.

Verify that the TX and RX cables on the local media converter are connected to the RX and TX ports, respectively, on the remote media converter.

Contact Tech Support: 1-800-260-1312, Int’l: 00-1-952-941-7600.

YES

Proceed to step 3.

3.Is the “LNK” LED on a T1/E1port (with a copper cable installed) illuminated?

NO

Check the copper cable connected to that T1/E1 port for proper connection.

Contact Tech Support: 1-800-260-1312, Int’l: 00-1-952-941-7600.

YES

Proceed to step 4.

4.Is the “AIS” LED on a T1/E1 port (with a copper cable installed) illuminated?

YES

The device connected to the T1/E1 port has failed. Correct the device failure.

Contact Tech Support: 1-800-260-1312, Int’l: 00-1-952-941-7600.

NO

Proceed to step 5.

14

24-Hour Technical Support: 1-800-260-1312 International: 00-1-952-941-7600

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat.

15

S4TEF10xx-10x

Troubleshooting -- Continued

5.Is data transfer failing on one of the T1/E1 ports? YES

Verify the local T1/E1 connection at the local converter by starting a local loop-back at the local converter:

-HW mode: set the local converter to T1/E1 loop-back (see page 4).

-SW mode: enter the local T1/E1 loop-back command at the local converter.

Use a bit error test unit to run a bit error test.

ErrorBitTest

Equipment

T1

Local

Fiber

Remote

T1

Remote Device

 

 

Converter

Converter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Verify the remote T1/E1 connection at the local converter by starting a remote loop-back at the local converter:

-SW mode: enter the remote T1/E1 loop-back command at the local converter. (HW mode is not available.)

Use a bit error test unit to run a bit error test.

Remote Device

 

Local

 

Remote

ErrorBit Test

Equipment

 

T1

Converter

Fiber

Converter

T1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Verify the remote T1/E1 connection at the remote converter by starting a remote loop-back at the remote converter:

-SW mode: enter the remote T1/E1 loop-back command at the remote converter. (HW mode is not available.)

Use a bit error test unit to run a bit error test.

ErrorBitTest

Equipment

T1

Local

Fiber

Remote

T1

Remote Device

 

 

Converter

Converter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Verify the local T1/E1 connection at the remote converter by starting a local loop-back at the remote converter:

-HW mode: set the remote converter to T1/E1 loop-back (see page 4).

-SW mode: enter the local T1/E1 loop-back command at the remote converter.

Use a bit error test unit to run a bit error test.

Remote Device

 

Local

 

Remote

ErrorBit Test

Equipment

 

T1

Converter

Fiber

Converter

T1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Troubleshooting -- Continued

6.Is data transfer failing on the fiber port? YES

Verify the local fiber connection by starting a remote fiber loop-back:

-HW mode: set the remote converter to fiber loop-back (see page 7).

-SW mode: enter the remote fiber loop-back command.

Use a bit error test unit to run a bit error test.

ErrorBitTest

Equipment

T1

Local

Fiber

Remote

T1

Remote Device

 

 

Converter

Converter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Verify the remote fiber connection by starting a local fiber loop-back:

-HW mode: set the local converter to fiber loop-back (see page 7).

-SW mode: enter the remote fiber loop-back command.

Use a bit error test unit to run a bit error test.

Remote Device

 

Local

 

Remote

ErrorBit Test

Equipment

 

T1

Converter

Fiber

Converter

T1

 

 

 

 

 

 

• Contact Tech Support: 1-800-260-1312, Int’l: 00-1-952-941-7600.

NO

• Contact Tech Support: 1-800-260-1312, Int’l: 00-1-952-941-7600.

16

24-Hour Technical Support: 1-800-260-1312 International: 00-1-952-941-7600

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat.

17

S4TEF10xx-10x

Contact Us

Technical Support

 

Technical support is available 24 hours a day.

US and Canada:

1-800-260-1312

International:

00-1-952-941-7600

Transition Now

Chat live via the Web with Transition Networks Technical Support. Log onto www.transition.com and click the Transition Now link.

Web-Based Seminars

Transition Networks provides seminars via live web-based training. Log onto www.transition.com and click the Learning Center link.

E-Mail

Ask a question anytime by sending an e-mail to our technical support staff. techsupport@transition.com

Address

 

 

 

 

 

Transition Networks

 

 

 

6475 City West Parkway

 

 

 

Minneapolis, MN

55344, U.S.A.

 

 

 

telephone:

952-941-7600

 

 

 

toll free:

800-526-9267

 

 

 

fax:

952-941-2322

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Declaration of Conformity

 

Name of Mfg:

Transition Networks

 

 

 

 

 

6475 City West Parkway, Minneapolis MN 55344 U.S.A.

 

Model:

S4TEF10xx-10x Series Media Converters

 

 

 

Part Number(s):

S4TEF1011-100,S4TEF1013-100,S4TEF1014-100,

 

 

 

S4TEF1015-100,S4TEF1016-100,S4TEF1017-100,

 

 

 

S4TEF1018-100, S4TEF1029-100,S4TEF1029-101,

 

 

 

S4TEF1029-102, S4TEF1029-103

 

 

 

Regulation:

EMC Directive 89/336/EEC

 

 

 

Purpose: To declare that the S4TEF10xx-10x to which this declaration refers is in

 

conformity with the following standards.

 

 

 

EN 55022:1994 Class A; FCC Part 15 Subpart B; EN 55024:1998+A1+A13564:2002;

 

21 CFR subpart J; EN 61000-3-2:2001; EN 61000-4-2, 4-3, 4-4, and 4-6

 

I, the undersigned, hereby declare that the equipment specified above conforms to the above

 

Directive(s) and Standard(s).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

August 2007

 

 

 

Stephen Anderson, Vice-President of Engineering

Date

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Compliance Information

CISPR22/EN55022 Class A + EN55024

CE Mark

FCC Regulations

This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A digital device, pursuant to part 15 of the FCC rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference when the equipment is operated in a commercial environment. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instruction manual, may cause harmful interference to radio communications. Operation of this equipment in a residential area is likely to cause harmful interference, in which case the user will be required to correct the interference at the user's own expense.

Canadian Regulations

This digital apparatus does not exceed the Class A limits for radio noise for digital apparatus set out on the radio interference regulations of the Canadian Department of Communications. Le présent appareil numérique n'émet pas de bruits radioélectriques dépassant les limites applicables aux appareils numériques de la Class A prescrites dans le Règlement sur le brouillage radioélectrique édicté par le ministère des Communications du Canada.

European Regulations

Warning This is a Class A product. In a domestic environment this product may cause radio interference in which case the user may be required to take adequate measures.

Achtung! Dieses ist ein Gerät der Funkstörgrenzwertklasse A. In Wohnbereichen können bei Betrieb dieses Gerätes Rundfunkstörungen auftreten, in diesem Fäll ist der Benutzer für Gegenmaßnahmen verantwortlich.

Attention! Ceci est un produit de Classe A. Dans un environment domestique, ce produit risque de créer des interférences radioélectriques, il appartiendra alors à l'utilsateur de prende les measures spécifiques appropriées.

In accordance with European Union Directive 2002/96/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 January 2003, Transition Networks will accept post usage returns of this product for proper disposal. The contact information for this activity can be found in the 'Contact Us' portion of this document.

VCCI Class 1 Compliance

This equipment is in the 1st Class category (information equipment to be used in commercial and/or industrial areas) and conforms to the standards set by the Voluntary Control Council For Interference by Data Processing

Equipment and Electronic Office Machines aimed at preventing radio interference in commercial and/or industrial areas. When used in a residential area or in an adjacent area thereto, interference may be caused to radio and TV receivers, etc. Read the instructions for correct handling.

18

24-Hour Technical Support: 1-800-260-1312 International: 00-1-952-941-7600

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat.

19

Trademark Notice

All trademarks and registered trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

Copyright Restrictions

© 2005 Transition Networks.

All rights reserved. No part of this work may be reproduced or used in any form or by any means - graphic, electronic, or mechanical - without written permission from Transition Networks.

Printed in the U.S.A.

33307.C