Page 1

UltraBlower/Vacuum
ModelNo.51581—SerialNo.314000001andUp
Thisproductisahandheldelectricblowerandvacuum.Itis
intendedforresidentialuseforblowingdirt,debris,andloose
materialsandforvacuuminglightorganicmatter,suchasgrass
andleaves.Itisnotintendedforuseinenclosedorhighlydusty
areas,forstartingres,orforvacuuminghardobjects.Product
Weight:10.5lb(4.8kg)
ThisproductcomplieswithallrelevantEuropeandirectives,for
detailspleaseseetheseparateproductspecicDeclarationof
Conformity(DOC)sheet.
IMPORTANTSAFETY
INSTRUCTIONS
Whenusinganelectricalappliance,basicprecautionsshould
alwaysbefollowed,includingthefollowing:
READALLINSTRUCTIONS
BEFOREUSINGTHISAPPLIANCE
FormNo.3384-356RevB
Operator'sManual
g025390
•Wearprotectivegogglesandhearingprotectionwhile
operating.
•Topreventdustirritation,wearafacemask.
•Beforeusing,checkthesupplyandextensioncordforsigns
ofdamageandaging.Donotusetheapplianceifthecordis
damagedorworn.
•Neveroperatetheappliancewithdefectiveguardsorshields,
orwithoutsafetydevicesinplace,suchasthevacuum
bag/vacuumtubeorblowertube/inletcover.
•OnlyuseaCEapproved,weatherproofextensioncordtted
withtheproperplugforyourlocation,accordingtolocal
ordinances.
WARNING—Toreducetheriskofre,electric
shock,orinjury,followthesesafetyinstructions.
Toensuremaximumsafety,bestperformance,andtogain
knowledgeoftheappliance,itisessentialthatyouoranyother
operatoroftheappliancereadandunderstandthecontentsofthis
manualbeforeoperatingtheappliance.Payparticularattentionto
thesafety–alertsymbol
DANGER-personalsafetyinstruction.Readandunderstandthe
instructionbecauseithastodowithsafety .Failuretocomply
withtheseinstructionsmayresultinpersonalinjury ,riskor
re,orelectricalshock.
whichmeansCAUTION,WARNINGor
Important:Thisapplianceisforhouseholduseonly.
Training
•Readtheinstructionscarefully .Befamiliarwiththecontrols
andtheproperuseoftheappliance.
•Neverallowchildrentousetheappliance.
•Neverallowpeopleunfamiliarwiththeseinstructionstouse
theappliance.Localregulationsmayrestricttheageofthe
operator.
•Neveroperatetheappliancewhilepeople,especiallychildren,
orpetsarenearby .
•Theoperatororuserisresponsibleforaccidentsorhazards
occurringtootherpeopleortheirproperty.
Preparation
•Whileoperatingtheappliance,alwayswearsubstantial
footwearandlongtrousers.
•Donotwearlooseclothingorjewelrythatcanbedrawninto
theairinlet(refertothefollowinggure).Keeplonghairaway
fromtheairinlets.
Operation
•Donotusetheapplianceonwetsurfaces.Donotexposeit
torain.Storeitindoors.
•Donothandleplugorappliancewithwethands.
•Alwaysdirectthecordtotherearawayfromtheappliance.
•Ifacordbecomesdamagedduringuse,disconnectthesupply
cordfromthemainsimmediately .Donottouchthecord
beforedisconnectingthesupply.
•Donotcarrytheappliancebythecord,usethecordasa
handle,closeadooronthecord,orpullthecordaroundsharp
edgesorcorners.Keepthecordawayfromheatedsurfaces.
•Turnoffallcontrolsbeforeunplugging.
•Donotunplugbypullingoncord.T ounplug,grasptheplug,
notthecord.
•Disconnecttheappliancefromthepowersourceasfollows:
–Wheneveryouleavethemachine
–Beforeclearingablockage
–Beforechecking,cleaning,orworkingontheappliance
–Iftheappliancestartstovibrateabnormally
•Operatetheapplianceonlyindaylightoringoodarticiallight.
•Donotoverreachandkeepyourbalanceatalltimes.
•Alwaysbesureofyourfootingonslopes.
•Walk,neverrun.
•Keepallcoolingairinletsclearofdebris.Donotputany
objectintoopenings.Donotusewithanyopeningblocked.
•Neverblowdebrisinthedirectionofbystanders.
•Useextracarewhencleaningonstairs.
•Donotusetovacuumupammableorcombustibleliquids,
suchasgasoline,oruseinareaswheretheymaybepresent.
•Donotvacuumanythingthatisburningorsmoking,suchas
cigarettes,matches,orhotashes.
©2017—TheToro®Company
8111LyndaleAvenueSouth
Bloomington,MN55420
Registeratwww.Toro.com.
OriginalInstructions(EN)
PrintedintheUSA.
AllRightsReserved
*3384-356*B
Page 2

•Thisapplianceisprovidedwithdoubleinsulation(i.e.,
Class2device).Useonlyidenticalreplacementparts.
SeeinstructionsforservicingofDouble-Insulated(Class2)
appliances.
•Lightningcancausesevereinjuryordeath.Iflightningisseen
orthunderisheardinthearea,donotoperatethemachine;
seekshelter.
SoundPressure
Thisunithasasoundpressurelevelattheoperator’searof93
dBA,whichincludesanUncertaintyV alue(K)of1dBA.
Soundpressurelevelwasdeterminedaccordingtotheprocedures
outlinedinENISO11201.
SoundPower
MaintenanceandStorage
•Keepallnuts,bolts,andscrewstighttobesuretheappliance
isinsafeworkingcondition.
•Checkthevacuumbagfrequentlyforwearordeterioration.
•Replacewornordamagedparts.
•Ifapplianceisnotworkingasitshould,hasbeendropped,
damaged,leftoutdoors,ordroppedintowater,returnitto
aservicedealer.
•Useonlygenuinereplacementpartsandaccessories.
•Storetheapplianceinadryplace.
Thisunithasaguaranteedsoundpowerlevelof102dBA,which
includesanUncertaintyV alue(K)of1dBA.
Soundpowerlevelwasdeterminedaccordingtotheprocedures
outlinedinISO1 1094.
Vibration
•Measuredvibrationlevel=2.4m/s
•UncertaintyValue(K)=1.0m/s
Measuredvaluesweredeterminedaccordingtotheprocedures
outlinedinENISO20643.
WasteofElectrical/ElectronicEquipment(WEEE)
•EUdirective2002/96/ECclassiesthisproductasanelectricalorelectronictool.
•DoNotdisposeofthistoolasunsortedmunicipalwaste.
•Disposeofthistoolatacollectionorrecyclingcenteraccordingtolocalandnationallaw.
•Theconsumerhasanimportantroleinreducingthedisposalofwastebyreturningwasteelectronic/electrical
toolsforrecycling.
•Recyclingavoidsthedispersionofhazardousmaterialsintothemunicipalwastestream.
•Thecrossed-outbinsymbolremindstheusernottodisposeofthisproductasunsortedmunicipalwaste.
2
2
2
Page 3

SafetyandInstructionalDecals
Important:Safetyandinstructiondecalsarelocatednearareasofpotentialdanger.Replacedamagedormissingdecals.
127–2293
decal127-2293b
1.ReadtheOperator'sManual.
2.Electricshockhazard—keepthebloweroutoftherainand
otherwetconditions.
3.Warning—disconnecttheblowerfromthepoweroutlet
andreadtheinstructionsbeforeservicingorperforming
maintenance.
4.Thrownobjecthazard—weareyeprotection.
5.Thrownobjecthazard—keepbystandersasafedistance
awayfromthemachine.
6.Containsrecyclablematerials,donotdiscard.
110-7434
1.Cutting/dismembermenthazard,impeller—stayawayfrommovingparts.
2.Warning—disconnecttheblowerfromthepoweroutletandreadtheinstructionsbeforeservicingorperformingmaintenance.
decal110-7434
3
Page 4

Setup
2
1
AssemblingtheBlower
Partsneededforthisprocedure:
1Blowertube
1Inletcover
Procedure
Installtheblowertubeandthebottominletcover.
Important:Themotorshouldnotrununlessthebottom
inletcoverislockedinplace.
Note:Ifthemotorrunswithoutthebottominletcoverinplace,
donotusetheappliance.ReturnittoanAuthorizedService
Dealer.
ConvertingfromBlowerto
Vacuum
Partsneededforthisprocedure:
1Vacuumtube
1Vacuumbag
Procedure
WARNING
Theimpellerrotatesforafewsecondsafteryouturn
offtheapplianceandcancutorinjurengers.
Donotremovethebottominletcoverwhenthemotor
isrunningorwhentheapplianceispluggedintoa
poweroutlet.
1.Removethebottominletcoverandtheblowertube.
g025392
2.Installthevacuumtubeandsecureitwiththesupplied
g025391
fastener.
Important:Themotorshouldnotrununlessthe
vacuumtubeislockedinplace.
Note:Ifthemotorrunswithoutthevacuumtubeinplace,
donotusetheappliance.ReturnittoanAuthorizedService
Dealer.
Note:Youmayneedtopushtheconnectorrmlyto
ensurethatitseatsallthewayintothevacuumtube.
4
Page 5

3.Installthevacuumbag.
4.Adjustthebagstrapasneededforcomfortableoperation.
3
ConvertingfromVacuumto
Blower
Partsneededforthisprocedure:
1Blowertube
1Inletcover
Procedure
1.Removethevacuumbagandthevacuumtube.
g027315
2.Installtheblowertubeandthebottominletcover.
Important:Themotorshouldnotrununlessthe
bottominletcoverislockedinplace.
Note:Ifthemotorrunswithoutthebottominletcoverin
place,donotusetheappliance.ReturnittoandAuthorized
ServiceDealer.
g025960
g025391
5
Page 6

Operation
Starting/Stopping/Adjusting
Important:Thisapplianceisintendedforoutdoor,
residentialuseonly.Donotuseitindoorsorforcommercial
orindustrialpurposes.
ConnectingtoaPower
Source
Thepowersupplyyouusewiththisapplianceshouldbea
residentialcurrentdevice(RCD)withatrippingcurrentofnot
morethan30mA.UseonlyaCEapprovedextensioncord
recommendedforoutdooruse.Donotchangetheapplianceor
extensioncordpluginanyway.
WARNING
Ifyoudonotfullyseattheextensioncordonthe
inletplug,oriftheplugandcorddonottrmly,the
looseplugcouldleadtooverheatingandcauseare,
possiblyburningyouorothers.
•Ensurethatyoufullyseatthecordontheplug.
•Checktheconnectionregularlytoensurethatthe
cordisrmlyattached.
•Donotuseaworn-outorlooseextensioncord.
ExtensionCordLengthMinimumWireGage
30m1.0mm
45m2.0mm
2
2
theAirSpeed
g025396
UsingtheConcentrator
NozzleAccessory
Installthepowerandconcentratornozzlesintotheblowertubeto
helpreachintonarrowspacesortoremovematteddebrisfrom
hardsurfaces.
Note:Donotuseanextensioncordover45m.
Important:Checktheextensioncordfrequentlyduring
useforholesorcracksintheinsulation.Donotusea
damagedcord.Donotrunthecordthroughstandingwater
orwetgrass.
Securetheextensioncordtotheapplianceusingthemoldedin
cord-lockfeature.
1.Extensioncord
2.Cordlock
g025397
1.Blowertube
2.Powernozzle
3.Concentratornozzle
4.Cordwrap
UsingtheOscillatorNozzle
Accessory
Installtheoscillatornozzleontotheblowertubetosavetime
clearinghardscapes.Itautomaticallysweepstheback-and-forth,
creatingawiderblowingpathwithlessside-to-sidewrist
movement.
g224197
g026691
Note:Removetheoscillatornozzlebeforeusingthecordwrap
tostoretheblower.
6
Page 7

UsingtheApplianceasa
Blower
Theapplianceisintendedforresidentialuseonly .Useitoutdoors
tomovedebrisasneeded.
WARNING
Usingtheapplianceasablowercanthrowdebris,
possiblycausingseriouspersonalinjurytoyouor
bystanders.
•Donotblowhardobjectssuchasnails,bolts,or
rocks.
•Donotoperatetheblowernearbystandersorpets.
•Useextracarewhencleaningdebrisfromstairsor
othertightareas.
•Wearsafetygogglesorothersuitableeye
protection,longpants,andshoes.
UsingtheApplianceasa
thetube.Eitheractionmaycloganddamagetheimpeller.If
thevacuumstartstovibrateormakeabnormalnoise,stopit,
unplugthecord,andcheckforthecause.
EmptyingtheBag
1.Turnofftheapplianceandunplugitfromthepowersource.
2.Emptyanydebrisfromthebag.
g025398
Donotstoredebrisinthebag.T ocleanthebag,turnit
insideoutandshakeoutanyexcessdebris.Onceayear,
handwashthebaginsoapywaterandallowittoairdry.
Vacuum
Theapplianceusedasavacuumisintendedforresidentialuse
only.Useitoutdoorstocollectdebrisasneeded.
WARNING
Usingtheapplianceasavacuumcanthrowdebris,
possiblycausingseriouspersonalinjurytoyouor
bystanders.
•Donotoperatethevacuumwithoutthebaginstalled
orwiththebagzipperopen.
•Donotvacuumsharp,pointed,orhardobjectsthat
couldbethrownthroughthefabricofthebag,such
aswires,staples,nails,orrocks.
DANGER
Normalusageofthebagcausesittowearand
deteriorateovertime.Awornordeterioratedbag
allowssmallobjectstobethrownthroughthebag,
possiblyinjuringyouorbystanders.
Checkthebagfrequently.Ifitiswornor
deteriorated,replaceitwithagenuineT oro
vacuumbag.
RemovingCloggedDebris
fromtheImpeller
1.Turnoffandunplugtheappliancefromthepowersource
andwaitforallmovingpartstostop.
2.Removethevacuumtubethenremovethedebrisfrom
impellerblades.
Important:Vacuumonlyleavesandsoftitems.Hard
itemssuchassticks,rocks,acorns,andpineconeswill
damagetheimpeller.
Important:Donotforcethevacuumtubeintoapileof
debrisorholdthetubeuprightwhileforcefeedingdebrisinto
g025399
g004942
3.Checktheimpellerforanysignsofdamage.Ifitisdamaged,
contactyourAuthorizedT oroDealer.
4.Installthevacuumtubeor,ifyouwanttoswitchtoblower
mode,thebottominletcover.Referto2Convertingfrom
BlowertoV acuum(page4)or3ConvertingfromV acuumto
Blower(page5)formoreinformation.
7
Page 8

Service
Storage
Torohasdesignedthisproducttogiveyouyearsoftroublefree
use.Shoulditneedservice,bringtheproducttoyourAuthorized
ServiceDealer.
Double-insulated(Class2)
Appliances
Inadouble-insulated(Class2)appliance,twosystemsof
insulationareprovidedinsteadofgrounding.Nogroundingmeans
isprovidedonadouble-insulated(Class2)appliance,norshould
ameansforgroundingbeaddedtotheappliance.Servicinga
double-insulated(Class2)appliancerequiresextremecareand
knowledgeofthesystem,andshouldbedoneonlybythequalied
servicepersonnelatyourAuthorizedT oroServiceDealer.
Replacementpartsforadouble-insulated(Class2)appliance
mustbeidenticaltothepartstheyreplace.Adouble-insulated
(Class2)applianceismarkedwiththesymbol(squarewithina
square)
.
Storetheapplianceandextensioncordindoors,inacooldry
location,outofreachofchildrenandanimals.
Troubleshooting
•Ensurethatthebottominletcoverorvacuumtubeislockedin
place.
•Ensurethatthepowercordissecuredinplaceonthebackof
theapplianceandthattheplugisfullyseated.
8
Page 9

Notes:
Page 10

Notes:
Page 11

InternationalDistributorList
Distributor:
AgrolancKft
BalamaPrimaEngineeringEquip.HongKong85221552163
B-RayCorporation
CascoSalesCompany
CeresS.A.CostaRica
CSSCTurfEquipment(pvt)Ltd.SriLanka
CyrilJohnston&Co.
CyrilJohnston&Co.RepublicofIreland
EquiverMexico525553995444ParklandProductsLtd.NewZealand6433493760
FemcoS.A.Guatemala
ForGarderOU
G.Y .K.CompanyLtd.
GeomechanikiofAthensGreece
GolfinternationalTurizm
GuandongGoldenStarChina
HakoGroundandGardenSweden
HakoGroundandGarden
HayterLimited(U.K.)
HydroturfInt.CoDubai
HydroturfEgyptLLC
IrrimacPortugal351212388260T oroEuropeNVBelgium3214562960
IrrigationProductsInt'lPvtLtd.India0091442449
JeanHeybroekb.v .Netherlands31306394611VictusEmakPoland48618238369
Country:
Hungary3627539640
Korea82325512076
PuertoRico7877888383
NorthernIreland442890813121
Estonia3723846060
Japan81726325861
Turkey902163365993Riversa
Norway4722907760
UnitedKingdom441279723444
UnitedArabEmirates97143479479T-MarktLogisticsLtd.Hungary3626525500
Egypt2025194308ToroAustraliaAustralia61395807355
PhoneNumber:Distributor:
5062391138
94112746100
442890813121
5024423277
30109350054
862087651338
4635100000
4387
Country:
MaquiverS.A.Colombia
MaruyamaMfg.Co.Inc.
Mountelda.s.CzechRepublic
Mountelda.s.Slovakia
MunditolS.A.
NormaGarden
OslingerTurfEquipmentSA
OyHakoGroundandGarden
Ab
Perfetto
PratoverdeSRL.
Prochaska&Cie
RTCohen2004Ltd.
LelyTurfcare
SolvertS.A.S.
SpyprosStavrinidesLimitedCyprus
SurgeSystemsIndiaLimited
ValtechMorocco21253766
Japan81332522285
Argentina54114821
Russia749541 16120
Ecuador59342396970
Finland35898700733
Poland48618208416
Italy390499128
Austria4312785100
Israel97298617979
Spain
Denmark4566109200
France331308177
India911292299901
Phone
Number:
5712364079
420255704
220
420255704
220
9999
128
34952837500
00
35722434131
3636
EuropeanPrivacyNotice
TheInformationT oroCollects
ToroWarrantyCompany(Toro)respectsyourprivacy .Inordertoprocessyourwarrantyclaimandcontactyouintheeventofaproductrecall,weaskyou
tosharecertainpersonalinformationwithus,eitherdirectlyorthroughyourlocalT orocompanyordealer.
TheTorowarrantysystemishostedonserverslocatedwithintheUnitedStateswhereprivacylawmaynotprovidethesameprotectionasapplies
inyourcountry.
BYSHARINGYOURPERSONALINFORMA TIONWITHUS,YOUARECONSENTINGTOTHEPROCESSINGOFYOURPERSONALINFORMATION
ASDESCRIBEDINTHISPRIVACYNOTICE.
TheWayT oroUsesInformation
Toromayuseyourpersonalinformationtoprocesswarrantyclaims,tocontactyouintheeventofaproductrecallandforanyotherpurposewhichwetell
youabout.T oromayshareyourinformationwithT oro'safliates,dealersorotherbusinesspartnersinconnectionwithanyoftheseactivities.Wewillnot
sellyourpersonalinformationtoanyothercompany .Wereservetherighttodisclosepersonalinformationinordertocomplywithapplicablelawsand
withrequestsbytheappropriateauthorities,tooperateoursystemsproperlyorforourownprotectionorthatofotherusers.
RetentionofyourPersonalInformation
Wewillkeepyourpersonalinformationaslongasweneeditforthepurposesforwhichitwasoriginallycollectedorforotherlegitimatepurposes
(suchasregulatorycompliance),orasrequiredbyapplicablelaw.
Toro'sCommitmenttoSecurityofYourPersonalInformation
Wetakereasonableprecautionsinordertoprotectthesecurityofyourpersonalinformation.Wealsotakestepstomaintaintheaccuracyandcurrent
statusofpersonalinformation.
AccessandCorrectionofyourPersonalInformation
Ifyouwouldliketorevieworcorrectyourpersonalinformation,
[email protected].
AustralianConsumerLaw
AustraliancustomerswillnddetailsrelatingtotheAustralianConsumerLaweitherinsidetheboxoratyourlocalT oroDealer.
374-0269RevH
Page 12

TheToroPromise-ElectricProducts
AThree-YearFullWarrantyforResidentialUsefortheUnitedStatesandCanada
TheToroCompanyanditsafliate,T oroWarrantyCompany ,pursuanttoanagreementbetweenthem,jointlywarrantthisproductforthreeyears
againstdefectsinmaterialorworkmanshipwhenusedfornormalresidentialpurposes.*
IfyouthinkyourT oroProductcontainsadefectinmaterialsorworkmanship,ifyouhavequestionsorproblems,andbeforereturningthisproductcall
tollfree:
Trimmers:Blowers:
1-800-237-2654(US)
1-800-248-3258(Canada)
Toreceiveareplacementorrepair,atouroption,returnthecompleteunittotheseller.UnitedStatesandCanadacustomersmayreturntheirproduct,
withproofofpurchase,toanyAuthorizedServiceDealer.UnitedStatescustomersmayalsoreturntheirproduct,withproofofpurchase,postage
prepaid,totheT oroServiceCenter,5500SEDelaware,Ankeny,IA50021.
Thiswarrantycoversproductdefectsonly.NeitherTheToroCompanynorToroWarrantyCompanyisliableforindirect,incidental,or
consequentialdamagesinconnectionwiththeuseoftheToroProductscoveredbythiswarranty,includinganycostorexpenseof
providingsubstituteequipmentorserviceduringreasonableperiodsofmalfunctionornon-usependingcompletionofrepairsunderthis
warranty.Somestatesdonotallowexclusionsofincidentalorconsequentialdamages,sotheaboveexclusionsmaynotapplytoyou.This
warrantygivesyouspeciclegalrights,andyoumayalsohaveotherrightswhichvaryfromstatetostate.
1-888-367-6631(US)
1-888-430-1687(Canada)
Snowthrowers:
1-800-808-2963(US)
1-800-808-3072(Canada)
CountriesOtherthantheUnitedStatesandCanada
CustomerswhohavepurchasedT oroproductsexportedfromtheUnitedStatesorCanadashouldcontacttheirT oroDistributor(Dealer)toobtain
guaranteepoliciesforyourcountry ,province,orstate.IfforanyreasonyouaredissatisedwithyourDistributor’sserviceorhavedifcultyobtaining
guaranteeinformation,contacttheT oroimporter.Ifallotherremediesfail,youmaycontactusatT oroWarrantyCompany.
AustralianConsumerLaw
AustraliancustomerswillnddetailsrelatingtotheAustralianConsumerLaweitherinsidetheboxoratyourlocalT oroDealer.
*Residentialusemeansuseoftheproductonthesamelotasyourhome.PartNumber374-0262Rev.F
374-0262RevF