Toro 51581 Operator's Manual

Page 1
UltraBlower/Vacuum
ModelNo.51581—SerialNo.314000001andUp
Thisproductisahandheldelectricblowerandvacuum.Itis intendedforresidentialuseforblowingdirt,debris,andloose materialsandforvacuuminglightorganicmatter,suchasgrass andleaves.Itisnotintendedforuseinenclosedorhighlydusty areas,forstartingres,orforvacuuminghardobjects.Product Weight:10.5lb(4.8kg)
ThisproductcomplieswithallrelevantEuropeandirectives,for detailspleaseseetheseparateproductspecicDeclarationof Conformity(DOC)sheet.
IMPORTANTSAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
Whenusinganelectricalappliance,basicprecautionsshould alwaysbefollowed,includingthefollowing:
READALLINSTRUCTIONS BEFOREUSINGTHISAPPLIANCE
FormNo.3384-356RevB
Operator'sManual
g025390
•Wearprotectivegogglesandhearingprotectionwhile
operating.
•Topreventdustirritation,wearafacemask.
•Beforeusing,checkthesupplyandextensioncordforsigns
ofdamageandaging.Donotusetheapplianceifthecordis damagedorworn.
•Neveroperatetheappliancewithdefectiveguardsorshields,
orwithoutsafetydevicesinplace,suchasthevacuum bag/vacuumtubeorblowertube/inletcover.
•OnlyuseaCEapproved,weatherproofextensioncordtted
withtheproperplugforyourlocation,accordingtolocal ordinances.
WARNING—Toreducetheriskofre,electric
shock,orinjury,followthesesafetyinstructions.
Toensuremaximumsafety,bestperformance,andtogain knowledgeoftheappliance,itisessentialthatyouoranyother operatoroftheappliancereadandunderstandthecontentsofthis manualbeforeoperatingtheappliance.Payparticularattentionto thesafety–alertsymbol DANGER-personalsafetyinstruction.Readandunderstandthe instructionbecauseithastodowithsafety .Failuretocomply
withtheseinstructionsmayresultinpersonalinjury ,riskor re,orelectricalshock.
whichmeansCAUTION,WARNINGor
Important:Thisapplianceisforhouseholduseonly.

Training

•Readtheinstructionscarefully .Befamiliarwiththecontrols
andtheproperuseoftheappliance.
•Neverallowchildrentousetheappliance.
•Neverallowpeopleunfamiliarwiththeseinstructionstouse
theappliance.Localregulationsmayrestricttheageofthe operator.
•Neveroperatetheappliancewhilepeople,especiallychildren,
orpetsarenearby .
•Theoperatororuserisresponsibleforaccidentsorhazards
occurringtootherpeopleortheirproperty.

Preparation

•Whileoperatingtheappliance,alwayswearsubstantial
footwearandlongtrousers.
•Donotwearlooseclothingorjewelrythatcanbedrawninto
theairinlet(refertothefollowinggure).Keeplonghairaway fromtheairinlets.

Operation

•Donotusetheapplianceonwetsurfaces.Donotexposeit
torain.Storeitindoors.
•Donothandleplugorappliancewithwethands.
•Alwaysdirectthecordtotherearawayfromtheappliance.
•Ifacordbecomesdamagedduringuse,disconnectthesupply
cordfromthemainsimmediately .Donottouchthecord
beforedisconnectingthesupply.
•Donotcarrytheappliancebythecord,usethecordasa
handle,closeadooronthecord,orpullthecordaroundsharp edgesorcorners.Keepthecordawayfromheatedsurfaces.
•Turnoffallcontrolsbeforeunplugging.
•Donotunplugbypullingoncord.T ounplug,grasptheplug,
notthecord.
•Disconnecttheappliancefromthepowersourceasfollows:
–Wheneveryouleavethemachine
–Beforeclearingablockage
–Beforechecking,cleaning,orworkingontheappliance
–Iftheappliancestartstovibrateabnormally
•Operatetheapplianceonlyindaylightoringoodarticiallight.
•Donotoverreachandkeepyourbalanceatalltimes.
•Alwaysbesureofyourfootingonslopes.
•Walk,neverrun.
•Keepallcoolingairinletsclearofdebris.Donotputany
objectintoopenings.Donotusewithanyopeningblocked.
•Neverblowdebrisinthedirectionofbystanders.
•Useextracarewhencleaningonstairs.
•Donotusetovacuumupammableorcombustibleliquids,
suchasgasoline,oruseinareaswheretheymaybepresent.
•Donotvacuumanythingthatisburningorsmoking,suchas
cigarettes,matches,orhotashes.
©2017—TheToro®Company 8111LyndaleAvenueSouth Bloomington,MN55420
Registeratwww.Toro.com.
OriginalInstructions(EN)
PrintedintheUSA.
AllRightsReserved
*3384-356*B
Page 2
•Thisapplianceisprovidedwithdoubleinsulation(i.e.,
Class2device).Useonlyidenticalreplacementparts. SeeinstructionsforservicingofDouble-Insulated(Class2) appliances.
•Lightningcancausesevereinjuryordeath.Iflightningisseen
orthunderisheardinthearea,donotoperatethemachine; seekshelter.

SoundPressure

Thisunithasasoundpressurelevelattheoperator’searof93 dBA,whichincludesanUncertaintyV alue(K)of1dBA.
Soundpressurelevelwasdeterminedaccordingtotheprocedures outlinedinENISO11201.

SoundPower

MaintenanceandStorage

•Keepallnuts,bolts,andscrewstighttobesuretheappliance
isinsafeworkingcondition.
•Checkthevacuumbagfrequentlyforwearordeterioration.
•Replacewornordamagedparts.
•Ifapplianceisnotworkingasitshould,hasbeendropped,
damaged,leftoutdoors,ordroppedintowater,returnitto aservicedealer.
•Useonlygenuinereplacementpartsandaccessories.
•Storetheapplianceinadryplace.
Thisunithasaguaranteedsoundpowerlevelof102dBA,which includesanUncertaintyV alue(K)of1dBA.
Soundpowerlevelwasdeterminedaccordingtotheprocedures outlinedinISO1 1094.

Vibration

•Measuredvibrationlevel=2.4m/s
•UncertaintyValue(K)=1.0m/s
Measuredvaluesweredeterminedaccordingtotheprocedures outlinedinENISO20643.

WasteofElectrical/ElectronicEquipment(WEEE)

•EUdirective2002/96/ECclassiesthisproductasanelectricalorelectronictool.
•DoNotdisposeofthistoolasunsortedmunicipalwaste.
•Disposeofthistoolatacollectionorrecyclingcenteraccordingtolocalandnationallaw.
•Theconsumerhasanimportantroleinreducingthedisposalofwastebyreturningwasteelectronic/electrical toolsforrecycling.
•Recyclingavoidsthedispersionofhazardousmaterialsintothemunicipalwastestream.
•Thecrossed-outbinsymbolremindstheusernottodisposeofthisproductasunsortedmunicipalwaste.
2
2
2
Page 3
SafetyandInstructionalDecals
Important:Safetyandinstructiondecalsarelocatednearareasofpotentialdanger.Replacedamagedormissingdecals.
127–2293
decal127-2293b
1.ReadtheOperator'sManual.
2.Electricshockhazard—keepthebloweroutoftherainand otherwetconditions.
3.Warning—disconnecttheblowerfromthepoweroutlet andreadtheinstructionsbeforeservicingorperforming maintenance.
4.Thrownobjecthazard—weareyeprotection.
5.Thrownobjecthazard—keepbystandersasafedistance awayfromthemachine.
6.Containsrecyclablematerials,donotdiscard.
110-7434
1.Cutting/dismembermenthazard,impeller—stayawayfrommovingparts.
2.Warning—disconnecttheblowerfromthepoweroutletandreadtheinstructionsbeforeservicingorperformingmaintenance.
decal110-7434
3
Page 4
Setup
2
1

AssemblingtheBlower

Partsneededforthisprocedure:
1Blowertube
1Inletcover
Procedure
Installtheblowertubeandthebottominletcover.
Important:Themotorshouldnotrununlessthebottom
inletcoverislockedinplace.
Note:Ifthemotorrunswithoutthebottominletcoverinplace,
donotusetheappliance.ReturnittoanAuthorizedService Dealer.

ConvertingfromBlowerto Vacuum

Partsneededforthisprocedure:
1Vacuumtube
1Vacuumbag
Procedure
WARNING
Theimpellerrotatesforafewsecondsafteryouturn offtheapplianceandcancutorinjurengers.
Donotremovethebottominletcoverwhenthemotor isrunningorwhentheapplianceispluggedintoa poweroutlet.
1.Removethebottominletcoverandtheblowertube.
g025392
2.Installthevacuumtubeandsecureitwiththesupplied
g025391
fastener.
Important:Themotorshouldnotrununlessthe
vacuumtubeislockedinplace.
Note:Ifthemotorrunswithoutthevacuumtubeinplace,
donotusetheappliance.ReturnittoanAuthorizedService Dealer.
Note:Youmayneedtopushtheconnectorrmlyto
ensurethatitseatsallthewayintothevacuumtube.
4
Page 5
3.Installthevacuumbag.
4.Adjustthebagstrapasneededforcomfortableoperation.
3

ConvertingfromVacuumto Blower

Partsneededforthisprocedure:
1Blowertube
1Inletcover
Procedure
1.Removethevacuumbagandthevacuumtube.
g027315
2.Installtheblowertubeandthebottominletcover.
Important:Themotorshouldnotrununlessthe
bottominletcoverislockedinplace.
Note:Ifthemotorrunswithoutthebottominletcoverin
place,donotusetheappliance.ReturnittoandAuthorized ServiceDealer.
g025960
g025391
5
Page 6
Operation
Starting/Stopping/Adjusting
Important:Thisapplianceisintendedforoutdoor,
residentialuseonly.Donotuseitindoorsorforcommercial orindustrialpurposes.

ConnectingtoaPower Source

Thepowersupplyyouusewiththisapplianceshouldbea residentialcurrentdevice(RCD)withatrippingcurrentofnot morethan30mA.UseonlyaCEapprovedextensioncord recommendedforoutdooruse.Donotchangetheapplianceor extensioncordpluginanyway.
WARNING
Ifyoudonotfullyseattheextensioncordonthe inletplug,oriftheplugandcorddonottrmly,the looseplugcouldleadtooverheatingandcauseare, possiblyburningyouorothers.
•Ensurethatyoufullyseatthecordontheplug.
•Checktheconnectionregularlytoensurethatthe
cordisrmlyattached.
•Donotuseaworn-outorlooseextensioncord.
ExtensionCordLengthMinimumWireGage
30m1.0mm
45m2.0mm
2
2
theAirSpeed
g025396

UsingtheConcentrator NozzleAccessory

Installthepowerandconcentratornozzlesintotheblowertubeto helpreachintonarrowspacesortoremovematteddebrisfrom hardsurfaces.
Note:Donotuseanextensioncordover45m.
Important:Checktheextensioncordfrequentlyduring
useforholesorcracksintheinsulation.Donotusea damagedcord.Donotrunthecordthroughstandingwater orwetgrass.
Securetheextensioncordtotheapplianceusingthemoldedin cord-lockfeature.
1.Extensioncord
2.Cordlock
g025397
1.Blowertube
2.Powernozzle
3.Concentratornozzle
4.Cordwrap

UsingtheOscillatorNozzle Accessory

Installtheoscillatornozzleontotheblowertubetosavetime clearinghardscapes.Itautomaticallysweepstheback-and-forth, creatingawiderblowingpathwithlessside-to-sidewrist movement.
g224197
g026691
Note:Removetheoscillatornozzlebeforeusingthecordwrap
tostoretheblower.
6
Page 7

UsingtheApplianceasa Blower

Theapplianceisintendedforresidentialuseonly .Useitoutdoors tomovedebrisasneeded.
WARNING
Usingtheapplianceasablowercanthrowdebris, possiblycausingseriouspersonalinjurytoyouor bystanders.
•Donotblowhardobjectssuchasnails,bolts,or
rocks.
•Donotoperatetheblowernearbystandersorpets.
•Useextracarewhencleaningdebrisfromstairsor
othertightareas.
•Wearsafetygogglesorothersuitableeye
protection,longpants,andshoes.
UsingtheApplianceasa
thetube.Eitheractionmaycloganddamagetheimpeller.If thevacuumstartstovibrateormakeabnormalnoise,stopit, unplugthecord,andcheckforthecause.

EmptyingtheBag

1.Turnofftheapplianceandunplugitfromthepowersource.
2.Emptyanydebrisfromthebag.
g025398
Donotstoredebrisinthebag.T ocleanthebag,turnit insideoutandshakeoutanyexcessdebris.Onceayear, handwashthebaginsoapywaterandallowittoairdry.
Vacuum
Theapplianceusedasavacuumisintendedforresidentialuse only.Useitoutdoorstocollectdebrisasneeded.
WARNING
Usingtheapplianceasavacuumcanthrowdebris, possiblycausingseriouspersonalinjurytoyouor bystanders.
•Donotoperatethevacuumwithoutthebaginstalled
orwiththebagzipperopen.
•Donotvacuumsharp,pointed,orhardobjectsthat
couldbethrownthroughthefabricofthebag,such aswires,staples,nails,orrocks.
DANGER
Normalusageofthebagcausesittowearand deteriorateovertime.Awornordeterioratedbag allowssmallobjectstobethrownthroughthebag, possiblyinjuringyouorbystanders.
Checkthebagfrequently.Ifitiswornor deteriorated,replaceitwithagenuineT oro vacuumbag.

RemovingCloggedDebris fromtheImpeller

1.Turnoffandunplugtheappliancefromthepowersource
andwaitforallmovingpartstostop.
2.Removethevacuumtubethenremovethedebrisfrom impellerblades.
Important:Vacuumonlyleavesandsoftitems.Hard
itemssuchassticks,rocks,acorns,andpineconeswill damagetheimpeller.
Important:Donotforcethevacuumtubeintoapileof
debrisorholdthetubeuprightwhileforcefeedingdebrisinto
g025399
g004942
3.Checktheimpellerforanysignsofdamage.Ifitisdamaged, contactyourAuthorizedT oroDealer.
4.Installthevacuumtubeor,ifyouwanttoswitchtoblower mode,thebottominletcover.Referto2Convertingfrom
BlowertoV acuum(page4)or3ConvertingfromV acuumto Blower(page5)formoreinformation.
7
Page 8
Service
Storage
Torohasdesignedthisproducttogiveyouyearsoftroublefree use.Shoulditneedservice,bringtheproducttoyourAuthorized ServiceDealer.

Double-insulated(Class2) Appliances

Inadouble-insulated(Class2)appliance,twosystemsof insulationareprovidedinsteadofgrounding.Nogroundingmeans isprovidedonadouble-insulated(Class2)appliance,norshould ameansforgroundingbeaddedtotheappliance.Servicinga double-insulated(Class2)appliancerequiresextremecareand knowledgeofthesystem,andshouldbedoneonlybythequalied servicepersonnelatyourAuthorizedT oroServiceDealer. Replacementpartsforadouble-insulated(Class2)appliance mustbeidenticaltothepartstheyreplace.Adouble-insulated (Class2)applianceismarkedwiththesymbol(squarewithina
square)
.
Storetheapplianceandextensioncordindoors,inacooldry location,outofreachofchildrenandanimals.
Troubleshooting
•Ensurethatthebottominletcoverorvacuumtubeislockedin
place.
•Ensurethatthepowercordissecuredinplaceonthebackof
theapplianceandthattheplugisfullyseated.
8
Page 9
Notes:
Page 10
Notes:
Page 11
InternationalDistributorList
Distributor:
AgrolancKft BalamaPrimaEngineeringEquip.HongKong85221552163 B-RayCorporation
CascoSalesCompany
CeresS.A.CostaRica
CSSCTurfEquipment(pvt)Ltd.SriLanka CyrilJohnston&Co. CyrilJohnston&Co.RepublicofIreland
EquiverMexico525553995444ParklandProductsLtd.NewZealand6433493760 FemcoS.A.Guatemala ForGarderOU
G.Y .K.CompanyLtd. GeomechanikiofAthensGreece GolfinternationalTurizm GuandongGoldenStarChina HakoGroundandGardenSweden
HakoGroundandGarden HayterLimited(U.K.) HydroturfInt.CoDubai HydroturfEgyptLLC IrrimacPortugal351212388260T oroEuropeNVBelgium3214562960 IrrigationProductsInt'lPvtLtd.India0091442449
JeanHeybroekb.v .Netherlands31306394611VictusEmakPoland48618238369
Country:
Hungary3627539640
Korea82325512076
PuertoRico7877888383
NorthernIreland442890813121
Estonia3723846060
Japan81726325861
Turkey902163365993Riversa
Norway4722907760 UnitedKingdom441279723444 UnitedArabEmirates97143479479T-MarktLogisticsLtd.Hungary3626525500 Egypt2025194308ToroAustraliaAustralia61395807355
PhoneNumber:Distributor:
5062391138
94112746100
442890813121
5024423277
30109350054
862087651338 4635100000
4387
Country:
MaquiverS.A.Colombia MaruyamaMfg.Co.Inc. Mountelda.s.CzechRepublic
Mountelda.s.Slovakia
MunditolS.A.
NormaGarden OslingerTurfEquipmentSA OyHakoGroundandGarden
Ab
Perfetto PratoverdeSRL.
Prochaska&Cie RTCohen2004Ltd.
LelyTurfcare SolvertS.A.S.
SpyprosStavrinidesLimitedCyprus SurgeSystemsIndiaLimited
ValtechMorocco21253766
Japan81332522285
Argentina54114821
Russia749541 16120 Ecuador59342396970 Finland35898700733
Poland48618208416 Italy390499128
Austria4312785100 Israel97298617979 Spain Denmark4566109200 France331308177
India911292299901
Phone Number:
5712364079
420255704 220 420255704 220
9999
128
34952837500
00 35722434131
3636
EuropeanPrivacyNotice
TheInformationT oroCollects ToroWarrantyCompany(Toro)respectsyourprivacy .Inordertoprocessyourwarrantyclaimandcontactyouintheeventofaproductrecall,weaskyou tosharecertainpersonalinformationwithus,eitherdirectlyorthroughyourlocalT orocompanyordealer.
TheTorowarrantysystemishostedonserverslocatedwithintheUnitedStateswhereprivacylawmaynotprovidethesameprotectionasapplies inyourcountry.
BYSHARINGYOURPERSONALINFORMA TIONWITHUS,YOUARECONSENTINGTOTHEPROCESSINGOFYOURPERSONALINFORMATION ASDESCRIBEDINTHISPRIVACYNOTICE.
TheWayT oroUsesInformation Toromayuseyourpersonalinformationtoprocesswarrantyclaims,tocontactyouintheeventofaproductrecallandforanyotherpurposewhichwetell youabout.T oromayshareyourinformationwithT oro'safliates,dealersorotherbusinesspartnersinconnectionwithanyoftheseactivities.Wewillnot sellyourpersonalinformationtoanyothercompany .Wereservetherighttodisclosepersonalinformationinordertocomplywithapplicablelawsand withrequestsbytheappropriateauthorities,tooperateoursystemsproperlyorforourownprotectionorthatofotherusers.
RetentionofyourPersonalInformation Wewillkeepyourpersonalinformationaslongasweneeditforthepurposesforwhichitwasoriginallycollectedorforotherlegitimatepurposes (suchasregulatorycompliance),orasrequiredbyapplicablelaw.
Toro'sCommitmenttoSecurityofYourPersonalInformation Wetakereasonableprecautionsinordertoprotectthesecurityofyourpersonalinformation.Wealsotakestepstomaintaintheaccuracyandcurrent statusofpersonalinformation.
AccessandCorrectionofyourPersonalInformation Ifyouwouldliketorevieworcorrectyourpersonalinformation,[email protected].
AustralianConsumerLaw
AustraliancustomerswillnddetailsrelatingtotheAustralianConsumerLaweitherinsidetheboxoratyourlocalT oroDealer.
374-0269RevH
Page 12
TheToroPromise-ElectricProducts
AThree-YearFullWarrantyforResidentialUsefortheUnitedStatesandCanada
TheToroCompanyanditsafliate,T oroWarrantyCompany ,pursuanttoanagreementbetweenthem,jointlywarrantthisproductforthreeyears againstdefectsinmaterialorworkmanshipwhenusedfornormalresidentialpurposes.*
IfyouthinkyourT oroProductcontainsadefectinmaterialsorworkmanship,ifyouhavequestionsorproblems,andbeforereturningthisproductcall tollfree:
Trimmers:Blowers:
1-800-237-2654(US) 1-800-248-3258(Canada)
Toreceiveareplacementorrepair,atouroption,returnthecompleteunittotheseller.UnitedStatesandCanadacustomersmayreturntheirproduct, withproofofpurchase,toanyAuthorizedServiceDealer.UnitedStatescustomersmayalsoreturntheirproduct,withproofofpurchase,postage prepaid,totheT oroServiceCenter,5500SEDelaware,Ankeny,IA50021.
Thiswarrantycoversproductdefectsonly.NeitherTheToroCompanynorToroWarrantyCompanyisliableforindirect,incidental,or
consequentialdamagesinconnectionwiththeuseoftheToroProductscoveredbythiswarranty,includinganycostorexpenseof providingsubstituteequipmentorserviceduringreasonableperiodsofmalfunctionornon-usependingcompletionofrepairsunderthis warranty.Somestatesdonotallowexclusionsofincidentalorconsequentialdamages,sotheaboveexclusionsmaynotapplytoyou.This
warrantygivesyouspeciclegalrights,andyoumayalsohaveotherrightswhichvaryfromstatetostate.
1-888-367-6631(US) 1-888-430-1687(Canada)
Snowthrowers:
1-800-808-2963(US) 1-800-808-3072(Canada)
CountriesOtherthantheUnitedStatesandCanada
CustomerswhohavepurchasedT oroproductsexportedfromtheUnitedStatesorCanadashouldcontacttheirT oroDistributor(Dealer)toobtain guaranteepoliciesforyourcountry ,province,orstate.IfforanyreasonyouaredissatisedwithyourDistributor’sserviceorhavedifcultyobtaining guaranteeinformation,contacttheT oroimporter.Ifallotherremediesfail,youmaycontactusatT oroWarrantyCompany.
AustralianConsumerLaw
AustraliancustomerswillnddetailsrelatingtotheAustralianConsumerLaweitherinsidetheboxoratyourlocalT oroDealer.
*Residentialusemeansuseoftheproductonthesamelotasyourhome.PartNumber374-0262Rev.F
374-0262RevF
Loading...