Peerless Industries PARAMOUNT PWS421, PARAMOUNT PT660 User Manual

Loading...

Installation and Assembly:

Universal Tilt Wall Mounts

for 37" - 60" (94 - 152 cm) Flat Panel Screens

Model: PT660, PWS421/BK

U

C

© L US

I D :00

0

 

2

76

0018

 

Max Load Capacity: 200 lb (90.7kg)

Features:

Universal mount fits screens with mounting hole patterns up to 29.06" W x 17.67" H (738 mm W x 449 mm H)

Screen held only 2.5" (64 mm) from wall for a discreet installation

Open wall plate design allows for greater wall and an array of cable management options

Universal tilt brackets easily hook onto the wall plate for fast installation

Adjustable up to 15° of forward tilt and up to -5° backward tilt for optimal viewing angle

One-touch tilt for effortless adjustment

Pre-tensioned universal tilt bracket allows for tilt angle adjustment in one easy motion.

Easy locking handle locks the screen position into place without the use of tools

Optional IncreLok feature offers fixed tilts at -5°, 0°, 5°, 10°, 15° increments

Includes Sorted-For-You™ fastener packs for installation to wood studs, concrete and cinder block

Optional horizontal adjustment of up to 8" (203 mm) (depending on screen model) for perfect screen placement

ISSUED: 02-05-09 SHEET #: 202-9272-4 04-12-10

NOTE: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

WARNING

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, for US customers please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112, for all international customers, please contact your local distributor.

This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building construction, and fully understands these instructions.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Never exceed the Maximum Load Capacity. See page one.

If mounting to wood wall studs, make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the studs. Use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power.

This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and personal injury.

This product was designed to be installed on the following wall construction only;

WALL CONSTRUCTION

HARDWARE REQUIRED

Wood Stud

Included

Wood Beam

Included

Solid Concrete

Included

Cinder Block

Included

Metal Stud

Do not attach except with Peerless Metal Stud Accessory Kit - ACC415;

 

 

(not evaluated by UL)

Brick

Contact Qualified Professional (not evaluated by UL)

Other or unsure?

Contact Qualified Professional

Tools Needed for Assembly

stud finder ("edge to edge" stud finder is recommended)

phillips screwdriver

drill

• 5/16" (8 mm) bit for concrete and cinder block wall

• 5/32" (4 mm) bit for wood stud wall

level

Table of Contents

Parts List.................................................................................................................................................................................

3

Installation to Double Wood Stud Wall ...................................................................................................................................

4

Installation to Solid Concrete or Cinder Block ........................................................................................................................

5

Installing Tilt Brackets.............................................................................................................................................................

6

Mounting and Removing Flat Panel Screen...........................................................................................................................

8

2 of 34

ISSUED: 02-05-09 SHEET #: 202-9272-4 04-12-10

Before you begin, make sure all parts shown are included with your product.

Parts List

 

 

 

Description

Qty

Part #

 

AA wall plate

1

201-P1018

 

BB left tilt bracket

1

201-P1471

 

CC right tilt bracket

1

201-P1469

 

DD #14 x 2.5" wood screw

4

5S1-015-C03

AA

EE concrete anchor

4

590-0320

Parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

BB

CC

DD

EE

Tilt Bracket Fasteners

M4 x 12 mm (6)

M5 x 12 mm (4)

M6 x 12 mm (4)

504-9013

 

520-1027

520-1128

M8 x 16 mm (6)

M4 x 25 mm (4)

M5 x 25 mm (4)

520-9257

M6 x 25 mm (4)

504-1015

 

520-9543

 

520-1208

M8 x 40 mm (4)

520-1136

 

I.D. .22" (5.6 mm) (4)

 

 

540-1057

 

 

M6 x 20 mm (4)

 

I.D. .34" (8.7 mm) (4)

 

520-9402

 

 

M8 x 25 mm (4)

540-1059

multi-washer (6)

M6 x 30 mm (4)

520-1031

 

 

580-1036

510-9109

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 of 34

ISSUED: 02-05-09 SHEET #: 202-9272-4 04-12-10

Installation to Double Wood Stud Wall

WARNING

Installer must verify that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Tighten wood screws so that wall plate is firmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the screws, greatly reducing their holding power.

Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).

Make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the stud. The use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

Hardware provided is for attachment of mount through standard thickness drywall or plaster into wood studs. Installers are responsible to provide hardware for other types of mounting situations (not UL approved).

1

Use a stud finder to locate the edges of the studs. Use of an edge-to-edge stud finder is highly recommended.

Based on their edges, draw a vertical line down each stud’s center. Place wall plate on wall as a template. The top

mounting slots should be 2.5" (64 mm) above the desired screen center as shown in figure 1.1. Level plate, and mark the center of the four mounting holes. Make sure that the mounting holes are on the stud centerlines. Drill four 5/32" (4 mm) dia. holes 2.5" (64 mm) deep. Make sure that the wall plate is level, secure it using four #14 x 2.5" wood screws (DD) as shown in figure 1.2.

NOTE: Wall plate may be mounted up to 4" (102 mm) off center as shown in figure 1.1.

Skip to step 2.

STUD

4"

(102 mm)

AA 4"

(102 mm)

2.5"

(64 mm)

CS

CS = center of screen

fig. 1.1

 

AA

DD

fig. 1.2

4 of 34

ISSUED: 02-05-09 SHEET #: 202-9272-4 04-12-10

Peerless Industries PARAMOUNT PWS421, PARAMOUNT PT660 User Manual

Installation to Solid Concrete or Cinder Block

WARNING

When installing Peerless wall mounts on cinder block, verify that you have a minimum of 1-3/8" (35 mm) of actual concrete thickness in the hole to be used for the concrete anchors. Do not drill into mortar joints! Be sure to mount in a solid part of the block, generally 1" (25 mm) minimum from the side of the block. Cinder block must meet ASTM C-90 specifications. It is suggested that a standard electric drill on slow setting is used to drill the hole instead of a hammer drill to avoid breaking out the back of the hole when entering a void or cavity.

Concrete must be 2000 psi density minimum. Lighter density concrete may not hold concrete anchor.

Make sure that the wall will safely support four times the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Make sure that wall plate (AA) is level, use it as a

1 template to mark four mounting holes. The top mounting hole should be 2.5" (64 mm) above the desired screen center as shown in figure 1.1 on page 4. Drill four 5/16" (8 mm) dia. holes to a minimum depth of 2.5" (64 mm). Insert anchors (EE) in holes flush with wall as shown (right). Place wall plate over anchors and secure with #14 x 2.5" screws (DD). Level, then tighten all fasteners.

WARNING

Tighten screws so that wall plate is firmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage screws, greatly reducing their holding power.

Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).

Always attach concrete expansion anchors directly to load-bearing concrete.

1

concrete

surface

EE

Drill holes and insert anchors (EE).

2

AA

 

 

DD

EE

Place plate (AA) over anchors (EE) and secure with screws (DD).

3

• Never attach concrete expansion anchors to

 

 

 

concrete covered with plaster, drywall, or other

 

 

 

Tighten all fasteners.

finishing material. If mounting to concrete surfaces

covered with a finishing surface is unavoidable (not

 

 

 

evaluated by UL), the finishing surface must be

 

 

 

counterbored as shown below. Be sure concrete

 

 

 

anchors do not pull away from concrete when

EE

tightening screws. If plaster/drywall is thicker than

5/8" (16 mm), custom fasteners must be supplied

by installer (not evaluated by UL).

 

 

 

 

 

INCORRECT

 

CORRECT

AA

VIEW

 

 

 

wall

concrete

wall

 

concrete

 

 

 

 

 

 

plate

 

 

 

 

plate

 

 

 

 

CUTAWAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

drywall

 

drywall

 

 

 

 

plaster/

 

plaster/

 

DD

 

 

 

 

 

 

solid

concrete

 

cinder

block

 

5 of 34

ISSUED: 02-05-09 SHEET #: 202-9272-4 04-12-10

Attaching Tilt Brackets to Screen using Baffled Fastener Pack

WARNING

Tighten screws so adapter brackets are firmly attached. Do not tighten with excessive force. Overtightening can cause stress damage to screws, greatly reducing their holding power and possibly causing screw heads to become detached. Tighten to 40 in. • lb (4.5 N.M.) maximum torque.

If screws don't get three complete turns in the screen inserts or if screws bottom out and bracket is still not tightly secured, damage may occur to screen or product may fail.

2

To prevent scratching the screen, set a cloth on a flat, level surface that will support the weight of the screen. Place

screen face side down. Refer to screen manufacturers instructions or customer service, for removing any knobs,

base, cover or screw(s) on the back of the screen to prepare mounting. These need to be removed to allow the tilt brackets to be attached. Select the small, medium, large or extra large screws from the baffled fastener pack then attach tilt brackets to screen following figure 2.1 or 2.2.

NOTE: Top and bottom mounting holes on screen must be used for attaching brackets.

NOTE: Be sure to attach tilt brackets with handles facing outward as shown below. Verify that all holes are properly aligned, and then tighten screws using a phillips screwdriver.

HANDLES FACE OUT

CENTER BRACKETS VERTICALLY ON BACK

OF SCREEN

BB

X

CC

X

Note: "X" dimensions should be equal.

Notes:

The number of fasteners used will vary, depending upon the type of screen.

Multi-washers and spacers may not be used, depending upon the type of screen.

Use the corresponding hole in the multi-washer that matches your screw size as shown.

MULTI-WASHER

MEDIUM HOLE FOR M5 SCREWS

SMALL HOLE FOR M4 SCREWS

LARGE HOLE FOR M6 SCREWS

NOTE: For flat back screens proceed to step 2-1. For bump-out or recessed back screen skip to step 2-2.

6 of 34

ISSUED: 02-05-09 SHEET #: 202-9272-4 04-12-10

For Flat Back Screen

2-1 Begin with the shortest length screw, hand thread through multi-washer and tilt bracket into screen as shown below. Screw must make at least three full turns into the mounting hole and fit snug into place. Do not over tighten. If screw cannot make three full turns into the screen, select a longer length screw from the baffled fastener pack. Repeat for remaining mounting holes, level brackets and tighten screws.

NOTE: Spacers may not be used, depending upon the type of screen.

fig. 2.1

SCREEN

MULTI-WASHER

SCREW

TILT BRACKET (BB or CC)

For Bump-out or Recessed Back Screen

2-2 Begin with longer length screw, hand thread through multi-washer, tilt bracket and spacer in that order into screen as shown below. Screw must make at least three full turns into the mounting hole and fit snug into place. Do not over tighten. If screw cannot make three full turns into the screen, select a longer length screw from the baffled fastener pack. Repeat for remaining mounting holes, level brackets and tighten screws.

SCREEN

fig. 2.2

 

SPACER

MULTI-WASHER

 

SCREW

TILT BRACKET (BB or CC)

7 of 34

ISSUED: 02-05-09 SHEET #: 202-9272-4 04-12-10

Mounting and Removing Flat Panel Screen

WARNING

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position the flat panel screen.

Do not tighten screws with excessive force. Overtightening can cause damage to mount. Tighten screws to 40 in. • lb (4.5 N.M.) maximum torque.

Be careful not to pinch fingers when pushing screen from the bottom.

3

Tension Adjustment of Ratchet Handle: Adjust

tension in tilt brackets (BB & CC) by rotating

ratchet handle. NOTE: If obstruction prevents ratchet handle from rotating, pull handle out while turning will allow handle to reposition without tightening. Release and turn handle to tighten or loosen.

BB &

CC

AA

DETAIL 1

 

 

RATCHET

AA

HANDLE

 

SAFETY

BB &

SCREW

 

CC

Mounting Screen: Ratchet handle must be in the up or down position or interference will occur while hooking tilt brackets to wall plate (AA). Slowly hook tilt brackets (BB & CC) onto wall plate (AA) and swing screen down as shown in fig. 3.1. Tilt bracket hooks must fully engage wall plate as shown in detail 1. Using phillips screw driver, turn safety screws on tilt brackets (BB & CC) clockwise till screw tip securely contacts wall plate as shown in cross section.

Screen Adjustment: Screen can be adjusted horizontally by loosening safety screws on tilt brackets (BB & CC) three full turns with phillips screw driver. Adjust screen as shown in fig. 3.2. Tighten safety screws on tilt brackets till screw tip securely contacts wall plate as shown in cross section.

Removing Screen: To remove screen from mount, loosen safety screws, swing screen away from mount, and lift screen off of mount.

CROSS SECTION

fig 3.1

fig 3.2

Adjusting the Tilt Angle of the Flat Panel

 

IncreLok™ TILT

 

LOCKING SCREW

Screen

 

LOCATOR

4

For preset tilt angles use Increlok™ and for

 

HOLE

custom tilt angle use ratchet handle.

 

 

 

INCRELOK: The screen can be locked into a

 

 

 

pre-set tilt position of -5°, 0°, 5°, 10° or 15°. Use

 

 

 

locator hole to find tilt position hole and tilt screen

TILT

RATCHET

 

to align holes. Tighten IncreLok™ tilt locking

POSITION

HANDLE

 

screws on both tilt brackets to lock tilt as shown in

HOLES

DETAIL 2

 

detail 2.

 

 

Ratchet Handle: Loosen ratchet handle (refer

 

 

 

to step 3 for tension adjustment of handle). Push

 

 

 

or pull from top or bottom of screen to adjust tilt

fig 4.1

as shown in fig. 4.1. The tilt can be adjusted to a

maximum of 15° forward or 5° backward.

 

 

 

8 of 34

ISSUED: 02-05-09 SHEET #: 202-9272-4 04-12-10

© 2009, Peerless Industries, Inc. All rights reserved. All other brand and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.

Peerless Industries, Inc.

3215 W. North Ave. Melrose Park, IL 60160 www.peerlessmounts.com

Instalación y montaje:

Soporte universal de pared Paramount™ con capacidad de inclinación para pantallas LCD y pantallas planas de plasma de 37" a 60" (94 - 152 cm)

Modelos: PT660, PWS421/BK

U

C

© L US

I D :00

0

 

2

76

0018

 

Máxima capacidad de carga: 200 lb (90.7 kg)

Características:

El soporte universal sostiene pantallas con configuraciones de montaje de hasta 29.06" W x 17.67" H (738 mm W x 449 mm H)

Sostiene el televisor a sólo 2.5" (64 mm) de la pared para proporcionar una instalación discreta

El diseño abierto de la placa de pared permite más acceso a la pared y proporciona una amplia variedad de opciones para el manejo de cables

Los soportes inclinables universales se enganchan con facilidad a la placa de pared para proporcionar una instalación rápida

Inclinación ajustable hacia delante de hasta 15° y hacia atrás de hasta -5° para ver el televisor desde un ángulo óptimo

Inclinación de un solo toque para permitir el ajuste sin esfuerzo

El soporte inclinable universal preapretado permite ajustar el ángulo de inclinación con un solo movimiento sencillo

La palanca de fijación fácil fija la posición de la pantalla con seguridad sin la necesidad de usar herramientas

La función opcional IncreLok™ ofrece ángulos de inclinación predeterminados en incrementos de -5°, 0°, 5°, 10° y 15°

Incluye el paquetes de sujetadores Sorted-For-You™ para instalaciones en montantes de madera, concreto y bloques de hormigón de escorias

Ajuste horizontal opcional de hasta 8" (203 mm) (dependiendo del modelo de la pantalla) para la colocación perfecta de la pantalla

PUBLICADO: 02-05-09 HOJA #: 202-9272-4 04-12-10

Español

NOTA: Lea la hoja de instrucciones completa antes de comenzar la instalación y el ensamblaje.

ADVERTENCIA

No comience a instalar su producto de Peerless hasta haber leído y entendido las instrucciones y las advertencias contenidas en la Hoja de Instalación. Si tiene alguna pregunta acerca de cualquiera de las instrucciones o las advertencias, por favor, llame a Servicio al Cliente de Peerless al 1-800-865-2112 si está en EE. UU. Si es un cliente internacional, por favor, comuníquese con su distribuidor local.

Este producto sólo debe ser instalado por una persona que tenga una buena aptitud mecánica, que tenga experiencia en construcción básica de edificios y que entienda estas instrucciones en su totalidad.

Asegúrese de que la superficie de apoyo sostendrá, con seguridad, la carga combinada del equipo y todos los fi- jadores y componentes.

Nunca sobrepase la capacidad máxima de soportar carga. Vea la página 9.

Si va a instalar el producto en una pared con montantes de madera, asegúrese de que los tornillos de montaje estén anclados en el centro de los montantes. Se recomienda utilizar un localizador de montantes de "borde a borde".

Siempre cuente con la ayuda de un asistente o utilice un equipo mecánico de izar para levantar y colocar el equipo con más seguridad.

Apriete los tornillos con firmeza, pero no en exceso. Apretarlos en exceso puede dañar los artículos y puede disminuir significativamente su fuerza de fijación.

Este producto está diseñado para uso en interiores solamente. Utilizar este producto en exteriores podría causar fallas del producto y lesiones a individuos.

Este producto fue diseñado para ser instalado en paredes con la siguiente construcción solamente:

CONSTRUCCIÓN DE LA PARED

ACCESORIOS NECESARIOS

Montante de madera

Incluido

Viga de madera

Incluido

Concreto macizo

Incluido

Bloque de hormigón de escorias

Incluido

Montante de metal

No lo instale excepto con el juego de accesorios de Peerless para

 

 

montantes de metal - ACC415; (no evaluados por UL)

Ladrillo

Comuníquese con un profesional calificado (no evaluados por UL)

¿Otra superficie o no está seguro?

Comuníquese con un profesional calificado

Herramientas necesarias para el ensamblaje

localizador de montantes (se recomienda uno de "borde a borde")

destornillador phillips

taladro

broca de 5/16" (8 mm) para paredes de concreto y de bloque de hormigón de escorias

broca de 5/32" (4 mm) para paredes con montantes de madera

nivel

Contenido

 

Lista de piezas......................................................................................................................................................................

11

Instalación en una pared con montantes de madera dobles...............................................................................................

12

Instalación en una pared de concreto macizo o de bloques de hormigón de escorias.......................................................

13

Instalación de los soportes inclinables ................................................................................................................................

14

Instalación y desinstalación de la pantalla plana ................................................................................................................

16

10 de 34

PUBLICADO: 02-05-09 HOJA #: 202-9272-4 04-12-10

Antes de comenzar, asegúrese de que su producto incluye todas las piezas ilustradas.

Lista de piezas

 

Descripción

Cantidad

N.o de pieza

 

AA placa de pared

1

201-P1018

 

BB soporte inclinable izquierdo

1

201-P1471

 

CC soporte inclinable derecho

1

201-P1469

 

DD tornillo para madera de 14 x 2.5"

4

5S1-015-C03

 

EE anclaje para concreto

4

590-0320

Algunas partes pueden diferir un poco de las ilustradas.

Español

AA

BB

CC

DD

EE

Sujetadores para los soportes inclinable

M4 x 12 mm (6)

M5 x 12 mm (4)

M6 x 12 mm (4)

504-9013

 

520-1027

520-1128

M8 x 16 mm (6)

M4 x 25 mm (4)

M5 x 25 mm (4)

520-9257

M6 x 25 mm (4)

504-1015

 

520-9543

 

520-1208

M8 x 40 mm (4)

520-1136

 

I.D. .22" (5.6 mm) (4)

 

540-1057

 

M6 x 20 mm (4)

 

I.D. .34" (8.7 mm) (4)

520-9402

 

M8 x 25 mm (4)

540-1059

M6 x 30 mm (4)

520-1031

arandela múltiple (6)

510-9109

 

580-1036

 

11 de 34

PUBLICADO: 02-05-09 HOJA #: 202-9272-4 04-12-10

+ 23 hidden pages