Peerless Industries PARAMOUNT PT632, PARAMOUNT PT630, PT630 - Installation User Manual

Loading...

Installation and Assembly:

Paramount™ Tilt Mount for LCD Screens

 

 

 

 

U

Model #

Screen Size Range

Max Load Capacity

 

 

 

 

C

© L US

PT630

10" - 24" (25 - 61 cm)

80 lb (36.3 kg)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PT632

22" - 40" (56 - 102 cm)

115 lb (52.2 kg)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I D :00

0

 

2

76

0018

 

PT630

PT632

Features:

Screen adapter plate simply hooks onto the wall plate for quick and easy installation

Adjustable up to 15° of forward tilt and up to -5° backward tilt

Tilt angle can be locked with simple tightening of mounting screws

Colors: Gloss Black

Includes hardware for installation to wood studs, concrete, and cinder block

ISSUED: 11-19-07 SHEET #: 202-9245-2 07-28-09

Note: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

WARNING

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, for US customers please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112, for all international customers, please contact your local distributor.

This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building construction, and fully understands these instructions.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Never exceed the Maximum Load Capacity. See page one.

If mounting to wood wall studs, make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the studs. Use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power.

This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and personal injury.

This product was designed to be installed on the following wall construction only;

WALL CONSTRUCTION

HARDWARE REQUIRED

Wood Stud

Included

Wood Beam

Included

Solid Concrete

Included

Cinder Block

Included

Metal Stud

Do not attach except with Peerless Metal Stud Accessory Kit - ACC215;

Brick

Contact Qualified Professional

Other or unsure?

Contact Qualified Professional

Tools Needed for Assembly

stud finder ("edge to edge" stud finder is recommended)

phillips screwdriver

drill

• 5/16" (8 mm) bit for concrete and cinder block wall

• 5/32" (4 mm) bit for wood stud wall

level

Table of Contents

Parts List.................................................................................................................................................................................

3

Installation to Single Wood Stud Wall.....................................................................................................................................

4

Installation to Solid Concrete or Cinder Block.........................................................................................................................

5

Attaching Mounting Plate to Screen with VESA 75 or 100 Mounting Pattern.........................................................................

6

Attaching Adapter Plate to Screen with VESA 200 x 100 or 200 x 200 Mounting Pattern......................................................

7

Installing and Removing Flat Panel Screen............................................................................................................................

8

2 of 34

ISSUED: 11-19-07 SHEET #: 202-9245-2 07-28-09

Before you begin, make sure all parts shown are included with your product. Parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

Parts List

 

PT630

PT632

 

Description

Qty.

Part #

Part #

A

wall plate

1

095-P1494

095-P1494

B

mounting plate

1

095-P1495

095-P1495

C

adapter plate

1

-

095-P1322

D

#14 x 2.5" wood screw

2

5S1-015-C03

5S1-015-C03

E

concrete anchor

2

590-0320

590-0320

F

M4 x 10 mm phillips screw

4

504-9012

504-9012

G

M4 x 20 mm phillips screw

4

504-9020

504-9020

H

retaining spacer

4

590-5005

590-5005

J

M6 x 12 mm phillips screw

4

-

520-1128

K

M6 x 20 mm phillips screw

4

-

520-9402

L

M6 x 30 mm phillips screw

4

-

510-9109

M

M5 x 6 mm phillips screw

4

520-1023

520-1023

N

#10 flat washer

4

540-9400

540-9400

A B

C

F G H

E

D

J K L M N

3 of 34

ISSUED: 11-19-07 SHEET #: 202-9245-2 07-28-09

Installation to Wood Stud Wall

WARNING

Installer must verify that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Tighten wood screws so that wall plate is firmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the screws, greatly reducing their holding power.

Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).

Make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the stud. The use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

Hardware provided is for attachment of mount through standard thickness drywall or plaster into wood studs. Installers are responsible to provide hardware for other types of mounting situations (not UL approved).

1

Use a stud finder to locate the edges of the stud. Use of an edge-to-edge stud finder is highly recommended.

Based on its edges, draw a vertical line down the stud’s center. Place wall plate (A) on wall as a template, making

sure that the two mounting holes are on the stud centerline. Level wall plate, and mark the center of the two holes. Drill two 5/32" (4 mm) dia. holes 2.5" (64 mm) deep. Make sure that the wall plate is level, secure it using

two #14 x 2.5" wood screws (D) as shown.

Skip to step 2

STUD

A

D

4 of 34

ISSUED: 11-19-07 SHEET #: 202-9245-2 07-28-09

Peerless Industries PARAMOUNT PT632, PARAMOUNT PT630, PT630 - Installation User Manual

Installation to Solid Concrete or Cinder Block

WARNING

When installing Peerless wall mounts on cinder block, verify that you have a minimum of 1-3/8" (35 mm) of actual concrete thickness in the hole to be used for the concrete anchors. Do not drill into mortar joints! Be sure to mount in a solid part of the block, generally 1" (25 mm) minimum from the side of the block. Cinder block must meet ASTM C-90 specifications. It is suggested that a standard electric drill on slow setting is used to drill the hole instead of a hammer drill to avoid breaking out the back of the hole when entering a void or cavity.

Concrete must be 2000 psi density minimum. Lighter density concrete may not hold concrete anchor.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

CUTAWAY VIEW

1

Make sure that wall plate (A) is level, use it as a

template to mark two mounting holes. Drill two 5/16"

(8 mm) dia. holes to a minimum depth of 2.5"

(64 mm). Insert anchors (E) in holes flush with wall as shown. Place wall plate over anchors and secure with two #14 x 2.5" screws (D). Level, then tighten all fasteners.

WARNING

Tighten screws so that wall plate is firmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage screws, greatly reducing their holding power.

Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).

Always attach concrete expansion anchors directly to load-bearing concrete.

Never attach concrete expansion anchors to concrete covered with plaster, drywall, or other finishing material. If mounting to concrete surfaces covered with a finishing surface is unavoidable, the finishing surface must be counterbored as shown below. Be sure concrete anchors do not pull away from concrete when tightening screws.

If plaster/drywall is thicker than 5/8" (16 mm), custom fasteners must be supplied by installer (not evaluated by UL).

1

concrete

surface

E

Drill holes and insert anchors (E).

2

A

 

 

D

E

Place plate (A) over anchors (D) and secure with screws (E).

3

Tighten all fasteners.

solid

concrete

cinder block

 

INCORRECT

 

CORRECT

 

wall

concrete

wall

 

concrete

 

 

plate

 

 

 

plate

 

 

 

E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A

 

plaster/

 

plaster/

 

 

drywall

 

drywall

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 of 34

ISSUED: 11-19-07 SHEET #: 202-9245-2 07-28-09

Attaching Mounting Plate to Screen with VESA 75 or 100 Mounting Pattern

NOTE: For VESA® 200 x 100 mm and 200 x 200 mm hole patterns, see following page.

WARNING

If screws don't get three complete turns in the screen inserts or if screws bottom out and bracket is still not tightly secured, damage may occur to screen or product may fail.

 

FOR VESA® 75 MOUNTING PATTERN:

2

Choose hole pattern as shown below. Attach mount-

 

ing plate (B) to back of screen using four M4 x 10 mm

screws (F) as shown below.

*NOTE: If hole pattern is in a pocket, attach mounting plate (B) to back of screen using four M4 x 20 mm screws (G) and four retaining spacers (H) as indicated below.

Skip to step 4

FOR VESA® 100 MOUNTING PATTERN:

Choose hole pattern as shown below. Attach mounting plate (B) to back of screen using four

M4 x 10 mm screws (F) as shown below.

Skip to step 4

B

B

F

F

*For screens with a hole pattern in a pocket, spacers (H) go between adapter plate (B) and

screen. H

6 of 34

ISSUED: 11-19-07 SHEET #: 202-9245-2 07-28-09

Attaching Adapter Plate to Screen with VESA 200 x 100 or 200 x 200 Mounting Pattern For PT632 and PWV220/BK

3

Attach mounting plate (B) to adapter plate (C) using

C

four M5 x 6 mm screws (M) and four #10 washers (N)

 

as shown.

N

B

M

WARNING

If screws don't get three complete turns in the screen inserts or if screws bottom out and adapter plate is still not tightly secured, damage may occur to screen or product may fail.

3-1 FOR VESA 200 x 100 MOUNTING PATTERN:

Choose hole pattern as shown below. Attach adapter plate (C) to back of screen using four M4 x

10 mm screws (F) as shown below.

*NOTE: If screw (F) gets less than three threads of engagement, attach adapter plate (C) to back of screen using four M4 x 20 mm screws (G) and four spacers (H) as indicated below.

FOR VESA 200 x 200 MOUNTING PATTERN:

Choose hole pattern as shown below. Attach adapter plate (C) to back of screen using four

M6 x 12 mm screws (J) as shown below.

*NOTE: If screw (J) gets less than three threads of engagement, attach adapter plate (C) to back of screen using four M6 x 20 mm screws (K). If screw (K) still gets less than three threads of engagement, use four M6 x 30 mm screws (L).

F

C

*For screens with a

 

hole pattern in a pocket,

 

 

 

spacers (H) go between

 

 

 

adapter plate (C) and

H

 

 

screen.

 

 

 

C

J

7 of 34

ISSUED: 11-19-07 SHEET #: 202-9245-2 07-28-09

Installing and Removing Flat Panel Screen

Position top slots of mounting plate (B) onto phillips hex head screws on wall plate (A) as shown in figure 4.1.

NOTE: Sides of mounting plate (B) must be outside of wall plate (A) on both sides as shown in figure 4.2.

4 Guide slots of mounting plate onto four phillips hex head screws as shown in figure 4.3.

Push or pull from top or bottom of screen to adjust tilt as shown in figure 4.4. The tilt can be adjusted to a maximum of 15° forward or 5° backward. To lock the screen into the desired tilt position, tighten phillips hex head screws on both sides of mount.

To remove screen from mount, loosen screws one full turn and lift screen off of mount.

WARNING

Do not lift more weight than you can handle. Use additional man power or mechanical lifting equipment to safely handle placement of the screen.

CAUTION

Do not tighten screws with excessive force. Overtightening can cause damage to mount. Tighten screws to 40 in. • lb (4.5 N.M.) maximum torque.

CAUTION

Be careful not to pinch fingers when pushing screen from the bottom.

screen

B

 

 

A

SLOT

phillips Hex

phillips Hex

 

 

head screw

head screwS

fig. 4.3

B

A

fig. 4.1

phillips Hex

 

head screwS

SCREEN

TOP VIEW

fig. 4.2

WALL

 

Sides of mounting plate (B) on outside

of wall plate (A)

fig. 4.4

8 of 34

ISSUED: 11-19-07 SHEET #: 202-9245-2 07-28-09

© 2009, Peerless Industries, Inc. All rights reserved. All other brand and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.

Peerless Industries, Inc.

3215 W. North Ave. Melrose Park, IL 60160 www.peerlessmounts.com

Instalación y Ensamblaje:

Soporte de pared con capacidad de inclinación Paramount™ para pantallas LCD

Modelo #

Gama de tamaño de las pantallas

Capacidad de carga máxima de UL

PT630

10" - 24" (25 - 61 cm)

80 lb (36.3 kg)

 

 

 

PT632

22" - 40" (56 - 102 cm)

115 lb (52.2 kg)

 

 

 

C U© L US

I D :00

0

 

2

76

0018

 

PT630

PT632

Características:

La placa adaptadora de la pantalla sencillamente se engancha a la placa de pared para proporcionar una instalación rápida y fácil

Inclinación ajustable hacia delante de hasta 15° y hacia atrás de hasta -5°

El ángulo de inclinación se puede fijar con un sencillo ajuste de los tornillos

Colores: Negro lustroso

Incluye los accesorios para instalaciones en montantes de madera, concreto y bloques de hormigón de escorias

PUBLICADO: 11-19-07 HOJA #: 202-9245-2 07-28-09

Español

NOTA: Lea la hoja de instrucciones completa antes de comenzar la instalación y el ensamblaje.

ADVERTENCIA

No comience a instalar su producto de Peerless hasta haber leído y entendido las instrucciones y las advertencias contenidas en la Hoja de Instalación. Si tiene alguna pregunta acerca de cualquiera de las instrucciones o las advertencias, por favor, llame a Servicio al Cliente de Peerless al 1-800-865-2112 si está en EE. UU. Si es un cliente internacional, por favor, comuníquese con su distribuidor local.

Este producto sólo debe ser instalado por una persona que tenga una buena aptitud mecánica, que tenga experiencia en construcción básica de edificios y que entienda estas instrucciones en su totalidad.

Asegúrese de que la superficie de apoyo sostendrá, con seguridad, la carga combinada del equipo y todos los fijadores y componentes.

Nunca sobrepase la capacidad máxima de soportar carga. Vea la página 9.

Si va a instalar el producto en una pared con montantes de madera, asegúrese de que los tornillos de montaje estén anclados en el centro de los montantes. Se recomienda utilizar un localizador de montantes de "borde a borde".

Siempre cuente con la ayuda de un asistente o utilice un equipo mecánico de izar para levantar y colocar el equipo con más seguridad.

Apriete los tornillos con firmeza, pero no en exceso. Apretarlos en exceso puede dañar los artículos y puede disminuir significativamente su fuerza de fijación.

Este producto está diseñado para uso en interiores solamente. Utilizar este producto en exteriores podría causar fallas del producto y lesiones a individuos.

Este producto fue diseñado para ser instalado en paredes con la siguiente construcción solamente:

CONSTRUCCIÓN DE LA PARED

ACCESORIOS NECESARIOS

Montante de madera

Incluido

Viga de madera

Incluido

Concreto macizo

Incluido

Bloque de hormigón de escorias

Incluido

Montante de metal

No lo instale excepto con el juego de accesorios de Peerless para

 

montantes de metal - ACC215;

Ladrillo

Comuníquese con un profesional calificado

¿Otra superficie o no está seguro?

Comuníquese con un profesional calificado

Herramientas necesarias para el ensamblaje

localizador de montantes (se recomienda uno de "borde a borde")

 

destornillador phillips

 

taladro

 

broca de 5/16" (8 mm) para paredes de concreto y de bloque de hormigón de escorias

 

broca de 5/32" (4 mm) para paredes con montantes de madera

 

nivel

 

Contenido

 

Lista de piezas......................................................................................................................................................................

11

Instalación en una pared con montantes de madera...........................................................................................................

12

Instalación en una pared de concreto macizo o de bloques de hormigón de escorias........................................................

13

Fijación de la placa de montaje a pantallas con configuraciones de montaje VESA® 75 ó 100.........................................

14

Fijación de la placa adaptadora a pantallas con configuraciones de montaje VESA® 200 x 100 ó 200 x 200...................

15

Instalación y desinstalación de la pantalla plana.................................................................................................................

16

10 de 34

PUBLICADO: 11-19-07 HOJA #: 202-9245-2 07-28-09

Español

Antes de comenzar, asegúrese de que su producto contiene todas las piezas que se muestran. Las piezas pueden verse un poco distintas a la ilustración.

Lista de piezas

 

PT630

PT632

 

Descripción

Cant.

N.o de pieza

N.o de pieza

A

placa de pared

1

095-P1494

095-P1494

B

placa de montaje

1

095-P1495

095-P1495

C

placa adaptadora

1

-

095-P1322

D

tornillo para madera de 14 x 2.5”

2

5S1-015-C03

5S1-015-C03

E

anclaje para concreto

2

590-0320

590-0320

F

tornillo phillips M4 x 10 mm

4

504-9012

504-9012

G

tornillo phillips M4 x 20 mm

4

504-9020

504-9020

H

espaciador de retención

4

590-5005

590-5005

J

tornillo phillips M6 x 12 mm

4

-

520-1128

K

tornillo phillips M6 x 20 mm

4

-

520-9402

L

tornillos phillips M6 x 30 mm

4

-

510-9109

M

tornillo phillips M5 x 6 mm

4

520-1023

520-1023

N

arandela plana N.o 10

4

540-9400

540-9400

A B

C

F G H

E

D

J K L M N

11 de 34

PUBLICADO: 11-19-07 HOJA #: 202-9245-2 07-28-09

+ 23 hidden pages