NordicTrack FUTURA NTS78740 User Manual

Loading...
NordicTrack FUTURA NTS78740 User Manual

Model No. NTS78740

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for future reference.

Serial Number Decal (under seat)

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if there are missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.

TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLLFREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE.

The trained technicians on our customer hot line will provide immediate assistance, free of charge.

CUSTOMER HOT LINE:

1-888-825-2588

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.nordictrack.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6 UPPER CABLE ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12 ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 CONSOLE OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17 CABLE DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19 TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

Note: A PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and a PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING are attached in the center of this manual. Remove the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING before beginning assembly.

NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

The decals shown here have been placed on the resistance system. If a decal is missing or illegible, please call our Customer Service Department tollfree at 1-888-825-2588, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time, to order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.

Keep hands and fingers clear of this area.

3

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the resistance system.

1.Read all instructions in this manual before using the resistance system. Use the resistance system only as described in this manual.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the resistance system are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.The resistance system is intended for home use only. Do not use the resistance system in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

4.Use the resistance system only on a level surface. Cover the floor beneath the resistance system to protect the floor.

5.Make sure that all parts are properly tightened each time the resistance system is used. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.Keep children under 12 and pets away from the resistance system at all times.

7.Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.

8.Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.

9.The resistance system is designed to support a maximum user weight of 300 pounds.

10.The crossbar on the top frame is not designed to be used for pull-up exercises. Do not hang on the crossbar.

11.Pull on the lower cable only while sitting on the bench or standing on the base plate. Pull on the high cables only while sitting on the bench, with the seat in one of the three positions closest to the upright base, or while standing on the base plate.

12.The resistance system is designed to be used with the included resistance. Do not use the resistance system with any other type of resistance.

13.Always disconnect the lat bar from the high cables when performing an exercise that does not require it.

14.Make sure the storage knob is in place and fully tightened each time the resistance system is used.

15.Make sure that the cables remain on the pulleys at all times. If the cables bind as you are exercising, stop immediately and make sure that the cables are on the pulleys. Replace all cables at least every two years.

16.Do not pull on the cables while the resistance level is being adjusted.

17.If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

4

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the innovative NordicTrack® FUTURA 2600 resistance system. The resistance system offers a selection of stations designed to develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is to tone your body, build dramatic muscle size and strength, or improve your cardiovascular system, the resistance system will help you to achieve the specific results you want.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the resistance system. If you have questions

after reading this manual, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-888-825-2588, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is NTS78740. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the resistance system (see the front cover of this manual).

Before reading further, please review the drawing below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled.

Crossbar

 

 

 

Top Frame

Lat Bar

 

 

Console

High Pulley

 

Resistance Bar

Squat Backrest

 

 

 

 

Squat Pin

Backrest

 

 

Storage Knob

Low Pulley

Curl Pad

 

Row Plate

 

 

 

 

Seat

Curl Bar

 

Seat Knob

 

Base Plate

Leg Lever

ASSEMBLED

DIMENSIONS:

 

Height:

86 in.

 

Width:

50 in.

 

Depth:

85 in.

 

5

 

ASSEMBLY

Make Things Easier for Yourself

This manual is designed to ensure that the resistance system can be assembled successfully by most people. However, it is important to realize that the versatile resistance system has many parts and that the assembly process will take time. Most people find that by setting aside plenty of time, assembly will go smoothly.

Before beginning assembly, carefully read the following information and instructions:

Assembly requires two persons.

Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

For help identifying small parts, use the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached for shipping. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.

Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless instructed to do otherwise.

As you assemble the resistance system, make sure all parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.

The included Allen wrenches and the following tools (not included) are required for assembly:

• Two adjustable wrenches

• One rubber mallet

• One standard screwdriver

• One Phillips screwdriver

Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly, and soapy water.

Assembly will be more convenient if you have a socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.

1.

1

 

Before beginning assembly, make sure that

 

you have read and understand the informa-

 

 

tion in the box above. Refer to the PART

 

2

IDENTIFICATION CHART for help identifying

 

small parts.

 

 

Pull the lower end of the Upper Wire Harness

 

 

(71) out of the hole in the back of the Upright (2).

 

71

Attach the Upright (2) to the Base Plate (1) with

 

 

an M10 x 25mm Button Screw (88), an M10

 

 

Washer (106), an M10 x 92mm Button Bolt (83),

 

88

and an M10 Nylon Locknut (103).

 

 

 

103

106

 

 

83

 

1

 

6

2.Insert the connector of the Upper Wire Harness

(71)into the socket of the Lower Wire Harness

(119).The connector should slide easily into the socket and snap into place. If the connector does not slide easily and snap into place, turn the connector over and then insert it.

Make sure that the connector and wires appear as shown in the inset drawing. IF THE CONNEC-

TOR IS NOT INSERTED PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY BE DAMAGED WHEN THE POWER IS TURNED ON.

Insert the Mech Frame (6) into the Base Plate (1). Attach the Mech Frame to the Upright (2) with a 1/2” x 25mm Screw (85) and a 1/2” Lock Washer (12). Do not tighten the Screw yet.

Attach the Mech Frame (6) to the Base Plate (1) with four M10 Nylon Locknuts (103).

Tighten the 1/2” x 25mm Screw (85).

3.Press the Rail Cap (49) onto the Leg (5). Attach the Leg to the Rail (4) with two M10 x 64mm Button Bolts (80), four M10 Washers (106), and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (103).

4.Lubricate an M10 x 125mm Button Bolt (89) with grease. Attach the Rail (4) to the Row Plate (28) with the Bolt, two M10 Washers (106), two 31mm Spacers (30), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (103).

Do not overtighten the Locknut; the Rail must be able to pivot easily.

Tighten the Storage Knob (29) into the Row Plate (28) and the Rail (4).

2

 

 

85

 

 

 

6

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

119

 

 

71

 

 

 

 

103

 

 

 

 

2

 

Black

 

 

 

Wire

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

103

 

119

 

 

 

Red

 

 

 

71

 

 

 

Wire

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

103

 

 

 

 

106

4

 

 

 

 

 

Holes on

 

49

106

this side

 

 

80

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

4

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

103

106

 

28

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

4

30

 

 

 

 

106

 

89

 

 

 

Lubricate

7

 

 

 

 

5.Insert the Squat Pin (66) into the Upright (2). Slide the Squat Carriage (19) onto the Upright (2).

6.Attach the Top Frame (37) to the Upright (2) with two M10 x 25mm Button Screws (88), an M10 x 75mm Button Screw (84), three M10 Lock Washers (75), and an M10 Washer (106).

7.Pull the excess Upper Wire Harness (71) out of the Upright (2). Insert the connector on the Console (67) into the socket on the Upper Wire Harness. The connector should slide easily into the socket and snap into place. If the connector does not slide easily and snap into place, turn the connector over and then insert it.

Make sure that the connector and wires appear as shown in the inset drawing. IF THE CONNEC-

TOR IS NOT INSERTED PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY BE DAMAGED WHEN THE POWER IS TURNED ON.

Push the excess Upper Wire Harness (71) into the Upright (2).

Attach the Console (67) to the Upright (2) with four M4 x 70mm Screws (114).

8

5

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

66

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

88

 

 

37

75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

84

 

 

2

 

 

 

75

 

 

 

106

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

114

 

71

 

2

 

67

 

114

 

 

 

 

 

 

Black

 

 

 

Wire

 

 

 

71

 

 

67

Red

 

 

Wire

8.

Attach a Large Pulley (14) and the Pulley Plate

8

 

 

 

 

(68) to the Upright (2) with an M12 x 62mm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Button Bolt (81) and an M12 Nylon Locknut (13).

 

 

68

 

 

Do not tighten the Locknut yet.

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

81

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.

Pull the Upper Cable (121), which is attached

9

 

 

 

 

inside of the Mech Frame (not shown), up

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

between the Upright (2) and the Pulley Plate (68).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

121

 

Attach another Large Pulley (14) to the Upright (2)

 

 

90

11

 

 

 

 

 

and Pulley Plate (68) with an M12 x 62mm Button

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bolt (81) and an M12 Nylon Locknut (13). Make

 

 

13

 

 

sure that the Upper Cable (121) is between the

 

 

 

 

two Pulleys.

 

 

68

 

Hold the 38mm Spacer (90) inside the loop of the

81

 

2

14

 

 

 

 

 

Upper Cable (121), and between the Upright (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

and the Pulley Plate (68). Attach the Spacer with

 

 

 

 

 

an M10 x 58mm Button Screw (11). Make sure

 

 

 

 

 

the ends of the Cable do not wrap around

 

 

 

 

 

each other below the Spacer and the Large

 

 

 

 

 

Pulleys (14) used in steps 8 and 9 (refer to the

 

 

 

 

 

CABLE DIAGRAM on page 19).

 

 

 

 

 

Tighten the M12 Nylon Locknuts (13) used in

 

 

 

 

 

steps 8 and 9.

 

 

 

 

10.

Attach a Small Guide Spacer (18), a Large Guide

10

 

 

 

 

Spacer (17), and two Crossbar Guides (15) to the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upright (2) with an M10 x 152mm Bolt (86).

 

 

 

 

 

Pull the Upper Cable (121) up between the

 

17

 

 

 

Crossbar Guides (15). Press the metal cover on

18

 

 

 

 

 

86

 

the Cable into the groove in the Crossbar Block

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(16). Attach a Small Guide Spacer (18), the

 

15

 

 

 

Crossbar Block, the two Crossbar Guides (15), an

 

Metal

 

 

 

121

54

 

M10 Thick Washer (54), and the two Tethers (70)

2

Cover

 

to the Upright (2) with another M10 x 152mm Bolt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(86). Do not tighten the Bolt yet.

 

 

 

86

 

 

 

 

 

70

 

 

18

16

Groove

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

+ 18 hidden pages