NordicTrack E7SV NTEL07808.0 User Manual

Loading...

www.nordictrack.com

Model No. NTEL07808.0

Serial No.________________

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial Number Decal (on underside of frame)

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are commit­ ted to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if parts are damaged or missing,

DO NOT CONTACT THE STORE; please contact Customer Care.

IMPORTANT: You must note the product model number and serial number (see the drawing above) before contacting us:

CALL TOLL-FREE:

1 -888-825-2588

Mon.-Fri. 6 a.m.-6 p.m. MT Sat. 8 a.m.-4 p.m. MT

ON THE WEB:

www.nordictrackservice.com

Mh CAUTION

Read all precautions and instruc­ tions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT.....................................................................................................................................

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS .........................................................................................................................................

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN ......................................................................................................................................................

4

ASSEMBOi'............................................................................................................................................................................................

5

HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER .............................................................................................................

12

MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING ..............................................................................................................

21

EXERCISE GUIDELINES...............................................................................................................................................

22

PART LIST ......................................................................................................................................................................

23

EXPLODED DRAWING .................................................................................................................................................

25

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS.............................................................................................................

Back Cover

LIMITED WARRANTY .....................................................................................................................................

Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning decal(s). If a decal is missing or iiiegibie, see the front cover of this manuai and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the iocation shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be shown at actual size.

AWARNING

Keep hands and fingers clear of this area.

AWARNING

Misuse of this machine may result in serious

injury.

Read user’s manual prior to use and follow

all warnings and instructions.

Do not allow children on or around machine.

Pedals continue to spin when you stop

pedaling.

Spinning pedals can cause injury.

Reduce pedal speed in a controlled manner.

User weight must not exceed 275 pounds.

Replace label if damaged, illegible, or removed.

NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARN ING I To reduce the risk of serious injury, read aii important precautions and instructions in this manuai and aii warnings on your eiiipticai exerciser before using your eiiipticai exerciser. ICON assumes no responsibiiity for personai injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

1.Before beginning any exercise program, consuit your physician. This is especiaiiy important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing heaith probiems.

2.It is the responsibiiity of the owner to ensure that aii users of the eiiipticai exerciser are adequateiy informed of aii precautions.

3.Your eiiipticai exerciser is intended for home use oniy. Do not use your eiiipticai exerciser in a commerciai. rentai. or institutionai set­ ting.

4.Keep your eiiipticai exerciser indoors, away from moisture and dust. Piace your eiiipticai exerciser on a ievei surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the fioor or carpet. Make sure that there is at ieast 3 ft. (1 m) of ciearance in the front and rear of your eiiipti­ cai exerciser and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side.

5.Inspect and properly tighten aii parts reguiariy. Repiace any worn parts immediateiy.

6.Keep chiidren under age 12 and pets away from your eiiipticai exerciser at aii times.

7.Your eiiipticai exerciser shouid not be used by persons weighing more than 275 ibs. (125 kg).

8.Wear appropriate exercise ciothes when exercising; do not wear ioose ciothes that couid become caught on your eiiipticai exer­ ciser. Aiways wear athietic shoes for foot protection.

9.Hoid the handgrip puise sensor or the handiebars when mounting, dismounting, or using your eiiipticai exerciser.

10.Keep your back straight whiie using your eiiipticai exerciser; do not arch your back.

11.The puise sensor is not a medicai device. Various factors, inciuding the user's move­ ment. may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The puise sensor is intended oniy as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in generai.

12.When you stop exercising, aiiow the pedáis to siowiy come to a stop.

13.If you feel pain or dizziness whiie exercising, stop immediateiy and cooi down.

14.Use your eiiipticai exerciser oniy as described in this manuai.

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the new NordicTrack® E7 SV FRONT DRIVE elliptical exerciser. The E7 SV FRONT DRIVE elliptical exerciser provides a wide array of fea­ tures designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have ques­ tions after reading this manual, please see the front

cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before con­ tacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

In addition to the included tool(s), assembly require^ Phillips screwdriver >

two adjustable

wrenches

, and a rubber mallet r-------------

^

 

As you assemble the elliptical exerciser, use the drawings below to identify small parts. The number in parenthe­ ses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have

been preassembled. If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preassembled.

1.

To make assembly easier, read the information on page 5 before you begin assembling the elliptical exerciser.

Attach the Front Stabilizer (6) to the Frame (1) with two M8 X 80mm Patch Screws (84).

2.Orient the Ramp (3) as shown. Then, insert the Ramp into the Frame (1).

Attach the Ramp (3) with five M8 x 19mm Patch Screws (82) and five M8 Split Washers (83).

3.While a second person holds the Upright (4) near the Frame (1), connect the Upper Wire Harness (110) to the Lower Wire Harness (111).

Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Slide the Upright (4) onto the Frame (1). Attach the

Upright with four M8 x 19mm Patch Screws (82) and four M8 Split Washers (83). Do not tighten the Patch Screws yet.

4. Apply a small amount of the Included grease to the right Crank Arm (20) and to a 19mm Wave Washer (66).

Slide a Crank Arm Spacer (55) and the 19mm Wave Washer (66) onto the right Crank Arm

( 20) .

Identify the Right Roller Arm (59), which Is marked with a “Right” sticker, and orient It as shown.

Slide the Right Roller Arm (59) onto the right Crank Arm (20). Attach the Right Roller Arm with an M8 X 19mm Patch Screw (82), an Axle Cover (53), and an M8 x 25mm Washer (98); to avoid breaking the Axie Cover, do not over­ tighten the Patch Screw.

Repeat this step for the Left Roller Arm (not shown).

5.Identify the Right Pedal Bracket (64), which Is marked with a “Right” sticker.

Apply a small amount of grease to the Inside of the tube on the Right Roller Arm (59) and to the barrel of an M10 x 60mm Bolt (100).

Attach the Right Pedal Bracket (64) to the Right Roller Arm (59) with the M10 x 60mm Bolt (100), an M10 Washer (95), and an M10 Locknut (92). Do not overtighten the Locknut; the Right Pedai Bracket must pivot freely.

Repeat this step for the Left Pedal Bracket (48).

6.Identify the Right Handlebar (61) and the Right Handlebar Leg (60), which are marked with “Right” stickers, and orient them as shown.

Make sure that the hexagonal holes are in the indicated location.

Slide the Right Handlebar (61) onto the Right Handlebar Leg (60).

Attach the Right Handlebar (61) with two M8 x 38mm Bolts (96) and two M8 Locknuts (102).

Make sure that the Locknuts are in the hexagonal holes.

Repeat this step for the Left Handlebar (not shown) and the Left Handlebar Leg (not shown).

7.Apply a small amount of grease to the Pivot Axle (35) and to a 16mm Wave Washer (54).

Insert the Pivot Axle (35) through the Upright (4) and then center it.

Slide the 16mm Wave Washer (54), an Inner Handlebar Cover (68), and the Right Handlebar Leg (60) onto the right side of the Pivot Axle (35).

Repeat this step for the Left Handlebar Leg (not shown).

Tighten an M8 x 19mm Patch Screw (82) and an M8 X 25mm Washer (98) into each end of the Pivot Axle (35).

8

8.Attach an Outer Handlebar Cover (67) and the Inner Handlebar Cover (68) around the Right Handlebar Leg (60) with two M4 x 16mm Screws (104).

Repeat this step for the other side of the eiiipticai exerciser.

9.Apply a small amount of grease to the axle on the Right Handlebar Leg (60) and to a 19mm Wave Washer (66).

Identify the Right Pedal Arm (58), which is marked with a “Right” sticker, and orient it as shown.

Slide the 19mm Wave Washer (66) and the Right Pedal Arm (58) onto the Right Handlebar Leg (60).

Attach the Right Pedal Arm (58) with an M8 x 19mm Patch Screw (82), an Axle Cover (53), and an M8 x 25mm Washer (98); to avoid breaking the Axle Cover, do not overtighten the Patch Screw.

Repeat this step for the Left Pedal Arm (not shown).

+ 19 hidden pages